St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

Comentarios

Transcripción

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish
St. Clare Parish
19606 Calla Way • Santa Clarita, CA 91351
REV. OLIN MAYFIELD, PASTOR
Rev. Malcolm Ambrose, Associate
January 11, 2015
LAS AGUAS BAUTISMALES
Cuando se planta un césped nuevo, debe regarse constantemente. Los jardineros dicen que esto “teje” el césped al suelo. Lo mismo sucede cuando se injerta una rama a un árbol: el
cataplasma que los une debe estar húmedo en todo momento.
El agua es lo que mantiene unidas a las células de nuestro
cuerpo. Con razón las religiones de todas las épocas y culturas
han usado tanto este símbolo. Cuando Jesús se sumerge en el
Jordán para ser bautizado, se “teje” a todo aquello que lo precedía. Al sumergirse en el Jordán, se hizo uno con el pueblo
de Israel que había cruzado el río para llegar a su Tierra Prometida. Junto a Juan Bautista, Cristo se tejió a la tradición
profética que presagiaba la venida del Reino de Dios. Jesús se
había convertido plenamente en humano en las aguas del
vientre de María y al participar del rito del Bautismo del arrepentimiento, se sintió identificado con nuestra frágil y pecaminosa humanidad. Por las aguas del Bautismo Cristo continúa injertando nuevos miembros a su Cuerpo, la Iglesia; gracias a nuestro destino de vida eterna, por estas aguas somos
limpiados del pecao y recibimos la promesa de la gracia.
Para nosotros, como para Jesús, las aguas bautismales
también inauguran nuestra misión de proclamar la Buena Nueva.
The Baptism of the Lord
THE WATERS OF BAPTISM
When new sod is put in, it needs constant
saturation with water. Landscapers say that this
“knits” the sod to the soil. The same when a branch
is grafted onto a tree: the poultice that joins them at
the splice must be kept wet at all times. Water is
the stuff that binds the very cells of our bodies together. No
wonder religions throughout all times and cultures have used it
so prominently. When Jesus stepped into the Jordan for baptism, he “knit” himself to what had come before him. By going
to the Jordan, he made himself one with the people of Israel
who had crossed it into their Promised Land. With John the
Baptist, Christ wove himself into the prophetic tradition that
heralded the coming reign of God. He had become fully human
in the waters of Mary’s womb, and by partaking in the rite of
the baptism of repentance, Jesus identified himself with our
sinful, frail humanity. It is through the waters of baptism that
Christ continues to graft new members onto his Body, the
Church; through these waters we are cleansed from sin and
filled with the promise of grace, given our destiny for eternal
life. For us, as for Jesus, it is also the waters of baptism that
inaugurate our mission to proclaim the Good News.
Copyright © J. S. Paluch Co.
Copyright © J. S. Paluch Co.
Mailing Address:
27341 Camp Plenty Rd.
Santa Clarita, CA 91351-2645
Parish Office:
(661) 252-3353
FAX #
(661) 252-1539
Office Hours: Monday 1:30– 5:00pm
Tues-Fri: 9am-12:30pm & 1:30-5:00pm
CLOSED SATURDAY AND SUNDAY
Our Website:
http://www.st-clare.org
RECONCILIATION:
Confessions: Saturdays, 9:30 am & 4:30 pm
MASS SCHEDULE
Saturday Vigil: 5:30 pm & 7:00 pm (Spanish)
Sunday: 7:30, 9, 11 & 12:45pm
Weekday Masses: MON. thru SAT. 9:00am
Friday Evenings 7:30pm
Holy Day Schedules will be announced.
Page 2
SAINT CLARE PARISH
January 11, 2015
Welcome to St. Clare Catholic Community
Our warmest welcome to all who celebrate with us. How may we serve you? If you would like to have your child
baptized, have your marriage blessed in the church, have a Eucharistic minister visit someone who is ill, or have
general questions, please call the Parish Office at: (661)252-3353. We are open Monday from 1:30 to 5pm and
Tuesday through Friday from 9am to 12:30pm and 1:30pm to 5pm.
We look forward to serving you!
PARISH OFFICE 661-252-3353
Secretary……………………………… Cathy Powers
Business Manager……………………. Ray Broderick
Bookkeeper……………………………Eileen Wittwer
Finance Council……………………….Bob Denise 252-7432
Primary Religious Education (K-8th Grade) 252-6950
Director of Religious Education……Nancy Nazarian-Medina
Secretary …………………………...Ana DeHoyos
Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez
Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner
[email protected]
Secondary Religious Education
Confirmation…………………………....Tom Fishwick 298-8627
RCIA…………………………..........John Cooke (740) 275-1560
Little Rock Scripture Study…….Gary & Shelly Smith 252-4683
Youth Ministry 298-8627
Youth Minister……………………………….....Nancy Fishwick
Jr. High Youth Ministry…………………………
Mass Ministries
Altar Servers…………………..…...Tracy Lewis (818) 625-1848
Eucharistic Ministers………….………..…..Ed Hoover 251-1548
Lectors…………………………………..Sarah Hamor 424-9488
[email protected]
Music………………………………..Mark Nilan (818) 359-0299
Children’s Chior…………...……………Rocio Alonso 298-4215
Ushers……………………….….…….…Jess Gonzales 298-0714
Hospitality………………...………...Jeanette Killough 251-0563
Library……………………...………….Helen Rabjohn 250-4083
Engaged and Marriage Ministries
Engaged Encounter…………Jerry & Bev Heyer (888) 267-3660
Wedding Hostess…………….……….Mary Broderick 298-7341
Marriage Encounter….………....Joe & Karen Greulich 286-9950
………..………En Español: Rosie & Ramon Mercado 505-3251
Retrouvaile (Help For Troubled Marriages)……….800-470-2230
Natural Fam. Planning…Pablo & Veronica Gaeta (818) 994-2110
P
Funerals
Bereavement Ministry……… Dan & Cathy Andrews 251-5237
*Funerals must be scheduled through Parish Office…...252-3353
Baptisms
Pre-Baptism Classes……………………..Parish Office 252-3353
Filipino Ministry
Alfie Brimon……………………………………..(818) 645-1192
Couples For Christ……………………...……..Jun Lee 210-6062
Support Ministries/Services
Armed Forces Prayer Ministry…………..….....Martine 298-0714
or Bev 252-3135
Battered Woman’s Hotline……………………………...259-4357
Sep., Divorced, Widowed Support Group…….…...Bob 255-1452
Visiting Madonna……………………..Maria Albanese 298-7394
Women’s Ministry…….………….…Rhonda Berlinger 259-6631
Catholic Social Teaching
Detention Ministry………………....Aurora Montejano 252-4053
Social Justice Ministry……..…………Kathy Brown 251-4032
Lifeline (Pregnancy Hotline)…………………….…….942-2229
Mission Circle………………………….Claire Salleng 877-1618
Knights of Columbus
Grand Knight…………….…………… John Springer 904-6523
Scouting
Boy Scouts…….……………………….Tim Terpening 252-7245
Cub Scouts…………….…………………….John Vahl 803-5068
Comunidad Hispana
Coordinator………………...……………….Dora Baez 252-3353
Spanish Quinceanera…………….….Araceli Castaneda 526-2461
Adoracion Nocturna……………….…….Alma Rivera 424-0937
Asociacion Guadalupana……….……...Librada Blanco 755-5178
Grupo de Oracion……………..…………….Jose Erazo 964-7801
Ministerio de Alabanza………….……..Antonio Lopez 250-4975
Platicas -bautismales….Sylvia y Jose Luis Villegas 818 802-0634
Ministros de Eucaristia……….…..Augustina Franquez 755-0919
Encuentro Matrimonial…….…...Pedro & Edith Espitia 250-9431
Lectores…………………………………..Aurora Ortiz 298-9059
RCIA ……………….Carmen or Alex 600-6364 or 600-4276
Ujieres…………………..………….Carmen Castañeda 251-6109
ARISH REGISTRATION forms are available in the
front vestibule, side entrances of the church, and at
OSPITAL/HOME, HOLY COMMUNION, AND SICK
the parish office during regular office hours. In order for
VISITS: For Holy Communion, please contact the
our priests better serve you, especially at the time of parish office during office hours. A Priest or Eucharistic
baptism, marriage, or a funeral, it is most helpful if you Minister will visit you and attend to your needs. In case
are registered and participating in our parish community. of hospitalization, please inform the admissions office
that you are Catholic, so that they will be able to notify
ARRIAGE: The bride and/or groom must be us. In case of an emergency or death in the family, a
registered and actively participating in the parish priest can be reached 24 hours a day. Call the parish
for at least three months. Then, a six-month preparation office number anytime for an emergency pager number.
program is required. Please call the office for further
information.
M
H
The Baptism of the Lord
SAINT CLARE PARISH
PRAY FOR THE SICK OF OUR PARISH
JANUARY
12(Mon) 9:00 Selix & Ellen Gnagne
Denis J. Lyon
Connie Montagna
Matias Sr. Sotera Ranillo
13(Tues)
9:00 Jim Giacomi
Archibald Prisca Kaper
Boris Murray
Joseph Plessner
RIP
RIP
RIP
RIP
RIP
RIP
RIP
RIP
14(Wed) 9:00 Des Abadilla
Analiza Asi
Ray Dalangin
Lilian Velasco
RIP
RIP
RIP
RIP
15(Thurs) 9:00 Greg Cassity
Therese Bauer
Gary Leiker
Patrick O’Carroll
INT
RIP
RIP
RIP
16 (Fri)
INT
INT
RIP
RIP
RIP
9:00
7:30pm
18(Sat)
Alondra Calderon
Jimmy Calderon
Ester Diosa
Erwin Gonzales
Shirley Pastrana
For our loved ones to return
to the faith
Amani Bodian
Primo Guzman
Mamerto Jacinto
Rosie Rosas
Page 3
Sharon Bender; Aurora Gaor; Mary Ann Griffin; Dora
Grandolfo; Nancy Giacomi; Justin Stradley; Rosie Ambrose;
Paul Franck; Brian Grogan; Maura Tevere; Michael Tevere; Jim
Reick; Josh Hoover; Nikita Puyat; Mario Villanueva; Peggy
Reick; Clare Lukas; Desmond Anderson; Shriley Fromberg;
Mario Giacomi; Alex Aguino; Rose Sordetto; Juliana Serrano;
Rene Espinoza; Ken Fuselier; Nicci Amendola; Chris Nard;
Humberto Ambriz; Cecile Ceurvorst; Anita DeLucio; Tessa
Vigelmann; Felix Villanueva; Ana Maria Zegarra; Corey Hurst;
Al Martinez; Amador Quimiguing; Dorothy Simon; Gilbert
Rojas; Paula Saucedo; Gus Ravanis; Emily Hernandez; Alyssa
Adams; Navarro Family; Alejo Abao; Lucia Dellolio; Carlos
Cisneros; Joshua Herrera; George Samolis; Anthony Lau;
Daisy Cofsky; Joseph DeSario; Stephanie Thompson; Ray
Schmickel; David Hartman; Angela Woodworth; Antionette
Naber; Claudia Gonzalez; Kevin Schallert; Justin Covarrubias;
Maria Nicchitta; Judy Mc Cray; Ron Beaton; George Martin;
Jocelyn Barbara Amatong; Stephanie Konyashin; Anil Bali;
Roger Blackwell; Evelyn Marsh; James Magnuson; Jorge Lara;
Oscar Mariano; Marc Fields; Maria Gama; John Rissler;
Doug Wilson; Kathleen O’Carroll; Bethany Kerr; Courtney
Moe; Allen Gadaire; Emery Gadaire; Michael Brothers;
Gabriel Evan Mowery; Laura Calderon; Alphe Brimon;
Caroline Tuohy-Guerry; Guillermo Mascorro; Richard Barot;
(Names appear on the sick list in the bulletin for three weeks unless we
are informed otherwise. There is a “Pray for the Sick” list on the bulletin board outside the chapel. )
BORN TO ETERNAL LIFE
RIP
RIP
RIP
RIP
Darren Barber
Bernadette Frank
Miriam Karaoglanian
Lee Redfern
Virginia Lacher
Mary Ann De Witte
Pechanga Trip and Valentine Dinner-Dance
The Italian Catholic Club of SCV is having a casino trip
to Pechanga on Sat. Jan. 17, cost is $20.00. Come and
have fun with us. Stop by the pastoral center for application, fill out and leave at Pastoral with an enclosed
check. You may also drop off by calling Angelee at
(661)373-8214 or Anna at (661)645-7877.
Our Valentine dinner-dance to e held at the Porter
Ranch Country Club has been scheduled for Friday, Feb
13, 7:00 pm. You may also pick up reservation forms at
the Pastoral or call the two numbers above. Everyone is
welcomed, married or not, we will be celebrating
God’s love for us.
Little Rock Scripture Study and Book Study
We hope that you all had a very blessed and happy holiday season with your family and friends! We are getting
geared up for our next bible study beginning Wednesday,
January 14 and Thursday January 15. We will be studying the Gospel of Mark. The cost of the materials is $15
and will be available at the first meeting. As always , we
will be having our book study during our lenten season so
keep an eye on the bulletin for further information. If it's
not a New Years resolution, than make it a commitment to
becoming the best-version-of-yourself this year by being
the Dynamic and Engaged Catholic that Jesus is calling
you to be. Don't leave Him in the manger, share Him with
the world.. If you have any questions, call Gary or Shelly
Smith at 661-252-4683!
Page 4
SAINT CLARE PARISH
We Hope All Scouts
Will Join Us on Sunday, February 1st
at the 9am Mass
Scout Sunday we celebrate with the
presentation of Religious emblems at the 9am
Mass followed by a breakfast in the parish hall.
We hope that all scouts from brownies to eagle
scouts (no matter what troop you belong to) —
and all scout leaders will attend in their
uniforms. We look forward to celebrating
scouting with you.
ST. CLARE’S SENIORS
ROCK OUR YOUTH CENTER
January 11, 2015
St. Clare Bowling Club
(Tri-Parish Bowling Club)
The Tri-Parish Bowling Club will be starting
the winter session on Tuesday January 13th* at
6:30pm at Santa Clarita Lanes! The cost will be ~$13 per
person and will include 3 games of bowling, shoes and/or
ball (if needed). Day care is available for younger siblings (notice is requested so care can be arranged). The
whole family can join as long as no one needs bumpers!
This is a great opportunity to have some great fun with
the family as well as meet wonderful people in our church
community. The club season runs for 15 weeks. If you are
interested in joining us you can call: Dave Clarke at 805630-2787 to sign up! Sign up now as there is limited
space available. ***notice the date change.
EACH TUESDAY AND THURSDAY
AFTER THE 9AM MASS
Our seniors adjourn to the “Youth Center” after 9am Mass
where they play pool, dominos, knit/crochet, use the computer lab, have coffee and goodies, solve the world’s
problems or just sit and visit with one another. Our “Knit
Wits” and “Happy Hookers” meet on Tuesdays to make
blankets and hats for several non-profit organizations that
serve those in need. You don’t need an invitation. Just
show up and meet new friends!
Tri-Parish
Separated, Divorced, Widowed
Social/Support Group
You are invited to meet with us on Thursday January 22nd from
7:00pm to 8:30pm. The meetings are held at
Our Lady of Perpetual Help in the New Pastoral Center located
at: 23045 Lyons Avenue in Newhall.
(enter from Arcadia street and park in rear of building)
We participate in social activities have common goals of
supporting our fellow Christian in time of transition and need.
For more information, call:
Dottie @(661) 259-9448 or Bob @(661) 255-1452.
FAITH FORMATION
" Finding and Discerning God’s Grace-filled
Presence In the Whirlwinds of Our Lives" is the
topic for Sr. Edith Prendergast's workshop on
Saturday, January 17 from 9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. in
Renehan hall. All are invited and welcome for this
wonderful treat. Sr. Edith is an outstanding speaker
and author.
ALTAR SERVERS NEEDED
If you are at least 8 years of age, have received your
First Communion and are interested in serving,
please contact: Tracy Lewis at: (661) 424-9849
Cub Scout Religious Emblem News
Has your cub scout been working on the Light of
Christ or Parvuli Dei religious emblem? Emblems
will be presented during our annual Scout Sunday
Mass on February 1st, 2015 for those scouts who
have completed all of the requirements. Plan
ahead! As your scout completes the requirements, please call the parish office @252-3353 to
schedule his interview with Fr. Olin. Interviews
should be completed by mid-January. Questions?
Contact Victoria Cashin @ 513-9505.
The Baptism of the Lord
SAINT CLARE PARISH
Rachel’s Vineyard Weekend Retreat
(for healing after abortion)
Rachel’s Vineyard is a safe place to renew, rebuild and
redeem hearts broken by abortion. Weekend retreats offer
a supportive, confidential and non-judgmental environment.
Rachel’s Vineyard facilitates an experience of God’s compassion on a profound level. It creates a place where you
can share, often for the first time, your deepest feeling
about abortion. Troubling secrets are allowed to be dismantled in an environment of emotional healing and spirituality.
Rachel’s Vineyard is therapy for the soul. Participants who
have been trapped in anger toward themselves or others,
experience forgiveness. Peace is found. Lives are restored.
A sense of hope is rediscovered.
For more information please call: 866-272-2435 or
www.rachelsvineyard.org
Page 5
Chaplet of the Divine Mercy
Prayer Group
Please come and join us as we pray for our loved
ones conversions (and ours too) at the 3:00pm hour
of Divine Mercy in the Chapel everyday (Monday
through Sunday.) Bring your Rosary. Holy
cards that explain how to say the Chaplet
will be available. For questions please
contact: Sheila Wheeler @251-1203
There is an A.A. Men’s Stag group meeting on
Thursday night at 6:30pm in the St. Clare Center.
The meetings are taking place at the Camp Plenty
entrance. (when you pull in the driveway off
Camp Plenty, the St. Clare Room of the St. Clare
Center is the first door on the right. )
What’s going on with CONFIRMATION & YOUTH MINISTRY ?????
Youth Ministry News…
After School, the Youth Center is open
Monday through Thursday 2pm to 5pm
Come on over and cool down, watch television or
play a game of pool or foos ball.
After school time or community life events — BRING YOUR FRIENDS!
Our number is (661)298-8627
Wednesday, January 14th Community Life ICE GAMES
7:30pm to 9pm Youth Hall
Sunday, January 18th 1st year class 2:30pm to 5pm
Tuesday, January 20th—Mass Planning—Youth Hall 7:30pm to 9pm
Thursday, Guidance and Healing 7:30pm—9pm in the Youth Hall
Saturday, January 24th Retreat Traditions—
open to both 1st year and 2nd year students.
The Most
Page
6 Holy Body and Blood of Christ
SAINT
SAINTCLARE
CLAREPARISH
PARISH
January 11,
Page
2015
5
RELIGIOUS EDUCATION NEWS
Gospel Reading for the Feast of the Baptism of the Lord
Mark 1:7-11
Family Reflection: Do you celebrate your child’s baptism anniversary?
How can you create a special moment for your child to reflect on the day he/she received
the gift of sanctifying grace?
WELCOME BACK R.E.
STUDENTS! Classes
resume tomorrow,
Monday, January 12th
at 4PM.
Upcoming event
Reconciliation Retreat is
Saturday, January 31st.
Registration will begin at
9:30AM in Renehan Hall.
ATTENTION:
JR. High Parents!
1ST ANNUAL TRI-PARISH
BINGO NIGHT
We would like to invite you to participate in our
1st Annual Tri-Parish Bingo Night. Website www.olphsc.org
All proceeds support our Tri-Parish Catholic School.
Saturday, January 24, 2015 at OLPH in the Hall
5:30pm-10:00pm (food 6:00-7:00, Bingo 7:00- 10:00)
Bingo is for Adults only (must be 21 to attend).
Child care will not be provided. Buffet Dinner Menu: Homemade
Lobster Macaroni & Cheese with truffle oil, Penne with vegetarian
red sauce, Lemon Caper Chicken with asparagus, Vegetarian Caesar salad and fresh bread.
Non-alcoholic and alcoholic beverages will be available for purchase. NO OUTSIDE FOOD OR DRINK
Bingo Prizes (VISA gift cards), Raffles, Bake Sale, and more…
TO PURCHASE TICKETS FOR THIS FUN FILLED
NIGHT Contact Alicia Parker 661.390.1201 or
Denise Cardoza 661.802.6778
There is a parent meeting on
Wednesday, January 14th at 7PM in
Renehan Hall for the upcoming Hu-
man Sexuality course to be taught in
the 7th & 8th grade classes beginning
January 21st.
Friendly Reminder to JR-High RE Students:
Bring your $5 donation towards the Christmas scarves. Advent project.
To your next class on Jan. 14.
REHEARSAL
Psalms are sung in the home and rehearsed in the
streets.
—St. Ambrose
The Baptism of the Lord
SAINT CLARE PARISH
Page 7
TRADICIONES DE NUESTRA FE
¿Recuerdas tu bautismo? Permítanme compartir mi testimonio. No recuerdo los eventos del día en que me
bautizaron, pero tengo años recordando que, gracias a Dios y mis padres, estoy bautizado. Trato de vivir mi vida
recordando mi bautismo, buscando que mi comportamiento sea digno de una persona bautizada.
Fui bautizado al mes de haber nacido, y confirmado cuando tenía sólo un añito (eran otros tiempos). Hice mi
primera (y no última) comunión a los siete años. Continuaba asistiendo a las clases de catecismo (doctrina), no
obstante, cuando cumplí 17 años, sentí que algo me faltaba. Mis amigos protestantes me invitaban a sus Iglesias,
pero yo buscaba a Dios en mi Iglesia católica. Un día, gracias al grupo carismático recibí el bautismo en el Espíritu
Santo y desde ese momento mi vida cambió. Ahora sé que el Espíritu lo había recibido en mi Bautismo,
Confirmación y Primera Comunión, lo único que debía hacer era permitirle actuar en mi vida. Creo que en la vida de
muchos cristianos, el Espíritu Santo sigue esperando que le den permiso de actuar. Y tú, ¿qué esperas? Pídele al
Espíritu que se mueva en tí y vive tu Bautismo. —Fray Gilberto Cavazos-Glz, OFM, Copyright © J. S. Paluch Co.
INSCRIPCIONES PARA
CATEQUESIS SERAN
Entre semana durante horas de oficina del ministerio hispano.
Lunes 10am to 4:30pm
Martes, Miercoles y Jueves— 1 to 7:30pm
Viernes cerrado, y Sabado — 9am to 2pm
Para mas informacion llamar (661) 645-2053 o
Sacramentos de Adultos (RCIA)
Para informes llamar a Carmen and Alex Zuniga
(661) 600-6364 or 600-4276
ADORACION NOCTURNA
Te invitamos a que participes en la
Adoración Nocturna. Tenemos nuestra reunión
el primer Viernes del mes de 9:00pm —
10:00pm. Puedes iniciar regalándole a Jesús
una hora de su tiempo. No has podido velar ni
una hora conmigo? Jesús Sacramentado te espera! Para mayor información comunicarse
con: Alma (661) 424-0837.
Asociación Guadalupana
¿Te gustaría ser miembro de este gran ministerio?.
Ven a venerar a nuestra Madre. La Virgen de
Guadalupe que ella siempre intercede para nosotros.
Nuestras reuniones son el primer Sábado de cada mes
te esperamos. Para mas información:
Adres Trinidad (661) 210-5913 O
Librada Blanco (661) 755-5178
NUESTRA COMUNIDAD HISPANA ESTA
CRECIENDO Y NECESITAMOS DE TU SERVICIO
EN CUALQUIERA DE LOS SIGUIENTES
MINISTERIOS QUE TENEMOS EN NUESTRA
PARRQUIA. PARA MAS INFORMACION;
LLAMAR A DORA BAEZ (661) 645-2053 O
(661)252-3353 EXT 209
Te invitamos, a ser parte del ministerio de ujieres, y
dar tu servicio al Señor y tu comunidad, nos
reunimos el ultimo Martes de cada mes en el salón
#3 de 7pm-9pm para mas informes llama a
Carmen Castenada al: (661)251-6109
El Grupo de Oración
Te invita todos los Lunes de 7-9pm. Alabar y
bendecir al Señor. Con testimonios, predicación
y Oración. Salmo 90: 1 “Señor tu has sido para
nosotros un refugio a lo largo de los siglos.”
Para mas información llama a
José Erazo (661)964-7801.
Grupo de Alcohólicos Anónimos
Mañana Es Hoy
El alcohol es una droga que crea habito y dependencia, y
nos arrastra a una autentica enfermedad, la enfermedad
del alcoholismo, que es una enfermedad progresiva.
Si crees tener problemas con tu manera de beber,
quizás Alcohólicos Anónimos puede ayudarte. Ven te
esperamos.
17812 Sierra Hwy unit C, Canyon Country 91387
Reuniones todos los días de Lunes a Domingos de: 8pm a
10pm y Domingos de 10am a 12 mediodía.
Page 8
SAINT CLARE PARISH
January 11, 2015
ARMED FORCES PRAYER MINISTRY
Nicholas Amato
Juan Anthony Arriaga
Nick Barker
Jedd Bautista
Kane Bautista
George E. Benson
Gabrielle Bernal
Dustin Hyde Bozer
Jessica Brooks
Ian Buxton
Felix Chavarria
Kyle Ciopryna
Mark DeSimone
Nicolas Diaz
Christopher Fields
Paul C. Gonzales
Jeremy Goyeau
Jamal Guilliod
Heather Michelle Hamilton
Tyler Hawkins
Amber Hickman
Kevin Kassin
Maria Kohler
Jason Kominiak
Jeremy Lamb
Lash LaRue
Job Lopez
Juan Martinez
Zachary McCalla
Michael Angelo Muamo
Christopher Nores
Matthew Nores
John A. Perez
Jessica Peters
Angel Provincia
Paola Putnam
Robert Ramirez
Vincent L. Rampino
Cole Reasonover
Miguel Reyes
Phillip Rodriguez, Jr.
Jason Roman
Miracle Roman
James B Ryan
Joseph Lloyd Ruppert
Colt R. Salazar
Gerardo San Jose, Jr.
Giogia “Mikaela” San Jose
Brittany Scott
Joseph Serrano
Brett Shields, Jr
Robert Simons
Robert Spale
Daniel Thompson
Justin Torres
Dennis Ukkestad
Jackie Ukkestad
Geovany Valdovinos
Andre Wall
Michael D. Wheeler
Glenn Winsick
Matthew R. Wolf
William Yaworski
From the Prayer of the Archdiocese for Military Services
Almighty God and Father, look with love upon our men and women in uniform and protect them in their time of need. Give
them health and stability and allow them to return to their loved ones whole and unshaken. Be with their families and
sustain them in these uncertain times. Hear us as we present our prayers to You through Christ our Lord.
Each Sunday morning after the 7:30 and 9am Masses,
join us in the plaza for coffee, juice, and goodies. This is a
great way to meet your parish family and make new
friends. We look forward to seeing you there!
Keep our own seminarians, John Nestico and
Richard Lee in your prayers.
The Santa Clarita Vocation Discernment Group
is a group of men, 18 years of age or older, who are
discerning a vocation to the priesthood. It provides a
fraternal environment where one can pray, explore,
discuss, seek guidance, and support while
discovering if God is calling him to become a priest.
For more information please contact Marvin at
[email protected]
Magnificat Brunch
Save The Date - March 28,2015, for our upcoming 2015 meal with vibrant speaker and author,
Fr. Donald Calloway. Hear his radical conversion story from a life plagued with anger, addiction, crime, and incarceration. Be inspired
by Fr. Calloway, bearing witness to the reality
of God.
Location, The Odyssey Restaurant, 15600 Odyssey Dr., Granada Hills.
Time 10am-1pm.
Send check for $26.00, prior to March 18th, after that date send $30.00. Check made out to
Magnificat. Mail to Magnificat Ministry,
P.O. Box 4057, West Hills, Ca. 91308.
Register Online: magnificatsfv.org
Questions call Teri Thompson 805-527-3475.
The Baptism of the Lord
SAINT CLARE PARISH
LECTURAS DE LA SEMANA
Lunes:
Heb 1:1-6; Sal 97 (96):1, 2b, 6, 7c, 9;
Mc 1:14-20
Martes: Heb 2:5-12; Sal 8:2ab, 5, 6-9; Mc 1:21-28
Miércoles: Heb 2:14-18; Sal 105 (104):1-4, 6-9;
Mc 1:29-39
Jueves:
Heb 3:7-14; Sal 95 (94):6-11; Mc 1:40-45
Viernes: Heb 4:1-5, 11; Sal 78 (77):3, 4bc, 6c-8;
Mc 2:1-12
Sábado: Heb 4:12-16; Sal 19 (18):8-10, 15;
Mc 2:13-17
Domingo: 1 Sm 3:3b-10, 19; Sal 40 (39):2, 4, 7-10;
1 Cor 6:13c-15a, 17-20; Jn 1:35-42
Page 9
LOS SANTOS Y OTRAS CELEBRACIONES
Domingo: El Bautismo del Señor
Lunes:
Primera Semana del Tiempo Ordinario
Martes:
San Hilario
Sábado:
San Antonio
LECTURAS DE HOY
Primera lectura — He aquí mi siervo a quien he dado
mi espíritu. (Isaías 42:1-4, 6-7) o Isaías 55:1-11.
Salmo — Te alabamos, Señor (Salmo 29 [28]) o
Isaías 12:2-6.
Segunda lectura —Dios ha ungido a Jesús por el Espíritu Santo y el poder (Hechos 10:34-38) ó
1 Juan 5:1-9.
Evangelio — Tú eres mi Hijo, el Amado, al que miro con
cariño (Marcos 1:7-11).
SAINTS AND SPECIAL OBSERVANCES
Sunday:
The Baptism of the Lord
Monday: First Week in Ordinary Time begins
Tuesday: St. Hilary
Saturday: St. Anthony
READINGS FOR THE WEEK
Monday:
Heb 1:1-6; Ps 97:1, 2b, 6, 7c, 9; Mk 1:14-20
Tuesday:
Heb 2:5-12; Ps 8:2ab, 5, 6-9; Mk 1:21-28
Wednesday:
Heb 2:14-18; Ps 105:1-4, 6-9; Mk 1:29-39
Thursday:
Heb 3:7-14; Ps 95:6-11; Mk 1:40-45
Friday: Heb 4:1-5, 11; Ps 78:3, 4bc, 6c-8; Mk 2:1-12
Saturday:
Heb 4:12-16; Ps 19:8-10, 15; Mk 2:13-17
Sunday:
1 Sm 3:3b-10, 19; Ps 40:2, 4, 7-10;
1 Cor 6:13c-15a, 17-20; Jn 1:35-42
TODAY’S READINGS
First Reading — Behold my servant with whom I am
pleased; he shall bring forth justice to the nations
(Isaiah 42:1-4, 6-7) or Isaiah 55:1-11.
Psalm — The Lord will bless his people with peace
(Psalm 29) or Isaiah 12:2-6.
Second Reading — God anointed him with the Holy
Spirit (Acts 10:34-38) or 1 John 5:1-9.
Gospel — You are my beloved Son, with you I am well
pleased (Mark 1:7-11).
RAFAEL P. SUSTENTO, D.D.S.
Family Dentistry
23206 Lyons Ave., Suite 208
Newhall, CA 91321
Santa Clarita Medical Center
(Across from Our Lady of Perpetual Help)
(661) 799-9828
Fax (661) 799-9823
Se Habla Español / Local Parishioner
World’s Most Successful After-School Learning Program
Kumon puts children on the path to becoming the confident, independent,
self -reliant people all parents hope their children can be.
Schedule your FREE PLACEMENT TEST now
Kumon Math and Reading Center
Canyon Country •18291 Soledad Canyon Rd. • Canyon Country 91387
661.298.1927 • www.kumon.com/canyon-country
Valencia North • 24515 Town Center Dr. • 661.222.1144
www.kumon.com/valencia-north
Most Insurance Accepted
including Medi-Cal
Like us on FACEBOOK as
Rafael P. Sustento, DDS, Inc.
www.drRaffySustento.com
Your
ad
could
be in
this
space!
PROTECTING SENIORS
NATIONWIDE
PUSH
TALK
...................
28420 Haskell Canyon Road
Santa Clarita, CA 91390
Best Image Dental
General Dentistry & Orthodontics
Ramil L. Asuncion, DDS
Maria Theresa C. Asuncion, DDS
24/7 HELP
...................
$19.95*/Mo. +
1 FREE MONTH
➢ No Long-Term Contracts
➢ Price Guarantee
➢ American Made
(661) 513-9595
(661) 513-9119 Fax
[email protected]
TOLL FREE:
1-877-801-8608
Evening and Weekend
Appointments Available
Most Insurance Accepted
519924 St Clare Church (C)
*First Three Months
www.jspaluch.com
For Ads: J.S. Paluch Co., Inc. 1-800-231-0805
CLUB
PEST CONTROL
• Residential
10% Discount
• Commercial
to
• Restaurants Parishioners
Got ’em? 1-661-299-2582
Club ’em! Parish Member (CLUB)
Santa Clarita Family Dentistry
Dr. Robert L. Pena
Consider
Remembering
Your Parish in
Your Will.
22930 Lyons Ave.
Santa Clarita, CA 91321
For further information,
please call the Parish Office.
(661) 222-7171
Please Listen and let me know what you think
If you like them they are available for purchase
My website is
www.rickydmusic.bandcamp.com
Email: [email protected]
19413 Soledad Cyn Rd.
Canyon Country, CA 91351
www.ChrisK9Clippery.com
CHRIS’ K-9 CLIPPERY
30 Yrs Experience
(661) 251-0011
Come Sail Away on a 7-night
Catholic Exotic Cruise.
Prices begin at $1045 per couple which includes all port fees and
taxes. Daily Mass and Rosary offered. We have a Priest onboard
almost every weekly departure with Holland America Cruise Line.
Deposit of only $100 per person will reserve your cabin.
Space is limited.
Thanks and God Bless,
Brian or Sally, coordinators 860.399.1785
AV Party Rental, Inc.
Everything for Your Party
Pat & Roger Parr, Parishioners
23800 San Fernando Rd. • Newhall
519924 St Clare Church (B)
259-2151
an Official
Travel Agency
of AOS-USA
Transmission Service & Repair
“The Old Reliable”
CANYON COUNTRY
Since 1960
661.252.7200
7 LOCATIONS
www.jspaluch.com
www.LeonsTransmission.com
License #484565
For Ads: J.S. Paluch Co., Inc. 1-800-231-0805
CARLOS
Carpet Cleaning
Professional service
using the power of a
steam clean truck
mounted machine.
Domestic & Asian Vehicles
Helping Families Like Yours in the Santa Clarita Valley
for Over 30 Years
REPAIR GUARANTEE For 36,000 Miles or 3 Years
Se Habla
$62.00
Local Resident Carrying
Español
We offer:
DEEP CLEANING
ODOR REMOVAL
UPHOLSTERY CLEANING
$10 OFF $20 OFF On The Tradition
(661) 251-6736
Any Oil &
Filter Service
661-839-4505
Any Repair or Maintenance of
$100 or More
Call or Go Online For An Appointment
HEATING
& Air Conditioning
www.gmautorepair.net
27260 Camp Plenty Rd.
Canyon Country 91351
(2 blks from St. Clare)
WHY IS IT
A man wakes up after sleeping
under an ADVERTISED blanket
Exam, X-Ray’s & Cleaning*
Most Insurance Accepted
Parishioner
17752 Sierra Hwy.
Canyon Country, CA 91351
on an ADVERTISED mattress
(661) 360-9006
661-251-8756
and pulls off ADVERTISED pajamas
Se Habla Espanol
COME VISIT OUR
BEAUTIFUL GARDEN FOR
THE CATHOLIC FAITHFUL,
OUR LADY OF LOURDES
shaves with an ADVERTISED razor
brushes his teeth
with ADVERTISED toothpaste
washes with ADVERTISED soap
www.gmclimatecontrol.com
Parishioner Lic#967267
FD #1163
Family and Kids Dentistry
Welcome New
Owner: John Wright
Eternal Valley Memorial Park Mortuary
We take great pride in
providing exceptional, personal
care to make this difficult time
reassuring and comforting.
Hablamos Español
23287 N. SIERRA HIGHWAY
NEWHALL, CA 91321
661-259-0800
www.eternalvalleymortuary.com
bathes in an ADVERTISED shower
Maria Lozada D.M.D.
Coupon must be present. New patients only.
ELECTRICAL, CARPENTRY
HOME, RETAIL, BUSINESS
puts on ADVERTISED clothes
drinks a cup
661-414-6444
BURGESON HANDYMAN
Parishioner Discount 10%
of ADVERTISED coffee
drives to work
in an ADVERTISED car
and then . . . .
refuses to ADVERTISE
believing it doesn’t pay.
Later if business is poor
he ADVERTISES it for sale.
WHY IS IT?
MARIA SANDRA A. UMALI, M.D.
Internal Medicine
Cardiology and Gastroenterology
Umali Medical Clinic
22621 Lyons Ave., Newhall, CA 91322
Telephone (661) 964-0597
Fax (661) 964-0598
By Appointment
WATER HEATER
Repair & Replacement
Tank & Tankless
www.gmclimatecontrol.com 661.251.8756
Parishioner • Lic# 967267
DENTIST
DR. CAROL E. VILLATE-MENDOZA
(661)
27225 Camp Plenty Rd., Ste. #9
Canyon Country, CA 91351
251-4672
Parishioner
ARNEL DE GUZMAN, DDS
ELEANOR CHAN-DE GUZMAN, DDS
Family Dentistry & Orthodontics
Se Habla Español, Tagalog, Fookien
24148 Lyons Avenue
Santa Clarita, CA 91321
(661) 888-4980 Phone
(661) 370-0770 Fax
[email protected]
Parishioners
Cake Supplies, Chocolate,
and Candy
18986 Soledad Canyon Road
Canyon Country, CA 91351
Hours:
M to F ~ 10:00am - 6:00pm
S ~ 10:00am - 5:00pm
661•252•1272
Irina Shahinyan D.D.S.
18520 Soledad Canyon Rd. Suite G
Canyon Country, CA 91351
661-252.2800
EXAM, X-RAYS, & REGULAR
CLEANING IF YOU BRING
IN A CURRENT BULLETIN
$25
Fax: 661.252.2810
www.thesmilesdentalgroup.com
CRIPPEN’S SANTA
CLARITA VALLEY
BURIAL & CREMATION
SERVICE (FD-1952)
Independently Owned and Operated
Means Financial Savings and Peace
of Mind for Everyone.
Funeral Directors:
Lou Brousseau (fd-773)
Robert Hansen (fd-1313)
William Telford (fd-1163)
Cindy Wells (fd-1984 CA Ins. Lic 0B77637)
11653 Sierra Highway
Canyon Country, CA 91351
(661) 250-1435
www.CrippenMortuary.com
519924 St Clare Church (A)
the world smiles to you . . .
www.jspaluch.com
27674 Newhall Ranch Rd. #55
Valencia, CA 91355
661-294-9069
italiavalencia.com
JOHN & VICTORIA MAGNANIMO
FULL SERVICE DELI
FRESH BAKED BREAD DAILY ON PREMISES
LASAGNA, SAUSAGE, SALADS
Local Parishioner
For Ads: J.S. Paluch Co., Inc. 1-800-231-0805

Documentos relacionados

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation…………………………....Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA……………...

Más detalles

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation………………………… .Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA…………………...

Más detalles

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation………………………… .Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA…………………...

Más detalles

Current Issue (Click to Download)

Current Issue (Click to Download) Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation…………………………....Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA……………...

Más detalles

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation…………………………....Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA……………...

Más detalles

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Reick; Josh Hoover; Nikita Puyat; Mario Villanueva; Peggy Reick; Clare Lukas; Desmond Anderson; Shriley Fromberg; Mario Giacomi; Alex Aguino; Rose Sordetto; Juliana Serrano; Rene Espinoza; Ken Fuse...

Más detalles

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish children to cut off their hands or feet, we can guide them in recognizing the temptations in their lives and help them remove those. If they don’t follow through in cleaning their rooms or completi...

Más detalles

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation…………………………....Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA……………...

Más detalles