ITEM: 63138 - Cequent Performance Products

Comentarios

Transcripción

ITEM: 63138 - Cequent Performance Products
ITEM: 63138
DESCRIPTION: Q-Slot 4 Bike Rack
DESCRIPTION
2” Shank Assembly
Side Tube - Short
Center Tube - Long
5/16-18 x 2.25 Carriage Bolt
5/16-18 Hex Lock Nut
Bail Pin
5/8-11 Anti-Rattle Pin
5/8" Flat Washer
LH Wheel Cradle Assembly
RH Wheel Cradle Assembly
QTY.
1
2
1
3
3
3
1
1
4
4
Kit Contents:
DESCRIPTION
Support Tube Assembly
1-1/4” Shank
3/8-16 x 2.0 Carriage Bolt
3/8-16 Hex Lock Nut
1/2-13 Anti-Rattle Pin
1/2" Flat Washer
Wrench 3/4 , 1-1/16
Spring Clip
Frame Hook Assembly – Long
Frame Hook Assembly – Short
QTY.
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
TOOLS REQUIRED:
½” Wrench
9/16 Wrench
Assembly Instructions:
1.
Attach the (2) side tubes (short) to 2” shank assembly using the 5/16-18 x 2.25” carriage bolts and 5/16” lock nuts provided.
2.
Attach the vertical center tube to 2” shank assembly using one 5/16-18 x 2.25” carriage bolt and 5/16” lock nut provided
Important Note: Tighten lock nuts so the support tubes still swing freely – see figure 2. There must be 1 – 2 threads of bolt
past end of lock nuts.
3.
4.
Rotate side tubes to the horizontal position as illustrated. Align holes in plates and side tubes and secure tubes in position
with bail pins as shown (Figure 1).
Rotate center tube to the vertical position as illustrated. Align holes in u-shaped bracket and tube and secure in position with
bail pin as shown.
5/8” Flat Washer
5/8” Anti-Rattle Pin
Center Tube (Long)
2” Hitch
Bail Pin
Pin Clip
2” Shank Assembly
5/16” Carriage Bolt
(3) Places
5/16” Lock Nut
(3) Places
Label side up
Bail Pin
Important:
1 – 2 Threads
Minimum
Side Tube (Short)
(2) Places
FIGURE 1.
Cequent Performance Products, Inc.
Plymouth, MI 48170
Technical Service: (888) 521-0510
63138N
Page 1 of 15
FIGURE 2.
Rev D 6-29-12
Printed in China
ITEM: 63138
DESCRIPTION: Q-Slot 4 Bike Rack
Support Tube Assembly
1/2” Anti-Rattle Pin
FIGURE 4
1/2” Flat Washer
3/8” Carriage Bolt
3/8” Nylon Lock Nut
1-1/4” Shank
Pin Clip
FIGURE 3
Assembly Instructions:
1.
Attach the 1-1/4” Shank to Support Tube Assembly using (2) 3/8” carriage bolts and (2) 3/8” hex lock nuts (Figure 3).
2.
Install Support Tube Assembly with 1-1/4” Shank the 2” Shank Assembly. Line up the threads in shank with hole in 2” shank
and install the ½” anti-rattle pin. Tighten ½” pin and install clip (Figure 4).
3.
Rotate side tubes to the horizontal position. Lock side tubes in position with bail pins as illustrated. (Figure 5 & 6)
4.
Slide (8) Wheel Cradle assemblies (4 per tube assembly) on side tubes as illustrated. (Figure 6)
5.
Slide (4) Frame Hook assemblies (2 per tube assembly) on center tubes as illustrated. (Figure 6)
Frame Hook - Long
Frame Hook - Short
RH Wheel Cradle
LH Wheel Cradle
Center Tube
Support Tube
Assembly
Side Tube
RH Wheel Cradle
Bail Pin
FIGURE 5
Cequent Performance Products, Inc.
Plymouth, MI 48170
Technical Service: (888) 521-0510
FIGURE 6
LH Wheel Cradle
63138N
Page 2 of 15
Rev D 6-29-12
Printed in China
ITEM: 63138
DESCRIPTION: Q-Slot 4 Bike Rack
Bicycle Loading:
1.
Load inner bicycle first. Pull bail pins and rotate center tubes down as illustrated. (Fig 7)
2.
Load bicycle into Wheel Cradles. Adjust cradles to appropriate position. Ensure tire is well supported at both ends of Wheel
Cradles. Tighten cradles to prevent movement. (Fig 8)
3.
Rotate center tube to vertical position and lock with bail pin. Lower Frame Hook assembly down over bicycle frame as
illustrated. (Fig 9)
4.
Apply downward pressure to bicycle and Frame Hook assembly. Tighten Frame Hook assembly and ensure there is no
movement of bicycle.
FIGURE 7
FIGURE 8
FIGURE 9
Cequent Performance Products, Inc.
Plymouth, MI 48170
Technical Service: (888) 521-0510
63138N
Page 3 of 15
Rev D 6-29-12
Printed in China
ITEM: 63138
DESCRIPTION: Q-Slot 4 Bike Rack
Bicycle Loading (continued):
5.
6.
7.
Loop Wheel Cradle straps over wheels and secure. (Fig 10)
WARNING – Failure to use wheel cradle straps may result in bike falling off rack during use.
Load second bicycle as describe in Bicycle Loading steps 2 thru 5. Reverse direction of second bicycle to prevent handle bar
interference. (Fig 12)
Bicycles with inclined frames (angled cross tube i.e. women's bicycles), position frame hook at the intersection of the vertical
tube and inclined tube to prevent slippage during use. (Fig 11)
CRADLE STRAP
FIGURE 10
FIGURE 11
FIGURE 12
Cequent Performance Products, Inc.
Plymouth, MI 48170
Technical Service: (888) 521-0510
Bike carrier shown with 4 bikes
63138N
Page 4 of 15
Rev D 6-29-12
Printed in China
ITEM: 63138
DESCRIPTION: Q-Slot 4 Bike Rack
5/8” Anti-Rattle Pin
1/2” Anti-Rattle Pin
5/8” Flat Washer
1/2” Flat Washer
Clip
Clip
1-1/4” Hitch
2” Hitch
IMPORTANT NOTES:
• This bicycle rack has been designed to carry a maximum of four (4) bikes in a 2” square hitch or up to two (2) bikes in a 1-1/4”
receiver, see figures above.
• When used as a four (4) bike carrier, DO NOT EXCEED maximum of 140 lbs (63 kgs).
• When used as a two (2) bike carrier, DO NOT EXCEED maximum of 90 lbs (40 kgs).
• This rack is designed for typical use and applications (on paved or smooth gravel roads). Do not use this rack
on a vehicle that will be driven on rough roads or where the rack (and bikes) will be subjected to significant or
constant jarring and/or shock, or any vehicle with very stiff springs that will transfer the load shocks directly to
the rack and the bikes.
• Always check frame hook, wheel cradle knobs and cradle straps for tightness prior to each trip.
• Replace straps if they appear worn or frayed.
• Proper fitting and installation of this carrier to your specific vehicle is critical, and is the owner’s sole
responsibility.
• Improper use of this product may result in damage to your vehicle, your bicycles, or even other
vehicles driving behind you (as a result of colliding with or trying to avoid fallen bicycles and/or the rack).
• When leaving the bike carrier outside for extended periods of time the finish will lose its luster. It is recommended that when not
in use the rack is stored indoors.
• Take care to add padding on any area of the bikes that touches another bike or any part of the vehicle.
Damage can and will happen (to your bikes and/or to the vehicle) if care is not taken during the loading and
transporting of your bikes, and padding used where necessary.
• Bicycle tires should be kept at least 6” away from the exhaust pipes of the vehicle. The high temperature
exhaust exiting from the exhaust pipes is hot enough to melt or damage tires. Keep all bike tires totally
away from the direct exhaust flow.
• Bikes fitted with large accessories (such as child carrying seat) will greatly increase the possibility of interference with mounting to
the rack on the vehicle.
• After reading this manual, should you have any additional questions regarding the compatibility, fitting and/or
use of this rack, please call your nearest ProSeries® authorized retail dealer or Cequent Technical Service.
WARNING:
• Improper mounting will void the rack warranty.
• Damage to bicycles or rack due to ground clearance problems are not covered by warranty.
• Not for off road use.
Cequent Performance Products, Inc.
Plymouth, MI 48170
Technical Service: (888) 521-0510
63138N
Page 5 of 15
Rev D 6-29-12
Printed in China
ITEM: 63138
DESCRIPTION: Q-Slot 4 Bike Rack
DESCRIPTION
Bras d'accouplement 2 po
Tube latéral - Court
Tube central - Long
Boulon de carrosserie 5/16-18 x 2.25”
Contre-écrou hexagonal 5/16-18
Goupille en arceau
Cheville antibruit 5/8-11
Rondelle plate 5/8”
Berceau de roue gauche
Berceau de roue droit
Contenu de l'ensemble :
DESCRIPTION
QTÉ
1
Support tubulaire
2
Barre 1 1/4 po
1
Boulon de carrosserie 3/8-16 x 2.0”
3
Contre-écrou hexagonal 3/8-16
3
Cheville antibruit 1/2-13
3
Rondelle plate 1/2”
1
Clé 3/4 , 1 1/16
1
Agrafe-ressort
4
Crochet de cadre – Long
4
Crochet de cadre – Court
QTÉ
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
OUTILS REQUIS :
Clé dynamométrique ½”
Clé 9/16
Instructions de montage :
1.
Fixer les deux (2) tubes latéraux (court) à la barre d'accouplement 2 po à l'aide des boulons de carrosserie 5/16-18 x 2.25 po
et des contre-écrous 5/16 po fournis.
2.
Fixez le tube central vertical à la barre d'accouplement 2 po à l'aide d'un boulon de carrosserie 5/16-18 x 2.25 po et d'un
contre-écrou 5/16 po fourni.
Remarque importante: Serrer les écrous de blocage de sorte que les tubes de support encore pivoter librement voir la figure 2. Il doit y avoir 1 - 2 filets de fin boulon au-delà de la contre-écrous.
3.
4.
Tourner les tubes latéraux jusqu'à la position horizontale, comme illustré. Aligner les trous des plaques et des tubes
latéraux, puis fixer les tubes en position à l'aide de goupilles à arceau comme illustré (Figure 1).
Faire pivoter le tube central jusqu'à la position verticale, comme illustré. Aligner les trous du support en U et du tube, puis
fixer en position à l'aide de la goupille à arceau comme illustré.
Rondelle plate 5/8”
Cheville antibruit 5/8 po
Tube central (Long)
Attelage 2”
Goupille à arceau
Agrafe à ressort
Barre d'accouplement 2 po
Boulon de
carrosserie 5/16”
Trois (3) endroits
Contre-écrou 5/16”
Trois (3) endroits
Étiquette vers le haut
Goupille à arceau
Important :
1 à 2 filet
au minimum
Tube latéral (Court)
Deux (2) endroits
FIGURE 1.
Cequent Performance Products, Inc.
Plymouth, MI 48170
Technical Service: (888) 521-0510
63138N
Page 6 de 15
FIGURE 2.
Rev D 6-29-12
Imprimé en China
ITEM: 63138
DESCRIPTION: Q-Slot 4 Bike Rack
Assemblage des supports tubulaires
Cheville antibruit 1/2”
FIGURE 4
Rondelle plate 1/2”
Boulon de carrosserie 3/8”
Contre-écrou nylon 3/8”
Barre 1 1/4”
Agrafe à ressort
FIGURE 3
Instructions de montage :
1. Fixer la barre d'accouplement 1 1/4 po à l'assemblage de supports tubulaires à l'aide de deux (2) boulons de carrosserie 3/8
po et de deux (2) contre-écrous hexagonaux 3/8 po (Figure 3).
2. Monter l'assemblage supports tubulaires/barre 1 1/4 po dans l'assemblage de la barre 2 po. Aligner les filetages des deux
barres et poser la cheville anti-bruit 1/2 po. Serrer la cheville ½ po et poser l'agrafe (Figure 4).
3. Faire pivoter les tubes latéraux jusqu'à la position horizontale. Verrouiller les tubes latéraux en position à l'aide des
goupilles à arceau, comme illustré. (Figures 5 et 6)
4. Glisser huit (8) berceaux (4 par assemblage tubulaire) dans les tubes latéraux comme illustré. (Figure 6)
5. Glisser quatre (4) crochets de cadre (2 par assemblage tubulaire) dans les tubes centraux comme illustré. (Figure 6)
Crochet de cadre – Long
Crochet de cadre – Court
Berceau de roue droit
Berceau de roue gauche
Tube central
Assemblage de
supports tubulaires
Tube latéral
Goupilles à arceau
FIGURE 5
Cequent Performance Products, Inc.
Plymouth, MI 48170
Technical Service: (888) 521-0510
Berceau de roue droit
FIGURE 6
Berceau de roue gauche
63138N
Page 7 de 15
Rev D 6-29-12
Imprimé en China
ITEM: 63138
DESCRIPTION: Q-Slot 4 Bike Rack
Chargement des vélos :
1. Charger le vélo positionné vers l'intérieur en premier. Tirer les goupilles à arceau et faire pivoter les tubes centraux vers
le bas, comme illustré. (Fig. 7)
2. Charger le vélo sur les berceaux de roue. Régler les berceaux à la position appropriée. S'assurer que le pneu est bien
supporté aux deux extrémités des berceaux de roue. Serrer les berceaux pour prévenir tout mouvement. (Fig. 8)
3. Faire pivotre le tube central à la position verticale et le verrouiller à l'aide de la goupille à arceau. Abaisser le crochet de
cadre sur le cadre de vélo, comme illustré. (Fig. 9)
4. Appliquer une pression vers le bas sur le vélo et le crochet de cadre. Serrer le crochet de cadre et s'assurer que le vélo
est bien immobilisé.
FIGURE 7
FIGURE 8
FIGURE 9
Cequent Performance Products, Inc.
Plymouth, MI 48170
Technical Service: (888) 521-0510
63138N
Page 8 de 15
Rev D 6-29-12
Imprimé en China
ITEM: 63138
DESCRIPTION: Q-Slot 4 Bike Rack
Chargement du vélo (suite) :
5.
6.
7.
Bien attacher les sangles de berceau par-dessus les roues. (Fig. 10)
AVERTISSEMENT - Non utilisation de sangles berceau de roue de vélo peut entraîner de tomber pendant
l'utilisation en rack.
Charger le deuxième vélo selon les instructions des étapes 2 à 5. Inverser l'orientation du deuxième vélo pour prévenir
l'enchevêtrement des guidons. (Fig. 12)
Dans le cas de vélos dont les cadres sont inclinés (p.ex. tube de traverse en angle des vélos pour femmes), placer le
crochet de cadre à l'intersection du tube vertical et du tube incliné pour prévenir le glissement pendant le transport. (Fig. 11)
SANGLE DE BERCEAU
FIGURE 10
FIGURE 11
FIGURE 12
Cequent Performance Products, Inc.
Plymouth, MI 48170
Technical Service: (888) 521-0510
Porte-vélos avec 4 vélos
63138N
Page 9 de 15
Rev D 6-29-12
Imprimé en China
ITEM: 63138
DESCRIPTION: Q-Slot 4 Bike Rack
Cheville antibruit 5/8”
Cheville antibruit 1/2”
Rondelle plate 5/8”
Rondelle plate 1/2”
Agrafe
Attelage récepteur 2 po
Agrafe
Attelage récepteur 1 1/4 po
NOTES IMPORTANTES :
• Ce support à vélos a été conçu pour supporter un maximum de quatre (4) vélos dans un attelage récepteur carré de 2 po et
jusqu'à deux (2) vélos dans un attelage récepteur de 1 1/4 po, voir les figures ci-dessus.
• Lorsqu'il est utilisé pour quatre (4) vélos, NE DÉPASSEZ PAS la charge maximale de 140 lb (63 kg).
• Lorsqu'il est utilisé pour deux (2) vélos, NE DÉPASSEZ PAS la charge maximale de 90 lb (40 kg).
Ce support convient à un usage et des applications normaux (route pavée ou en gravier fin). Ne pas utiliser ce porte-vélos si la
conduite s’effectuera : sur une route accidentée; dans des conditions où le porte-vélos (et les vélos) seront soumis à des
secousses ou des chocs importants ou constants; dans un véhicule où les secousses de charge seront transmises directement
au porte-vélos et aux vélos à cause d'une suspension très rigides.
• Avant chaque déplacement, toujours vérifier le serrage des crochets de cadre, des boutons de serrage des berceaux de roue et
des sangles de berceau.
• Remplacer les sangles si elles semblent usées ou effilochées.
• L'installation adéquate de ce porte-vélos sur le véhicule, dont la responsabilité incombe exclusivement au propriétaire, est d’une
importance capitale.
• L’usage inapproprié de ce produit risque d’endommager le véhicule, les vélos, voire même d’autres véhicules situés à la suite (en
raison d'une collision avec les vélos ou le porte-vélos, ou en tentant de les éviter).
• Le fini perdra son lustre si le porte-vélos est laissé à l’extérieur pendant une période prolongée. Quand il n’est pas utilisé, il est
recommandé de ranger le porte-vélos à l’intérieur.
• Veiller à protéger toute partie des vélos qui touche à un autre vélo ou une partie quelconque du véhicule.
Des dommages risquent de survenir (aux vélos et/ou au véhicule) si l’on ne prend pas des précautions durant le chargement et le
transport des vélos, par exemple en plaçant du rembourrage de protection là où c’est nécessaire.
• Les pneus des vélos doivent se trouver à une distance minimum de 6 po (15 cm) des tuyaux d’échappement du véhicule. La
température élevée à la sortie de ces tuyaux est suffisante pour faire fondre ou endommager les pneus. Tenir tous les pneus des
vélos à l’écart de la trajectoire directe des gaz d'échappement.
• Les vélos munis d’accessoires volumineux (comme un fauteuil porte-bébé) augmenteront substantiellement la possibilité de
gêner leur chargement sur le porte-vélos.
• Si, après avoir lu ce manuel, des questions subsistent concernant la compatibilité, l’installation ou l'utilisation de ce porte-vélos,
veuillez contacter votre revendeur autorisé ProSeries® le plus près ou le Service technique de Cequent.
AVERTISSEMENT :
• Un montage inadéquat annulera la garantie du porte-vélos.
• Les dommages aux vélos ou au porte-vélos causés par un problème lié à la garde au sol ne sont pas couverts par la garantie.
• Ne convient pas à une utilisation hors route.
Cequent Performance Products, Inc.
Plymouth, MI 48170
Technical Service: (888) 521-0510
63138N
Page 10 de 15
Rev D 6-29-12
Imprimé en China
ITEM: 63138
DESCRIPTION: Q-Slot 4 Bike Rack
DESCRIPCIÓN
Ensamble del vástago de 2”
Tubo lateral-corto
Tubo central - largo
Perno de carruaje, 5/16-18 X2.25
Tuerca de bloqueo hexagonal, 5/16-18
Pasador de asa
Pasador anti-traqueteo, 5/8-11
Arandela plana, 5/8"
Ensamble de la base de la rueda –izq.
Ensamble de la base de la rueda – der.
Contenido del kit:
Cant.
DESCRIPCIÓN
1
Ensamble del tubo de apoyo
2
Vástago, 1-1/4”
1
Perno de carruaje, 3/8-16 X2.0
3
Tuerca de bloqueo hexagonal, 3/8-16
3
Pasador anti-traqueteo 1/2-13
3
Arandela plana, 1/2"
1
Llave, 3/4, 1-1/16
1
Gancho de resorte
4
Ensamble del gancho del marco – Largo
4
Ensamble del gancho del marco – Corto
Cant.
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
HERRAMIENTAS
NECESARIAS:
Llave, ½”
Llave, 9/16
Instrucciones de ensamble:
1.
Instale los dos (2) tubos laterales (corto) al ensamble del vástago de 2” usando los pernos de carruaje de 5/16-18 x 2.25” y
las tuercas de bloqueo de 5/16” que se suministran.
2.
Instale el tubo central vertical al ensamble de vástago de 2” usando un perno de carruaje de 5/16-18 x 2.25” y la tuerca de
bloqueo de 5/16” que se suministran.
Nota Importante: Apretar las tuercas de fijación para los tubos de soporte sigue siendo girar libremente - véase la
figura 2. No debe ser 1 - 2 hilos de extremo del perno pasado de tuercas de seguridad.
3.
4.
Rote los tubos laterales a la posición horizontal como se ilustra. Alinee los orificios en las placas y tubos laterales y asegure
los tubos en posición con los pasadores de asa como se muestra (Figura 1).
Rote el tubo central hacia la posición vertical como se ilustra. Alinee los orificios en el soporte en forma de U y el tubo y
asegure en posición con los pasadores de asa como se muestra.
Pasador anti-traqueteo, 5/28"
Tubo central (largo)
Arandela plana, 5/8"
Enganche, 2”
Pasador de asa
Gancho pasador
Ensamble del vástago, 2”
Perno de carruaje, 5/16"
(3) lugares
Tuerca de bloqueo, 5/16"
(3) lugares
Etiqueta lado superior
Pasador de asa
IMPORTANTE:
1 - 2 roscas
Mínimo
Tubo lateral (corto)
(2) lugares
FIGURA 1.
Cequent Performance Products, Inc.
Plymouth, MI 48170
Technical Service: (888) 521-0510
63138N
Página 11 de 15
FIGURA 2.
Rev D 6-29-12
Impreso en China
ITEM: 63138
DESCRIPTION: Q-Slot 4 Bike Rack
Ensamble del tubo de apoyo
Pasador anti-traqueteo, 1/2"
FIGURA 4
Arandela plana, 1/2"
Perno de carruaje, 3/8"
Tuerca de bloqueo de nylon, 3/8”
Vástago, 1-1/4”
Gancho pasador
FIGURA 3
Instrucciones de ensamble:
1.
Instale el vástago de 1-1/4” al ensamble del tubo de apoyo usando (2) pernos de carruaje de 3/8” y (2) tuercas hexagonales
de bloqueo de 3/8” (Figura 3).
2.
Instale el ensamble del tubo de apoyo con un vástago de 1-1/4”, el ensamble del vástago de 2“. Alinee las roscas en el
vástago con el orificio en el vástago de 2” e instale el pasador anti-traqueteo de 1/2". Apriete el pasador de ½” e instale el
gancho (Figura 4).
3.
Rote los tubos laterales a la posición horizontal. Bloquee los tubos laterales en posición con los pasadores de asa como se
ilustra. (Figuras 5 y 6).
4.
Deslice los ensambles (8) de la base de la rueda (4 por ensamble de tubo) en los tubos laterales como se ilustra. (Figura 6)
5.
Deslice los ensambles (4) del gancho del marco (2 por ensamble de tubo) en los tubos centrales como se ilustra. (Figura 6)
Gancho del marco- Largo
Gancho del marco- Corto
Base de la rueda - derecha
Base de la rueda - izquierda
Tubo central
Ensamble del
tubo de apoyo
Tubo lateral
Base de la rueda - derecha
Pasador de asa
FIGURA 5
Cequent Performance Products, Inc.
Plymouth, MI 48170
Technical Service: (888) 521-0510
FIGURA 6
Base de la rueda - izquierda
63138N
Página 12 de 15
Rev D 6-29-12
Impreso en China
ITEM: 63138
DESCRIPTION: Q-Slot 4 Bike Rack
Cómo cargar las bicicletas:
1.
Cargue la bicicleta interior primero. Hale los pasadores de asa y rote los tubos centrales hacia abajo como se ilustra.
(Fig 7)
2.
Cargue la bicicleta en las bases de las ruedas. Ajuste las bases a la posición apropiada. Verifique que la llanta esté
bien apoyada en ambos extremos de las bases de las ruedas. Apriete las bases para evitar el movimiento. (Fig 8)
3.
Rote el tubo central hacia la posición vertical y bloquee con el pasador de asa. Baje el ensamble del gancho del marco
sobre el bastidor de la bicicleta como se ilustra. (Fig 9)
4.
Aplique una presión hacia abajo en las bicicletas y el ensamble del gancho del marco. Apriete el ensamble del gancho
del marco y verifique que no haya movimiento de la bicicleta.
FIGURA 7
FIGURA 8
FIGURA 9
Cequent Performance Products, Inc.
Plymouth, MI 48170
Technical Service: (888) 521-0510
63138N
Página 13 de 15
Rev D 6-29-12
Impreso en China
ITEM: 63138
DESCRIPTION: Q-Slot 4 Bike Rack
Cómo cargar las bicicletas (continuación):
5.
6.
7.
Enlace las correas de la base de las ruedas sobre las ruedas y asegure. (Fig 10)
ADVERTENCIA - No utilice correas de la rueda cuna puede resultar en bicicleta cayendo bastidor durante su uso.
Cargue la segunda bicicleta como se describe en Cómo cargar las bicicletas, pasos 2 al 5 Reverse la dirección de la
segunda bicicleta para evitar la interferencia de la barra del manubrio. (Fig 12)
Bicicletas con marcos inclinados (travesaño en ángulo, es decir, bicicletas de mujer), posicione el gancho del marco en la
intersección del tubo vertical y tubo inclinado para evitar el deslizamiento durante el uso. (Fig 11)
CORREA DE LA BASE
FIGURA 10
FIGURA 11
FIGURA 12
Cequent Performance Products, Inc.
Plymouth, MI 48170
Technical Service: (888) 521-0510
Se muestra el cargador con 4 bicicletas
63138N
Página 14 de 15
Rev D 6-29-12
Impreso en China
ITEM: 63138
DESCRIPTION: Q-Slot 4 Bike Rack
Pasador anti-traqueteo, 5/8"
Arandela plana, 5/8"
Pasador anti-traqueteo, 1/2"
Arandela plana, 1/2"
Gancho
Gancho
Enganche, 1-1/4”
Enganche, 2”
NOTAS IMPORTANTES:
• Este portabicicletas está diseñado para transportar un máximo de cuatro (4) bicicletas en un enganche cuadrado de 2” o hasta
dos (2) bicicletas en un receptor de 1-1/4”, ver las figuras arriba.
• Cuando se usa como un cargador de (4) bicicletas, NO SUPERE el peso máximo de 140 lbs (63 kgs).
• Cuando se usa como un cargador de (2) bicicletas, NO SUPERE el peso máximo de 90 lbs (40 kgs).
• Este cargador está diseñado para uso y aplicaciones normales (en carreteras pavimentadas o gravilla lisa). No utilice este
cargador en un vehículo que se vaya a conducir en carreteras ásperas o donde el cargador (y las bicicletas) estén sujetas a
sacudidas y/o golpes significativos o constantes, o cualquier vehículo con amortiguadores muy duros que trasladarán el impacto
de la carga directamente al cargador y las bicicletas.
• Siempre revise el gancho del marco, las perillas de la base de las ruedas y las correas de la base para verificar su firmeza antes
de cada viaje.
• Reemplace las correas si parecen gastadas o corroídas.
El ajuste e instalación correctos de este cargador a su vehículo específico es crucial y es la responsabilidad exclusiva
del propietario.
El uso incorrecto de este producto puede resultar en daños a su vehículo, bicicletas o incluso otros vehículos que conduzcan detrás
de usted (como resultado de una colisión o al tratar de evitar la caída de las bicicletas y/o cargador).
Al dejar el cargador de bicicletas en exteriores por períodos prolongados el acabado perderá su brillo. Se recomienda que cuando
no esté en uso la bandeja se guarde en interiores.
Tome la precaución de agregar protección a cualquier área de las bicicletas que toque otra bicicleta o cualquier parte del vehículo.
Pueden ocurrir y ocurrirán daños (a sus bicicletas y/o a su vehículo) si no toma precauciones durante la carga y transporte de
sus bicicletas. Use material protector cuando sea necesario.
Las llantas de las bicicletas se deben mantener a una distancia mínima de 6” de los tubos de escape del vehículo. La alta
temperatura que sale de los tubos de escape es suficientemente caliente para derretir o dañar las ruedas. Mantenga todas las
llantas de las bicicletas completamente alejadas del flujo directo del escape.
Las bicicletas con accesorios grandes (como una silla para niño) aumentarán de manera significativa la posibilidad de interferencia
al instalar el cargador en el vehículo.
Después de leer este manual, si tiene alguna pregunta adicional respecto a la compatibilidad, ajuste y/ouso de este cargador de
bicicletas, llame a su distribuidor minorista autorizado de ProSeries® o al servicio técnico de Cequent.
ADVERTENCIA:
• Un montaje incorrecto invalidará la garantía del cargador.
• Los daños a las bicicletas o al cargador debido a problemas de despeje con el piso no están cubiertos por la garantía.
• No es para uso fuera de la carretera.
Cequent Performance Products, Inc.
Plymouth, MI 48170
Technical Service: (888) 521-0510
63138N
Página 15 de 15
Rev D 6-29-12
Impreso en China

Documentos relacionados

item description - Trailer Hitches

item description - Trailer Hitches at both ends of Wheel Cradles. Tighten cradles to prevent movement. (Fig 8) Rotate center tube to vertical position and lock with bail pin. Lower Frame Hook assembly down over

Más detalles