Student Misuse of Electronic Communication
[…] schools. It provides that speech and press rights include but are not
limited to the wearing of buttons and badges, distribution of printed
materials, and school publications at school and does not have an age
limitation. It permits districts to enact “valid rules and regulations relating
to oral communication by pupils upon the premises of each school,” yet it
limits prohibited expression to speech which is “obscene, libelous, or
slanderous,” or that which incites pupils to commit unlawful acts on
school premises or violates school regulations.

School districts should be aware that under Section 48950 (b),
students may bring a lawsuit against the school district for making
or enforcing a rule that “subject[s] a high school pupil to
disciplinary sanctions solely on the basis of conduct that is speech
or other communication that, when engaged in outside of the
campus, is protected from governmental restriction” by either the
United States or California Constitutions. If the student’s lawsuit
is successful, he or she may also recover their attorneys’ fees.

Section 48900 (r) provides that students who engage in bullying
may be suspended or expelled. Bullying is defined to mean any