Vulture Funds - Tax Justice Network
[…] This was the Elliott Associates v. Republic of Peru case. On this occasion, the investment fund Elliott Associates –owned by Paul Singer– bought, 6 months after the Alberto Fujimori started negotiations that led to the Brady Agreement, USD 11.4 million in Peruvian external debt, with an estimated nominal value of USD 20.7 million. Once the restructuring was announced, Elliott refused to participate and sued the Peruvian State in New York for the total value of its holdings. The defence moved to dismiss the case insofar as Elliott’s conduct amounted to a violation of Section 489 of the New York Judiciary Law –known as the Champerty Doctrine– which prohibits buying matured securities “(…)with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon.” Although the lower court sided with Peru, stating that Elliott had indeed engaged in Champerty and described in detail in the proceedings how their practices were framed within the scope of the law, the Second Circuit court reversed the lower court by making a particular interpretation of that