Vulture Funds - Tax Justice Network
[…] See Elliott Associates, L.P. v. the Republic of Peru. LEXIS 12253, United States District Courts, 6 August 1998. 28 See Elliott Associates, L.P. v. the Republic of Peru. LEXIS 12253, United States District Courts, 6 August 1998. 29 In Spanish, Ley del Poder Judicial de Nueva York 20 2.2. The Champerty doctrine and Elliott Associates Inc. v. the Republic of Peru Section 489 of the New York Judiciary Law sets forth that: “(…) no person or co-partnership (…) and no corporation or association (…) shall (…) buy (any) thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon”. On this point, reference should be made to the landmark case Elliott Associates Inc. v. the Republic of Peru (1998), where a New York District judge ruled in favour of Peru because he found that Elliott had violated the Champerty principle.