Student Misuse of Electronic Communication
[…] It provides that speech and press rights include but are not limited to the wearing of buttons and badges, distribution of printed materials, and school publications at school and does not have an age limitation. It permits districts to enact “valid rules and regulations relating to oral communication by pupils upon the premises of each school,” yet it limits prohibited expression to speech which is “obscene, libelous, or slanderous,” or that which incites pupils to commit unlawful acts on school premises or violates school regulations. School districts should be aware that under Section 48950 (b), students may bring a lawsuit against the school district for making or enforcing a rule that “subject[s] a high school pupil to disciplinary sanctions solely on the basis of conduct that is speech or other communication that, when engaged in outside of the campus, is protected from governmental restriction” by either the United States or California Constitutions. If the student’s lawsuit is successful, he or she may also recover their attorneys’ fees. Section 48900 (r) provides that students who engage in bullying may be suspended or expelled.