Construction in Peru: Where is Peru´s Real Estate Market Headed?

Comentarios

Transcripción

Construction in Peru: Where is Peru´s Real Estate Market Headed?
Construction in Peru:
Where is Peru´s Real Estate Market Headed?
Construction in Peru: Where is Peru´s Real Estate Market Headed?
Gerente de Investigación y Proyectos
Research and Projects Manager
Magali Arellano Delgado
Gerente de Desarrollo de Proyectos/
Project Development Manager
José Carlos Lumbreras Ríos
Investigadora Principal/Head Research
Noriko Tanaka
Gerente General/General Manager
Alcira Arellano de Vergara
Gerente de Recursos Humanos y
Comunicaciones / Human Resources
and Communication Manager
Elsa Arellano Delgado
Directora/Director
Mili Arellano Delgado
Comité Editorial/Editorial Commitee
Mili Arellano, Jonathan Cavanagh,
Magali Arellano, Alcira Arellano de Vergara,
Elsa Arellano, Nebiur Arellano,
Carlos Bustamante
Edición/Editing
Carmen Ollé
Magali Arellano Delgado
Asistente de Investigación/ Research Assistant
Carmen Zárate Azparrent
Programación/ Programming
Pedro Escobar
Traducción/Translation
Carolyn Palma
Patricia Courtney de Haro
Editado por/Published by:
Peru: Top Publications S.A.C.
Calle Diego de Gavilán 319
(alt. Cdra, 5 Av. Pershing)
Magdalena del Mar
Lima 17 - Perú
Telfs: (511) 462-0107,
460-0663, 460-0635
Fax: (511) 462-0164, 462-0238
Elaboración CD ROM/CD ROM Production
Juan José Fonseca
José Carlos Lumbreras Ríos
Año 2014
Elaboración TOP ONLINE/ TOP ONLINE Production
Juan Carlos Mendizabal
Impreso por/Printed by:
Punto & Grafía S.A.C.
Av. Del Río 111, Pueblo Libre
Telf.: 323-2328
Diseño e Ilustración/Design and Ilustration
Stugra E.I.R.L.
Tiraje / Circulation : 2,000 ejemplares
www.perutop10000.com.pe / www.ptp.pe
Diseño de Carátula/Cover Design
Juan Carlos Mendizabal
Gerente Comercial/ Commercial Manager
Cecilia Brenneisen
Coordinadora de Ventas y Marketing/
Sales and Marketing Coordinator
Maricruz Andonayre
Colaboradores/Contributors
Carlos Bustamante B.
Héctor Figueroa B.
Publicidad y Ventas/ Advertising and Sales
Lorena Maura de Rivera, Rosa Mongrut,
Gabriela Caballero, Sonia Mongrut,
Martha Torres, Marcos Galiano
Jefe de Base de Datos y Diagramación/
Chief of Database and Diagrammig
Carlos Valladares Vargas
Jefe de Administración y Finanzas/
Chief of Administration and Finance
Carmen Zuloeta Marchand
Asistente Base de Datos/Data Base Assistant
Carol Muñoz
Giuliana Angeletti
Aracely Meza
Administración/ Administration
Fernando Moreno, Valeria Vergara
e-mail Investigación/ Research e-mail
[email protected]
[email protected]
E-mail Ventas/ Sales E-mail
[email protected]
ISBN: 978-612-46034-7-1
Hecho el Depósito Legal en la
Biblioteca Nacional del Perú Nª 2014-06319
Registro del Proyecto Editorial
N° 31501201400374
INDICE / INDEX
INTRODUCCIÓN 6
INTRODUCTION
PANORAMA: MERCADO DE VIVIENDAS 8
OVERVIEW: HOUSING MARKET
PANORAMA: MERCADO DE OFICINAS25
OVERVIEW: OFFICE MARKET
PERFILES DE CONSTRUCTORAS TOP39
CONSTRUCTION TOP COMPANIES PROFILES
PORTAFOLIO DE PROYECTOS INMOBILIARIOS71
PORTFOLIO OF REAL ESTATE PROJECTS
DIRECTORIO DE EMPRESAS CONSTRUCTORAS E INMOBILIARIAS
DIRECTORY OF CONSTRUCTION AND REAL ESTATE COMPANIES
81
INTRODUCCIÓN
INTRODUCTION
No cabe duda que uno de los actuales motores de la
economía peruana es el sector construcción; el déficit de
viviendas a nivel cuantitativo y cualitativo, y la mejora en
los ingresos promedio de la población (gracias lo cual se
va generando una creciente clase media) han permitido
generar una serie de proyectos para viviendas, oficinas,
industria, infraestructura, retail, entre otros, generando
bienestar en la población y una demanda constante de
mano de obra.
Without question one of the engines in the raise of
the peruvian economy is the construction sector; the
housing shortage in a quantitative and qualitative
level, and improvement in average income (through
which it is generating a growing middle class) have
permitted the execution of a series of projects for
housing, offices, industry, infrastructure, retail, among
others, generating welfare population and a constant
demand for labor.
El suplemento “La Construcción en el Perú: ¿Hacia
dónde va el mercado inmobiliario peruano?” se enfoca
en el desarrollo de dos rubros que continúan creciendo
y tienen puesta la mira en el mercado de provincias:
viviendas y oficinas.
The supplement "Construction in Peru: Where is
Peru´s Real Estate Market Headed?" focuses on the
development of two branches that continue to grow and
searching for new markets in provinces: housing and
offices.
Luego del boom inmobiliario generado en la última
década en Lima, se comienza a apreciar una escasez
de terrenos adecuados para el desarrollo de grandes
proyectos en la capital, lo que está llevando a grandes
inmobiliarias a conquistar nuevos mercados.
After the housing boom generated in the last decade
in Lima, began a shortage of suitable land for the
development of large projects in the capital, which
is leading the real estate companies to conquer new
markets.
En el caso de las oficinas, se presenta una escasa
disponibilidad por la demanda insatisfecha de empresas
locales y extranjeras, y se abre un nuevo mercado en
sectores no tradicionales como Magdalena, Lince y Jesús
María para oficinas tipo B.
In the case of offices it has a limited availability by the
unsatisfied demand of local and foreign companies, and
a new market opens in non-traditional sectors such as
districts of Magdalena, Lince and Jesus Maria for offices
type B.
Incluimos una sección sobre perfiles de empresas
constructoras que están destacando en sus rubros:
Graña y Montero (Infraestructura y vivienda), Salfa Perú
(Retail), IVC Contratistas (Infraestructura y saneamiento),
Valora (Proyectos Inmobiliarios), Inmobiliari (Proyectos
Inmobiliarios), Cosapi (Infraestructura y Viviendas) y
Odebrecht (Infraestructura).
It includes a section with profiles of construction
companies that are excelling in their areas: Grana y
Montero (Infrastructure and Housing), Salfa Peru
(Retail), IVC Contratistas Generales (Infrastructure and
sanitation), Valora (Real Estate Projects), Inmobiliari
(Real Estate Projects), Cosapi (Infrastructure and
Housing) and Odebrecht (Infrastructure).
De manera complementaria, incluimos un portafolio
con la lista de los actuales proyectos inmobiliarios
y un directorio de las empresas inmobiliarias y
constructoras con sus datos de contacto y principal
funcionario.
To complement the analysis, the portfolio section
includes the list of current real estate projects and
a directory with information of the real estate and
construction companies, pluscontact details and the
CEO.
La información está lista.
The information is ready.
4
¿Del boom de la construcción
a la burbuja inmobiliaria?
From construction boom to
property bubble?
El gran dinamismo alcanzado por el sector construcción
en estos años tiene muy pocos antecedentes en la
historia económica del país en el último siglo y sus
impactos directos tienen dos caras: la positiva, que son
las viviendas, edificios e infraestructura construida; y la
negativa, con extorsiones y violencia delincuencial que
afecta a las empresas constructoras sin que las autoridades
encuentren hasta el momento la fórmula para combatir
estos males.
The vigorous growth the construction sector has seen
in recent years has very few comparable events in the
economic history of the country in the last century,
and its direct impacts have two faces: the positive
one is the housing, buildings and infrastructure built;
and the negative one, the extortion and delinquent
violence that affect construction companies and
which the authorities have not yet found a way to
combat.
La transformación que vive el país evidentemente tiene
un primer gran impulso en el contexto internacional de
precios favorables de los minerales; pero otro impulso no
menos importante, en el plano interno, es la construcción
(figura 1), donde lo más visible es la edificación de
viviendas y la escalada de precios de los inmuebles
y terrenos, lo que ha llevado a que algunos analistas
adviertan la posibilidad de estar generando una temida
“burbuja inmobiliaria”.
The transformation in the country obviously has one
boost in the international context of favorable prices
for minerals, but internally construction is a no
less important one (Figure 1), with the most visible
aspect being the construction of housing and the rise
in prices of buildings and land, which has led some
analysts to warn of the possibility of a “property
bubble”.
Figura 1. Variación % del PBI Real, PBI Construcción y PBI Minero (2000-2012)
Figure 1. Annual Growth of Real GDP, Construction GDP and Mining GDP (2000-2012)
PBI Construcción / Construction GDP
PBI Real /Real GDP
PBI Minero / Mining GDP
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2013
Factor de Correlación PBI Real vs. PBI Construcción = 0.7195
Correlation Coefficient Real GDP - PBI Construction = 0.7195
Fuente/Source: BCRP
Elaborado por / Prepared by: PTP
6
Panorama: Mercado de Viviendas
Overview: Housing Market
Hay que recordar que la crisis económica registrada en
el último quinquenio (2008-2013) en diversas partes del
mundo, aunque con mayor atención en Estados Unidos
o España, tuvo su origen en el estallido de una burbuja
inmobiliaria gestada en los primeros años de la década
pasada, y que autoridades y analistas de esos países no
lograron advertir. Tal vez por ello, algunos especialistas
locales piensen que lo mejor es tener una mirada crítica
respecto al boom de precios observado en el mercado
inmobiliario peruano (ver figura 2).
It is worth remembering that the economic crisis
of the last five years (2008-2013) in various parts of
the world, though particularly in the United States
and Spain, arose when the property bubble of the
early years of the last decade burst - something
that authorities and analysts in those countries had
not foreseen. Perhaps because of that, some local
specialists think that it is best to keep a critical eye
on the rising prices in the Peruvian real estate market
(see figure 2).
Figura 2. Precio de Venta y Alquiler de viviendas en Lima
Figure 2. Price of Buying and Rental Housing in Lima
US$/m2
(Alquiler/Rental)
US$/m2
(Venta/Buying)
1,800
1,600
1,400
1,200
1,000
800
944
72.0
977
70.8
1,014
69.6
1,102 1,121
71.9
76.7
1,184
79.1
1,259
80.9
1,384
88.2
1,404 1,462
91.8
93.3
1,494
97.0
1,580
1,634
1,623
120.0
100.6
102.3 100.3
100.0
80.0
60.0
600
400
40.0
200
20.0
0
III Trim
2010
IV Trim
2010
I Trim
2011
II Trim
2011
III Trim
2011
IV Trim
2011
I Trim
2012
II Trim
2012
III Trim
2012
IV Trim
2012
I Trim
2013
II Trim
2013
III Trim
2013
IV Trim
2013
Fuente/Source: BCRP
Elaborado por / Prepared by: PTP
Sin embargo, la falta de información existente sobre
el sector construcción en el Perú limitan el análisis de
quienes advierten el riesgo de gestación de una burbuja
inmobiliaria pero también de quienes lo descartan.
En realidad, la escalada de precios de los inmuebles
y la posterior corrección con sus efectos en el resto
de la economía es un problema registrado en países
desarrollados y por lo tanto también ha sido -y es- materia
de atención de autoridades y expertos de esos países, y su
complejidad se debe no solo a la falta de transparencia
de un mercado sino a factores subjetivos en la toma de
decisión de un precio de compra/venta.
However, the scarce available information in the
construction sector in Peru limits the analysis both
of those who see the risk of a property bubble and of
those who discount the possibility. In fact, the rise in
property prices and the subsequent correction with
the consequent effects on the rest of the economy
is a problem recorded in developed countries, and
has therefore been and continues to be studied by
authorities and experts there. Its complexity is not only
due to a lack of transparency in the market but also
to subjective factors in decision-making on a purchase
price.
7
La Burbuja Inmobiliaria
The Property Bubble
Uno de los más renombrados expertos mundiales en el tema
de la burbuja inmobiliaria es el premio Nobel en Economía
del 2013, Robert Shiller, quien sostiene que es difícil predecir
con exactitud la existencia de una burbuja o que en todo
caso se da a conocer cuando ésta finalmente estalla, es decir
cuando se inicia un rápido proceso de corrección de precios.
One of the most renowned world experts on the subject
of property bubbles is Robert Shiller, holder of the 2013
Nobel prize in Economics, who maintains that it is difficult
to predict the existence of a bubble or that it becomes
evident when it eventually bursts, i.e. when there is a
rapid correction in prices.
La burbuja inmobiliaria es una situación en la cual el precio
de los bienes raíces están desconectados de la realidad o
se encuentran muy por encima de su valor intrínseco; valor
que, en el caso del mercado inmobiliario, tampoco es fácil
de determinar, ya que en él intervienen variables diversas
(distrito, segmento socioeconómico, tipo de urbanización,
infraestructura, etc.), cuya información es limitada en
mercados desarrollados y mucho más en países como
los latinoamericanos, que recién desde la última década
registran un boom inmobiliario.
A property bubble is a situation in which the prices of
real estate are disconnected from reality or are well
above their intrinsic value - though in the real estate
market this value in itself is not easy to establish since
a number of variables are involved (district, socioeconomic segment, type of estate, infrastructure,
etc.), information which is limited in developed
markets and even more so in countries such as in
Latin America which has only seen a property boom
in the last decade.
Un aspecto vinculado a la burbuja es la expectativa de
ganancias que tienen los actores económicos que participan
en el negocio inmobiliario: propietarios del terreno,
constructores, inmobiliarias, financistas (bancos, fondos de
inversión) y el resto de actividades que se forjan alrededor de
una de las actividades con mayores encadenamientos de la
economía (para una explicación de las causas de la burbuja
en Estados Unidos y España, ver el enlace de los videos sobre
la burbuja inmobiliaria).
One aspect linked to the bubble is the expectation of
profit on the part of the economic players in the property
business: owners of land, construction companies,
estate agents, financiers (banks, investment funds) and
the other activities that are built around one of the
activities with greatest integration in the economy. (For
an explanation of the causes of the bubble in the United
States and Spain, see the link to the videos about the
property bubble.)
En un mercado en crecimiento como el peruano es factible
obtener rentabilidades muy por encima de lo que permiten
mercados con menor dinamismo económico o mercados más
consolidados, es decir con mayor competencia y mayores
regulaciones estatales. Al respecto, algunas inmobiliarias
chilenas que arribaron al Perú el último año sostenían que en
nuestro país todavía se podía obtener rentabilidades de “dos
dígitos”, algo que no era común en su país de origen.
In a growing market such as in Peru, it is easy to obtain
much higher profits than those in less dynamic or
more consolidated markets, that is, those with greater
competition and more state regulation. In that regard,
some Chilean estate agents that arrived in Peru in the last
year stated that it is still possible to obtain double digit
profitability in this country, which is not common in their
own country.
Videos sobre la Burbuja Inmobiliaria / Videos about the Property Bubble
Caso España / Spain Case:
Xavier Sala-i-Marti: ¿Hay algún responsable
de la burbuja inmobiliaria? (La Vanguardia)
8
Caso EE.UU. / USA Case:
Explosion de la burbuja inmobiliaria (ABC)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c80JdR4FQYA
Panorama: Mercado de Viviendas
Overview: Housing Market
El precio de un proyecto
inmobiliario
The price of a real estate
project
Es evidente que el inicio del negocio para una promotora
inmobiliaria es contar con el terreno sobre el cual se
diseñará y construirá el inmueble, ya sea para vivienda,
oficinas o para ambos, según la nueva tendencia que
se observa en el mercado para atender una demanda
segmentada. Rossana Arnaiz, gerente general de Valora
Desarrollos Inmobiliarios, brazo inmobiliario de la
constructora ICCGSA, señala que el valor de un terreno
representa en promedio un 20% de la inversión total
del proyecto y es la exigencia de capital más fuerte de
una empresa inmobiliaria porque, en el modelo local la
inmobiliaria compra el terreno.
It is clear that the beginning of the business for a property
developer is having the land on which the building will
be designed and built, whether for housing, offices
or both, according to the new trend in the market for
meeting segmented demand. Rossana Arnaiz, general
manager of Valora Desarrollos Inmobiliarios, the real
estate branch of the construction company ICCGSA,
states that the value of the land on average accounts
for 20% of the total investment in the project and is the
largest capital outlay for a real estate company since
in the local real estate model it is the company that
purchases the land.
Desde hace 2 o 3 años, la queja común de los
promotores inmobiliarios es que el precio del terreno es
exageradamente alto y se ha convertido en uno de los
obstáculos centrales para viabilizar un proyecto. Según
Arnaiz, en Lima residencial un terreno válido para un
proyecto de altura no baja de US$3, US$4 o hasta US$5
millones, y un terreno de gran extensión en la periferia o
los conos puede valer entre US$10 a US$15 millones.
For the last two or three years property developers have
been complaining that the price of land is unrealistically
high and has become one of the main obstacles to a viable
project. According to Arnaiz, in residential Lima a plot
of land that is suitable for a high-rise building project
will cost no less than US$3, US$4 or even US$5 million,
and a large plot on the outskirts can cost between US$10
and US$15 million.
Cuadro 1. Precio del terreno en Lima y Callao (a julio 2012)
Table 1. Price of Land in Lima and Callao (July 2012)
Precio Medio (US$)
Average Price (US$)
Área Promedio (m2)
Average Area (m2)
Precio por m2 (US$)
Price by m2 (US$)
Lima Top 923,668696.41,427
Lima Moderna 911,417635.11,359
Lima Centro 617,676621.7917
Lima Este 688,2912,111.2341
Lima Norte 466,1552,233.2341
Lima Sur 526,4823,879.5356
Callao 1,167,0864,247.3525
Total728,3842,193.6716
Fuente/Source: Capeco
Elaborado por / Prepared by: PTP
Los otros grandes componentes del costo de construcción
de inmuebles no han registrado grandes variaciones en
los últimos años; es decir no serían los causantes de la
escalada de precios registrada en el mercado inmobiliario.
The other main components in the cost of
construction have not seen significant rises in
recent years and therefore cannot be seen as causing
the rise in prices recorded in the property market.
9
Los precios de los materiales de construcción, por
ejemplo, registraron aumentos de 2.06% en el 2013, de
1.57% y 3.81% en el 2011 y 2010; mientras que en el 2012
mostraron una caída de 2.25%.
Prices of building materials, for example, rose by
2.06% in 2013, and 1.57% and 3.81% in 2011 and
2010 respectively; and in 2012 fell by 2.25%.
Cuadro 2. Precios de materiales de construcción (var% anual)
Table 2. Prices of Building Materials (annual % var)
Var% 2012-2013
Materiales / Material2.06
Maderas / Wood1.18
Accesorios de Plástico y sum. Eléct. / Plastic Acc. and Electric Supply
2.87
Vidrios
/ Glasses0.05
Ladrillos / Bricks2.97
Mayólica y mosaicos / Ceramic-0.13
Aglomerantes1.29
Agregados / Aggregates0.75
Estructuras de concreto / Concrete Structures
-0.1
Metálicos / Metallics4.71
Fuente/Source: Capeco
Elaborado por / Prepared by: PTP
En el caso de los salarios, la Federación de Trabajadores
en Construcción Civil del Perú y la Cámara Peruana de la
Construcción (Capeco) han tenido pocos inconvenientes
en aprobar las negociaciones colectivas anuales
negociadas en la última década, lo cual contribuyó al
clima de paz laboral necesaria para avanzar con los
proyectos inmobiliarios en cartera. Según cifras de
Capeco, la inflación acumulada entre el 2004 y el 2013
ascendió a 32.27%, pero el incremento salarial de un
trabajador del sector llegó a 79.10%, lo cual muestra
que el aumento superó el doble de la inflación en ese
periodo. A ello se deben sumar otras bonificaciones por
trabajo especializado u horas extras que implican una
mejora adicional en el poder adquisitivo del trabajador
de construcción civil.
In the case of wages, the Federation of Civil
Construction Workers of Peru and the Peruvian
Chamber of Construction (Capeco) have not
had significant problems in approving annual
collective negotiations in the last decade, which has
contributed to the peaceful working environment
necessary to moving on with the building projects
in the portfolio. According to Capeco, cumulative
inflation for 2004 to 2013 reached 32.27% while the
wages for a worker in the sector rose by 79.10%,
more than double the rate of inflation. To this
must be added other bonuses for specialist work
or overtime that are an additional improvement
to the purchase power of those who work in civil
construction.
No es factible atribuir el significativo aumento de precios de
los inmuebles a las tasas de interés, ya que éstas se encuentran
en niveles bajos a consecuencia del contexto internacional y
muestran una caída promedio de 20% entre los años 2008 y 2013.
Nor is it feasible to attribute the significant price
rise in property to interest rates since they are low
as a consequence of the international context and
fell on average 20% between 2008 and 2013.
En efecto, una de las medidas para evitar caer en una
recesión similar a la ocurrida en la década de los treintas
(iniciada con el CRAC de 1929), fue que los bancos
centrales de Estados Unidos y Europa disminuyeron
sus tasas de interés con el fin de incentivar la inversión
Indeed, one of the measures taken to avoid falling into
a recession like that in the thirties (that started with
the crash in 1929) was that the central banks in the
United States and Europe reduced their interest rates
in order to encourage investment and consumption.
10
Panorama: Mercado de Viviendas
Overview: Housing Market
Figura 3. Crédito hipotecario: Créditos financiados y tasas de interés
Figure 3. Mortgage Loans: Financed Loans and Interes rates
10.84%
9.84%
9.33%
9.39%
8.76%
9.13%
25,000,000
8.46%
8.13%
8.24%
2008
15,476,445
0
12,593,130
5,000,000
11,609,174
10,000,000
2009
2010
19,249,934
20,000,000
15,000,000
9.03%
7.97%
28,588,984
30,000,000
12
11.3%
23,604,705
35,000,000
10
8
6
4
2
0
2011
2012
2013
Tasa de interés activa hipotecaria en Moneda Nacional
Mortgage Interest Rate in Soles
Tasa de interés activa hipotecaria en Moneda Extranjera
Mortgage Interest Rate in US$
Créditos hipotecarios financiados (miles de S/.)
Financed Mortgage in thousands of Soles
Fuente/Source: SBS
Elaborado por / Prepared by: PTP
y el consumo. Aquí en el Perú, por el contrario, el Banco
Central de Reserva (BCR) aumentó su tasa de interés de
referencia hasta 4.25% para controlar la inflación, pero ello
no fue un obstáculo para la expansión del financiamiento
inmobiliario (a las empresas) e hipotecario (a las personas)
a tasas de interés nunca antes vista. Sin embargo, las
expectativas negativas del segundo y tercer trimestre
del 2013 sumadas a las normas restrictivas al crédito
hipotecario de la Superintendencia de Banca, Seguros y
AFP (SBS) y el BCR ha desacelerado el otorgamiento de
créditos.
In Peru, on the contrary, the Banco Central de Reserva
(BCR) increased its base interest rate to 4.25% in
order to control inflation, but this did not prevent
expansion of financing in the property market (to
companies) and mortgages (to individuals) at rates
not seen previously. However, the negative outlook
of the second and third quarters of 2013 together with
the restrictions on mortgage credit put in place by the
Superintendency of Banking, Insurance and Private
Pension Funds (SBS) and the BCR have slowed down
the granting of credit.
Al respecto de los cambios y mayores restricciones en el
sistema de otorgamiento de créditos, Rossana Arnaiz,
gerente general de Valora Desarrollos Inmobiliarios, nos
Speaking of the changes and greater restrictions
in the system of granting credit, Rossana
Arnaiz, general manager of Valora Desarrollos
11
comenta la experiencia vivida por su empresa: “Esos
cambios nos tomaron justo en medio de un proyecto en la
avenida Jorge Chávez (Surco) que está en plena ejecución;
un proyecto de 224 apartamentos de 70 y tantos m2 en
promedio --típico departamento de clase media de Lima-donde definitivamente muchos de nuestros clientes acceden
al crédito Mivivienda y califican bajo un sistema en el que
tienes que abrir una cuenta de ahorro porque tu boleta de
pago o tu actividad formal no te cubre. Ante ese momento
de cambio de condiciones, tuvimos que empezar a buscarles
nuevas alternativas de crédito a nuestros clientes. Si no
calificaban, o si el plazo de ahorro ya no era de cuatro meses
sino de seis, nueve o doce meses, nuestro flujo de caja se
impactaba. Entonces empezamos a buscar alternativas y
encontramos algunas puertas en las Cajas y en algunos
bancos que tienen mejor desarrollado sus productos de
banca microempresa. Pero encontramos soluciones porque
estábamos atacando un solo proyecto. Si hubiésemos tenido
más proyectos vivos en ese momento hubiera sido caótico
porque ya no se trataría de buscarle crédito a 20 o 30 clientes
sino a 100 o 200. Eso ha dislocado la marcha del sector desde
el año 2013”.
Inmobiliarios, says of the experience of her own
company, “Those changes came about when we were in
the midst of a project on Jorge Chávez avenue (Surco);
it has 224 apartments of 70 something square meters
on average – a typical middle class apartment in Lima
– where many of our clients request Mivivienda credit
and qualify under a system where they open a deposit
account because their salary slip or formal activity does
not meet the requirements. When the changes came into
force, we had to start looking for new credit options
for our clients. If they did not qualify, or if they had to
show savings over a period of six, nine or twelve months
instead of the previous four, our cash flow would be
affected. So we started to look for alternatives and found
some in savings and loan associations and some banks
that have more developed micro business products. But
we found solutions because we were only dealing with
a single project. Had we had more projects underway
at that moment, it would have been chaotic because
we would not have been looking for credit for 20 or 30
clients but for 100 or 200. That has affected the progress
of the sector since 2013”.
Otro tema que ha cobrado notoriedad es la participación
del crimen organizado en la actividad constructora,
lo que se evidencia en extorsiones que hacen bandas
de delincuentes organizados a las constructoras. Los
extorsionadores hacen un análisis de las zonas con mayor
dinamismo actual y futuro, y de las empresas que operan
en esas zonas a las cuales se les exigirá una cuota del total
de trabajadores y/o el pago de un monto o incluso se exige
un porcentaje del costo de la obra. Ante la impotencia
de las fuerzas del orden se observa que hay una mayor
intensidad de las extorsiones en la actividad constructora
de provincias, en especial en la costa norte del país, y
también en Lima Metropolitana.
Another issue that has made itself felt is the
participation of organized crime in construction,
as evidenced by the extortion construction
companies are subject to from these organizations.
The extortionists analyze the areas with greatest
current and future buoyancy and the companies
that operate there and demand that a proportion of
the total number of workers be employed through
them, and/or payment of a certain amount or even a
percentage of the cost of the project. In view of the
helplessness of the forces of law and order, there is a
greater intensity of extortion in construction activity
outside Lima, particularly on the north coast, as well
as within Metropolitan Lima.
Según datos manejados por la Policia Nacional, mafias
ligadas a construcción civil cobran un cupo de 3% del
precio de la obra, más un cupo semanal para el oficial,
el pago de 10 constructores (puestos fantasma) y un
“pago por seguridad”, encareciendo el precio final de la
vivienda.
According to a data from the National Police, some
mafias related to civil construction charge a 3% of
the price of a project, plus a weekly quota for the
official, a paying for 10 builders (ghost stations) and
a “pay for safety”, increasing the final price of the
property.
12
Top
Panorama: Mercado Perfiles
de Viviendas
Top Profiles
Overview: Housing
Market
SALFA PERÚ – HV CONTRATISTAS
Salfa Perú, a través de su brazo operativo HV Contratistas,
es la constructora líder en proyectos relacionados al
sector retail en el Perú, sumando 21 proyectos de este tipo
dentro de una cartera de 39 proyectos culminados en los
últimos 5 años (2008-2013) bajo un esquema basado en
ofrecer el mejor servicio con los más altos estándares
de seguridad y calidad y cumplimiento en el plazo de
entrega y adecuado a certificaciones internacionales.
Esto le ha permitido contar entre sus clientes con los
Grupos Intercorp (Real Plaza), Grupo Romero (Plaza
La Luna) y Grupo Breca (La Rambla), que han elegido
depositar su confianza en HV Contratistas.
Salfa Perú, through its operating branch, HV
Contratistas, is the leading builder of retail projects
in Peru. Its portfolio of 39 projects completed in
the past 5 years (2008-2013) includes 21 projects of
that kind, carried out under a system of offering
the best service with the highest safety and quality
standards, compliance with the delivery date
and international certifications. As a result, the
Intercorp Group (Real Plaza), Romero Group (Plaza
La Luna) and Breca Group (La Rambla) have chosen
to place their trust in HV Contratistas, which lists
them among its clients.
Entre los principales proyectos retail de HV Contratistas
están: Real Plaza Salaverry, Real Plaza Piura, Real Plaza
Sullana, Real Plaza Cajamarca, Real Plaza Arequipa
(todos ellos del Grupo Intercorp), La Rambla San Borja,
La Rambla Brasil (Grupo Breca), Open Plaza Trujillo,
Open Plaza Angamos, Open Plaza Piura, así como el
Tottus y Sodimac del Jockey Plaza (del Grupo Falabella),
Plaza de la Luna en Piura (del Grupo Romero), así como
otros centros comerciales en Lima ( Mall Aventura Plaza
Bellavista y Mall Aventura Santa Anita), Trujillo, Ica,
Arequipa y Chimbote.
HV Contratistas’ most important retail projects include:
Real Plaza Salaverry, Real Plaza Piura, Real Plaza
Sullana, Real Plaza Cajamarca, Real Plaza Arequipa (all
of them belonging to the Intercorp Group), La Rambla
San Borja, La Rambla Brasil (Breca Group), Open Plaza
Trujillo, Open Plaza Angamos, Open Plaza Piura,
together with Tottus and Sodimac in the Jockey Plaza
(Falabella Group), Plaza de la Luna in Piura (Romero
Group), as well as other shopping centers in Lima (Mall
Aventura Plaza Bellavista and Mall Aventura Santa
Anita), Trujillo, Ica, Arequipa and Chimbote.
La empresa desde el 2008 forma parte del holding
SalfaCorp, empresa constructora con más de 80 años en el
mercado, considerada durante el año 2012 como la sexta
mayor compañía constructora en Latinoamérica, dentro
del ranking ENR-McGraw Hill, con una facturación
consolidada sobre los US$2,200 millones, y operaciones
en Chile, Perú, Colombia, Panamá, Uruguay, Miami
(Estados Unidos) y oficinas comerciales en China.
Cabe indicar que el SalfaCorp construyó el proyecto
Torre Costanera considerada la edificación más alta de
Sudamérica (300 mts de altura).
The company has belonged since 2008 to the
SalfaCorp holding. The latter has an 80-year history
in the market and was ranked by ENR-McGraw Hill
in 2012 as the sixth largest construction company in
Latin America, with consolidated billings of over
US$2,200 million and operations in Chile, Peru,
Colombia, Panama, Uruguay, and Miami (United
States) and commercial offices in China. It should be
added here that SalfaCorp built the Torre Costanera,
considered to be the tallest building in South America
(300 mts tall).
El mercado peruano
The Peruvian market
Salfa Corp está en Perú a través de su holding local
Salfa Perú S.A, y su brazo operativo es HV Contratistas
S.A., empresa con más de 60 años en el mercado local,
con amplia experiencia en proyectos de edificación,
hoteles, hospitales, educación, minería, infraestructura
e inmobiliaria..
Salfa Corp operates in Peru through its local holding,
Salfa Perú S.A. Its operating branch in the country is HV
Contratistas S.A., with over 60 years of operations in the
domestic market, giving it broad experience in building,
hotel, hospital, education, mining, infrastructure and
real estate projects.
13
Expansión global de
oficinas y proyectos de Salfa Corp
Ingresos consolidados: US$2,200 milones
EE.UU.
China
Proyectos de SalfaPerú
SalfaPerú Projects
300 empleados / staff
5,000 - 10,000 obreros / labor
El mercado peruano
representa el 10%
de los ingresos
del holding
6° Largest
Construction
Company
of Latin America*
*según el ranking
ENR-McGraw Hill 2012
According the
ENR-McGraw Hill Rank 2012
Panamá
Colombia
Perú
Chile
6° Mayor
Constructora
de América Latina*
Uruguay
Global expansion of Salfa Corp´s
Offices and Projects
Consolidated Income: US$2,200 million
The Peruvian market
represents 10% of
the income of the
holding company
Fuente/Source: Salfa Perú
Elaborado por / Prepared by: PTP
HV Contratistas cuenta con las certificaciones ISO 9001,
OHSAS 180001 e ISO 14001.
HV Contratistas has ISO 9001, OHSAS 180001 and ISO
14001 certification.
El Grupo cuenta en el Perú con cuatro líneas de
negocio: Obras Civiles y montaje industrial y minero,
construcción y edificación, infraestructura, y proyectos
EPC (desarrollo Integral de proyectos de construcción).
Para ello tiene un equipo de cerca de 300 empleados y
más de 5,000 a obreros.
In Peru, the Group has four lines of business:
Civil works and industrial and mining assembly,
construction and building, infrastructure and EPC
projects (integral construction project development).
Its workforce consists of 300 employees and over 5,000
workers.
Salfa Perú
HV Contratistas Generales S.A.
Salfa Montajes S.A.
Empresa Constructora Tecsa S.A.
Maqsa S.A.
Tecsa Perú S.A.
Fuente/Source: Salfa Perú
Elaborado por / Prepared by: PTP
14
Perfiles Top
Top Profiles
Facturación Anual de Salfa Perú (US$ millones) vs. PBI Sectorial
Salfa Perú annual billings (US$ million) vs. Sector GDP
152.57
128.40
160.91
125.56
96.01
PERU
Facturación
(US$ millones)
46.48
17.4%
16.5%
15.2%
8.6%
PBI
Construcción
(var % anual)
6.1%
3.4%
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
Años
Fuente/Source: Salfa Perú
Elaborado por / Prepared by: PTP
Al año 2013 Salfa Perú facturó cerca de US$161 millones
de manera individual, 5.5% más que los US$152.6
millones facturados el año 2012.
Salfa Perú billed something in the neighborhood of
US$161 million individually in 2013, up 5.5% on the
US$152.6 million billed in 2012.
Fortalezas y alcances
Strengths and scope
HV Contratistas tiene como una de sus fortalezas a
un equipo gerencial netamente peruano. Como señala
Diego Morales, gerente comercial de HV Contratistas,
la empresa puede suplir su demanda de mano de obra
capacitada de alta calidad en el mercado peruano,
ya que cuenta con una política de personal que le ha
permitido tener niveles bajos de rotación de empleados
a pesar de la fuerte competencia en el sector, afianzando
así su equipo de trabajo.
One of HV Contratistas’ strengths is a management
team consisting entirely of Peruvians. As Diego
Morales, Commercial Manager of HV Contratistas
points out, the company is able to meet its demand
for high quality skilled labor in the Peruvian
market. Its personnel policy is such that there
is little rotation among its staff, despite strong
competition in the sector, thus reinforcing its work
team.
Su principal mercado en los últimos cinco años ha sido
el de proyectos retail (centros comerciales, strip centers,
supermercados y tiendas por departamento), donde
gracias a la transferencia de tecnología de su holding,
se ha convertido en líder logrando la confianza de los
principales grupos comerciales.
Retail projects have constituted its main market over the
past five years, such being shopping centers, strip centers,
supermarkets and department stores. It has become the
leader in this area, thanks to the transfer of technology
from its holding, which has earned it the trust of the
country’s most important commercial groups.
Además han vuelto a participar en estos últimos años en
la construcción de proyectos para el sector minero (HV
Contratistas en los años 90 participó en varios proyectos
mineros e industriales), industriales y edificios de
oficinas (ver cuadro)
In earlier years --the 90s--, HV Contratistas had been
involved in several mining and industrial projects.
In recent years, it has also participated once again in
projects for the mining sector and industry and the
construction of office buildings, as can be seen in the list.
La experiencia de su holding le ha permitido manejar una
serie de procesos para suplir la demanda de detalle y post
The experience acquired by its holding has enabled
it to perform post-construction and detail work
15
Principales proyectos realizados por Salfa Perú (2008-2013)/
Main projects carried out by Salfa Perú (2008-2013)
ProyectoClienteAño de entregaSector
ProjectClientYear of deliverySector
Ampliación Mall Real Plaza Piura Intercorp2013Retail
Centro Comercial San Borja (HV 50% - AESA 50%)
Breca
2013
Retail
Implementación Plaza Vea - Mall San BorjaIntercorp2012Retail
Mall Aventura Plaza Santa Anita Falabella2012Retail
Centro Comercial Plaza La Luna - Piura
Grupo Romero 2011
Retail
Tottus y Sodimac Jockey PlazaFalabella2011Retail
Supermercado Wong MarsanoCencosud2010Retail
Centro Comercial Aventura Plaza Arequipa (Consorcio JJC 50% -HV 50%).
Falabella
2010
Retail
Centro Comercial Open Plaza PiuraFalabella2010Retail
Centro Comercial Open Plaza Marsano (Consorcio JJC 50% -HV 50%).
Falabella
2010
Retail
Tienda por departamentos Oechsle IcaIntercorp2009Retail
Implementación Metro Plaza Lima NorteCencosud2009Retail
Supermercado Plaza Vea Santa ClaraIntercorp2009Retail
Supermercado Plaza Vea TrujilloIntercorp2009Retail
Supermercado Plaza Vea IcaIntercorp2009Retail
Supermercado Plaza Vea San Juan de LuriganchoIntercorp2009Retail
Supermercado Plaza Vea ZárateIntercorp2009Retail
Supermercado Metro IndependenciaCencosud2008Retail
Centro Comercial Los Jardines de Trujillo, Open Plaza, Tottus y Sodimac.
Falabella
2008
Retail
Mall Aventura Plaza BellavistaFalabella2009Retail
Supermercado Metro AteCencosud2008Retail
Hospital Regional de Cajamarca (Consorcio HV 50% - Obrainsa 50%).
Gobierno Regional
2010
Salud
Ampliación y Modernización de los Almacenes del Callao
Impala Perú
2013
Industrial
Planta Química Suiza.Química Suiza2008Industrial
Oficinas Minas CongaNewmont2011Oficinas
Centro Empresarial Juan de Arona
Gestión Inmobiliaria
2010
Oficinas
Edificio de Oficinas El Trigal
Rodrigo y Asociados S.A
2010
Oficinas
Hotel Dazzler Tower MirafloresGrupo FEN2012Hotelería
Hotel Atton San IsidroGrupo Atton2009Hotelería
Edificio Metrópoli.Ibher2009Viviendas
Toromocho Área Seca - Estructuras, Montaje de Equipos y
Tuberías, Contrato CC-05 (HV 50% - JJC / Schrader Camargo 50%)
Minera Chinalco Perú
2013
Minería
Toromocho Edificios de Servicios para Operaciones
Minera Chinalco Perú
2013
Minería
Nuevo Dique de Agua Fresca y Variante de la Carretera de Acceso
Antamina 2012
Minería
Truck Shop AntapaccayXstrata Tintaya2012Minería
Instalación Tubería HDPE para manejo de relaves - Contrato CC-08
Antamina 2011
Minería
Transporte de Relaves y Recuperación de Aguas
Antamina 2011
Minería
16
Perfiles Top
Top Profiles
construcción que requiere el mercado de construcción
de oficinas; así como la demanda de pre-construcción
requerida por los sectores minero e industrial (donde
la construcción es solo parte de la instalación) y la
demanda por cumplir con la fecha pactada que es vital
para cualquier proyecto.
demanded by the office building market and preconstruction work needed by the mining and
industrial sectors (in which construction is only a
part of the installation), where fulfillment of agreed
delivery dates is of vital importance for the project
involved.
Al primer trimestre de 2013 se encuentra evaluando
una propuesta de cuatro grandes proyectos de edificios
de oficinas con más de 20,000 m2 cada uno, centros
comerciales en provincias y construcción de plantas
industriales, según nos indicó Diego Morales.
At the first quarter of 2014, Diego Morales informed
us that HV Contratistas is engaged in evaluating a
proposal for four large office buildings of more than
20,000 m2 each, shopping centers in the provinces and
the construction of industrial plants.
Lo que se viene en HV Contratistas
What is ahead for HV Contratistas
Si bien el mercado retail continuará creciendo a mediano
plazo, la expansión de centros comerciales no podrá
seguir con el mismo ritmo de expansión observado en los
últimos años cuando se inició la expansión a provincias,
contando actualmente con un mercado más consolidado.
Although the retail market will continue to grow in
the medium term, commercial centers cannot expand
at their rapid rate of growth of the last few years when
they started to enter the provinces. The market is more
consolidated today.
Por ello, que la diversificación es parte de su estrategia
de crecimiento 2014-2015, HV Contratistas buscará
darle más fuerza proyectos para el sector minero, donde
tienen experiencia previa en Toromocho, Antapaccay y
Antamina, dado que consideran a la minería como uno
de los sectores clave para sus diversas líneas de servicio.
A nivel global, Salfa Corp poseía al 31 de diciembre de
2013 una cartera de proyectos contratados en su unidad
de ingeniería y construcción de US$1,201 millones, según
el portal ValorFuturo. De este monto 9% corresponde a
proyectos backlog (US$108 millones), de los cuales US$65
millones estaría en el mercado peruano. Sus principales
proyectos en ejecución en el primer trimestre de 2014 se
muestran a continuación:
For that reason, diversification is an essential part of
its growth strategy for 2014-2015. HV Contratistas will
seek to concentrate more forcefully on mining projects,
in which it already has experience --in Toromocho,
Antapaccay and Antamina--, inasmuch as it considers
mining to be a key sector for its various lines of service.
Globally speaking, at December 31, 2013, Salfa Corp
had a portfolio of signed contracts for engineering
and construction projects valued at US$1,201 million,
according to the ValorFuturo portal. Of this sum, 9%
are backlog projects (US$108 million), of which US$65
million are reportedly in the Peruvian market. Below
are the most important projects underway in the first
quarter of 2014:
Proyectos en ejecución de Salfa Perú (al primer trim. 2014) /
Salfa Perú projects underway (at the first quarter of 2014)
División/ Division
Proyecto / Project
OOCC y Montaje Industrial/Minero / OOCC and Industrial/Mining Assembly
Planta Industrial TIGRE (22,000 m2) / TIGRE Industrial Plant (22,000 m2)
Almacén de Minerales IMPALA ( 40,000 m2) / IMPALA Mineral Warehouse( 40,000 m2)
Construcción / Construction
Centro Comercial Ventanilla(23,000 m2) / Ventanilla Shopping Center (23,000 m2)
Centro Comercial Real Plaza Salaverry ( 250,000 m2) / Real Plaza Salaverry Shopping Center ( 250,000 m2)
Centro Comercial La Rambla Brasil (75,000 m2) / La Rambla Brasil Shopping Center (75,000 m2)
Tienda Oechsle en Miraflores (15,000 m2) Oechsle Store in Miraflores (15,000 m2)
17
Las Casuarinas de Ica (Vista Aérea)
Crédito / Photo IVC Contratistas Generales
18

Documentos relacionados