From Fugitive Slaves to Drug Traffickers
[…] 292. See In re Extradition of Singh, 123 F.R.D. 108, 111 n.5 (D.N.J. 1987) (stating that
there is no constitutional right to discovery), certification vacated on other grounds sub
nom Gill v. Imundi, No. 88-1530 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 27, 1990).
1997]
MEXICO-U.S. EX7TADITIONAND ALTERNATIPES
States diplomatic or consular officer in Mexico. The declaration is itself authenticated by the seal of the Department of State. The diplomatic note, supporting
documents and authenticated declaration with their attachments are referred to as
the extradition package.29
(2) Certificationunder 18 U.S.C. § 3190
The supporting documents submitted by Mexico should be accompanied by a
certificate from the principal United States diplomatic or consular officer resident
in or accredited to Mexico to the effect that the documents are "properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be received for similar purposes by the
tribunals of the foreign country from which the accused party shall have escaped." 1 Normally the certificate is submitted on a standard form used by the
Department of State. Documents certified in accordance with the statute "shall be
received and admitted into evidence."'
Fugitives sometimes challenge the sufficiency of the certification. They do this