St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

Comentarios

Transcripción

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish
St. Clare Parish
19606 Calla Way • Santa Clarita, CA 91351
REV. OLIN MAYFIELD, PASTOR
Rev. Malcolm Ambrose, Associate
October 4, 2015
Twenty-seventh Sunday in Ordinary Time
TOWARD HEALTHY RELATIONSHIPS
CAMINO A RELACIONES SALUDABLES
From the beginning of creation, God intended for
people to live together in relationship with one another.
Much of scripture shows us how to do this as it illustrates
and clarifies God’s plans. The readings this weekend
guide us in the value and care of our relationships.
Specifically, the Gospel focuses on the circumstances of
failed relationships. Unlike the Pharisees, we would do
well not to focus on the laws that pertain to failed
relationships, but concentrate instead on what God really
intended for us. Healthy bonds require a lot of our time
and energy. They certainly require trust and honesty.
Jesus demonstrated a deep commitment to his friends and
to us. As our brother, he gave his very life for us.
Children work hard at friendships. They trust, forgive,
and love without conditions. The final words of today’s
Gospel invite us to
welcome Jesus and the
people of our
relationships with the fresh
enthusiasm of a child. Copy-
Desde comienzos de la creación, Dios tenía planeado que los seres humanos vivieran unidos llevándose
bien unos con otros. Gran parte de la Sagrada Escritura
nos muestra cómo hacerlo, a la vez que explica y
clarifica el plan de Dios. Las lecturas este fin de semana
ofrecen una guía para valorar y cuidar de nuestras relaciones humanas. Específicamente, el Evangelio se enfoca en las circunstancias de una relación que ha fallado.
A diferencia de los fariseos, nos conviene no tanto enfatizar las leyes que se aplican a relaciones que fallan,
sino más bien, dar prioridad a lo que en realidad Dios
deseaba para nosotros. Los vínculos saludables requieren de nosotros mucho tiempo y dedicación. Ciertamente
exigen confianza y honestidad. Jesús demostró un profundo compromiso con sus amigos y para con nosotros.
Como un hermano, entregó hasta su vida por nosotros. Los niños se ocupan mucho de sus amistades. Ellos confían, perdonan, aman sin condiciones. Las palabras finales del Evangelio de hoy
nos invitan a recibir a Jesús y a aquellos con
quienes nos relacionamos, con el entusiasmo y la
frescura de un niño. Copyright © J. S. Paluch Co.
right © J. S. Paluch Co.
Mailing Address:
27341 Camp Plenty Rd.
Santa Clarita, CA 91351-2645
Parish Office:
(661) 252-3353
FAX #
(661) 252-1539
Office Hours: Monday 1:30– 5:00pm
Tues-Fri: 9am-12:30pm & 1:30-5:00pm
CLOSED SATURDAY AND SUNDAY
Our Website:
http://www.st-clare.org
RECONCILIATION:
Confessions: Saturdays, 9:30 am & 4:30 pm
MASS SCHEDULE
Saturday Vigil: 5:30 pm & 7:00 pm (Spanish)
Sunday: 7:30, 9, 11 & 12:45pm
Weekday Masses: MON. thru SAT. 9:00am
Friday Evenings 7:30pm
Holy Day Schedules will be announced.
Page 2
SAINT CLARE PARISH
October 4, 2015
Welcome to St. Clare Catholic Community
Our warmest welcome to all who celebrate with us. How may we serve you? If you would like to have your child
baptized, have your marriage blessed in the church, have a Eucharistic minister visit someone who is ill, or have
general questions, please call the Parish Office at: (661)252-3353. We are open Monday from 1:30 to 5pm and
Tuesday through Friday from 9am to 12:30pm and 1:30pm to 5pm.
We look forward to serving you!
PARISH OFFICE 661-252-3353
Secretary/Bulletin Editor ……………Cathy Powers
Business Manager……………………. Jose Arvizu
Bookkeeper……………………………Eileen Wittwer
Finance Council……………………... Les McClafferty-Helley
Primary Religious Education (K-8th Grade) 252-6950
Director of Religious Education……Nancy Nazarian-Medina
Secretary …………………………...Ana DeHoyos
Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez
Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner
[email protected]
Secondary Religious Education
Confirmation…………………………....Tom Fishwick 298-8627
RCIA…………………………....Megan Liborio (650) 430-5726
Little Rock Scripture Study…….Gary & Shelly Smith 252-4683
Youth Ministry 298-8627
Youth Minister……………………………….....Nancy Fishwick
Mass Ministries
Altar Servers…………………..…...Tracy Lewis (818) 625-1848
Eucharistic Ministers………….………..…..Ed Hoover 251-1548
Lectors…………………………………..Sarah Hamor 424-9488
[email protected]
Music………………………………..Mark Nilan (818) 359-0299
Children’s Choir…………...……………Rocio Alonso 298-4215
Ushers……………………….….…….…Jess Gonzales 298-0714
Hospitality………………...………...Jeanette Killough 251-0563
Library……………………...………….Helen Rabjohn 250-4083
Engaged and Marriage Ministries
Engaged Encounter…………Jerry & Bev Heyer (888) 267-3660
Wedding Hostess…………….……….Mary Broderick 298-7341
Marriage Encounter….………....Joe & Karen Greulich 286-9950
………..………En Español: Rosie & Ramon Mercado 505-3251
Retrouvaile (Help For Troubled Marriages)……….800-470-2230
Natural Fam. Planning…Pablo & Veronica Gaeta (818) 994-2110
Funerals
Bereavement Ministry……… Dan & Cathy Andrews 251-5237
*Funerals must be scheduled through Parish Office…...252-3353
P
Baptisms
Pre-Baptism Classes……………………..Parish Office 252-3353
Filipino Ministry
Alfie Brimon……………………………………..(818) 645-1192
Couples For Christ……………………...……..Jun Lee 210-6062
Support Ministries/Services
Armed Forces Prayer Ministry…………..….....Martine 298-0714
or Bev 252-3135
Battered Woman’s Hotline……………………………...259-4357
Sep., Divorced, Widowed Support Group…….…...Bob 255-1452
Visiting Madonna……………………..Maria Albanese 298-7394
Women’s Ministry…….………….…Rhonda Berlinger 259-6631
Catholic Social Teaching
Detention Ministry………………....Aurora Montejano 252-4053
Social Justice Ministry……..…………Kathy Brown 251-4032
Lifeline (Pregnancy Hotline)…………………….…….942-2229
Mission Circle………………………….Claire Salleng 877-1618
Knights of Columbus
Grand Knight…Bill Hamor 424-9488 or [email protected]
Scouting
Boy Scouts…….……………………….Tim Terpening 252-7245
Cub Scouts……………………………….Julio Del Rio 219-1162
or
Gino DeLorenzo 312-7306
Comunidad Hispana
Coordinator………………...……………….Dora Baez 252-3353
Spanish Quinceanera…………….…Araceli Castaneda 526-2461
Adoracion Nocturna……………….……Arturo Lopez 713-7414
Asociacion Guadalupana……….……...Librada Blanco 755-5178
Grupo de Oracion……………..…………….Jose Erazo 964-7801
Ministerio de Alabanza………….……..Antonio Lopez 250-4975
Platicas -bautismales….Sylvia y Jose Luis Villegas 818 802-0634
Ministros de Eucaristia……….…..Augustina Franquez 755-0919
Encuentro Matrimonial…….…...Pedro & Edith Espitia 250-9431
Lectores…………………………………..Aurora Ortiz 298-9059
ARISH REGISTRATION forms are available in the
front vestibule, side entrances of the church, and at
OSPITAL/HOME, HOLY COMMUNION, AND SICK
the parish office during regular office hours. In order for
VISITS: For Holy Communion, please contact the
our priests to better serve you, especially at the time of parish office during office hours. A Priest or Eucharistic
baptism, marriage, or a funeral, it is most helpful if you Minister will visit you and attend to your needs. In case
are registered and participating in our parish community. of hospitalization, please inform the admissions office
that you are Catholic, so that they will be able to notify
ARRIAGE: The bride and/or groom must be us. In case of an emergency or death in the family, a
registered and actively participating in the parish priest can be reached 24 hours a day. Call the parish
for at least three months. Then, a six-month preparation office number anytime for an emergency pager number.
program is required. Please call the office for further
information.
M
H
Twenty-seventh Sunday in Ordinary Time
SAINT CLARE PARISH
Page 3
PRAY FOR THE SICK OF OUR PARISH
Sharon Bender; Aurora Gaor; Mary Ann Griffin; Dora
Grandolfo; Nancy Giacomi; Justin Stradley; Rosie Ambrose;
Brian Grogan; Maura Tevere; Michael Tevere; Jim Reick; Josh
Hoover; Nikita Puyat; Desmond Anderson; Shirley Fromberg;
Mario Giacomi; Alex Aguino; Rose Sordetto; Juliana Serrano;
Rene Espinoza; Nicci Amendola; Chris Nard; Humberto
Ambriz; Dorothy Simon; Emily Hernandez; George Samolis;
Daisy Cofsky; Judy Mc Cray; Jocelyn Barbara Amatong; Roger
Blackwell; Evelyn Marsh; James Magnuson; Oscar Mariano;
John Rissler; Kathleen O’Carroll; Bethany Kerr; Courtney Moe;
Michael Brothers; Gabriel Evan Mowery; Guillermo Mascorro;
Pauline Varner; Mary Tersigni; Rick Malinowsky; Roy Stradley;
Ken Wheeler; Ernest W. Calvary; Bob Bonette; Carmine
Falcone; Bob & Carol Spale; Josue Arredondo; Elaine
Pellowski; Luis Flores; Adela Arriaga; Virginia Kearns; Kat
Sabio; Ephriam Osula; Steve Hilyar; Bernardine Hudecek;
Glen Hansberry; Heraclio Corona; Shannon Rider; Michael
Neal; Kathleen Bulteron; Jeff Coffman; Corey Hurst; Mike
McCutcheon; Amber Avila; Rhys Hunn; Dominic Ambrose;
Osmando Rojales; Jimmy Arciga; Gerry Gaor; Margaret
Touhy; Cathy Moen; Joseph DeSario; Liliana Jade Frianela;
Way Rocha; Beckett Papa; Oliver Grunhold; Becky Alfred;
Sharon Ritchey; Pat Shankle; Wilfrido Talusan; Corinna Fugate;
Bethany Kern; Savanna Reggio; Mary Lloyd; Vernita Armstead;
Sophie Manibog; Marti DeRuvo; Brantley Richardson;
Ernestina Rincon; Bernardo Duldulao; Leah Lipps; Amelia
Rodriguez; Jasmin Maplethorpe; Laura Holbrook;
Mark Dexter;
These names will remain on the prayer list for three weeks unless
we are informed otherwise. There is a “Pray for the Sick” list on the
bulletin board outside the chapel. )
BORN TO ETERNAL LIFE
Kamrun Nahar
Giaordana Juliana Fraticelli Zaza
Blessings
We are blessed. We have 2 young men from
St. Clare in the seminary and one gentleman,
Antonio Arana in training as a Deacon. Please keep
our own seminarians, Jonathan Nestico and
Richard Lee and Antonio Arana and his wife in your
prayers.
Nos sentimos bendecidos. Tenemos 2 jóvenes de
St Clare en el seminario y un caballero,
Antonio Arana en el entrenamiento como diácono. Por
favor mantengan nuestros seminaristas,
Jonathan Nestico y Richard Lee y Antonio Arana y
su esposa en sus oraciones.
OCTOBER
05(Mon) 9:00 Martin Davila
06(Tues) 9:00
Margarita Dizon
David Karnes
Acencion Bernal Sanchez
RIP
RIP
RIP
RIP
Jim Giacomi
Michael March
Michael C March
Vidalia Rodriguez
RIP
RIP
RIP
RIP
07(Wed) 9:00 Hannah Hong
Pat Rhoades
Rene Valmeo
Father of All Mankind
INT
RIP
RIP
08(Thurs) 9:00 Angela Contreras
Telespharo Gomez
Mariamai Nguyen
Acencion Bernal Sanchez
RIP
RIP
RIP
RIP
09(Fri)
INT
INT
INT
INT
9:00
Barbara Hong
Lukas Hong
Martin Hong
Mass of Thanksgiving
7:30pm
10(Sat)
9:00
For our loved ones to return
to the faith
Therese Bauer
Tony Lumba
Romulo Maniquis
Hayden Valadez
INT
RIP
RIP
RIP
RIP
Anointing of the Sick
Today, Sunday, October4th, and the first
Sunday of every month after the 12:45pm
Mass, one of our priests will celebrate the
Sacrament of the anointing of the sick.
If you or someone you know is expecting to have surgery,
has been ill or is elderly, please take advantage of this
opportunity.
Mission Circle “Yard Sale”
Saturday, October 10th 8am to 2pm
Here at St Clare’s
Keep them in mind as you’re
cleaning out your closets, garages
and store rooms. They will begin
taking donations Friday,
October 9th from 12noon to 8pm.
Page 4
SAINT CLARE PARISH
Each Sunday morning after the 7:30 and 9am Masses,
join us in the plaza for coffee, juice, and goodies. This is a
great way to meet your parish family and make new
friends. We look forward to seeing you there!
RCIA Inquiry
Do you—or someone
you know, want to
know more about the
Catholic Faith?
Have questions?
Want answers?
Inquiry will meet on Monday evenings in
room 7 at 7pm. Check it out!
LittleRock Scripture Study will be starting the second half of their series on "the Book of Psalms"
beginning Thursday, October 21st. For those of
you who would still like to join us, this is a great opportunity to learn how the Psalms inspire our everyday prayer life. The cost is $15 for those who are
new to this series and $8 if you have been with us
for Part 1. I would also like to remind you that our
Book Club series for Advent will begin November 3/4. We will be studying Scott Hahn's book
"Joy to the World". The cost of this book is $15.
You can also purchase for your ipad/kindle. If you
would like to join us and want to order the book
through us, please contact Shelly or Gary Smith at
661-252-4683.
FAITH FORMATION
“Growing in Our Images of God” presented by
Kay Harter, Coordinator of the New Evangelization
for the San Fernando region, and a Master Catechist,
on October 24 from 9:30-11:15 a.m. in Renehan hall.
As adult disciples we are called to continually grow
in our faith. Come join us as we explore some
comforting, challenging, and just plain surprising
images of God!
October 4, 2015
Join The Sower every Tuesday night at
7pm in the church. Listen to dynamic speakers,
live music, and life changing testimonies!
Find us on Facebook at:
The Sower Santa Clarita
Questions, comments, or testimonies email us at:
[email protected]
TRI-PARISH
SEPARATED- DIVORCED-WIDOWED
SOCIAL/SUPPORT GROUP
You're invited to a tri-parish separated, divorced, widowed social/support group at the NEW Pastoral Center of Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, 23045 Lyons
Avenue, Thursday, October 15th from 7:00-8:30 p.m.
(Enter Arcadia from Lyons Avenue and park in the back
parking lot.)
We participate in social activities and have common
goals of supporting and helping our fellow Christian in
time of transition and need. Call Bert 818.425.4348 or
Jocelyn 259.4104 for more information.
Twenty-seventh Sunday in Ordinary Time
SAINT CLARE
Page 5
Religious Education News
27th Sunday of Ordinary Time – Mark 10: 2-16
Gospel Reflection: How can we be like a child who demonstrates an innocent and
wholehearted acceptance of God’s love? How do we approach Christ?
Eucharistic Adoration for 1st and 6th grade families. Spend time with Jesus
on Friday afternoons for 10-15 minutes or more from 4PM-7PM in the
Chapel. Don’t forget to sign the R.E. Chapel Guest Book! Guides on
Eucharistic Adoration will be given out during classes.
Just Chillin’2 will host “GAME ON” night on Friday, October 16th!
This sports themed evening will be lots of fun featuring games, prizes and
stadium style foods (Nachos, Hot Dogs & Special Desserts).
Wear your FAVORITE team sports apparel. Bring a friend!
This event is open to all 7th and 8th graders.
Donation of $5 is greatly appreciated.
What’s Ahead in R.E. Classes?
In October…
Teaching Touching Safety Program will be taught in all R.E. classes beginning the week of October
18. Permission forms for this program will be handed out in class. Please sign the forms and return to
your child’s teacher.
Any child without a permission form on record, will NOT be admitted to the class.
Home Study families must notify office if your child will attend a regular class session that week or if
you will teach materials at home. For questions about this program, call Nancy Nazarian-Medina, DRE
at 661.252.6950.
October 10th Walk for Life- Families join the walk to support the SCV Pregnancy Center and show
your support for unborn life. Pick up a registration packet in the R.E. office. This is a family friendly
2 mile walk along Valencia Paseos. A great way to put our values into action!
Respect Life Week is October 26-30. Activities in classes will focus on the beauty of God’s creations
and supporting our call as Catholic Christians to support the dignity of all human life.
Religious Education Office Hours
Monday – 1:30PM-8:30PM
Tuesday- 2PM-5PM
Wednesday – 10AM-12:30PM / 1:30PM -6PM
Thursday – 9AM-12PM / Afternoons by appointment
Closed Friday – Saturday
Sunday- 10AM-12PM
Phone: 661.252.6950
Email: [email protected]
Director: Nancy Nazarian-Medina
R.E. Administrative Coordinator: Ana De Hoyos
The Most
Page
6 Holy Body and Blood of Christ
SAINT
SAINTCLARE
CLAREPARISH
PARISH
October 4,
Page
2015
5
CONFIRMATION & YOUTH MINISTRY
Fundraiser for WorldYouth Day—Krispy Kreme Donut sales
Today—Sunday, October 4th after all Sunday Masses (as long as supplies last!)
CONFIRMATION NEWS
Tuesday, October 6th Mass Planning 7:30pm—9pm Youth Hall
Wednesday, October 7th Prep for 2nd year *Covenant Ritual
7pm-9pm in the Youth Hall
Thursday, Major Services Project #1 (Meeting 1 of 2)
7:30pm-9pm Youth Hall
Sunday, October 11th at 12:45 Mass—Rite of the Covenant— 2nd year
Class following 2:30 to 5pm in the Youth Hall
Junior High and High School Youth….
THE YOUTH CENTER IS OPEN!!!
After School Monday through Thursday 2:00 – 5:00 PM
ALL ARE WELCOME - - - BRING YOUR FRIENDS
PLAY POOL OR DO YOUR HOMEWORK! WE’LL SEE YOU HERE!
Fall in
to
Y o ut h
the
Cente
r!
St. Clare Sponsored
Boy Scouts of America Troop #58
At a recent Court of Honor Troop #58 awarded the
rank of Eagle, BSA’s highest achievement award, to
three scouts: Daniel Goodyear, Pierce Monahan
and Noah Wyatt
All total troop members received more than 80
merit badges for their hard work this past year at
summer camp.
Boy Scouts is a program for youth between
11 - 18 years of age.
Troop #58 meets at the church on Monday evenings.
If you are interested in joining, please contact our
Scoutmaster Tim Terpening
[email protected] or 661-252-7245
ST. CLARE’S SENIORS
ROCK OUR YOUTH CENTER
EACH TUESDAY AND THURSDAY
AFTER THE 9AM MASS
Our seniors adjourn to the “Youth Center” after 9am Mass
where they play pool, dominos, knit/crochet, use the
computer lab, have coffee and goodies, solve the world’s
problems or just sit and visit with one another. Our “Knit
Wits” and “Happy Hookers” meet on Tuesdays to make
blankets and hats for several non-profit organizations that
serve those in need. You don’t need an invitation. Just
show up and meet new friends!
Twenty-seventh Sunday in Ordinary Time
SAINT CLARE PARISH
El Grupo de Oración
Te invita todos los Lunes de 7-9pm.
Alabar y bendecir al Señor. Con
testimonios, predicación y Oración.
Salmo 90: 1 “Señor tu has sido para nosotros un
refugio a lo largo de los siglos.”
Para mas información llamar a
José Erazo (661)964-7801.
NUESTRA COMUNIDAD HISPANA ESTA
CRECIENDO Y NECESITAMOS DE TU SERVICIO
EN CUALQUIERA DE LOS SIGUIENTES
MINISTERIOS QUE TENEMOS EN NUESTRA
PARROQUIA. PARA MAS INFORMACION;
LLAMAR A DORA BAEZ (661) 645-2053 O
(661)252-3353 EXT 209
Te invitamos, a ser parte del ministerio de ujieres, y
dar tu servicio al Señor y tu comunidad, nos
reunimos el cuarto Martes de cada mes en el salón
#3 de 7pm-9pm para mas informes llama a
Carmen Castenada al: (661)251-6109
ADORACION NOCTURNA
Te invitamos a que participes en la
Adoración Nocturna. Tenemos nuestra reunión
el primer Viernes del mes de 9:00pm —
10:00pm. Puedes iniciar regalándole a Jesús
una hora de su tiempo. No has podido velar ni
una hora conmigo? Jesús Sacramentado te espera! Para mayor información comunicarse
con: Arturo (661) 713-7414.
Page 7
Asociación Guadalupana
¿Te gustaría ser miembro de este gran ministerio?.
Ven a venerar a nuestra Madre. La Virgen de
Guadalupe que ella siempre intercede para nosotros.
Nuestras reuniones son el primer Sábado de cada mes
te esperamos. Para mas información:
Adres Trinidad (661) 210-5913 O
Librada Blanco (661) 755-5178
Sacramentos de Adultos (RCIA)
Para informes llamar a Carmen and Alex Zuniga
(661) 600-6364 or (661) 600-4276
Clases pre-bautismales
Cada tercer y cuarto lunes
de cada mes de 7pm-9pm.
Para mas informes llamar a
Sylvia y Jose Luis Villegas
al (818) 802-0634
Grupo de Alcohólicos Anónimos
Mañana Es Hoy
El alcohol es una droga que crea habito y dependencia, y
nos arrastra a una autentica enfermedad, la enfermedad
del alcoholismo, que es una enfermedad progresiva.
Si crees tener problemas con tu manera de beber,
quizás Alcohólicos Anónimos puede ayudarte. Ven te
esperamos.
17812 Sierra Hwy unit C, Canyon Country 91387
Reuniones todos los días de Lunes a Domingos de: 8pm a
10pm y Domingos de 10am a 12 mediodía.
TRADICIONES DE NUESTRA FE
El matrimonio es una vocación y estilo de vida sagrado, instituido por Dios, mismo que no debe tomarse a la ligera.
Así como no se concede el sacramento del orden a un varón que no se ha preparado debidamente, una persona que no se
ha preparado debidamente, no debe ser admitida al sacramento del matrimonio. Así como a las religiosas y los religiosos
no profesan una consagración de vida sin antes haberse asegurado de su motivación, la pareja comprometida debe ver y
evaluar muy bien lo que está haciendo y asegurarse de que no haya algún impedimento para el matrimonio. Han de reconocer concientemente cuál es la motivación por la cual quieren unir su vida.
Para que un matrimonio sea válido, según las leyes de la Iglesia, los contrayentes deben tener una edad apropiada,
saber lo que hacen y que no haya impedimento alguno, por ejemplo, la presión de la familia, embarazo prematuro o el
deseo de salir de la casa familiar. Los dos deben consentir una vida de esposos por el resto de su vida y ser siempre fieles
el uno al otro. Este compromiso debe hacerse públicamente, ante un miembro del clero y dos testigos. Cumplidos todos
estos requisitos, los dos se hacen una sola carne, como dice Jesús.
—Fray Gilberto Cavazos-Glz, OFM, Copyright © J. S. Paluch Co.
Page 8
SAINT CLARE PARISH
October 4, 2015
ARMED FORCES PRAYER MINISTRY
Nicholas Amato
Juan Anthony Arriaga
Nick Barker
Jedd Bautista
Kane Bautista
George E. Benson
Gabrielle Bernal
Dustin Hyde Bozer
Jessica Brooks
Ian Buxton
Felix Chavarria
Kyle Ciopryna
Mark DeSimone
Nicolas Diaz
Blake Dunn
Christopher Fields
Carley S. Franz
Paul C. Gonzales
Jeremy Goyeau
Jamal Guilliod
Heather Michelle Hamilton
Tyler Hawkins
Amber Hickman
Maria Kohler
Jason Kominiak
Jeremy Lamb
Lash LaRue
Job Lopez
Juan Martinez
Zachary McCalla
Michael Angelo Muamo
Christopher Nores
Matthew Nores
Rodney Padilla
John A. Perez
Jessica Peters
Angel Provincia
Paola Putnam
Robert Ramirez
Vincent L. Rampino
Cole Reasonover
Miguel Reyes
Phillip Rodriguez, Jr.
Jason Roman
Miracle Roman
James B Ryan
Colt R. Salazar
Gerardo San Jose, Jr.
Giogia “Mikaela” San Jose
Brittany Scott
Joseph Serrano
Brett Shields, Jr
Robert Simons
Robert Spale
Daniel Thompson
Justin Torres
Dennis Ukkestad
Jackie Ukkestad
Rebecca Urbina
Geovany Valdovinos
Andre Wall
Michael D. Wheeler
Glenn Winsick
Matthew R. Wolf
William Yaworski
From the Prayer of the Archdiocese of the Military
Almighty God and Father, look with love upon our men and women in uniform and protect them in their time of
need. Give them health and stability and allow them to return to their loved ones whole and unshaken. Be with
their families and sustain them in these uncertain times. Hear us as we present our prayers to You through Christ
our Lord. Amen
Wednesday Evenings an open
A.A. Meeting in the St. Clare Center (at the
Camp Plenty Rd entrance) @7:30pm
There is an A.A. Men’s Stag group meeting on
Thursday night at 6:30pm in the St. Clare Center. The
meetings are taking place at the Camp Plenty entrance.
(when you pull in the driveway off Camp Plenty, the
St. Clare Room of the St. Clare Center is the first door
on the right. )
Concert For Vocations
Sunday, October 18th @4pm at
St. John the Baptist De La Salle
16555 Chatsworth St, Granada Hills
the concert will feature the De La Salle Adult Choir,
children’s choir, hand bell choir and the De La Salle
Cantors. Our special guest will be: Fr. Peter Banks,
OFM, CAP director of vocations for the Capuchins.
Admission is free but donations will be accepted.
MARRIAGE ENCOUNTER
Your love as husband and wife is a gift to one
another as well as a gift from God. Attend a Worldwide Marriage Encounter Weekend to receive the
tools needed to make the most of this precious
gift. Deepen your communication, strengthen your
relationship, rekindle your romance -and renew your
sacrament by attending the next WWME weekend
Nov 14-15 at St. Jude In Westlake Village or Nov 20
-22 at the Best Western Canoga Park. Contact
Jeanine and Russ Walker at 805-648-4244 or go
online at www.twocanlove.org. We help make good
marriages better.
We have Adoration in the Chapel every Friday
from 9:30am to 7:15pm. On First Friday
Adoration lasts throughout the night.
Our lives are so busy, we could all use a
little quiet time with our Lord. Don’t just
squeeze Him in, make your time with
Him a priority.
Tenemos adoración en la capilla todos
los Viernes de 9:30 a 7:15. Primer Viernes
adoración dura toda la noche Nuestras vidas
están tan ocupados, nos vendría bien un poco
de tiempo tranquilo con nuestro Señor.
Twenty-seventh Sunday in Ordinary Time
Catholics Respect
Life…….
Newhall Life Chain
Sunday, October 4th
2:30pm to 4pm
Intersection of Valley St
Orchard Village and Lyons Ave.
Be a Christian witness against the killing of
unborn children and the sanctity of life.
You’ll be a light in the darkened world as
you help put an end to abortion. Stand with
other Christians - prayerfully, peacefully,
peacefully, legally.
Public Square Rosary Crusade
Canyon Country Park on
Soledad Cyn
Saturday, October 10th at 11:45am
Questions—call
Judy Murray (661) 252-1265
(This is part of America Needs Fatima) check out their
website :www.ANF.org
Hear ye, Hear ye!
The time is now! Rise Up!
Join the St. Clare’s team at the
SCV Pregnancy Center’s Walk for Life
Saturday, October 10th @8am
We will begin at The Church on the Way on
Cinema Drive.
Register at LifeSupporter.org or
Call (661)255-0084 or mail in registration form.
Let us know that you are part of the team!
Email Sue Peak at [email protected] or
Lynn Morrisete at [email protected] or
leave a message for Lynn at 661-252-0895
Let’s show the community that
St. Clare’s is Pro Life Walk for me!
Page 9
All Life
Catholic HIV/AIDS Ministry: Invitation to
Participate in AIDS Walk Los Angeles, Sunday,
October 11, in Los Angeles
Catholic HIV/AIDS Ministry is participating in AIDS Walk
Los Angeles (sponsored by AIDS Project Los Angeles),
and it is inviting people to join their team for the event and
thus raise money for their ministry Catholic HIV/AIDS
Ministry is Team #0519. AIDS Walk Los Angeles will take
place on Sunday, October 11, at the Pacific Design Center
in Los Angeles (700 San Vicente Blvd. at Santa Monica
Blvd.). Registration opens at 8:00 a.m.; the 6.2-mile (10
kilometer) walk begins at 10:00 a.m. Registration can be
done at the Catholic HIV/AIDS Ministry’s page for the
Walk at: https://la.aidswalk.net/
CatholicHIVAIDSMinistryLAArchdiocese0519
http://www.la-archdiocese.org/org/hiv
(323) 225-4461 Fr. Chris Ponnet is at x 221.
Mr. Manuel Torres is at x 124.
The Immigration and Refugee Department of
Catholic Charities of Los Angeles is presenting a
free workshop for Legal Permanent Residents
seeking U.S. citizenship. It will be held on
Saturday, October 17, from 9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.,
at St. Matthias Parish in Huntington Park. Services
will be limited to the first 150 people who show
up. This workshop will help people apply for
citizenship, and also help them apply for a waiver
of the $680 application fee, if they qualify. To
complete the application process, the person needs
to bring a substantial amount of documentation,
including her or his Legal Permanent Resident
card; address and job history for the past five years;
marriage certificates, if applicable; etc. For more
information, including a list of all the documentation required, please call the Immigration and
Refugee Department at (213) 251-3523 or access:
http://www.CatholicCharitiesLA.org
You are invited to join with the
Santa Clarita Grandmothers (and others)
for Peace as we hold our monthly vigil at
the corner of McBean Parkway and
Valencia Blvd. They will meet today,
Sunday, October 4th from 5:00pm to 6:00pm. You are
welcome to bring your own sign or borrow one of ours.
For more info, call: Patty Carmody (661) 296-5904
Consider
Remembering
Your Parish in
Your Will.
RAFAEL P. SUSTENTO, D.D.S.
Family Dentistry
23206 Lyons Ave., Suite 208
Newhall, CA 91321
Santa Clarita Medical Center
For further information,
please call the Parish Office.
(Across from Our Lady of Perpetual Help)
(661) 799-9828
Fax (661) 799-9823
Se Habla Español / Local Parishioner
Most Insurance Accepted
including Medi-Cal
Like us on Facebook as
Rafael P. Sustento, DDS, Inc.
www.drRaffySustento.com
PROTECTING SENIORS
NATIONWIDE
PUSH
TALK
...................
24/7 HELP
...................
$19.95*/Mo. +
1 FREE MONTH
Is this film suitable for my children?
Reviews and ratings
of an extensive list of movies,
both current and archived is available at:
http://www.usccb.org/movies/
This service is provided by the
U.S. Catholic Bishops’ Office of Film and Broadcasting
28420 Haskell Canyon Road
Santa Clarita, CA 91390
➢ No Long-Term Contracts
➢ Price Guarantee
➢ American Made
TOLL FREE:
1-877-801-8608
*First Three Months
Saint Margaret Sunday Missal
Best Image Dental
l mpanion
a
n
o
s
Per ayer Co
r
u
o
Y
Pr
through 2030
Designed to be
General Dentistry & Orthodontics
Ramil L. Asuncion, DDS
Maria Theresa C. Asuncion, DDS
(661) 513-9595
Readings • Reflections • Prayers
(661) 513-9119 Fax
[email protected]
Evening and Weekend
Appointments Available
Most Insurance Accepted
519924 St Clare Church (C)
In Stock & Ready to Order Today.
CALL OR ORDER ONLINE.
$39.95
800-566-6150 • www.wlpmusic.com
www.jspaluch.com
For Ads: J.S. Paluch Co., Inc. 1-800-231-0805
CLUB
PEST CONTROL
• Residential
10% Discount
• Commercial
to
• Restaurants Parishioners
Got ’em? 1-661-299-2582
Club ’em! Parish Member (CLUB)
Your
ad
Santa Clarita Family Dentistry
Dr. Robert L. Pena
22930 Lyons Ave.
Santa Clarita, CA 91321
(661) 222-7171
could
be in
this
space!
Come Sail Away on a 7-night
Catholic Exotic Cruise.
Prices begin at $1045 per couple which includes all port fees and
taxes. Daily Mass and Rosary offered. We have a Priest onboard
almost every weekly departure with Holland America Cruise Line.
Deposit of only $100 per person will reserve your cabin.
Space is limited.
Thanks and God Bless,
Brian or Sally, coordinators 860.399.1785
AV Party Rental, Inc.
Everything for Your Party
Pat & Roger Parr, Parishioners
23800 San Fernando Rd. • Newhall
519924 St Clare Church (B)
259-2151
an Official
Travel Agency
of AOS-USA
Transmission Service & Repair
“The Old Reliable”
CANYON COUNTRY
Since 1960
661.252.7200
7 LOCATIONS
www.jspaluch.com
www.LeonsTransmission.com
$10.00 Discount to Parishioners
License #484565
For Ads: J.S. Paluch Co., Inc. 1-800-231-0805
Your "Awesome Town" Real Estate Team!
Grace and Blessings on your Path!
CARLOS
Carpet Cleaning
Professional service
using the power of a
steam clean truck
mounted machine.
Fabienne
McGeever
Domestic & Asian Vehicles
Helping Families Like Yours in the Santa Clarita Valley
for Over 30 Years
REPAIR GUARANTEE For 36,000 Miles or 3 Years
Se Habla
Español
We offer:
DEEP CLEANING
ODOR REMOVAL
UPHOLSTERY CLEANING
661-839-4505
Welcome New
Owner: John Wright
Local Resident Carrying
$10 OFF $20 OFF On The Tradition
(661) 251-6736
Any Oil &
Filter Service
Any Repair or Maintenance of
$100 or More
Call or Go Online For An Appointment
Realtor/Notary Public
661-803-2457 Mobile
of Santa Clarita
CalBRE#
01331264
[email protected]
www.fmcgeever.remaxagent.com
“Dream with your eyes open”
www.gmautorepair.net A Referral From You Is The Highest Compliment I Can Receive!
27260 Camp Plenty Rd.
Canyon Country 91351
(2 blks from St. Clare)
ANDREW
BORON
HEATING
LOAN PROFESSIONAL
& Air Conditioning
Real Estate Broker California Bureau of Real Estate
[email protected]
Direct: 661-291-2242
Mobile: 661-803-7100
Fax: 661-260-2979
CalBRE #01337996 - NMLS #349706
24018 Lyons Avenue - Newhall, CA 91321
Lic. #01212262 & NMLS #241911
www.gmclimatecontrol.com
Parishioner Lic#967267
661-251-8756
Following Jesus Every Day:
GOSPEL MEDITATIONS FOR DAILY LIVING
Ninety days’ worth of Gospel verses and reflections including
a meditation, a prayer, a simple activity for the day and
a related verse from the Old Testament. Ideal for Lent
and Eastertime, or for any time of year!
WHY IS IT
A man wakes up after sleeping
under an ADVERTISED blanket
on an ADVERTISED mattress
and pulls off ADVERTISED pajamas
800-566-6150 • www.wlp.jspaluch.com/13182.htm
bathes in an ADVERTISED shower
shaves with an ADVERTISED razor
brushes his teeth
with ADVERTISED toothpaste
washes with ADVERTISED soap
MARIA SANDRA A. UMALI, M.D.
Internal Medicine
Cardiology and Gastroenterology
Umali Medical Clinic
puts on ADVERTISED clothes
drinks a cup
22621 Lyons Ave., Newhall, CA 91322
Telephone (661) 964-0597
Fax (661) 964-0598
of ADVERTISED coffee
drives to work
in an ADVERTISED car
and then . . . .
refuses to ADVERTISE
believing it doesn’t pay.
Later if business is poor
he ADVERTISES it for sale.
By Appointment
WATER HEATER
Repair & Replacement
Tank & Tankless
www.gmclimatecontrol.com 661.251.8756
Parishioner • Lic# 967267
WHY IS IT?
DENTIST
The Most Complete
27225 Camp Plenty Rd., Ste. #9
Canyon Country, CA 91351
251-4672
Parishioner
Directory of
Online National
DR. CAROL E. VILLATE-MENDOZA
(661)
ARNEL DE GUZMAN, DDS
ELEANOR CHAN-DE GUZMAN, DDS
Family Dentistry & Orthodontics
Se Habla Español, Tagalog, Fookien
24148 Lyons Avenue
Santa Clarita, CA 91321
(661) 888-4980 Phone
(661) 370-0770 Fax
[email protected]
Parishioners
519924 St Clare Church (A)
Check It Out Today!
Catholic Parishes
CRIPPEN’S SANTA
CLARITA VALLEY
BURIAL & CREMATION
SERVICE (FD-1952)
Independently Owned & Operated
Means Financial Savings &
Peace of Mind for Everyone.
Funeral Director:
Lou Brousseau (FD-773)
(661) 250-1435
www.CrippenMortuary.com
16653 Sierra Highway
Canyon Country, CA 91351
www.jspaluch.com
27674 Newhall Ranch Rd. #55
Valencia, CA 91355
661-294-9069
italiavalencia.com
JOHN & VICTORIA MAGNANIMO
FULL SERVICE DELI
FRESH BAKED BREAD DAILY ON PREMISES
LASAGNA, SAUSAGE, SALADS
Local Parishioner
For Ads: J.S. Paluch Co., Inc. 1-800-231-0805

Documentos relacionados

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation…………………………....Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA……………...

Más detalles

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Brian Grogan; Maura Tevere; Michael Tevere; Jim Reick; Josh Hoover; Nikita Puyat; Desmond Anderson; Shirley Fromberg; Mario Giacomi; Alex Aguino; Rose Sordetto; Juliana Serrano; Rene Espinoza; Nicc...

Más detalles

Current Issue (Click to Download)

Current Issue (Click to Download) Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation…………………………....Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA……………...

Más detalles

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Altar Servers…………………..…...Tracy Lewis (818) 625-1848 Eucharistic Ministers………….………..…..Ed Hoover 251-1548 Lectors…………………………………..Sarah Hamor 424-9488 [email protected] Music………………………………..Mark Ni...

Más detalles

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation…………………………....Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA……………...

Más detalles

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation…………………………....Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA……………...

Más detalles

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Altar Servers…………………..…...Tracy Lewis (818) 625-1848 Eucharistic Ministers………….………..…..Ed Hoover 251-1548 Lectors…………………………………..Sarah Hamor 424-9488 [email protected] Music………………………………..Mark Ni...

Más detalles