St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

Comentarios

Transcripción

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish
St. Clare Parish
19606 Calla Way • Santa Clarita, CA 91351
REV. OLIN MAYFIELD, PASTOR
Rev. Malcolm Ambrose, Associate
December 14, 2014
Third Sunday of Advent
MORE THAN DISCIPLES
Each of today’s four scriptural roles—disciple, prophet, apostle, herald—forms a facet of our life in Christ as we live it day
by day. Isaiah tells us that a prophet is anointed, as we were anointed at our baptism in water and the Spirit, to bring glad tidings
and to promote God’s reign of healing, justice, and peace. An apostle, like Paul, is one who is “sent.” Each of us, in his or her
own way, is sent by Christ to be a voice of rejoicing, to encourage prophetic voices in the world, and to make sure that the work
of the Spirit thrives. John the Baptist shows us the job of the herald, making the Lord’s way straight, announcing the coming of
the Light of the world.
Today we also hear from Mary, model disciple. Her song, the Magnificat, shows us the world we must believe in and work
for: one in which God is praised, where God’s favor is bestowed on the humble, where the hungry are filled and the rich are
sent away empty, a world that continues to know and rejoice in the mercy of God that lasts for all ages. Copyright © J. S. Paluch Co.
MÁS QUE DISCÍPULOS
Cada uno de los cuatro roles en las Escrituras de hoy —discípulo, profeta, apóstol, testigo— forma una faceta de la vida
en Cristo que vivimos día a día. Isaías nos dice que el profeta es ungido, tal como fuimos ungidos en el Bautismo con agua y
con el Espíritu, para traer la Buena Nueva y promover el Reino de Dios, un reino de salvación, justicia y paz. El apóstol, como Pablo, es un “enviado”. Cada uno de nosotros, a su manera, es enviado por Cristo a ser una voz de alegría, a animar las
voces proféticas en el mundo y asegurar que prospere la obra del Espíritu. Juan Bautista nos muestra la labor del testigo,
enderezando el camino del Señor, anunciando la venida de la Luz del Mundo.
Hoy escuchamos también a María, discípulo modelo. Su canto, el “Magnificat”, nos muestra el mundo en que debemos
creer y por el cual laborar: uno en donde Dios sea alabado, donde el favor de Dios se derrama sobre los humildes, donde los
hambrientos quedan repletos y los ricos se despiden vacíos, un mundo que continúa conociendo y celebrando la misericordia
de Dios que perdura por todos los siglos. Copyright © J. S. Paluch Co.
Mailing Address:
27341 Camp Plenty Rd.
Santa Clarita, CA 91351-2645
Parish Office:
(661) 252-3353
FAX #
(661) 252-1539
Office Hours: Monday 1:30– 5:00pm
Tues-Fri: 9am-12:30pm & 1:30-5:00pm
CLOSED SATURDAY AND SUNDAY
Our Website:
http://www.st-clare.org
RECONCILIATION:
Confessions: Saturdays, 9:30 am & 4:30 pm
MASS SCHEDULE
Saturday Vigil: 5:30 pm & 7:00 pm (Spanish)
Sunday: 7:30, 9, 11 & 12:45pm
Weekday Masses: MON. thru SAT. 9:00am
Friday Evenings 7:30pm
Holy Day Schedules will be announced.
Page 2
SAINT CLARE PARISH
December 14, 2014
Welcome to St. Clare Catholic Community
Our warmest welcome to all who celebrate with us. How may we serve you? If you would like to have your child
baptized, have your marriage blessed in the church, have a Eucharistic minister visit someone who is ill, or have
general questions, please call the Parish Office at: (661)252-3353. We are open Monday from 1:30 to 5pm and
Tuesday through Friday from 9am to 12:30pm and 1:30pm to 5pm.
We look forward to serving you!
PARISH OFFICE 661-252-3353
Secretary……………………………… Cathy Powers
Business Manager……………………. Ray Broderick
Bookkeeper……………………………Eileen Wittwer
Finance Council……………………….Bob Denise 252-7432
Primary Religious Education (K-8th Grade) 252-6950
Director of Religious Education……Nancy Nazarian-Medina
Secretary …………………………...Ana DeHoyos
Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez
Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner
[email protected]
Secondary Religious Education
Confirmation…………………………....Tom Fishwick 298-8627
RCIA…………………………..........John Cooke (740) 275-1560
Little Rock Scripture Study…….Gary & Shelly Smith 252-4683
Youth Ministry 298-8627
Youth Minister……………………………….....Nancy Fishwick
Jr. High Youth Ministry…………………………
Mass Ministries
Altar Servers…………………..…...Tracy Lewis (818) 625-1848
Eucharistic Ministers………….………..…..Ed Hoover 251-1548
Lectors…………………………………..Sarah Hamor 424-9488
[email protected]
Music………………………………..Mark Nilan (818) 359-0299
Children’s Chior…………...……………Rocio Alonso 298-4215
Ushers……………………….….…….…Jess Gonzales 298-0714
Hospitality………………...………...Jeanette Killough 251-0563
Library……………………...………….Helen Rabjohn 250-4083
Engaged and Marriage Ministries
Engaged Encounter…………Jerry & Bev Heyer (888) 267-3660
Wedding Hostess…………….……….Mary Broderick 298-7341
Marriage Encounter….………....Joe & Karen Greulich 286-9950
………..………En Español: Rosie & Ramon Mercado 505-3251
Retrouvaile (Help For Troubled Marriages)……….800-470-2230
Natural Fam. Planning…Pablo & Veronica Gaeta (818) 994-2110
P
Funerals
Bereavement Ministry……… Dan & Cathy Andrews 251-5237
*Funerals must be scheduled through Parish Office…...252-3353
Baptisms
Pre-Baptism Classes……………………..Parish Office 252-3353
Filipino Ministry
Alfie Brimon……………………………………..(818) 645-1192
Couples For Christ……………………...……..Jun Lee 210-6062
Support Ministries/Services
Armed Forces Prayer Ministry…………..….....Martine 298-0714
or Bev 252-3135
Battered Woman’s Hotline……………………………...259-4357
Sep., Divorced, Widowed Support Group…….…...Bob 255-1452
Visiting Madonna……………………..Maria Albanese 298-7394
Women’s Prayer Group………….….Rhonda Berlinger 259-6631
Catholic Social Teaching
Detention Ministry………………....Aurora Montejano 252-4053
Social Justice Ministry……..…………Kathy Brown 251-4032
Lifeline (Pregnancy Hotline)…………………….…….942-2229
Mission Circle………………………….Claire Salleng 877-1618
Knights of Columbus
Grand Knight…………….…………… John Springer 904-6523
Scouting
Boy Scouts…….……………………….Tim Terpening 252-7245
Cub Scouts…………….…………………….John Vahl 803-5068
Comunidad Hispana
Coordinator………………...……………….Dora Baez 252-3353
Spanish Quinceanera…………….….Araceli Castaneda 526-2461
Adoracion Nocturna……………….…….Alma Rivera 424-0937
Asociacion Guadalupana……….……...Librada Blanco 755-5178
Grupo de Oracion……………..…………….Jose Erazo 964-7801
Ministerio de Alabanza………….……..Antonio Lopez 250-4975
Platicas Pre-bautismales…….………………Dora Baez 252-3353
Ministros de Eucaristia……….…..Augustina Franquez 755-0919
Encuentro Matrimonial…….…...Pedro & Edith Espitia 250-9431
Lectores…………………………………..Aurora Ortiz 298-9059
RCIA ……………….Carmen or Alex 600-6364 or 600-4276
Ujieres…………………..………….Carmen Castañeda 251-6109
ARISH REGISTRATION forms are available in the
front vestibule, side entrances of the church, and at
OSPITAL/HOME, HOLY COMMUNION, AND SICK
the parish office during regular office hours. In order for
VISITS: For Holy Communion, please contact the
our priests better serve you, especially at the time of parish office during office hours. A Priest or Eucharistic
baptism, marriage, or a funeral, it is most helpful if you Minister will visit you and attend to your needs. In case
are registered and participating in our parish community. of hospitalization, please inform the admissions office
that you are Catholic, so that they will be able to notify
ARRIAGE: The bride and/or groom must be us. In case of an emergency or death in the family, a
registered and actively participating in the parish priest can be reached 24 hours a day. Call the parish
for at least three months. Then, a six-month preparation office number anytime for an emergency pager number.
program is required. Please call the office for further
information.
M
H
The Third Sunday of Advent
SAINT CLARE PARISH
Page 3
St. Clare’s …. A Parish on the Move
Christmas Baskets
If you have taken the name of a child for whom you are purchasing a gift, it is due TODAY!
Sunday, December 14th our annual Christmas Concert will begin at
4pm in the Church followed by a potluck and Posadas in the Parish
Hall. Come and ring in the season with your parish family. Our
combined choirs will entertain you in the church. With their songs
in your hearts, we will adjourn to the Parish Hall to taste the
dishes you have prepared to share with your parish family. We
will watch the Posadas—the re-enactment of Joseph and Mary’s
search for a proper place for the birth of Jesus.
PARISH PENANCE SERVICES
Our Lady of Perpetual Help - 23233 Lyons Ave., Newhall - Tuesday, December 16th
St. Kateri - 22508 Copperhill Dr., Saugus - Wednesday, December 17th
St. Clare - Thursday, December 18th
Each one of our local parishes will be offering penance services this week only. All services begin at
7:00pm and there will be many priests at each location to hear confessions. Please take advantage
of this opportunity for healing before Christmas.
Christmas Mass Schedule
Christmas Eve: 4pm, 6pm, 8pm in Spanish & 10pm
Christmas Day: 7:30am, 9am, 11am & 12:45pm
Mass will be celebrated on December 31st @7:00 in Spanish
31 de Diciembre la Misa a las 7pm en Espanol
Page 4
SAINT CLARE PARISH
R.C.I.A.
Rite of Christian Initiation
for Adults
The Rite of Christian Initiation of Adults has
begun. This program is for adults who are
interested in becoming Catholic. Our study
includes dismissal from the 9am Mass on
Sunday mornings and meeting on Monday evenings at 7pm in room 8. If you have questions,
please call: John Cooke (740) 275-1560
ST. CLARE’S SENIORS
ROCK OUR YOUTH CENTER
EACH TUESDAY AND THURSDAY
December 14, 2014
ADULT CONFIRMATION
If you are an adult who was baptized and
received your first communion but was never
confirmed, we’ve got a class for that! Beginning
Thursday, January 8th and going through
April 16th, adult confirmation classes will be
offered. The class will meet weekly. You must
be at least 21 years of age and provide proof of
your baptism and first communion. Inquiries
must be made by the person seeking the
sacrament (not mom or dad.) For more
information, or to register, call:
Jose Arvizu @(661) 297-8447
Sower - Catholic Evangelization Ministry
Visit our website jesusthesower.com
AFTER THE 9AM MASS
Our seniors adjourn to the “Youth Center” after 9am Mass
where they play pool, dominos, knit/crochet, use the computer lab, have coffee and goodies, solve the world’s
problems or just sit and visit with one another. Our “Knit
Wits” and “Happy Hookers” meet on Tuesdays to make
blankets and hats for several non-profit organizations that
serve those in need. You don’t need an invitation. Just
show up and meet new friends!
FAITH FORMATION
“Ignorance of the scriptures is ignorance of Christ”
St. Jerome.
During the remaining weeks of Advent, try reading
the daily readings provided in the Sunday bulletin.
Continue to join us after the masses in Renehan
hall to explore the amazing season, we call
“Advent.”
Peggy Pigors
Cub Scout Religious Emblem News
Has your cub scout been working on the Light of
Christ or Parvuli Dei religious emblem? Emblems
will be presented during our annual Scout Sunday
Mass on February 1st, 2015 for those scouts who
have completed all of the requirements. Plan
ahead! As your scout completes the requirements, please call the parish office @252-3353 to
schedule his interview with Fr. Olin. Interviews
should be completed by mid-January. Questions?
Contact Victoria Cashin @ 513-9505.
Keep our own seminarians, John Nestico and
Richard Lee in your prayers.
Dancing Festival of
Lessons and Carols
December 20, 2014,
2pm matinee and 7:30 pm
evening performance
Holy Spirit Retreat House
4316 Lanai Road (off Havenhurst)
http://www.valyermodancers.org/
Dancing_Lessons_and_Carols__Concert_12-2014_.pdf
or contact Sr. Deborah, S.S.S. at (818) 784-4515.
The Third
Most Holy
Sunday
Body
of and
Advent
Blood of Christ
SAINT
SAINTCLARE
CLAREPARISH
PARISH
Page 5
RELIGIOUS EDUCATION NEWS
Gospel Reading for the Third Sunday of Advent
John 1:6-8, 19-28
Family Reflection: Think about the people in your lives who model humility. How is humility a gift?
_____________________________________________________________________________________
In Praise of Mary
An Advent Reflection…
O Mary, artist of life, hail!
By recreating wholeness, you have convulsed death itself.
You have destroyed the serpent which, blown up with pride,
Raised its outstretched next to Eve.
You have trampled on it by giving birth out of heaven
To God’s Son,
Breathed into you by the Spirit of God.
O loveliest and most loving Mother, hail!
You have given forth into this world your Son,
Sent from heaven and breathed into you by the Spirit of God.
Praised be the Father, the Son, and the Holy Spirit.
Breathed into you by the Holy Spirit.
Written by Saint Hildegard of Bingen (1098-1179), Doctor of the Church
Excerpt from A Star Over Bethlehem by Ann Finch, 2001
Religious Education Classes:
Don’t forget to turn in
donations for Camp Scudder
and Holy Childhood Boxes!
R.E. office will be closed from
December 22 – January 11.
Students return on Monday,
January 12th at 4PM.
Upcoming event:
Reconciliation Retreat is
Saturday, January 31st.
Please mark your calendars.
ANGELS OF PEACE
Let us not be justices of the peace, but angels of peace.
—St. Thérèse of Lisieux
ÁNGELES DE LA PAZ
No seamos jueces de paz, seamos ángeles de paz.
—Santa Teresa de Lisieux
JUST CHILLIN’2
CHRISTMAS COOKIE BAKING NIGHT
It’s back…time for junior high students to get
their baking on!
Meet in the parish kitchen located
inside the parish hall at 6:30PM on
Wednesday, Dec. 17th
Bring an apron; Pick-up time: 8:30PM
Page 6
SAINT CLARE PARISH
December 14, 2014
What’s going on with CONFIRMATION & YOUTH MINISTRY ?????
Youth Ministry News…
After School, the Youth Center is open
Monday through Thursday 2pm to 5pm
Come on over and cool down, watch television or
play a game of pool or foos ball.
After school time or community life events—BRING YOUR FRIENDS!
Our number is (661)298-8627
AS THE YOUTH CENTER IS USED FOR OVERFLOW MASSES ON
CHRISTMAS EVE AND CHRISTMAS DAY—PREPARATION REQUIRES
THAT WE BE CLOSED FROM DECEMBER 22ND THROUGH
JANUARY 2ND.
CONFIRMATION
Tuesday, December 16th—Mass Planning 7:30pm-9pm in the Youth Hall
YOU ARE NOT ALONE
Is your home unhappy because
someone drinks too much?
Check out Al-Anon/Alateen Family Groups
Al-anon.alateen.org
Or call….(888) 4AL-ANON
For those who are living with the affects of drug
addiction….. Try Nar-Anon (800)477-6291 or
www.Nar-Anon.org
The Santa Clarita Vocation Discernment Group
is a group of men, 18 years of age or older, who are
discerning a vocation to the priesthood. It provides a
fraternal environment where one can pray, explore,
discuss, seek guidance, and support while
discovering if God is calling him to become a priest.
For more information please contact Marvin at
[email protected]
St. Clare Bowling Club (Tri-Parish Bowling Club)
The Tri-Parish Bowling Club will be starting the winter session on Tuesday January 19th at 6:30pm at Santa
Clarita Lanes! The cost will be ~$13 per person and will include 3 games of bowling, shoes and/or ball (if
needed). Day care is available for younger siblings (notice is requested so care can be arranged). The whole
family can join as long as no one needs bumpers! This is a great opportunity to have some great fun with the
family as well as meet wonderful people in our church community. The club season runs for 15 weeks. If you
are interested in joining us you can call: Dave Clarke at 805-630-2787 to sign up! Sign up now as there is limited space available.
The Third Sunday of Advent
SAINT CLARE PARISH
Page 7
TRADICIONES DE NUESTRA FE
Jesús proclama que Juan el Bautista es más que un profeta (Lucas 7:26) y lo compara con Elías, el profeta más importante de los judíos (Mateo 17:11-13). Pero, ¿qué es un profeta? El judaísmo, cristianismo e islamismo reconocen a ciertas
personas como profetas. La palabra hebrea nabi significa portavoz, o profeta. Los nebiim eran encargados por Dios para
una tarea especial. Así por ejemplo, Moisés fue encargado para liberar al pueblo de la esclavitud egipcia, Elías para recordarle la palabra de Dios cuando se apartaba de la alianza, y Jeremías para denunciar las corrupciones y anunciarle el castigo. Cuando tradujeron al griego el Antiguo Testamento, la palabra nabi fue traducida como prophetes (profeta). Esto indica
un intérprete de la voluntad de Dios. Los profetas griegos eran oráculos que adivinaban el futuro, por lo cual mucha gente
confunde al profeta con un adivino. El profeta según el cristianismo es un testigo (Juan 1:6-8, 19-28) del poder de Cristo y la
palabra de Dios. —Fray Gilberto Cavazos-Glz, OFM, Copyright © J. S. Paluch Co.
Sacramentos de Adultos (RCIA)
Para informes llamar a Carmen and Alex Zuniga
(661) 600-6364 or 600-4276
El Grupo de Oración
Te invita todos los Lunes de 7-9pm.
Alabar y bendecir al Señor. Con testimonios, predicación y Oración. Salmo 90: 1 “Señor tu has sido para nosotros un refugio a lo largo de los siglos.”
Para mas información llama a
José Erazo (661)964-7801.
Asociación Guadalupana
¿Te gustaría ser miembro de este gran ministerio?.
Ven a venerar a nuestra Madre. La Virgen de
Guadalupe que ella siempre intercede para nosotros.
Nuestras reuniones son el primer Sábado de cada mes
te esperamos. Para mas información:
Adres Trinidad (661) 210-5913 O
Librada Blanco (661) 755-5178
INSCRIPCIONES PARA
CATEQUESIS SERAN
Entre semana durante horas de oficina del
ministerio hispano.
Lunes 10am to 4:30pm
Martes, Miercoles y Jueves— 1 to 7:30pm
Viernes cerrado, y Sabado — 9am to 2pm
Para mas informacion llamar (661) 645-2053
o (661) 252-3353 ext 209
NUESTRA COMUNIDAD HISPANA ESTA
CRECIENDO Y NECESITAMOS DE TU SERVICIO
EN CUALQUIERA DE LOS SIGUIENTES
MINISTERIOS QUE TENEMOS EN NUESTRA
PARRQUIA. PARA MAS INFORMACION;
LLAMAR A DORA BAEZ (661) 645-2053 O
(661)252-3353 EXT 209
ADORACION NOCTURNA
Te invitamos a que participes en la
Adoración Nocturna. Tenemos nuestra reunión
el primer Viernes del mes de 9:00pm —
10:00pm. Puedes iniciar regalándole a Jesús
una hora de su tiempo. No has podido velar ni
una hora conmigo? Jesús Sacramentado te espera! Para mayor información comunicarse
con: Alma (661) 424-0837.
Te invitamos, a ser parte del ministerio de ujieres, y
dar tu servicio al Señor y tu comunidad, nos
reunimos el ultimo Martes de cada mes en el salón
#3 de 7pm-9pm para mas informes llama a
Carmen Castenada al: (661)251-6109
Grupo de Alcohólicos Anónimos
Mañana Es Hoy
El alcohol es una droga que crea habito y dependencia, y
nos arrastra a una autentica enfermedad, la enfermedad
del alcoholismo, que es una enfermedad progresiva.
Si crees tener problemas con tu manera de beber,
quizás Alcohólicos Anónimos puede ayudarte. Ven te
esperamos.
17812 Sierra Hwy unit C, Canyon Country 91387
Reuniones todos los días de Lunes a Domingos de: 8pm a
10pm y Domingos de 10am a 12 mediodía.
Page 8
SAINT CLARE PARISH
December 14, 2014
ARMED FORCES PRAYER MINISTRY
Nicholas Amato
Juan Anthony Arriaga
Nick Barker
Jedd Bautista
Kane Bautista
George E. Benson
Gabrielle Bernal
Dustin Hyde Bozer
Jessica Brooks
Ian Buxton
Felix Chavarria
Kyle Ciopryna
Mark DeSimone
Nicolas Diaz
Christopher Fields
Paul C. Gonzales
Jeremy Goyeau
Jamal Guilliod
Heather Michelle Hamilton
Tyler Hawkins
Amber Hickman
Kevin Kassin
Maria Kohler
Jason Kominiak
Jeremy Lamb
Lash LaRue
Job Lopez
Juan Martinez
Zachary McCalla
Michael Angelo Muamo
Christopher Nores
Matthew Nores
John A. Perez
Jessica Peters
Angel Provincia
Paola Putnam
Robert Ramirez
Vincent L. Rampino
Cole Reasonover
Miguel Reyes
Phillip Rodriguez, Jr.
Jason Roman
Miracle Roman
James B Ryan
Joseph Lloyd Ruppert
Colt R. Salazar
Gerardo San Jose, Jr.
Giogia “Mikaela” San Jose
Brittany Scott
Joseph Serrano
Brett Shields, Jr
Robert Simons
Robert Spale
Daniel Thompson
Justin Torres
Dennis Ukkestad
Jackie Ukkestad
Geovany Valdovinos
Andre Wall
Michael D. Wheeler
Glenn Winsick
Matthew R. Wolf
William Yaworski
From the Prayer of the Archdiocese for Military Services
Almighty God and Father, look with love upon our men and women in uniform and protect them in their time of need. Give
them health and stability and allow them to return to their loved ones whole and unshaken. Be with their families and
sustain them in these uncertain times. Hear us as we present our prayers to You through Christ our Lord. Amen
"Operation Thank Our Troops"
A huge thank you to all of you who participated so generously with donations to our overseas troops via Prayer Angels.
With donations very low this year, Prayer Angels was very thankful for all the kindness
St. Clare demonstrated.
We delivered many, many boxes of food, snacks, personal items, scarves, books, magazines, etc...
A special thank you goes out to our Confirmation group for their donation of
assembled personal packets complete with personal hygiene items, socks, candy and
a special Christmas card. Also, our Just Chillin' Jr. High group for all the wonderful Christmas cards and notes of appreciation. And of course our Knights of Columbus for the generous monetary donation which helps cover the cost of shipping expenses.
Great job! Thanks again.
The Third Sunday of Advent
SAINT CLARE PARISH
DECEMBER
15(Mon) 9:00 Mercedes Guzman
Celia & Andres Lara
Jasmin Maplethorp
Juanito Alicante
16(Tues)
9:00 Lukas Hong
Martin & Barbara Hong
Novem Soronio
Palma Rizzi
17(Wed) 9:00
Therese Bauer
Donal MacAdam
Zenaida Mendoza
Juanito Pascual
INT
INT
INT
RIP
INT
INT
INT
RIP
RIP
RIP
RIP
RIP
18(Thurs) 9:00 Arturo Ilan
Angelita Jimenez
Amado Ranola
Encarnacion G. Ranola
RIP
RIP
RIP
RIP
19 (Fri)
RIP
RIP
RIP
RIP
9:00
7:30pm
20(Sat)
Remedios Dela Riarte
Felix Ilan
Oscar Mariano
Jose Amado Ranola
PRAY FOR THE SICK OF OUR PARISH
Sharon Bender; Aurora Gaor; Mary Ann Griffin; Dora
Grandolfo; Nancy Giacomi; Justin Stradley; Rosie Ambrose;
Paul Franck; Brian Grogan; Maura Tevere; Michael Tevere; Jim
Reick; Josh Hoover; Nikita Puyat; Mario Villanueva; Peggy
Reick; Clare Lukas; Desmond Anderson; Shriley Fromberg;
Mario Giacomi; Alex Aguino; Rose Sordetto; Juliana Serrano;
Rene Espinoza; Ken Fuselier; Nicci Amendola; Chris Nard;
Humberto Ambriz; Cecile Ceurvorst; Anita DeLucio; Tessa
Vigelmann; Felix Villanueva; Ana Maria Zegarra; Corey Hurst;
Al Martinez; Amador Quimiguing; Dorothy Simon; Gilbert
Rojas; Paula Saucedo; Gus Ravanis; Emily Hernandez; Alyssa
Adams; Navarro Family; Alejo Abao; Lucia Dellolio; Debbie
Longworth; Carlos Cisneros; Joshua Herrera; George Samolis;
Anthony Lau; Daisy Cofsky; Joseph DeSario; Stephanie
Thompson; Ray Schmickel; David Hartman; Angela
Woodworth; Antionette Naber; Claudia Gonzalez; Kevin
Schallert; Louie Lubbock; Justin Covarrubias; Maria Nicchitta;
Judy Mc Cray; Ron Beaton; George Martin; Jocelyn Barbara
Amatong; Stephanie Konyashin; Anil Bali; Roger Blackwell;
Evelyn Marsh; James Magnuson; Jorge Lara; Oscar Mariano;
Marc Fields; Maria Gama; John Rissler; Doug Wilson;
Kathleen O’Carroll; Bethany Kerr; Courtney Moe;
(Names appear on the sick list in the bulletin for three weeks unless we
are informed otherwise. There is a “Pray for the Sick” list on the bulletin board outside the chapel. )
For our loved ones to return
to the faith
Mercedes Guzman
Thanksgiving Mass
Kate & Kylie Belmonte
Faustina P. Ilan
Page 9
BORN TO ETERNAL LIFE
Jesse Alan Martinez
INT
INT
RIP
RIP
Adelaido Nepomuceno;
PLEASE HELP US DECORATE YOUR CHURCH FOR
CHRISTMAS. IF YOU ARE ABLE TO BRING A POINSETTIA
PLANT TO THE CHURCH THE WEEK OF DECEMBER 22
READINGS FOR THE WEEK
Monday:
Nm 24:2-7, 15-17a; Ps 25:4-5ab, 6, 7bc-9;
Mt 21:23-27
Tuesday: Zep 3:1-2, 9-13; Ps 34:2-3, 6-7, 17-18, 19, 23;
Mt 21:28-32
Wednesday:
Gn 49:2, 8-10; Ps 72:1-4ab, 7-8, 17;
Mt 1:1-17
Thursday: Jer 23:5-8; Ps 72:1-2, 12-13, 18-19;
Mt 1:18-25
Friday:
Jgs 13:2-7, 24-25a;
Ps 71:3-4a, 5-6ab, 16-17; Lk 1:5-25
Saturday: Is 7:10-14; Ps 24:1-4ab, 5-6; Lk 1:26-38
Sunday:
2 Sm 7:1-5, 8b-12, 14a, 16; Ps 89:2-5, 27, 29;
Rom 16:25-27; Lk 1:26-38
LECTURAS DE LA SEMANA
Lunes:
Gn 3:9-15, 20; Sal 98 (97):1-4;
Ef 1:3-6, 11-12; Lc 1:26-38
Martes: Is 40:1-11; Sal 96 (95):1-3, 10ac, 11-13;
Mt 18:12-14
Miércoles: Is 40:25-31; Sal 103 (102):1-4, 8, 10;
Mt 11:28-30
Jueves:
Is 41:13-20; Sal 145 (144):1, 9, 10-13ab;
Mt 11:11-15
Viernes: Zec 2:14-17 o Rv 11:19a; 12:1-6a, 10ab;
Jdt 13:18bcde, 19: Lc 1:26-38 o Lc 1:39-47,
o cualquier lectura del Común de la
Santísima María Virgen
Sábado: Sir 48:1-4, 9-11; Sal 80 (79):2ac, 3b, 15-16,
18-19; Mt 17:9a, 10-13
Domingo: Is 61:1-2a, 10-11; Lc 1:46-50, 53-54;
1 Tes 5:16-24; Jn 1:6-8, 19-28
RAFAEL P. SUSTENTO, D.D.S.
Contact Denise Parkhurst at 661-799-0230 ext. 106 or [email protected]
by Monday, December 1, 2014 to reserve a spot. Refreshments will be served.
Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Inc. owns the certification marks CFP® and CERTIFIED
FINANCIAL PLANNER™ in the U.S. No products will be sold at this event. Thrivent Financial and its
respective associates and employees have general knowledge of the Social Security tenets; however, they
do not have the professional expertise for a complete discussion of the details of your specific situation.
For additional information, contact your local Social Security Administration office. Thrivent Financial and
its respective associates and employees cannot provide legal, accounting, or tax advice or services. Work
with your Thrivent Financial representative, and as appropriate, your attorney and/or tax professional for
additional information. Thrivent Financial representatives are licensed insurance agents/producers of
Thrivent Financial, the marketing name for Thrivent Financial for Lutherans, Appleton, WI. They are also
registered representatives of Thrivent Investment Management Inc., 625 Fourth Ave S., Minneapolis, MN
55415. For additional important information, visit Thrivent.com/disclosures.
Appleton, Wisconsin • Minneapolis, Minnesota • Thrivent.com • 800-847-4836
Family Dentistry
Event Details:
Tuesday, December 2, 2014
3 p.m. or 6 p.m.
American Family Funding
28368 Constellation Rd.
Santa Clarita, CA 91355
23206 Lyons Ave., Suite 208
Newhall, CA 91321
Santa Clarita Medical Center
Wednesday, December 3, 2014
11 a.m. or 7 p.m.
Mimi’s Café
24201 Magic Mountain Pkwy
Valencia, CA 91355
Thursday, December 4, 2014
11 a.m. or 7 p.m.
St. Kateri Faith Center
22508 Copperhill Drive Room 3
Saugus, CA 91350
(Across from Our Lady of Perpetual Help)
27623C R3-14
(661) 799-9828
Fax (661) 799-9823
Se Habla Español / Local Parishioner
World’s Most Successful After-School Learning Program
Kumon puts children on the path to becoming the confident, independent,
self -reliant people all parents hope their children can be.
Schedule your FREE PLACEMENT TEST now
Kumon Math and Reading Center
Canyon Country •18291 Soledad Canyon Rd. • Canyon Country 91387
661.298.1927 • www.kumon.com/canyon-country
Valencia North • 24515 Town Center Dr. • 661.222.1144
www.kumon.com/valencia-north
Most Insurance Accepted
including Medi-Cal
Like us on FACEBOOK as
Rafael P. Sustento, DDS, Inc.
www.drRaffySustento.com
Consider
Remembering
Your Parish in
Your Will.
WHY IS IT
A man wakes up after sleeping
under an ADVERTISED blanket
on an ADVERTISED mattress
For further information,
please call the Parish Office.
and pulls off ADVERTISED pajamas
bathes in an ADVERTISED shower
shaves with an ADVERTISED razor
brushes his teeth
with ADVERTISED toothpaste
washes with ADVERTISED soap
puts on ADVERTISED clothes
drinks a cup
of ADVERTISED coffee
drives to work
in an ADVERTISED car
and then . . . .
refuses to ADVERTISE
believing it doesn’t pay.
Later if business is poor
he ADVERTISES it for sale.
WHY IS IT?
28420 Haskell Canyon Road
Santa Clarita, CA 91390
Best Image Dental
General Dentistry & Orthodontics
Ramil L. Asuncion, DDS
Maria Theresa C. Asuncion, DDS
PROTECTING SENIORS
NATIONWIDE
PUSH
TALK
...................
24/7 HELP
...................
$19.95*/Mo. +
1 FREE MONTH
➢ No Long-Term Contracts
➢ Price Guarantee
➢ American Made
(661) 513-9595
(661) 513-9119 Fax
[email protected]
TOLL FREE:
1-877-801-8608
Evening and Weekend
Appointments Available
Most Insurance Accepted
519924 St Clare Church (C)
*First Three Months
www.jspaluch.com
For Ads: J.S. Paluch Co., Inc. 1-800-231-0805
Santa Clarita Family Dentistry
Dr. Robert L. Pena
CLUB
PEST CONTROL
• Residential
10% Discount
22930 Lyons Ave.
Santa Clarita, CA 91321
• Commercial
to
• Restaurants Parishioners
Got ’em? 1-661-299-2582
Club ’em! Parish Member (CLUB)
(661) 222-7171
Please Listen and let me know what you think
If you like them they are available for purchase
My website is
www.rickydmusic.bandcamp.com
Email: [email protected]
19413 Soledad Cyn Rd.
Canyon Country, CA 91351
www.ChrisK9Clippery.com
CHRIS’ K-9 CLIPPERY
30 Yrs Experience
(661) 251-0011
Come Sail Away on a 7-night
Catholic Exotic Cruise.
Prices begin at $1045 per couple which includes all port fees and
taxes. Daily Mass and Rosary offered. We have a Priest onboard
almost every weekly departure with Holland America Cruise Line.
Deposit of only $100 per person will reserve your cabin.
Space is limited.
Thanks and God Bless,
Brian or Sally, coordinators 860.399.1785
AV Party Rental, Inc.
Everything for Your Party
Pat & Roger Parr, Parishioners
23800 San Fernando Rd. • Newhall
519924 St Clare Church (B)
259-2151
an Official
Travel Agency
of AOS-USA
Transmission Service & Repair
“The Old Reliable”
CANYON COUNTRY
Since 1960
661.252.7200
7 LOCATIONS
www.jspaluch.com
www.LeonsTransmission.com
License #484565
For Ads: J.S. Paluch Co., Inc. 1-800-231-0805
CARLOS
Carpet Cleaning
Professional service
using the power of a
steam clean truck
mounted machine.
Domestic & Asian Vehicles
Helping Families Like Yours in the Santa Clarita Valley
for Over 30 Years
Repair Guarantee Starting at
12 Months/15,000 Miles
$10
OFF $20 OFF (661) 251-6736
Oil Change
661-839-4505
Any Repair or Maintenance of
$100 or More
www.gmautorepair.net
Call for an Appointment Join Our Rewards Program
& Earn 2% BACK on Future Services
27260 Camp Plenty Rd.
Canyon Country 91351
(2 blks from St. Clare)
HEATING
Your
ad
& Air Conditioning
www.gmclimatecontrol.com
Parishioner Lic#967267
661-251-8756
FD #1163
COME VISIT OUR
BEAUTIFUL GARDEN FOR
THE CATHOLIC FAITHFUL,
OUR LADY OF LOURDES
Eternal Valley Memorial Park Mortuary
We take great pride in
providing exceptional, personal
care to make this difficult time
reassuring and comforting.
Family and Kids Dentistry
Parishioners
Knights & Choir Member
Se Habla
Español
We offer:
DEEP CLEANING
ODOR REMOVAL
UPHOLSTERY CLEANING
Kevin & Kathy
Browning
could
be in
this
space!
$62.00
Exam, X-Ray’s & Cleaning*
Most Insurance Accepted
Parishioner
17752 Sierra Hwy.
Canyon Country, CA 91351
(661) 360-9006
Se Habla Espanol
Maria Lozada D.M.D.
Coupon must be present. New patients only.
ELECTRICAL, CARPENTRY
HOME, RETAIL, BUSINESS
661-414-6444
BURGESON HANDYMAN
Parishioner Discount 10%
Mission is different today . . .
. . . check us out with
FREE VIDEO LOAN
Hablamos Español
23287 N. SIERRA HIGHWAY
NEWHALL, CA 91321
661-259-0800
www.eternalvalleymortuary.com
MARIA SANDRA A. UMALI, M.D.
Internal Medicine
Cardiology and Gastroenterology
Umali Medical Clinic
22621 Lyons Ave., Newhall, CA 91322
(661) 964-0597
Fax (661) 964-0598
Telephone
Write:
Columban Fathers
Box 10
St. Columbans, NE 68056
By Appointment
WATER HEATER
Repair & Replacement
Tank & Tankless
www.gmclimatecontrol.com 661.251.8756
Parishioner • Lic# 967267
DENTIST
DR. CAROL E. VILLATE-MENDOZA
(661)
27225 Camp Plenty Rd., Ste. #9
Canyon Country, CA 91351
251-4672
Parishioner
ARNEL DE GUZMAN, DDS
ELEANOR CHAN-DE GUZMAN, DDS
Family Dentistry & Orthodontics
Se Habla Español, Tagalog, Fookien
24148 Lyons Avenue
Santa Clarita, CA 91321
(661) 888-4980 Phone
(661) 370-0770 Fax
[email protected]
Parishioners
Cake Supplies, Chocolate,
and Candy
18986 Soledad Canyon Road
Canyon Country, CA 91351
Hours:
M to F ~ 10:00am - 6:00pm
S ~ 10:00am - 5:00pm
661•252•1272
Irina Shahinyan D.D.S.
18520 Soledad Canyon Rd. Suite G
Canyon Country, CA 91351
661-252.2800
EXAM, X-RAYS, & REGULAR
CLEANING IF YOU BRING
IN A CURRENT BULLETIN
$25
Fax: 661.252.2810
www.thesmilesdentalgroup.com
CRIPPEN’S SANTA
CLARITA VALLEY
BURIAL & CREMATION
SERVICE (FD-1952)
Independently Owned and Operated
Means Financial Savings and Peace
of Mind for Everyone.
Funeral Directors:
Lou Brousseau (fd-773)
Robert Hansen (fd-1313)
William Telford (fd-1163)
Cindy Wells (fd-1984 CA Ins. Lic 0B77637)
11653 Sierra Highway
Canyon Country, CA 91351
(661) 250-1435
www.CrippenMortuary.com
519924 St Clare Church (A)
the world smiles to you . . .
www.jspaluch.com
27674 Newhall Ranch Rd. #55
Valencia, CA 91355
661-294-9069
italiavalencia.com
JOHN & VICTORIA MAGNANIMO
FULL SERVICE DELI
FRESH BAKED BREAD DAILY ON PREMISES
LASAGNA, SAUSAGE, SALADS
Local Parishioner
For Ads: J.S. Paluch Co., Inc. 1-800-231-0805

Documentos relacionados

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation…………………………....Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA……………...

Más detalles

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation………………………… .Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA…………………...

Más detalles

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation………………………… .Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA…………………...

Más detalles

Current Issue (Click to Download)

Current Issue (Click to Download) Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation…………………………....Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA……………...

Más detalles

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation…………………………....Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA……………...

Más detalles

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation…………………………....Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA……………...

Más detalles

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation…………………………....Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA……………...

Más detalles

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation…………………………....Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA……………...

Más detalles