St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

Comentarios

Transcripción

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish
St. Clare Parish
19606 Calla Way • Santa Clarita, CA 91351
REV. OLIN MAYFIELD, PASTOR
Rev. Malcolm Ambrose, Associate
November 9, 2014
The Dedication of the Lateran Basilica
THE TEMPLE AND WORSHIP
In all of today’s readings, the temple is prominently mentioned. Ezekiel speaks of streams of living water flowing
out from the temple, watering the desert, bringing life to all living things, offering fresh healing to God’s people.
Paul reminds the Corinthians that their faith rests upon the firmest of foundations, Christ himself. More than that,
Paul reveals that those who follow Christ are themselves temples, temples of the Holy Spirit; that is, God dwells not
only with them, but in them.
For the Jews of Jesus’ time, the temple had come to be identified with the presence of God and the only place
where authentic worship of God took place. Jesus had a different perception. Jesus identified himself not with the temple, but as the temple. In so doing, Jesus indicated a dramatic shift in what it means to worship God, to be in God’s
presence. No longer was a place to be the focus of prayer. Instead, a person, the person of Jesus
Christ, becomes the center of our worship. Copyright © J. S. Paluch Co.
EL TEMPLO Y LA ADORACIÓN
En todas las lecturas de hoy, el Templo es mencionado predominantemente. Ezequiel habla de
aguas vivas que fluyen del Templo, regando el desierto, trayendo vida a todas las cosas vivientes,
brindando salud y frescor al pueblo de Dios.
Pablo recuerda a los corintios que su fe reposa sobre bases firmes, Cristo mismo. Más que eso, Pablo les revela que
quienes siguen a Cristo son templos ellos mismos, templos del Espíritu Santo, es decir, que Dios no solamente habita con
ellos, sino dentro de ellos.
Para los judíos de los tiempos de Jesús, el Templo era identificado con la presencia de Dios y como el lugar santo en
donde la verdadera adoración a Dios tenía lugar. Jesús tenía una percepción diferente. Jesús se identifica a sí mismo no
con el Templo, sino como el templo. Al hacerlo, Jesús mostró un cambio dramático en lo que significa adorar a Dios,
estar en la presencia de Dios. Ya no sería un sitio el centro de oración. Ahora una persona, la persona de Jesucristo, viene
Copyright © J. S. Paluch Co.
a ser el centro de nuestra adoración.
Mailing Address:
27341 Camp Plenty Rd.
Santa Clarita, CA 91351-2645
Parish Office:
(661) 252-3353
FAX #
(661) 252-1539
Office Hours: Monday 1:30– 5:00pm
Tues-Fri: 9am-12:30pm & 1:30-5:00pm
CLOSED SATURDAY AND SUNDAY
Our Website:
http://www.st-clare.org
RECONCILIATION:
Confessions: Saturdays, 9:30 am & 4:30 pm
MASS SCHEDULE
Saturday Vigil: 5:30 pm & 7:00 pm (Spanish)
Sunday: 7:30, 9, 11 & 12:45pm
Weekday Masses: MON. thru SAT. 9:00am
Friday Evenings 7:30pm
Holy Day Schedules will be announced.
Page 2
SAINT CLARE PARISH
November 9, 2014
Welcome to St. Clare Catholic Community
Our warmest welcome to all who celebrate with us. How may we serve you? If you would like to have your child baptized, to have your marriage blessed in the church, have a Eucharistic minister visit someone who is ill, or have general
questions, please call the Parish Office at: (661)252-3353. We are open Monday from 1:30 to 5pm and Tuesday through
Friday from 9am to 12:30pm and 1:30pm to 5pm.
We look forward to serving you!
PARISH OFFICE 661-252-3353
Secretary……………………………… Cathy Powers
Business Manager……………………. Ray Broderick
Bookkeeper……………………………Eileen Wittwer
Finance Council……………………….Bob Denise 252-7432
Primary Religious Education (K-8th Grade) 252-6950
Director of Religious Education……Nancy Nazarian-Medina
Secretary …………………………...Ana DeHoyos
Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez
Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner
[email protected]
Secondary Religious Education
Confirmation………………………… .Tom Fishwick 298-8627
RCIA…………………………..........John Cooke (740) 275-1560
Little Rock Scripture Study…….Gary & Shelly Smith 252-4683
Youth Ministry 298-8627
Youth Minister……………………………….....Nancy Fishwick
Jr. High Youth Ministry…………………………
Mass Ministries
Altar Servers…………………..…...Tracy Lewis (818) 625-1848
Eucharistic Ministers………….………..…..Ed Hoover 251-1548
Lectors…………………………………..Sarah Hamor 424-9488
[email protected]
Music………………………………..Mark Nilan (818) 359-0299
Children’s Chior…………...….Rocio Alonso 298-4215
Ushers……………………….….………Jess Gonzales 298-0714
Hospitality………………...………...Jeanette Killough 251-0563
Library……………………...………….Helen Rabjohn 250-4083
Engaged and Marriage Ministries
Engaged Encounter…………Jerry & Bev Heyer (888) 267-3660
Wedding Hostess…………….……….Mary Broderick 298-7341
Marriage Encounter….………....Joe & Karen Greulich 286-9950
…………..Español: Rosie & Ramon Mercado 505-3251
Retrouvaile (Help For Troubled Marriages)……….800-470-2230
Natural Family Planning…...Pablo & Veronica Gaeta
(818) 994-2110
P
Funerals
Bereavement Ministry……… Dan & Cathy Andrews 251-5237
*Funerals must be scheduled through Parish Office…...252-3353
Baptisms
Pre-Baptism Classes……………………..Parish Office 252-3353
Filipino Ministry
Alfie Brimon……………………………………..(818) 645-1192
Couples For Christ……………………...……..Jun Lee 210-6062
Support Ministries/Services
Armed Forces Prayer Ministry…………..….....Martine 298-0714
or Bev 252-3135
Battered Woman’s Hotline……………………………...259-4357
Sep., Divorced, Widowed Support Group…….…...Bob 255-1452
Visiting Madonna……………………..Maria Albanese 298-7394
Women’s Prayer Group………….….Rhonda Berlinger 259-6631
Catholic Social Teaching
Detention Ministry………………....Aurora Montejano 252-4053
Social Justice Ministry……..…………Kathy Brown 251-4032
Lifeline (Pregnancy Hotline)…………………….…….942-2229
Mission Circle………………………….Claire Salleng 877-1618
Knights of Columbus
Grand Knight…………….…………… John Springer 904-6523
Scouting
Boy Scouts…….……………………….Tim Terpening 252-7245
Cub Scouts…………….…………………….John Vahl 803-5068
Comunidad Hispana
Coordinator………………...……………….Dora Baez 252-3353
Spanish Quinceanera…………….….Araceli Castaneda 526-2461
Adoracion Nocturna……………….…….Alma Rivera 424-0937
Asociacion Guadalupana……….……...Librada Blanco 755-5178
Grupo de Oracion……………..…………….Jose Erazo 964-7801
Ministerio de Alabanza………….……..Antonio Lopez 250-4975
Platicas Pre-bautismales…….…Luis & Lupita Caceres 360-8537
Ministros de Eucaristia……….…..Augustina Franquez 755-0919
Encuentro Matrimonial…….…...Pedro & Edith Espitia 250-9431
Lectores…………………………………..Aurora Ortiz 298-9059
RCIA ……………….Carmen or Alex 600-6364 or 600-4276
Ujieres…………………..………….Carmen Castañeda 251-6109
ARISH REGISTRATION forms are available in the
front vestibule, side entrances of the church, and at
OSPITAL/HOME, HOLY COMMUNION, AND SICK
the parish office during regular office hours. In order for
VISITS: For Holy Communion, please contact the
our priests better serve you, especially at the time of parish office during office hours. A Priest or Eucharistic
baptism, marriage, or a funeral, it is most helpful if you Minister will visit you and attend to your needs. In case
are registered and participating in our parish community. of hospitalization, please inform the admissions office
that you are Catholic, so that they will be able to notify
ARRIAGE: The bride and/or groom must be us. In case of an emergency or death in the family, a
registered and actively participating in the parish priest can be reached 24 hours a day. Call the parish
for at least three months. Then, a six-month preparation office number anytime for an emergency pager number.
program is required. Please call the office for further
information.
M
H
The Dedication of the Lateran Basilica
SAINT CLARE PARISH
Page 3
Look at all that’s going on at St. Clare’s!
TODAY………
SUNDAY, November 9th
Join us in the Youth Hall today
from 8am to 3:30pm for St. Clare
Christmas Boutique. Need to
eat first? No problem, breakfast and lunch are
available for purchase in the parish hall.
Talk about one stop…..You can attend Mass,
eat and do all your Christmas shopping!
(all proceeds benefit St. Clare Youth Ministry!)
NEXT SUNDAY
November 16th from 7:30am to 12 noon
Parish Hall
The Guadalupana Society is cooking up
their delicious Huevos Rancheros and
Homemade Menudo for breakfast!
Come and enjoy with family and friends!
(for those who want a light breakfast, we
will also have donuts and coffee.)
Christmas Baskets
If you are new to St. Clare, each year we distribute Christmas baskets to families in need.
Between now and the second week of
December, we will have two food drives which will
help us collect food for families unable to purchase
their own Christmas dinner fixings. Markets often
have specials on turkeys and canned hams this time
of year. If you are able to pick up a frozen turkey or
canned ham, we would greatly appreciate it. There
will be a portable freezer outside the kitchen hall
entrance, along the driveway—Monday through Friday
from 8am to 4pm. There will be a food drive on
Thanksgiving at the morning Mass (9:30am) and one
December 6th & 7th.
This weekend after all Masses we will be distributing
the names of children whom, without our help, may
not have gifts for Christmas. We ask your help by
taking the name of a child for whom you will shop.
(Please pay close attention to the “return your gift
by” date.)
ALL PARISH OFFICES WILL BE
CLOSED ON TUESDAY IN
OBSERVANCE OF VETERAN’S
DAY. WE WILL BE OPEN ON
MONDAY AND WEDNESDAY.
Acompañe a La Sociedad Guadalupana
en su evento de
Huevos Rancheros y Menudo de
7:30am – 12:00pm
Domingo 16 de Noviembre, 2014.
Los Esperamos!
FAITH FORMATION SCHEDULE
November 13 - Bobby Vidal - All about the
Saints 7:00 p.m. in Renehan hall - come and
experience stories of the Saints, veneration of
some of their relics, and prayer.
EVANGELIZATION
I will go anywhere and do anything in order to
communicate the love of Jesus to those who do not know
him or have forgotten him.
EVANGELIZACIÓN
Iré adonde sea y haré cualquier cosa para comunicar
el amor de Jesús a quienes no lo conocen o lo han
olvidado.
—St. Frances Xavier Cabrini
—Santa Francisca Xavier Cabrini
************ATTENTION EUCHARISTIC MINISTERS*************
Today, Sunday, November 9th @ 2:30pm in the church, Fr. Olin will talk to all
Eucharistic Ministers. We look forward to seeing you there.
We are taking group pictures afterward.
Page 4
SAINT CLARE PARISH
ST. CLARE’S SENIORS
ROCK OUR YOUTH CENTER
EACH TUESDAY AND THURSDAY
AFTER THE 9AM MASS
Our seniors adjourn to the “Youth Center” after
9am Mass where they play pool, dominos, knit/
crochet, use the computer lab, have coffee and
goodies, solve the world’s problems or just sit
and visit with one another. Our “Knit Wits” and
“Happy Hookers” meet on Tuesdays to make
blankets and hats for several non-profit organizations that serve those in need. You don’t need an
invitation. Just show up and meet new friends!
Chaplet of the Divine Mercy
Prayer Group
Please come and join us as we pray for our
loved ones conversions (and ours too) at
the 3:00pm hour of Divine Mercy in the
Chapel everyday (Monday through Sunday.) Bring
your Rosary. Holy cards that explain how to say the
Chaplet will be available. For questions please
contact: Sheila Wheeler @251-1203
Tri-Parish
Separated, Divorced, Widowed
Social/Support Group
We will meet Thursday, November 20th from 7:00pm to
8:30pm. The meetings are held at
Our Lady of Perpetual Help in the New Pastoral Center located
at: 23045 Lyons Avenue in Newhall.
(enter from Arcadia street and park in rear of building)
We participate in social activities have common goals of
supporting our fellow Christian in time of transition and need.
For more information, call:
Dottie @(661) 259-9448 or Bob @(661) 255-1452.
November 9, 2014
We Need Children In Ministry
ALTAR SERVERS NEEDED
If you are at least 8 years of age, have
received your First Communion and
are interested in serving, please
contact:
Tracy Lewis at: (661) 424-9849
The Santa Clarita Vocation Discernment Group
is a group of men, 18 years of age or older, who are
discerning a vocation to the priesthood. It provides a
fraternal environment where one can pray, explore,
discuss, seek guidance, and support while
discovering if God is calling him to become a priest.
For more information please contact Marvin at
[email protected]
Keep our own seminarians, John Nestico and
Richard Lee in your prayers.
“God’s Time Will Come”
Are you suffering because someone dear to you has
stopped practicing the faith or has left the Church
altogether? If so, St. Clare’s has a prayer group which
meets in the Church every Friday at 7:30 pm. We begin
with the celebration of the Mass and complete with
devotions specifically for the intentions of bringing our
loved ones back into the active participation of the faith.
Please join us in lifting our voices in prayer.
Traveling Virgin
Calling all Catholic
Boy Scouts!
If you have completed 6th grade,
attend Mass regularly, and are
interested in deepening your faith,
join us for the Ad Altare Dei
Religious emblem workshops. This six
month program will focus on the
Sacraments. Please contact Paulette
Oculam at:[email protected] for more
information.
St. Clare’s has a group that goes to homes
with a statue of the Blessed Mother and
they pray the rosary. Would you like to have them
bring the rosary to your home?
Please contact:
Maria Albanese @(661) 298-7394
Sower - Catholic Evangelization Ministry
Visit our website jesusthesower.com
The Dedication
Most Holy Body
of theand
Lateran
BloodBasilica
of Christ
SAINT
SAINTCLARE
CLAREPARISH
PARISH
Page 5
Religious Education News____________________________
Gospel Reading for the Dedication of the Lateran Basilica: John 2:13-22
**Family Reflection: How do we enter God’s house? Are we respectful and thoughtful?
What role do we play in building a strong “house” for God?
How can you strengthen our parish community of St. Clare?
Do you know today is the Feast of the Dedication of the Lateran Basilica? What does this mean?
The feast of the dedication of St. John Lateran Basilica is an opportunity to celebrate not only the Pope’s
main church, but the parish church of all Catholics.
The Basilica is the Cathedral of the Bishop of Rome.
It is the spiritual home of the people who are the Church- US!
The first Basilica was built in the 4th century.
Pope Innocent X commissioned the present structure in 1646.
Beneath its high altar, rest the remains of the small wooden table believed by tradition to have been used
by St. Peter in celebrating Mass. More information can be found at www.americancatholic.org
In the Spotlight…R.E Administrative Assistant Ana De Hoyos!
Mrs. De Hoyos began working in the Religious Education Office in 2006. She plays a
key role in helping families find the right classes for their children and processes all
the registrations for the R.E. program. In addition, she supports our teachers in
gathering materials and makes sure they have all they need for their classes.
On her time with the R.E. program, Mrs. De Hoyos says,
“it’s been a blessing to be in His service.”
Calling all cooks to take a night out of prepping, cooking and cleaning!
Make it pizza night at home and call Papa John’s
St. Clare’s Parish is hosting a fundraiser for Fr. Miguel’s Orphanage in Tijuana, Mexico.
Throughout the month of November, order pizza specials and we will receive 20% back in
donations to support Fr. Miguel’s missionary work.
Flyers with coupons are available in the back of the church or
call 661.298.2411 and ask for the St. Clare specials!
Page 6
SAINT CLARE PARISH
November 9, 2014
What’s going on with CONFIRMATION & YOUTH MINISTRY ?????
Confirmation/Youth Ministry News…
(The Youth Center will be closed Tuesday, November 11th for after school time. )
After School, the Youth Center is open Monday through Thursday from 2pm to 5pm
Come on over and cool down, watch television or play a game of pool or foos ball.
BRING YOUR FRIENDS! Our number is (661)298-8627
CONFIRMATION
Tuesday, November 11th Bible Study in the Youth Hall 7:30-9pm (this will take place
even though it is Veteran’s Day)
Wednesday, November 12th, Community Life in the Youth Hall (“Paper Productions”)
Thursday, November 13th, Major Service Project #1 7:30-9pm Youth Hall
Sunday, November 16th—1st year class 2:30-5pm in the Youth Hall.
Tuesday, November 18th, Mass Planning in the Youth Hall 7:30—9pm
Saturday, November 22nd Retreat “Saints and Angels” 9am-3pm in the Youth Hall.
Bishop Alemany High School Open House
Prospective students and their families are invited to
experience all that Bishop Alemany has to offer at our
Open House, Sunday, November 23rd from12noon to
4pm. Please join us for an exciting and informative
afternoon.
Bishop Alemany High School is located at:
11111 N. Alemany Drive in Mission Hills between
Laurel Canyon and Sepulveda Blvd off Rinaldi Street.
For more information, please contact us at (818) 8375222 or by email: [email protected] or visit
our website at:
www.alemany.org
Escuela Preparatoria Bishop Alemany los
Invita a un Dia de Visita para el Publico
Estudiantes y sus familias estan invitados a experimentar
todo lo que Bishop Alemany tiene que ofrecer en un dia
de Visita para el Publico el Domingo, dia 23 de Noviembre de las 12 del mediodia a las 4pm. Acompanenos para
una tarde emocionante e informativo.
La esucuela de Bishop Alemany esta localizada en:
11111 N. Alemany Drive en la cuidad de Mission Hills
entre Laurel Canyon y Sepulveda por la calle Rinaldi.
Para mas informacion por favor llame a Cecilia Garza al
(818) 837-5222 o por coreo electonico a: [email protected] o visite la pagina:
www.alemany.org
DO YOU KNOW SOMEONE WHO IS INTERESTED IN BECOMING
CATHOLIC OR WANTS TO KNOW MORE ABOUT THE
CATHOLIC RELIGION?
INQUIRY for the RCIA Program has begun! We will be discussing basics of the Catholic
Religion and answering any questions you may have. We are meeting on Monday evenings at
7pm in room 9. If you have questions, please call: John Cooke (740) 275-1560
(R.C.I.A. WILL BEGIN IN NOVEMBER)
The Dedication of the Lateran Basilica
SAINT CLARE PARISH
Page 7
TRADICIONES DE NUESTRA FE
Hoy celebramos la memoria de la Iglesia madre de la cristiandad. Por extraña coincidencia, no está en Jerusalén
donde nació la Iglesia, tampoco es la Basílica de San Pedro en el Vaticano, donde está el sepulcro (o la tumba) de san
Pedro. Esta iglesia es la Basílica que está dedicada a la memoria del Divino Salvador, a san Juan Bautista y a san Juan
Evangelista. Fue la primera basílica consagrada en el año 324 al culto cristiano en Roma.
De allí ha tenido una larga trayectoria, y aunque es la catedral del obispo de Roma, el Papa se trasladó al Vaticano
en 1377, luego de que el papado estuvo durante un período de 100 años en Francia.
Al recordar la consagración de la Basílica de Letrán no debemos olvidar lo que dice san Pablo: “Cada uno de nosotros somos un templo del Espíritu Santo” (1 Corintios 6:19). En un sueño, Inocencio III vio que Letrán estaba por caerse,
pero san Francisco pudo sostenerla en pie. Ojalá que cada vez que nosotros estemos por caer, llegue alguien que nos
pueda sostener como templos de Dios.
—Fray Gilberto Cavazos-Glz, OFM, Copyright © J. S. Paluch Co.
Sacramentos de Adultos (RCIA)
Para informes llamar a
Carmen and Alex Zuniga
(661) 600-6364 or 600-4276
El Grupo de Oración
Te invita todos los Lunes de 7-9pm.
Alabar y bendecir al Señor. Con
testimonios, predicación y Oración.
Salmo 90: 1 “Señor tu has sido para
nosotros un refugio a lo largo de los siglos.”
Para mas información llama a
José Erazo (661)964-7801.
Asociación Guadalupana
¿Te gustaría ser miembro de este gran ministerio?. Ven a venerar a nuestra Madre. La Virgen
de Guadalupe que ella siempre
intercede para nosotros. Nuestras reuniones
son el primer Sábado de cada mes te esperamos. Para mas información:
Adres Trinidad (661) 210-5913 O
Librada Blanco (661) 755-5178
INSCRIPCIONES PARA
CATEQUESIS SERAN
Entre semana durante horas de oficina del
ministerio hispano.
Lunes 10am to 4:30pm
Martes, Miercoles y Jueves— 1 to 7:30pm
Viernes cerrado, y Sabado — 9am to 2pm
Para mas informacion llamar (661) 645-2053
o (661) 252-3353 ext 209
NUESTRA COMUNIDAD HISPANA ESTA
CRECIENDO Y NECESITAMOS DE TU
SERVICIO EN CUALQUIERA DE LOS
SIGUIENTES MINISTERIOS QUE TENEMOS
EN NUESTRA PARRQUIA. PARA MAS INFORMACION; LLAMAR A DORA BAEZ (661)
645-2053 O (661)252-3353 EXT 209
ADORACION NOCTURNA
Te invitamos a que participes en la
Adoración Nocturna. Tenemos nuestra reunión
el primer Viernes del mes de 9:00pm —
10:00pm. Puedes iniciar regalándole a Jesús
una hora de su tiempo. No has podido velar ni
una hora conmigo? Jesús Sacramentado te espera! Para mayor información comunicarse
con: Alma (661) 424-0837.
Te invitamos, a ser parte del ministerio de ujieres, y
dar tu servicio al Señor y tu comunidad, nos
reunimos el ultimo Martes de cada mes en el salón
#3 de 7pm-9pm para mas informes llama a
Carmen Castenada al: (661)251-6109
Grupo de Alcohólicos Anónimos
Mañana Es Hoy
El alcohol es una droga que crea habito y dependencia, y
nos arrastra a una autentica enfermedad, la enfermedad
del alcoholismo, que es una enfermedad progresiva.
Si crees tener problemas con tu manera de beber,
quizás Alcohólicos Anónimos puede ayudarte. Ven te
esperamos.
17812 Sierra Hwy unit C, Canyon Country 91387
Reuniones todos los días de Lunes a Domingos de: 8pm a
10pm y Domingos de 10am a 12 mediodía.
Page 8
SAINT CLARE PARISH
November 9, 2014
ARMED FORCES PRAYER MINISTRY
Nicholas Amato
Juan Anthony Arriaga
Nick Barker
Jedd Bautista
Kane Bautista
George E. Benson
Gabrielle Bernal
Dustin Hyde Bozer
Jessica Brooks
Ian Buxton
Felix Chavarria
Kyle Ciopryna
Mark DeSimone
Nicolas Diaz
Christopher Fields
Paul C. Gonzales
Jeremy Goyeau
Jamal Guilliod
Heather Michelle Hamilton
Tyler Hawkins
Amber Hickman
Kevin Kassin
Maria Kohler
Jason Kominiak
Jeremy Lamb
Lash LaRue
Job Lopez
Juan Martinez
Zachary McCalla
Michael Angelo Muamo
Christopher Nores
Matthew Nores
John A. Perez
Jessica Peters
Angel Provincia
Paola Putnam
Robert Ramirez
Vincent L. Rampino
Cole Reasonover
Miguel Reyes
Phillip Rodriguez, Jr.
Jason Roman
Miracle Roman
James B Ryan
Joseph Lloyd Ruppert
Colt R. Salazar
Gerardo San Jose, Jr.
Giogia “Mikaela” San Jose
Brittany Scott
Joseph Serrano
Brett Shields, Jr
Robert Simons
Robert Spale
Daniel Thompson
Justin Torres
Dennis Ukkestad
Jackie Ukkestad
Geovany Valdovinos
Andre Wall
Michael D. Wheeler
Glenn Winsick
Matthew R. Wolf
From the Prayer of the Archdiocese for Military Services
Almighty God and Father, look with love upon our men and women in uniform and protect them in
their time of need. Give them health and stability and allow them to return to their loved ones whole
and unshaken. Be with their families and sustain them in these uncertain times. Hear us as
we present our prayers to You through Christ our Lord. Amen
Operation “Thank Our Troops”
As the holidays draw near we would like to remember our active military who are far from their families and homes, and who could
use some simple gifts to let them know we think of them and appreciate their service. There will be collection boxes for the military
items through November 23rd. Items collected will be donated to “Prayer Angels” and shipped to military personnel serving
overseas. If you are able to help, the following items have been requested:
Canned fruit (only pop-top lids)
Dried Fruit
Granola/Power Bars
Peanut butter crackers
Beef or turkey jerky
Canned meals, hearty soups (pop-top lids only)
Trail mix, cookies and nuts
Tuna kits/ Top Ramen
Individual, small Gatorade or powder drink mixes
Hot coco, oatmeal packets
Body wash/shampoo
Good razors (2-4 blades)
Shaving cream (non-aerosol)
Travel size Q-tips
Crossword search/Sudoku
Writing pads/blank cards, pens
Paperback books/current magazines
Batteries AA—AAA– D
Money for shipping
If you have questions, please contact Martine Gonzales @ (661) 298-0714 or Bev McCalla @ (661) 252-3135.
The Dedication of the Lateran Basilica
SAINT CLARE PARISH
NOVEMBER
PRAY FOR THE SICK OF OUR PARISH
10(Mon) 6:30 ALL SOULS
9:00 Jasmin Maplethorpe
Stephanie S.
Betty Allen
All Souls
11(Tues)
INT
INT
RIP
RIP
6:30 ALL SOULS
9:00 Mercedes Guzman
John Patrick Wittwer
Mary Le
Filomena Perez
Carole Joan Rothe
INT
INT
RIP
RIP
RIP
12(Wed) 6:30 ALL SOULS
9:00
Antonio Celina Enriquez
Felix Conception Enriquez
Arturo Murga
All Souls
RIP
RIP
RIP
RIP
13(Thurs) 6:30 ALL SOULS
9:00 Estanisla Danuco
Gerarda Danuco
Rodolfo Dy
Robert McGrath
14 (Fri)
7:30pm
15(Sat)
RIP
RIP
RIP
RIP
Sharon Bender; Aurora Gaor; Mary Ann Griffin; Dora
Grandolfo; Nancy Giacomi; Justin Stradley; Rosie Ambrose;
Paul Franck; Jennifer Spalliero; Brian Grogan; Maura Tevere;
Michael Tevere; Adelaido Nepomuceno; Jim Reick; Josh
Hoover; Nikita Puyat; Mario Villanueva; Peggy Reick; Clare
Lukas; Desmond Anderson; Shriley Fromberg; Mario Giacomi;
Alex Aguino; Rose Sordetto; Val Williams; Diane Bruckner;
Glenda Yakel; Juliana Serrano; Rene Espinoza; Ken Fuselier;
Nicci Amendola; Chris Nard; Humberto Ambriz; Cecile Ceurvorst; Anita DeLucio; Tessa Vigelmann; Felix Villanueva; Ana
Maria Zegarra; Milagro April Arana Ortiz; Corey Hurst;
Al Martinez; Amador Quimiguing; Dorothy Simon; Gilbert
Rojas; Paula Saucedo; Gus Ravanis; Emily Hernandez; Alyssa
Adams; Navarro Family; Alejo Abao; Lucia Dellolio; Dr. Patel;
Debbie Longworth; Carlos Cisneros; Joshua Herrera; George
Samolis; Anthony Lau; Daisy Cofsky; Joseph DeSario;
Stephanie Thompson; Ray Schmickel; David Hartman; Angela
& Dell Woodworth; Antionette Naber; Claudia Gonzalez; Kevin
Schallert; Louie Lubbock; Justin Covarrubias; Maria Nicchitta;
Judy Mc Cray; Ron Beaton; Jocelyn Barbara Amatong;
Stephanie Konyashin; Anil Bali; Roger Blackwell; Evelyn
Marsh; James Magnuson; Jorge Lara;
(Names appear on the sick list in the bulletin for three weeks unless we
are informed otherwise. There is a “Pray for the Sick” list on the
bulletin board outside the chapel. )
BORN TO ETERNAL LIFE
Rolina Capitan
Samantha Gable
Norma Payton Reid
6:30 ALL SOULS
9:00 Rodrigo Acevedo
Joel Ceferino & Socoro Barao
Lawrence & Elizabeth Goyeau
Mai Nguyen
RIP
RIP
RIP
RIP
November 22nd & 23rd
OLPH Tea Bags Bake Sale & Boutique
For our loved ones to return
to the faith
ALL SOULS
Page 9
RIP
LECTURAS DE LA SEMANA
Lunes:
Ti 1:1-9; Sal 24 (23):1b-4ab, 5-6;
Lc 17:1-6
Martes:
Ti 2:1-8, 11-14; Sal 37 (36):3-4, 18, 23,
27, 29; Lc 17:7-10
Miércoles:
Ti 3:1-7; Sal 23 (22):1b-6; Lc 17:11-19
Jueves:
Flm 7-20; Sal 146 (145):7-10;
Lc 17:20-25
Viernes:
2 Jn 4-9; Sal 119 (118):1-2, 10-11,
17-18; Lc 17:26-37
Sábado:
3 Jn 5-8; Sal 112 (111):1-6; Lc 18:1-8
Domingo:
Pro 31:10-13, 19-20, 30-31;
Sal 128 127):1-5;
1 Tes 5:1-6; Mt 25:14-30 [14-15, 19-21]
All Proceeds from the sale will go to the
local charities and the OLPH building fund.
More details next week.
READINGS FOR THE WEEK
Monday:
Tuesday:
Ti 1:1-9; Ps 24:1b-4ab, 5-6; Lk 17:1-6
Ti 2:1-8, 11-14; Ps 37:3-4, 18, 23, 27,
29;
Lk 17:7-10
Wednesday:
Ti 3:1-7; Ps 23:1b-6; Lk 17:11-19
Thursday:
Phlm 7-20; Ps 146:7-10; Lk 17:20-25
Friday:
2 Jn 4-9; Ps 119:1-2, 10-11, 17-18;
Lk 17:26-37
Saturday:
3 Jn 5-8; Ps 112:1-6; Lk 18:1-8
Sunday:
Prv 31:10-13, 19-20, 30-31; Ps 128:1-5;
1 Thes 5:1-6; Mt 25:14-30 [14-15, 19-21]
SPACE AVAILABLE
RAFAEL P. SUSTENTO, D.D.S.
Family Dentistry
To Advertise Here...
23206 Lyons Ave., Suite 208
Newhall, CA 91321
Santa Clarita Medical Center
Contact DAN DeMARTINI
today at (800) 231-0805
[email protected]
(Across from Our Lady of Perpetual Help)
(661) 799-9828
Fax (661) 799-9823
Se Habla Español / Local Parishioner
World’s Most Successful After-School Learning Program
Kumon puts children on the path to becoming the confident, independent,
self -reliant people all parents hope their children can be.
Schedule your FREE PLACEMENT TEST now
Kumon Math and Reading Center
Canyon Country •18291 Soledad Canyon Rd. • Canyon Country 91387
661.298.1927 • www.kumon.com/canyon-country
Valencia North • 24515 Town Center Dr. • 661.222.1144
www.kumon.com/valencia-north
Paluch Partners - a simple way for you to partner
with service providers who support your parish
through their sponsorship of the parish bulletin.
Most Insurance Accepted
including Medi-Cal
Like us on FACEBOOK as
Rafael P. Sustento, DDS, Inc.
www.drRaffySustento.com
WHY IS IT
A man wakes up after sleeping
under an ADVERTISED blanket
on an ADVERTISED mattress
and pulls off ADVERTISED pajamas
bathes in an ADVERTISED shower
Easily access your parish’s latest bulletin
and all the sponsors who advertise.
Their contribution allows parish bulletin
communication to be free of charge
for your parish. Support them by taking
advantage of the services they provide.
shaves with an ADVERTISED razor
brushes his teeth
with ADVERTISED toothpaste
washes with ADVERTISED soap
puts on ADVERTISED clothes
drinks a cup
www.PALUCHPARTNERS.com
of ADVERTISED coffee
drives to work
in an ADVERTISED car
and then . . . .
refuses to ADVERTISE
believing it doesn’t pay.
Later if business is poor
he ADVERTISES it for sale.
WHY IS IT?
28420 Haskell Canyon Road
Santa Clarita, CA 91390
Best Image Dental
General Dentistry & Orthodontics
Ramil L. Asuncion, DDS
Maria Theresa C. Asuncion, DDS
PROTECTING SENIORS
NATIONWIDE
PUSH
TALK
...................
24/7 HELP
...................
$19.95*/Mo. +
1 FREE MONTH
➢ No Long-Term Contracts
➢ Price Guarantee
➢ A+ Rating with BBB
(661) 513-9595
(661) 513-9119 Fax
[email protected]
TOLL FREE:
1-877-801-8608
Evening and Weekend
Appointments Available
Most Insurance Accepted
519924 St Clare Church (C)
*First Three Months
www.jspaluch.com
For Ads: J.S. Paluch Co., Inc. 1-800-231-0805
Santa Clarita Family Dentistry
Dr. Robert L. Pena
CLUB
PEST CONTROL
• Residential
10% Discount
22930 Lyons Ave.
Santa Clarita, CA 91321
• Commercial
to
• Restaurants Parishioners
Got ’em? 1-661-299-2582
Club ’em! Parish Member (CLUB)
(661) 222-7171
Please Listen and let me know what you think
If you like them they are available for purchase
Maximize your Insurance benefits
before year ends.
My website is
www.rickydmusic.bandcamp.com
Email: [email protected]
19413 Soledad Cyn Rd.
Canyon Country, CA 91351
www.ChrisK9Clippery.com
CHRIS’ K-9 CLIPPERY
30 Yrs Experience
(661) 251-0011
Come Sail Away on a 7-night
Catholic Exotic Cruise.
Prices begin at $1045 per couple which includes all port fees and
taxes. Daily Mass and Rosary offered. We have a Priest onboard
almost every weekly departure with Holland America Cruise Line.
Deposit of only $100 per person will reserve your cabin.
Space is limited.
Thanks and God Bless,
Brian or Sally, coordinators 860.399.1785
AV Party Rental, Inc.
Everything for Your Party
Pat & Roger Parr, Parishioners
23800 San Fernando Rd. • Newhall
519924 St Clare Church (B)
259-2151
an Official
Travel Agency
of AOS-USA
Transmission Service & Repair
“The Old Reliable”
CANYON COUNTRY
Since 1960
661.252.7200
7 LOCATIONS
www.jspaluch.com
www.LeonsTransmission.com
License #484565
For Ads: J.S. Paluch Co., Inc. 1-800-231-0805
CARLOS
Carpet Cleaning
Professional service
using the power of a
steam clean truck
mounted machine.
Domestic & Asian Vehicles
Helping Families Like Yours in the Santa Clarita Valley
for Over 30 Years
Repair Guarantee Starting at
12 Months/15,000 Miles
$10
OFF $20 OFF (661) 251-6736
Oil Change
661-839-4505
Any Repair or Maintenance of
$100 or More
www.gmautorepair.net
Call for an Appointment Join Our Rewards Program
& Earn 2% BACK on Future Services
27260 Camp Plenty Rd.
Canyon Country 91351
(2 blks from St. Clare)
HEATING
Your
ad
& Air Conditioning
www.gmclimatecontrol.com
Parishioner Lic#967267
661-251-8756
FD #1163
COME VISIT OUR
BEAUTIFUL GARDEN FOR
THE CATHOLIC FAITHFUL,
OUR LADY OF LOURDES
Eternal Valley Memorial Park Mortuary
Family and Kids Dentistry
Parishioners
Knights & Choir Member
Se Habla
Español
We offer:
DEEP CLEANING
ODOR REMOVAL
UPHOLSTERY CLEANING
Kevin & Kathy
Browning
could
be in
this
space!
$62.00
Exam, X-Ray’s & Cleaning*
Most Insurance Accepted
Parishioner
17752 Sierra Hwy.
Canyon Country, CA 91351
(661) 360-9006
Se Habla Espanol
Maria Lozada D.M.D.
Coupon must be present. New patients only.
Consider
Remembering
Your Parish in
Your Will.
ELECTRICAL, CARPENTRY
HOME, RETAIL, BUSINESS
661-414-6444
For further information,
please call the Parish Office.
BURGESON HANDYMAN
Parishioner Discount 10%
We take great pride in
providing exceptional, personal
care to make this difficult time
reassuring and comforting.
Hablamos Español
23287 N. SIERRA HIGHWAY
NEWHALL, CA 91321
661-259-0800
www.eternalvalleymortuary.com
MARIA SANDRA A. UMALI, M.D.
Internal Medicine
Cardiology and Gastroenterology
Umali Medical Clinic
22621 Lyons Ave., Newhall, CA 91322
Telephone (661) 964-0597
Fax (661) 964-0598
By Appointment
WATER HEATER
Repair & Replacement
Tank & Tankless
www.gmclimatecontrol.com 661.251.8756
Parishioner • Lic# 967267
Cake Supplies, Chocolate,
and Candy
18986 Soledad Canyon Road
Canyon Country, CA 91351
Hours:
M to F ~ 10:00am - 6:00pm
S ~ 10:00am - 5:00pm
661•252•1272
DENTIST
DR. CAROL E. VILLATE-MENDOZA
(661)
Family Dentistry & Orthodontics
Se Habla Español, Tagalog, Fookien
24148 Lyons Avenue
Santa Clarita, CA 91321
(661) 888-4980 Phone
(661) 370-0770 Fax
[email protected]
Parishioners
661-252.2800
EXAM, X-RAYS, & REGULAR
CLEANING IF YOU BRING
IN A CURRENT BULLETIN
$25
Fax: 661.252.2810
www.thesmilesdentalgroup.com
CRIPPEN’S SANTA
CLARITA VALLEY
BURIAL & CREMATION
SERVICE (FD-1952)
Independently Owned and Operated
Means Financial Savings and Peace
of Mind for Everyone.
Funeral Directors:
Lou Brousseau (fd-773)
Robert Hansen (fd-1313)
William Telford (fd-1163)
Cindy Wells (fd-1984 CA Ins. Lic 0B77637)
11653 Sierra Highway
Canyon Country, CA 91351
(661) 250-1435
www.CrippenMortuary.com
519924 St Clare Church (A)
Irina Shahinyan D.D.S.
18520 Soledad Canyon Rd. Suite G
Canyon Country, CA 91351
27225 Camp Plenty Rd., Ste. #9
Canyon Country, CA 91351
251-4672
Parishioner
ARNEL DE GUZMAN, DDS
ELEANOR CHAN-DE GUZMAN, DDS
the world smiles to you . . .
www.jspaluch.com
27674 Newhall Ranch Rd. #55
Valencia, CA 91355
661-294-9069
italiavalencia.com
JOHN & VICTORIA MAGNANIMO
FULL SERVICE DELI
FRESH BAKED BREAD DAILY ON PREMISES
LASAGNA, SAUSAGE, SALADS
Local Parishioner
For Ads: J.S. Paluch Co., Inc. 1-800-231-0805

Documentos relacionados

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation………………………… .Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA…………………...

Más detalles

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation…………………………....Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA……………...

Más detalles

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation…………………………....Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA……………...

Más detalles

Current Issue (Click to Download)

Current Issue (Click to Download) Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation…………………………....Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA……………...

Más detalles

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation…………………………....Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA……………...

Más detalles

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation…………………………....Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA……………...

Más detalles

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation…………………………....Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA……………...

Más detalles

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish

St. Clare Parish - St. Clare of Assisi Parish Spanish Religious Education……….Dora Baez Sunday Pre-School………………… Janet Weidner [email protected] Secondary Religious Education Confirmation…………………………....Tom Fishwick 298-8627 RCIA……………...

Más detalles