Jolanta Polk Reyes

Comentarios

Transcripción

Jolanta Polk Reyes
TEXTO DEL ESTUDIANTE
Jolanta Polk Reyes
EDICIÓN ESPECIAL PARA EL MINISTERIO DE EDUCACIÓN
PROHIBIDA SU COMERCIALIZACIÓN AÑO 2011
Inglés
TEXTO DEL ESTUDIANTE
Jolanta Polk Reyes
Welcome to Global English 3º Medio. This book will be your guide, and hopefully
your friend for the next school year. Enjoy it!
Liste
nin
g
GET TO KNOW YOUR BOOK
g activities are rec
orde
eakin
p
s
d.
and
Li
ste
n to
er.
the CD with you r teach
Examine your book and answer these questions.
1. How many units are there?
2. What is there at the beginning of each unit?
3. How are the units divided? What sections can you find?
4. What are the titles of the units?
5. What can you find at the end of the book?
The AFTER YOU READ
section includes an
APPLICATION TASK to
help you to develop
your writing skills and
the AFTER YOU
LISTEN section includes
an APPLICATION TASK
to help you to develop
your speaking skills.
There are two lessons in each unit,
one based on a reading text, and
one based on a listening text.
They are divided into:
BEFORE YOU READ / LISTEN
WHILE YOU READ / LISTEN
AFTER YOU READ / LISTEN
2
Each unit has an
additional part
called JUST FOR
FUN, which includes
a specific CHILEAN
CONNECTION. They
are for you to enjoy
and learn new
things
independently.
Examine the icons below. What do they mean? What kind of activity do
they represent?
READING
These attractive and
entertaining activities
will motivate you to
study and put into
practice what you are
learning.
The tasks will help you to develop
strategies to improve your understanding
of written texts.
LISTENING
The tasks will help you to develop
strategies to improve your understanding
of spoken messages.
Learning abilities
You will be informed of which abilities
you will develop through the different
activities in each section of the lesson.
Did you know that...
This section provides additional
information on the main topic of the
lesson or on some of the activities.
American v/s British English
These tests at the end
of the units will help
you to discover what
you have learnt well
and what you need to
reinforce.
Learning tip
This is an additional tool to make
learning more accessible and
contents easier to understand.
This section will help you to notice
differences between these two
varieties of English.
MINITEST
Each lesson has a short evaluation
activity that will allow you to
analyse your performance.
Language Note
This section will help you to understand
important English structures.
Highlighted words : Words whose meaning may be essential for your understanding
of a text, but were not included among the key words have been highlighted in blue.
The meaning for that particular context is given at the bottom of the page, in the form
of a glossary.
This section will help
you to get involved in
your evaluation,
guiding you to discover
your strengths and
weaknesses, and
making you reflect on
your involvement in
the development of
values.
Suggested web resources to gather information on various topics or
prepare for a presentation. They provide a good opportunity for
independent work.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
You can access the hypertext and do attractive interactive complementary activities.
You can access the hypertext anywhere, anytime, and do the activities as many times as
you want, at your own pace.
3
PLAN OF THE BOOK
UNIT
4
1
UNIT 2
UNIT 3
READING
Letters to Aunt Anne
(personal letters) .......................8
READING
Earth
(ONEMI statistics report).........28
READING
Preparing a CV
(article, tips, model CV)..........48
WRITING
Write a letter
giving advice ...........................13
WRITING
Write a school
earthquake plan......................33
WRITING
Write own CV ..........................53
LISTENING
Embarrassing Moments
(TV interview).........................14
LISTENING
Water
(TV programme).....................35
LISTENING
Professional Services
(advertisement) ......................55
SPEAKING
Participate in a role
play describing
own experiences .....................17
SPEAKING
Work in groups and
describe some pictures
in detail....................................37
SPEAKING
Role play a job
interview .................................57
GRAMMAR
Linking words..........................11
The First Conditional ...............16
GRAMMAR
The First Conditional ...............30
Connectors of condition..........36
GRAMMAR
Modal verbs should,
might, might want to......52 / 56
TEST YOUR
KNOWLEDGE........................22
TEST YOUR
KNOWLEDGE........................42
TEST YOUR
KNOWLEDGE........................62
UNIT 4
UNIT 5
UNIT 6
READING
Volunteering
(website, e-mail,
magazine article, forms) ......116
READING
Travelling by Air
(article) ....................................68
READING
Brillant Simplicity
(article)..........................92 – 94
WRITING
Write an itinerary for
a two-day trip.........................75
WRITING
Write instructions to
use a simple machine.............99
WRITING
Write a composition .............123
LISTENING
A Quiz Show - Volcanoes
(radio programme) .................76
LISTENING
A Bit of Genius
(TV programme)...................100
LISTENING
Job Application
(interview)............................124
SPEAKING
Participate in the
role play of a quiz show..........81
SPEAKING
Definition, description
and instructions to
use a machine.......................105
SPEAKING
Introduce yourself
at an interview......................129
GRAMMAR
Adverbial and prepositional
phrases............................73 / 79
GRAMMAR
Relative phrases ...........97 / 103
GRAMMAR
The Present Perfect
Continuous.................121 / 127
TEST YOUR
KNOWLEDGE........................86
TEST YOUR
KNOWLEDGE .....................110
TEST YOUR
KNOWLEDGE .....................134
5
UNIT
1
In this unit you will learn to:
READING: get general and specific information from a text / infer the meaning of key
lexical items.
LISTENING: identify the speakers / identify means of communication / use previous
knowledge to identify oral expressions.
ORAL PRODUCTION: imitate sounds and intonation patterns / participate in guided
dialogues.
WRITTEN PRODUCTION: synthesise ideas to complete paragraphs / write letters.
FUNCTIONS: express opinions / ask for and give advice / ask for and make suggestions.
You will also learn:
GRAMMAR: linking words / the First Conditional.
VOCABULARY: words related to personal letters and
embarrassing situations.
You will use the following text types:
READING: teenagers’ letters.
LISTENING: a television interview.
You will pay special attention to these values
The importance of teen issues.
The acceptance of and respect for different opinions.
6
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
ADVICE AND SUPPORT
HOW READY ARE YOU FOR THIS UNIT?
1 Which of these issues are most frequently discussed by Chilean teenagers? In your group, rank
them from least to most serious.
a. Being bullied or discriminated
b. Communication with parents
c. Fashion and clothes
d. Internet safety
4 pts.
e.
f.
g.
h.
Boyfriends and girlfriends
Drugs and alcohol
Health and nutrition
Plans for the future
2 Where do you normally look for advice and support? Name four other alternatives.
Examples:
3 Match these pictures (1 – 4) with the comments in the bubbles (a. – d.)
I'm sure it’s too
heavy. Why don't you
take some things
out?
a
1
4 pts.
I talk to my friends.
I write letters to newspapers.
4 pts.
Why don't you
share the toy instead
of fighting?
b
According to my
wife, I'm wearing the
wrong clothes for my
size.
c
I think that
we should pay
more attention to
protecting the
Earth.
d
2
3
4
4 Which of the comments in Exercise 3 express a personal opinion, a piece of advice and
a suggestion?
4 pts.
Your score:
0 - 4: You should look up the words that you don’t know in the dictionary and share your answers with a classmate.
5 - 10: You know enough about teen issues, but you could try to improve by sharing answers with your classmates.
11 - 16: Well done! You are ready to start and enjoy this unit; you could help the classmates who look confused.
1. Ask your teacher. 2. 1 pt. for each acceptable possibility.
3. a. Picture 4, b. Picture 3, c. Picture 1, d. Picture 2,
4. a. A suggestion. b. A personal opinion. c. A piece of advice. d. A personal opinion.
Advice : noun / an opinion or a suggestion about what sb should do in a particular situation.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
7
on 1
Less
Learning abilities
1. To connect topic and personal
experiences.
2. To make predictions.
3. To identify cognates.
4. To revise meaning of key
expressions.
5. To identify meaning and
function of key words.
Letters to aunt anne
READING
BEFORE YOU READ
1 Talk about these statements in your group. Which one(s) do you most
agree / disagree with?
a. Generally, people write to newspapers about silly problems.
b. It is right / wrong to ask strangers for advice.
c. Only older people can give me advice I can trust.
d. Only my friends can give me advice I can trust.
e. If I ask for advice I must follow it.
2 Look at the titles of letters written to a newspaper agony aunt. What do you
Did you know that...
an agony aunt is a
newspaper columnist who
gives advice to people
with problems, especially
personal ones?
think the letters are about?
a. “Computer addiction”
b. “My parents don’t get my style”
c. “Too much food when depressed”
d. “Friendship or love?”
3 Which of the following words look or sound similar in Spanish? What do
they mean?
· blouse · habits · physical · pickles
· recently · recommend · style · terrible
4 There are several time expressions in the texts, like A few hours a day. How
many can you find? What do they mean?
5 Examine the words in bold in the texts. What is their function?
What do they mean?
Learning abilities
6. To synthesise and match
information.
7. To identify writer / To find
supporting information.
8. To find specific information.
9. To match information.
10. To discriminate between
correct and incorrect
information.
WHILE YOU READ
6 Read letters I – IV. Choose from titles a. - d. in Exercise 2 the one that best
describes each letter.
7 Can you identify which of the letters are written by boys and which by girls?
How do you know? In your notebook, write the evidence that confirms your
opinion. Compare with other students.
8 Read the letters again and answer these questions.
a. What activities do the kids in Letter I do together?
b. How long does the writer of Letter II spend chatting on the Internet?
c. What indicates that the writer of Letter III had common interests and
regular social habits?
d. What kind of clothes does the writer of Letter IV wear now?
8
UNIT 1
r
e
t
r
o
p
e
R
ry
u
b
w
e
N
e
Th
LETTERS TO AUNT ANNE
January 20, 2011
II. Dear Anne,
sical
I. Dear Anne,
was a child I’ve never been good at phy
I
e
Sinc
At
e always
I really need your help.
exercise. Unlike other boys my age, I hav
ol
scho
this
of
ng
inni
the beg
reading or
preferred intellectual activities such as
year a new boy came to my
computer
new
listening to music. Last year, I got a
school. He was shy and
d it only a
for Christmas. And although at first I use
didn’t feel happy, so I talked
got out of
few hours a day, after a few weeks things
to him and asked him to sit
from other
hand. I started chatting with people
next to me. Since then, we have
a day. I can
cities and now I chat 6 or even 10 hours
become very good friends. Several
and visit
be connected to the Internet the
times a week, we do homework together
the
to
go
we
d
each other and at the weeken
whole night. I have stopped
ago
ks
wee
few
a
but
,
ther
toge
ties
par
to
cinema or
going out because I spend all
g.
ngin
cha
e
wer
him
for
ings
feel
I noticed that my
my free time chatting and
ndship has
I now think that what started off as frie
surfing. I’m sure it’s not
more and
him
like
I
Now
.
that
than
e
mor
ome
bec
healthy and besides, my
feels the
more; however, I can’t really tell if he
parents get really annoyed
OK to tell
same way. I don’t know for certain if it’s
with me. What can I do?
can you
him about my feelings. What
recommend?
IV. Dear Anne,
III. Dear Anne,
mal
nor
a
I decided to write to you
Until some time ago, I believed that I was
lar
regu
and
s
rest
inte
n
because my parents and
16-year old with commo
get
k,
wee
a
I are having serious
social habits. I go to the gym twice
er
oth
any
like
just
ool
sch
problems about the
good and bad grades at
to
nds
frie
clothes I wear. Until last
kid and I love going to the mall with my
iced
not
ntly
rece
e
hav
I
r,
year I dressed in the clothes
shop for clothes. Howeve
And
ng.
eati
t
my mother bought for me but then
that when I get sad or depressed I star
boots
I can find –
I started wearing baggy trousers, heavy
when it happens, I eat anything that
. I also
pickles and
and sweatshirts which my parents hate
chocolate, bread, crisps, fruit and even
dad
my
ice-cream! I
decided to cut my hair really short and
cold meat! Once, I ate a whole tub of
looks at
I get even
nearly had a fit! He says that when he
feel terrible every time I binge and then
or a
boy
I’ve noticed
me he’s not certain if he’s looking at a
more depressed. In the last few weeks
ds my
because
girl! When I want to go out with frien
that it happens more and more often. And
the
ring
father says I can’t because I’m not wea
I eat so much, my dresses and my
ch, so
proper clothes! I love my parents very mu
school skirt don’t fit me any
I’m a
et.
I don’t want to make them sad or ups
more. I know it’s not right, I
nts, but
good student and I usually obey my pare
am really worried and I
style.
I feel that they just don’t understand my
don’t know what to do.
Taken from: Seventeen Magazine for Teenagers,
various issues, July 2009.
Baggy : adj / fitting loosely, not tight.
ADVICE AND SUPPORT
9
9 Read parts of the answers Anne has written to her readers (a. – d.) and
match them with the letters (I – IV).
b
a
Dear Reader,
I think you should see a
doctor. Mood swings in
teenagers can be dangerous,
therefore a visit to a
psychologist can help
determine the cause of your
depression. Don’t wait any
longer and get some
professional help immediately.
Yours truly,
Anne
Dear Read
er,
Only you
can tell w
hat your
feelings a
re. I belie
ve you
have two
options:
you can
suffer in s
ilence and
w
what you
r friend fe onder
els about
you or talk
to him an
d
him how
you feel. A tell
lt
h
he might
tell you th ough
a
t he just
wants to b
e fr
possible th iends it is also
at he wan
ts
somethin
g more th
a
n
friendship
.
d
c
Dear Reader,
The best way to cure what
you think is an addiction is to
look for alternative activities.
I don’t know how close you
are to your friends, but I
would recommend you
spend more time with them.
And how about some easy
physical activity such as
walking?
Dear Read
er,
The only
way you
can
your prob
lem is talk solve
ing to
your pare
nts. State
your
point of v
iew witho
ut anger
or violenc
e. Why do
n’t
tell your p
arents tha you
t when
they were
young the
y
had their
own style also
which
their pare
nts
understan probably didn’t
d?
10 Read the letters on page 9 once more and correct these false statements.
a. The writer of letter I
i. doesn’t see this boy very
often.
ii. is not interested in this boy
any more.
b. The writer of letter II
i. is very keen on sports.
ii. goes out very often.
10
UNIT 1
c. The writer of letter III
i. was a very unusual person
until some time ago.
ii. feels happy when she eats
things from the fridge.
d. The writer of letter IV
i. wears the clothes her
parents like.
ii. doesn’t love her parents
very much.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
AFTER YOU READ
Learning abilities
11 Fill in the blanks in these sentences (a. – g.) with the expressions in bold in
Anne’s letters in Exercise 9.
a. __________________ ask for help if you have a problem.
b. __________________ you can start studying now or be prepared to fail
the exam.
c. __________________ finish sooner is to work harder.
d. __________________ you talk to your teacher immediately.
e. __________________ a little present like a flower or a card?
f. __________________ can find out the truth is asking your friend directly.
g. __________________ organise an outing for this weekend?
Language Note
11. To consolidate a language
item.
12. To apply a language point.
13. To identify text organisation.
14. To imitate a spoken model.
15. To role play a conversation.
16. To evaluate learning.
17. To write a text.
18. To reflect on the contents of
the lesson and relate them to
personal experiences.
Linking words
1. Read these sentences from the text and notice how we link sentences
in English.
a. Every day I like him more and more; however, I can't really tell if he
feels the same way.
b. I talked to him and asked him to sit next to me.
c. I decided to write to you because my parents and I are having
serious problems.
d. I'm sure it's not healthy and besides, my parents get really annoyed
with me.
e. I love my parents very much, so I don't want to make them sad.
We usually use shorter sentences when speaking and longer sentences in
writing. Linking words provide a text with cohesion and illustrate how the
parts of the text relate to each other.
We use and to add extra information.
We use but / however / although to indicate a contrast between ideas.
We use because to give reasons.
We use besides to say that there is something additional included.
We use therefore / so to express the result of something.
2. Find more sentences with these linking words in the letters. Copy them
into your notebook and write what the connector indicates: extra
information, contrast, reason(s), something additional or result.
http://www.eslgold.com/grammar/sentence_connectors.html
http://www.english-at-home.com/grammar/linking-words
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
ADVICE AND SUPPORT
11
12 Use the information in the Language Note to fill in the blanks in the
sentences with a linking word from the box. Match each sentence (a. - d.)
with one of the pictures on the left (1- 4).
· although
1
· and
· because
· besides
· but
· however
· so
· therefore
a. She went out in a T-shirt and shorts ______ it was really cold and raining.
b. They decided to buy a bigger car ______ the old one was too small for
their family.
c. ______ a cheque for £50, he also got a sport shirt.
d. We don’t have enough money, ______ we can’t go on holiday this year.
2
13 Read Aunt Anne’s first letter again. Match the names (a. – f.) with the
corresponding parts of the letter (i. – vi.)
a. Address
b. Greeting
c. Signature
on Drive
i. 75 East Payt
d. Date
001
Newbury, CA 00
e. Body of the letter
2010
f. Closing
ii. 28 January,
,
iii. Dear Reader
should see a
iv. I think you
ings in
doctor. Mood sw
be dangerous,
teenagers can
t to a
therefore a visi
n help
psychologist ca
cause of your
determine the
n’t wait any
depression. Do
some
longer and get
.
p immediately
professional hel
v. Yours truly
vi. Anne
3
4
14 10 Listen and repeat this model dialogue. Practise with a partner and then
role play it in front of your group.
Marianne: I’m still unsure what to study in college.
Tom:
I think you should study something you really like and are good at,
for example tourism or cooking. But mainly, follow your heart.
15 Read these problems mentioned by two teenagers. Work with a partner and
American v/s British English
dramatize
dramatise /
dramatize
12
UNIT 1
choose one. Prepare a conversation like the one in Exercise 14 using the
expressions in bold in Anne’s answers in Exercise 9. Role play your
conversation in front of your classmates.
a. “One day I’ m all upset over nothing. Little things bother me. The next
day I’m over the moon.” (Petra –16)
b. “My friends are putting pressure on me to smoke.” (George – 17)
Signature : noun / your name as you usually write it, for example at the end of a letter.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
16 MINITEST Read the letter below and choose the best linking word.
6 pts.
Hi Anne,
I am writing this letter because / but I am sure you can help me. Yesterd
ay, when I
came back from school, I noticed that my favourite T-shirt was missing, and
/ so .
I asked my sister if she had it, but / besides she said she didn’t. This is not
the first
time that I haven’t been able to find my clothes though / because the next
day they
magically appear! I am certain it is my sister Lucy who is taking them withou
t
permission. Therefore / However , I don’t mind lending her my clothes, but
/ and
I want her to ask me first. What can I do to stop this situation?
REVISE AGAIN
0
to 2
GOOD JOB!
3
to 4
EXCELLENT!
5
to 6
17 APPLICATION TASK – WRITING
a. Read the letter in Exercise 13 again and answer
these questions in your group.
i. What does the letter tell you about the
person who wrote it?
ii. How does the person feel about the situation?
iii. What happened when the person tried to
solve the problem before?
b. Discuss different solutions by answering these
questions.
i. Do you know anyone with a similar problem?
ii. How would you feel if you were in the
person’s position?
iii. What advice would you give her?
c. Write down a few ideas.
i. Summarise the group’s ideas and discuss the
different options.
ii. Choose the option everyone thinks is the best.
d. Write an answer to the writer of the letter.
i. Choose one person from the group to write
the letter.
ii. Go back to the original letter and pay
attention to its parts.
iii. Write the letter (50 words) with the advice
your group has chosen.
iv. Use expressions such as: I think you should,
you have various options, I believe, Why don’t
you? I would recommend that, I am sure, etc.
v. Check your letter for errors, punctuation and
coherence.
e. Follow these points to evaluate your letter. Say
Yes or No.
bject of the letter.
• We analysed the su
swer to the letter.
• We discussed our an
advice.
• We agreed on our
letter
sponding parts of a
rre
co
e
th
all
d
de
clu
• We in
in our answer.
nctuation.
rrected errors and pu
• We checked and co
f. Read your letter to other groups and compare
letters. Which group gave the best advice?
18 Consider what you have done in this lesson.
a. Read the statements in Exercise 1, page 8 again and answer these
questions with a partner.
i. Has your opinion changed? How? Why? Why not?
ii. What have you learnt about writing letters and the parts of a letter?
iii. Do you use this letter format in Chile?
b. Answer and discuss these questions in your group.
i. Do you publish personal information on your blogs?
ii. What would you do if a friend shows signals like lots of crying,
permanent sadness, negative attitudes or loss of self-confidence?
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
American v/s British English
analyze
analyse/analyze
ADVICE AND SUPPORT
13
eMBarrassInG MoMents
on 2
Less
Learning abilities
1. To connect topic and personal
experiences.
2. To express opinions / To make
predictions.
3. To infer topic from visuals / To
make predictions.
4. To find meaning of key words /
To match written and spoken
language / To practise
pronunciation.
LISTENING
BEFORE YOU LISTEN
1 Talk about these statements in your group. Which one(s) do you most
agree / disagree with?
a. I feel embarrassed when people compliment my appearance or
something I have done.
b. Embarrassment is something only weak people feel.
c. There are some things people just don’t do for fear of embarrassment.
2 Read the title of the lesson. What kind of experiences do you think the
people will talk about?
3 Examine these pictures and describe the situations in your group.
a. Which of them do you find the most embarrassing?
b. Which two of them do you think will appear in the listening text?
4
1
3
2
4
11 What do these words mean? Use a dictionary to check. Then listen and
repeat them.
breath
anyone
crush
garlic
pick up
14
UNIT 1
daring
hang up/hung up
sleepover
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
WHILE YOU LISTEN
5
12 Listen to the recording once and check your predictions in Exercise 3.
6
12 Who said these sentences, the presenter, Belinda or Peter?
a. ______________: Belinda, what is your embarrassing experience?
b. ______________: If you eat just a little, you will have bad breath for days!
c. ______________: I raced upstairs to brush my teeth.
d. ______________: What happened to you?
e. ______________: No, but I called my friend.
f. ______________: I was so embarrassed !
7
Learning abilities
5. To validate predictions.
6. To identify speakers.
7. To discriminate between
correct and incorrect
information.
8. To find specific information.
12 Listen again and choose the word you hear.
a. If it happens to me / you , it can happen to anyone / everyone .
b. If we stay at home / school I will not meet anyone else today / tonight .
c. When he tried to hug / kiss me I told him to hold on / hurry up .
d. My cousin / sister has the most beautiful / intelligent friends.
e.
8
After
/ When I hung up, I looked down the hall / stairs .
12 Listen once more and answer these questions.
a. Who came to visit Belinda?
b. What was her problem?
c. What did Peter tell his friend?
d. Why was this a problem?
AFTER YOU LISTEN
9 In your group, share the information you collected in the listening activities
and complete these summaries of the embarrassing experiences.
a. Belinda was walking around ______________ with her ______________,
who dared her to eat ______________ with a lot of ______________,
which gave her bad ______________.
When the ______________ she likes tried to ______________ her she
had to run to brush her ______________, but her ______________ told
the ______________ about her ______________ breath!
b. Peter’s ______________ has a lot of ______________ friends, and when
they came to ______________ at his house, he ______________ his
friend to invite him over and tell him how much he ______________ one
of them. When he ______________ he realised all the girls were
______________ to his conversation on the other ______________!
American v/s British English
realize
realise / realize
Embarrassed : adj / shy, awkward or ashamed, especially in a social situation.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
ADVICE AND SUPPORT
15
Learning abilities
9. To complete summaries.
10. To consolidate a grammar
point / To compare cultures.
11. To imitate a spoken model / To
ask and answer questions.
12. To evaluate learning.
13. To role play a television
programme.
14. To write a new text.
15. To reflect on the contents of
the lesson and relate them to
personal experiences.
Language Note
The First Conditional
1. Read these sentences taken from the listening text.
a. If you are brave and daring, you will eat a piece of pizza.
b. If we stay at home I won’t meet anyone else tonight.
c. If my best friend comes over we will be the only boys.
2. What do the sentences refer to?
a. Things that are possible in the future.
b. Things that were possible in the past.
c. Things that are possible in the future and in the present.
The answer is c.
The First Conditional usually consists of two clauses:
If you are brave and daring + you will eat a piece of pizza.
When the if clause comes first, a comma is usually used. When the if
clause comes second, there is no need for a comma.
3. Notice the structure:
If + Present tense + Subject + Future tense
4. Listen to the text again (or borrow the script from the teacher) and find
one more example of the First Conditional. Write it in your notebook
using a colour code as in Points 2 and 3 above.
10 In your group, complete these sentences that refer to British superstitions.
Do they exist in Chile too? The pictures below illustrate them.
Example: If you break a mirror, you will have bad luck for 7 years.
a. If a black cat walks towards you, you will __________________________.
b. If someone is sweeping the floor and sweeps over your feet, __________.
c. If you blow out all the candles on your birthday cake at the first puff,
__________________________.
d. If your right hand starts to itch, __________________________.
2
1
3
4
11 13 Listen and repeat these questions. Then work in pairs and take turns to
American v/s British English
favorite
favourite
16
UNIT 1
ask and answer them with your own ideas.
a. What will you do if it is sunny at the weekend?
b. What will you eat tomorrow morning if there is no bread for breakfast?
c. What will your mother say if you get a bad mark in the test?
d. What will you tell your friend when you see him or her?
e. If Maroon Five come to Santiago will you go to see them?
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
12 MINITEST Complete these sentences with your own ideas.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
10 pts.
If you talk with your mouth full ______________________.
______________________ you will get wet.
Your dog will be delighted______________________.
______________________ they will not catch the plane.
If Sandra doesn’t see that film ______________________.
0
to 2
REVISE AGAIN
GOOD JOB!
3
to 6
American v/s British English
program
7 to
10
EXCELLENT!
programme
13 APPLICATION TASK - SPEAKING
You are going to role play the programme “If it
happens to me, it can happen to anyone”
a. Work in groups of five or seven students.
b. Choose one student to be the presenter, who
must get ready to introduce the participants
and ask questions.
c. The rest of the group gets into pairs. Each pair
chooses an embarrassing experience to tell the
audience. These questions can help you
organise your narration.
i. When did this happen?
ii. Where did it happen?
iii. Who were you with?
iv. What was the problem? Why was it an
embarrassing experience?
d. Rehearse and then present your role play to the
rest of the class or to other groups.
e. Follow these points to evaluate your role play.
Say Yes or No.
le play carefully.
• We prepared our ro
istakes and
rrected language m
co
d
an
d
ke
ec
ch
e
•W
pronunciation.
tening text.
ne and style of the lis
• We imitated the to
14 Choose one of the embarrassing moments in Exercise 13 or one of the
situations in these pictures (1 – 3) and describe it in a letter to a friend.
Remember to use the letter format you have studied.
2
1
3
15 Discuss these points in your group.
a. Has your opinion about the statements in Exercise 1, page 14 changed?
If so, how? If not, why not?
b. Do you realise when a joke is funny and when it is not and may
become bullying?
c. What can you do if you or a friend are the victims of unpleasant jokes?
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
ADVICE AND SUPPORT
17
CONSOLIDATION ACTIVITIES
1 Read this letter carefully.
a. Put back these parts that have been extracted from it.
flirt with her boyfriend
are only going to flirt
I’ll answer it again
not harmless fun
b. Answer these questions.
i. What is Alice’s problem?
he dumps his girlfriend
person you want to be
What will happen
if you keep chatting with him
ii. What advice does she get?
Guilty Alice,
times
this question a thousand
d
ere
sw
an
e
I’v
e
lik
l
fee
I
_______.
want my advice (a.) ____
already but if you really
online if
HING! Don’t talk to him
You shouldn’t do ANYT
t what
_. You have to think abou
you two (b.) __________
nt to go
) ___________. Do you wa
kind of a friend and (c.
uld
.) ___________? How wo
(d
d
an
ck
ba
d’s
en
fri
a
behind
d it’s
at to you? It’s not ok an
th
d
di
e
on
me
so
if
l
fee
you
u shouldn’t
ing disrespectful and yo
be
’s
He
_.
__
__
__
__
__
)
(e.
_____ if you
think ahead. (f.) ______
y,
all
Fin
.
him
e
ag
ur
co
en
How will you feel if
continue to chat online?
u trust him
friend – for you? Will yo
(g.) ___________ – your
guys out
to you? There are other
not to do the same thing
guy. This
m of behaving like this
there who wouldn’t drea
_.
are you (h.) __________
guy is bad news and so
2 Look at the pictures and say what will happen. Compare your answers with another student.
1
Example: If that girl
crosses the street
without looking she
will have a serious
accident.
18
UNIT 1
____________________
____________________
____________________
____________________
2
3
____________________
____________________
____________________
____________________
____________________
____________________
____________________
____________________
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
3 Read the e-mail below carefully.
a. Put these pictures (1 – 8) in the order the events are mentioned in the message.
1
5
2
3
4
6
7
b. Read the e-mail again and answer these questions with your partner.
i. How did Karl know that Bailey was ill?
ii. How was Bailey’s operation similar to a magic trick?
iii. Is Bailey all right now?
8
Ming Lam
Pets
Dear Jenny,
lly crazy! Take our dog,
e them, but sometimes they’re rea
You asked me if I like animals; I lov
Bailey, for example.
house
yful and loves running around the
pla
y
ver
n
bee
ays
alw
has
and
r
Bailey is a golden retrieve
et and we noticed that his
last month he suddenly got very qui
but
h,
wit
y
pla
to
ff
stu
for
g
kin
y, but she was not
loo
to the vet. The vet examined his bell
him
k
too
we
so
p,
bum
big
a
had
ately.
tummy
, so she decided to operate immedi
else
ing
eth
som
or
our
tum
a
s
wa
it
certain if
had a plastic bag in her
rs and when the vet came out she
hou
two
rly
nea
ed
last
on
rati
ope
, one hand towel and
The
out of the bag she pulled two gloves
en
wh
d
cke
sho
lly
rea
all
e
wer
hand. We
stomach.
five socks, all taken out of Bailey’s
the stage - she opened
s like performing a magic trick on
wa
on
rati
ope
s
ley’
Bai
t
tha
s
say
The vet
ling things out!
the dog’s stomach and just kept pul
didn’t learn anything
are not sure what to do. It seems he
we
now
but
ed,
ver
reco
y
full
is
a tennis ball! I also
Bailey
I can see him in the garden eating
now
ht
Rig
.
nce
erie
exp
tic
ma
trau
from his
house.
found a pair of cotton socks in his
n him not to eat
to a dog psychologist who can trai
him
e
tak
uld
sho
we
ted
ges
sug
The vet
sure. What do you think?
dangerous things, but I am not so
Karl
ted from: Daily Mail On Sunday, March 2009
Adap
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
ADVICE AND SUPPORT
19
JUST FOR FUN
SUGGESTIONS ON HOW TO GIVE YOUR CAT A PILL
I.
II.
III.
IV.
V.
Anyone who has a cat (or should we say those
who are owned by a cat?) and need to give it a
pill, should read the following instructions very
carefully.
Pick up the cat and put it on your left arm as if
holding a baby. Put your left forefinger and
thumb on both sides of the
cat’s mouth and gently
apply pressure to the
sides holding the pill
in your right hand. As
the cat opens its
mouth, pop the pill
into its mouth. Allow
the cat to close its
mouth and swallow.
Retrieve the pill from the
floor and the cat from behind
the sofa. Put the cat on your left arm and
repeat the first step.
Retrieve the cat from the bedroom, and throw
the wet pill away. Take a new pill. Put the cat on
your left arm, holding back its legs tightly with
your left hand. Force the cat’s mouth open and
push the pill to the back of its mouth with your
right forefinger. Hold the cat’s mouth shut and
count to ten.
Retrieve the pill from the goldfish bowl
and get the cat from the top of the
wardrobe. Call your mother from
the garden. Kneel on the floor
with the cat between your knees
and hold its front and back legs.
Ask your mother to hold the cat’s
head firmly with one hand, while
forcing a ruler into the cat’s mouth.
Drop the pill down the
ruler and rub the cat’s
throat vigorously.
VI. Retrieve the cat from the
curtain and get another pill.
Carefully sweep the broken
porcelain figurines from the floor.
Wrap the cat in a large towel and get your
mother to lie on the cat with its head just
visible. Put the pill in the end of a drinking
straw, force the cat’s mouth open with a pencil
and blow down the drinking straw. Then check
the label on the cat medicine to make sure the
pill is not harmful to humans; drink a glass of
water to take the taste away.
VII. Retrieve the cat from your neighbour’s
shed. Take the last pill from the packet. Place
the cat in the cupboard with its head just
showing. Force the cat’s mouth open with a
dessert spoon. Flick the pill down the cat’s
throat with an elastic band.
VIII.Ring the fire brigade to retrieve
the cat from a tree across
the road. Apologise to
the neighbour who
crashed into a fence
while trying to avoid
the cat. Get your
mother to drive you
to the hospital.
After you come
back, phone the
local animal shelter to
see if they will exchange the cat for a
turtle or a hamster.
Taken from: http://www.nanceestar.com/CatPill.html
1 Read the text and find the following elements.
a. Five parts of the body.
b. Three parts of a house.
Forefinger : noun / the finger next to the thumb.
20
UNIT 1
c. Three pieces of furniture.
d. Three other animals.
2 Read the text again and match each paragraph (I. – VIII.) with one of these pictures (1 – 8).
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
CHILEAN CONNECTION
Read this letter sent by a Chilean teenager to a blog that collects
embarrassing experiences around the world. Can you identify
the experience? Have you had a similar one?
This happened to me when I was 16 years old. My girlfriend, her
parents and I had gone to the “fondas” organised to celebrate
Independence Day. I challenged my girlfriend to play several games,
as I was sure I would be the absolute winner. We began with that
game in which you have to throw balls at cats standing on different
shelves. I aimed carefully and threw the first ball, but it rebounded
off the wall and hit her father right in the middle of his forehead !
Everybody started to laugh at him and I felt really bad.
Adapted from: http://www.teenmag.com/seen-in-teen/why-me/
Forehead : noun / the part of the face above the eyes and below the hair.
ADVICE AND SUPPORT
21
TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
READING
seekInG support
I
Hi Anne,
ks away from graduating and
I am an 18 year old senior a few wee
going to do with my life. To
I am totally at a loss as to what I am
ss, I’m not sleeping, my grades
put it in short - I am a complete me
out. Normally I would (a.)
are slipping, and I am totally freaked
, but they are also having
__________ to my parents about this
to bother them too much. I
problems at work, so I don’t want
plain to them or tell them how
don’t feel that I have a right to com
sixty and have been working
I feel because they are both almost
d I feel totally deserted and
for 35+ years, but on the other han
only child, so I don’t even
completely (b.) __________. I am an
talked to my friends, but of
have a brother or a sister to ask. I’ve
I think is the best for me.
course they say I should do what
my parents about this situation?
What can I do? Should I approach
you can help me with this.
I will be really (c.) _____________if
Thanks,
Charlie
II
Dear Anne,
don’t really know how to start
I have a really serious problem. I
erstand me. I am 15 years old and
because I feel that nobody will und
(d.) __________ family. We went
for years I have lived in a loving and
to the cinema and we had lunch
on holidays together, had fun going
together every Sunday.
parents have been fighting all the
However, for the last 6 months my
___ in their room so as not to
time. At first they would (e.) ______
is only 9), but then things got worse
disturb me and my little sister (she
In
the time - even at the dinner table.
and worse and now they argue all
very loudly in their bedroom.
the evening, I can hear them argue
er
y sad that they fight. My little sist
I love both my parents and I am ver
w what to tell her.
is (f.) _______ too and I don’t kno
that
o is wrong and the worst thing is
I don’t know who is right and wh
gs
. What can I do? I really want thin
I don’t know why they are fighting
back to normal, as it used to be.
between my mom and dad to get
t,
Thanks for listening and all the bes
Nina
1 Read the two letters and choose a title for each.
2 pts.
a.
b.
c.
d.
22
Choosing a career.
Difficult family situation.
Tough life decision.
What is wrong with my parents?
UNIT 1
Taken from: Seventeen Magazine for Teenagers,
various issues, July 2009.
2 Read the letters again and choose one option
(i. – iii.) for each gap (a. – f.)
6 pts.
a. i. discuss
d. i. united
ii. talk
ii. disfunctional
iii. ask
iii. strange
b. i. alone
e. i. whisper
ii. surprised
ii. cry
iii. indifferent
iii. argue
c. i. cheerful
f. i. upset
ii. grateful
ii. complicated
iii. disappointed
iii. hopeful
3 Read the letters once more and answer
these questions.
4 pts.
a. Why doesn’t Charlie want to talk to his
parents about his problem?
b. How many brothers and sisters has
Charlie got?
c. How do we know that Nina’s family was a
happy one?
d. When did Nina’s parents start fighting?
LISTENING takInG an eXaM
4
14 Listen to this lecture. Which of these tips
are not mentioned?
6 pts.
a. Eat well and don’t drink too much coffee.
b. Do some mild exercise.
c. Take some tranquilisers.
d. Talk to someone about your stress.
e. Try some relaxation techniques.
f. Study every day before the exam.
5
14 Listen again and choose the word you hear.
4 pts.
a. Your brain / body will benefit from
good nutrition.
b. You will get rid of the access / excess energy.
c. You should also act / eat healthily.
d. If you prepare for the exams properly / poorly
you will do fine.
6
14 Listen again and identify the incorrect
information in each statement.
4 pts.
a. A university exam is very similar to a
school exam.
b. Fizzy drinks will reduce your nervousness.
c. If you do some mild activity such as
swimming for several hours, you will
benefit from it.
d. If you are still nervous, don’t tell anyone.
7
14 Listen once more and answer
these questions.
2 pts.
a. Who is giving the lecture and who is it
addressed to?
b. What kind of exercise can you do to oxygen
your brain?
LANGUAGE
8 The five linking words in the box have been
removed from the text. Can you put them back
in the blanks (a. – e.)?
5 pts.
· although · and · because · however · therefore
this year
I signed up for wood shop
would
re
the
ht
(a.) ________ I thoug
ss,
be a lot of guys in the cla
the
(b.) ________ I would have
e. In fact,
nic
e
eon
som
chance to meet
working
there was this attractive guy
k in
loo
n
near me, but he didn’t eve
a
at
my direction. (c.) ________,
a board,
cut
to
had
I
certain moment
a lot of
so I started doing it making
ddenly,
Su
.
noise to call his attention
the room
a piece of wood flew across
fell to
(d.) ________ hit the boy. He
to get
nt
we
I
__
the floor! (e.) ______
head,
his
on
some ice for the bump
chance
I don’t think I really have a
with him anymore.
Bump : verb / to hit sb / sth, especially a part of your body.
ADVICE AND SUPPORT
23
9 Choose the best verb form from
the two options.
5 pts.
a. If we go / will go to Paris we see / will see the
Eiffel Tower.
b. If I get / will get the job I buy / will buy a nice
suit.
c. You get / will get sick if you eat / will eat all
that ice cream.
d. I can help / help you if you ask / will ask me
politely.
e. If Karen asks / will ask for my opinion I tell /
will tell her to wait.
SPEAKING
10 Read the following conversation. Fill in the
gaps with the expressions in the box.
Then practise and role play the dialogue
with a partner.
12 pts.
· from my point of view · I can see · if you ask me
· I’m not sure · not certain · your opinion
Gustavo: So, what do you think I should do about
this problem with my girlfriend?
Carla:
_______ if I should give you any advice. It’s
a personal situation between you and her.
Gustavo: Yeah, I know, but I just want ___________.
Carla:
Well, ________ I must say that she is right.
Gustavo: She is right? I’m __________________ you
are a friend of mine if you take her side.
Carla:
Well, ____________________ you wanted
me to say I take your side, but I can’t.
Gustavo: Why not?
Carla:
Because _________ she is right and you
are not!
24
UNIT 1
WRITING
11 Read and complete the letter below with your
own opinions and ideas.
12 pts.
_____________
_____________
_____________
Dear _____________,
In your last letter you asked my
The
opinion about _________________.
w,
vie
of
thing is that, from my point
____.
______________________________
ea
However, there are people who hav
of
e
different opinion on this issu
____.
______________________________
____
For example, my friend _________
___,
thinks that _____________________
and according to my mother
____.
______________________________
o is
I am not sure who is right and wh
e
wrong. I believe that we can all hav
different opinions.
_ on
Tel me what you _______________
the subject.
Your friend
_____________
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
SELF - EVALUATION
YOUR TEST RESULTS
Reading
You are expected to be able to identify and understand key facts and details.
10 to 12 Excellent
I grasped all the main ideas and answered most questions correctly.
7 to 9 Good
I grasped the majority of the main ideas and answered most questions correctly.
4 to 6 Not too bad
I grasped some of the main ideas and answered some of the questions correctly.
0 to 3 Unsatisfactory
I deduced some of the main ideas and answered just a few of the questions correctly.
Your score
Listening
You are expected to be able to identify and understand key facts and details.
13 to 16 Excellent
I identified almost all general and specific information correctly.
9 to 12 Good
I identified most general and specific information correctly.
4 to 8 Not too bad
I identified some of the general and specific information.
0 to 3 Unsatisfactory
I deduced just a few bits of the general and specific information.
Your score
Speaking
You are expected to be able to complete and participate in a guided dialogue.
8 to 12 Excellent
Good pronunciation and no hesitation.
5 to 7 Good
Good pronunciation and a minimum of hesitation.
3 to 4 Not too bad
Some pronunciation mistakes and with hesitation.
0 to 2 Unsatisfactory
A lot of pronunciation mistakes and a lot of hesitation.
Your score
Writing
You are expected to complete a letter with your own ideas and opinions.
8 to 12 Excellent
I wrote a letter including all the required details and giving my opinion.
5 to 7 Good
I wrote a letter with most of the required details and giving my opinion.
3 to 4 Not too bad
I wrote a letter with some of the required details and occasionally giving my opinion.
0 to 2 Unsatisfactory
I wrote a letter with very few of the required details and I didn’t give my opinion.
Your score
Language
You are expected to apply and identify two language items.
9 to 10 Excellent
I understood and applied the language items in all cases.
6 to 8 Good
I understood and applied the language items in most cases.
4 to 5 Not too bad
I understood and applied the language items in some cases.
0 to 3 Unsatisfactory
I deduced and applied the language items in very few cases.
Your score
YOUR GENERAL PERFORMANCE
In this unit
Always
Sometimes
Never
I reflected on the issues of expressing feelings, helping friends, bullying and Internet safety raised by the texts.
I used different strategies to help me to understand.
I made myself understood even if I made some mistakes.
I interacted with other students to do the exercises.
I expressed my point of view appropriately.
ADVICE AND SUPPORT
25
UNIT
2
In this unit you will learn to:
READING: find specific information through skimming / infer meaning of words.
LISTENING: identify tone of messages / discriminate between correct and incorrect
information / find the meaning of key words.
ORAL PRODUCTION: imitate a spoken model / practise following a guided oral text.
WRITTEN PRODUCTION: complete sentences / write an action plan.
FUNCTIONS: exchange information / give recommendations and advice.
You will also learn:
GRAMMAR: the First Conditional (continued) / connectors of
condition.
VOCABULARY: words related to earthquakes and water.
You will use the following text types:
READING: an earthquake report.
LISTENING: a television programme (an “infomercial”).
You will pay special attention to these values
The importance of having an earthquake plan.
The importance of English to learn and to acquire information.
26
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
TWO OF THE ELEMENTS
HOW READY ARE YOU FOR THIS UNIT?
1 Interview your partner to find out how much he / she knows about the elements, security and
natural phenomena.
6 pts.
a. Which Chilean earthquake is the biggest in
recorded history?
i. The Chillán earthquake.
ii. The Valdivia earthquake.
b. What is a good reaction when an
earthquake begins?
i. Drop and cover.
ii. Run and shout.
c. When do we dial 132?
i. When we need to call a fire station.
ii. When we need to call for an ambulance.
d. Are you familiar with your school
security plan?
i. Yes.
ii. No.
e. What does the Japanese word
tsunami mean?
i. A big tidal wave.
ii. An underwater earthquake.
f. How many are the states of water?
i. Four.
ii. Three.
2 Imagine that your school is preparing a Disaster Kit - objects that will help you and your
classmates survive in case of a disaster. Choose 6 objects from the pictures to include in the Kit.
Explain your choice.
6 pts.
3
2
1
6
5
4
9
8
7
10
Your score:
0 - 4: You should look up the words that you don’t know in the dictionary and share answers with a classmate.
5 - 9: You know enough about the elements on earth, but you could try to improve by sharing answers with your classmates.
10 - 12: Well done! You are ready to start and enjoy this unit; you could help the classmates who look confused.
1. a. ii b. i. c. i. d. i. e. i. f. ii. 2. 1 pt. for each well justified choice.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
27
on 1
Less
Learning abilities
1. To connect content and
previous knowledge.
2. To identify topic from visuals /
To activate previous
knowledge.
3. To find meaning of key words /
To predict their presence in a
text.
EARTH
READING
BEFORE YOU READ
1 How much do you know about the topics below? Talk in your group and
make notes of your answers.
a. The way we measure the magnitude of an earthquake.
b. Safety measures during an earthquake.
2 Look at the pictures below and answer these questions in your group.
a. What do the pictures illustrate?
b. Where and when did these events take place?
3 Check the meaning of these words. Then circle the ones you think you could
find in a text about earthquakes.
· damage · crowded · epicentre · fall · magnitude · movement
· noise · prevent · tsunami · volcano · withstand
You can see science films about the elements at
http://www.brainpop.com/science/
28
UNIT 2
WHILE YOU READ
AN EARTHQUAKE REPORT
——-Original Message——Armando Araya [mailto:[email protected] ]
From:
Wednesday, June 03, 2009 9:52 AM
Sent:
David Jones, Senior High School, California
To:
Subject: REPORT ON EARTHQUAKES IN CHILE
Dear David,
an article on earthquakes
I understand that you, as the editor of your school newspaper, are writing
n in Chile.
around the world and need some in-depth information about the situatio
is a trembling or shaking
uake
To answer your first question: how can we define an earthquake? An earthq
unless they are strong and
but
day
movement of the Earth’s surface. Earthquakes occur practically every
earthquake a California
an
of
ty
cause damage, people do not notice them easily. To measure the intensi
created a simple scale
Richter
F.
s
seismologist (that is the part of the world you come from!) named Charle
is now known as
scale
The
uakes.
(which he called the magnitude) to describe the relative sizes of earthq
ones number 10 +.
t
bigges
the
and
2.0
the Richter scale. On the scale, the small earthquakes get a number 10,000
about
has
nia,
To give you a better example: each year your home area, southern Califor
and only about
3.0,
ude
magnit
than
earthquakes. If you put them on the scale, only about 2% are greater
15 to 20 of them are greater than magnitude 4.0.
for us, Chileans, it was the
Your second questions is: what was the Great Chilean Earthquake? Unfortunately
and its magnitude was 9.5.
1960
22,
May
on
place
largest magnitude earthquake in recorded history. It took
tely destroyed 58,622
comple
ss,
homele
million
2
It killed more than 2,000 people, in Valdivia only, left
and caused a
Montt
Puerto
and
ia
Valdiv
houses, caused heavy damage in the cities of Concepción,
useful information
some
find
can
You
ines.
Philipp
tsunami that hit as far away as Hawaii, Japan and the
x.html.
on tsunamis at http://www.ess.washington.edu/tsunami/inde
aphy of the area for ever.
After the tsunami, water covered large portions of land, changing the topogr
volcanic ashes and lava to the
Some 40 hours after the first shock, the Puyehue volcano erupted, adding
coastal cities were carefully rebuilt,
terrible tragedy. And although after the earthquake Valdivia and other
uake of all time.
you can still see some remains of what is now known as the biggest earthq
answer to the question is: no, we
The third question you ask is: can we predict and prevent earthquakes? The
or prevent them. But you can do a
cannot. Earthquakes simply happen and nothing can be done to predict
uences of earthquakes.
lot of things before, during and after they take place to prevent the conseq
constructed in such a way that it can
First of all, it will help if the building where you live, work or study is
withstand the shocks and movement.
are some of them:
During an earthquake, there are certain safety measures we can take. These
floor and get under
a. If an earthquake occurs, DROP and COVER – it means to fall onto the
something strong for protection.
b. If you are outdoors, stay as far away from buildings as possible.
c. If you are near glass or anything that can fall, move away quickly.
will be doing that and
d. If you are in a crowded area, do not run for the nearest exit. Everyone
crowding will lead to even more injuries.
ocks are follow-up
e. Be prepared for aftershocks after the initial earthquake has ended. Aftersh
ous.
danger
earthquakes. They are smaller than the first one, but are still very
. I think that a school
I would very much like to see a copy of the finished article you are writing
ates about earthquakes
schoolm
your
newspaper is a really good idea and an article trying to inform
around the world sounds great.
Yours truly,
Armando Araya
Adapted from: Natural Disasters in Chile, Earthquakes in Chile, 1960 ValdiviaEarthquake,
ONEMI, Chile
Chile, 1751 Concepció n Earthquake, Paperback, Publisher: Books LLC June 10, 2010.
List of Earthquakes in
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
TWO OF THE ELEMENTS
29
Learning abilities
4.
5.
6.
7.
To validate predictions.
To identify text organisation.
To match information.
To discriminate between
correct and incorrect
information.
8. To classify type of information.
4 Read the text and check your predictions in Exercises 1, 2 and 3.
5 How has the writer divided his report?
a. By subject.
b. By question.
c. By heading.
6 Read the text again. What do these numbers refer to?
a. 58,622
b. 2 million
c. 9.5
d. 40
e. 1960
f. 10+
7 Read the text carefully again. Are these statements true or false?
a. Earthquakes are very common and happen nearly every day.
b. The magnitude of an earthquake indicates its intensity.
c. Other natural phenomena that occurred after the Valdivia earthquake
were a tsunami and a volcano eruption.
d. Valdivia has never been rebuilt.
e. Earthquakes can be predicted.
f. It is important to hide under something strong during an earthquake if
you are indoors.
8 Read the text once more. Which of the following statements include
information specifically written in the text and which can you guess / infer?
a. The earthquake of the greatest magnitude occurred in Chile.
b. The area affected by the Valdivia earthquake was huge.
c. The Richter scale is a numerical scale.
d. Armando Araya would be happy to answer more questions.
Learning abilities
9. To consolidate a grammar point
/ To imitate a spoken model.
10. To complete paragraphs / To
consolidate a grammar point.
11. To consolidate grammar and
vocabulary.
12. To evaluate learning.
13. To connect content and own
reality.
14. To write a text.
15. To reflect on the contents of
the lesson and relate them to
personal experiences.
American v/s British English
`address
ad`dress
30
UNIT 2
AFTER YOU READ
Language Note
The First Conditional (continued)
1. Analyse the following sentences from the text.
a. If an earthquake occurs, DROP and COVER.
b. If you are outdoors, stay as far away from buildings as possible.
2. In Unit 1 you learnt the structure below for the First Conditional. How are
the sentences in Point 1 different from that structure?
If + Subject + Present tense + Subject + Future tense.
The sentences in Point 1 are still a conditional but they are also
giving you an order or a recommendation:
If + Subject + Present tense + Infinitive without to to express a
recommendation or an order.
3. Read these examples and then colour them using the code in Point 2.
a. If you are hungry get yourself a sandwich.
b. If it rains take an umbrella.
c. If you chat on Messenger don’t reveal your telephone number or address.
4. Find two more examples of this structure in the text and copy them into
your notebook, using the colour code.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
9
16 Complete these sentences using the structure in the Language Note
and your own ideas. Compare with the recording and then listen and repeat
the sentences.
a. _______________________________________ call the Fire Department.
b. If you need to contact the emergency services _____________________.
c. Call for an ambulance _________________________________________.
d. If you have emergency rescue training ____________________________.
a
c
b
d
10 Fill in the blanks in the security warning below with these recommendations.
turn on your radio to learn if there is a tsunami warning
stay away from the beach
move inland to higher ground immediately
move away immediately
follow these guidelines
W H AT TO D O
BE FO RE A N D
D U RI N G A
TS U N A M I
area (a.) ___________:
• If there is a risk of a tsunami in your
__.
you are in a coastal area (b.) _________
• If there has been an earthquake and
________ and stay there.
• If there is a tsunami warning, (c.) ___
(d.) ___________. Never go down to the
• If you know the huge wave is coming,
can see the wave you are too close to
beach to watch a tsunami come in. If you
escape it.
er away from the shoreline,
• If there is noticeable recession in wat
warning, and should be heeded.
(e.) ___________. This is nature’s tsunami
13:23:48 EDT
Last Modified: Thursday, 04-Jun-2009
fore.shtm
http://www.fema.gov/hazard/tsunami/ts_be
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
TWO OF THE ELEMENTS
31
11 Go back to the text on page 29 and find phrases that mean the same as these.
a.
b.
c.
d.
American v/s British English
12 MINITEST David is taking a driving test. Can you help him pass it? Match the
two parts of the statements, (a. – d.) with (i. - iv.), to form the rules that
correspond to the pictures (1- 4).
8 pts.
a. If you approach a zebra crossing
b. If you run out of petrol on a motorway
c. If you see a stop sign
d. If you see a 60 kph speed limit
i. don’t accelerate above the allowed limit.
ii. slow down and look if there are people crossing.
iii. stop the car and look both ways.
iv. turn on your parking lights and call for help.
freeway,
highway
motorway
1
You require detailed facts about earthquakes in my country.
The scale is named after its inventor – Charles F. Richter.
Valuable information on tsunamis can be found at the following link.
The building is built in such a way as to tolerate the shocks and movement.
2
4
3
REVISE AGAIN
0
to 2
GOOD JOB!
3
to 6
EXCELLENT!
7
to 8
13 In groups, discuss your school’s earthquake plan. Use the tips from the
Earthquake report on page 29 to help you. Answer the questions below and
make sure everybody makes a contribution.
a. How does the school inform students and teachers of an earthquake
plan?
b. What elements do you need in case of an earthquake (for example
water, medicines, etc.)?
c. What are the safe spots in your school?
d. What do you do if you are indoors /outdoors?
e. What actions should NOT be done?
f. Where and how can you find information about the post-earthquake
situation?
g. How can you check if your family and friends are safe?
h. Who can you call to check the safety of your school?
32
UNIT 2
14 APPLICATION TASK – WRITING
Go back to the notes you took during your
discussion and write A SCHOOL EARTHQUAKE
PLAN. Follow these steps.
a. Read the title of the assignment carefully. What is
your specific purpose? Do you have to explain or
review something or propose a plan of action?
b. Once you have established what is required you
can re-read the notes you took.
c. Order your notes so that they are arranged
according to the sections you propose for the
plan. Divide them into pre, during and post
earthquake actions.
d. By ordering and reviewing your notes, you will
be able to identify any areas where you still
need more information (you can do some
Internet research, interview people, etc.)
e. One way to start a plan is to think about
possible definitions of an earthquake (you can
use a dictionary or the definition given in the
report on page 29).
f. To write the different parts of the plan use
sequencing words such as: first, next, then, after,
later and finally.
g. You can use your own words but you can also
use quotations from the report on page 29. For
example: The report on page 29 suggests: “If
you are outdoors, stay as far away from
buildings as possible.”
h. Once your plan is written, read it again to
check for coherence, structure and grammar
and spelling mistakes.
i. Re-write it on a clean sheet of paper or in your
notebook.
j. Follow these points to evaluate your plan.
Say Yes or No.
rpose of my writing.
• I established the pu
write the plan.
• I used my notes to
the lesson.
tures and ideas from
• I used words, struc
herent sequence.
• My plan follows a co
and
g for grammar errors
• I checked my writin
spelling mistakes.
15 Think about what you have learnt about earthquakes in this lesson and
answer these questions in your group.
a. Do you and your family know about safety measures and safety places in
your house?
b. What is your attitude in your school when there is a school security
operation?
c. In what other places in the world are there frequent earthquakes? Find
out and share and compare information with other groups.
scale,
China, Pekin earthquake, 6˚ magnitude Richter
Learning tip
When you receive a
writing assignment, it is a
good idea to start
brainstorming by listing
main ideas or key
concepts related to the
topic. Put the words or
phrases down on paper
and then use them to
write the assignment. If
in doubt, talk to your
teacher to see if you are
on the right track.
July 9, 2009
Review : verb / to carefully examine or consider sth again, especially so that you can decide if it is necessary to make changes.
TWO OF THE ELEMENTS
33
WATER
on 2
Less
Learning abilities
1. To connect topic and previous
knowledge.
2. To identify key words.
3. To identify key words
connecting their written and
spoken form.
4. To make predictions.
LISTENING
BEFORE YOU LISTEN
1 Answer these questions in your group.
a. What do the pictures below illustrate?
b. What do the parts of the chemical formula H2O mean?
c. What do you know about the water we drink?
4
3
2
1
2 The chemical symbols and formulas in the blue ovals will appear in the
listening text. Can you match them with the corresponding elements and
compounds in the pink ovals?
Sodium
hydroxide
Calcium
oxide
Sodium
hypochlorite
NaOH
American v/s British English
CaO
Hydrogen
FeCl
Ozone
odor
odour
NaClO
Iron
chloride
O3
3
H
17 What do these words mean? Use a dictionary to check. Then listen and
repeat them.
surface
softening
flocs
store (v)
chemicals
odour
harmful
reservoir
particulate
micropollutants
layer
storage
aeration
settle
muddiness
supply
4 You are going to listen to a presentation. What do you think it may be about?
a. A bottled water factory.
34
UNIT 2
b. Hydroelectricity.
c. Water purification.
WHILE YOU LISTEN
5
Learning abilities
18 Listen to the presentation and check your prediction in Exercise 4.
6
18 Listen again and choose the best answer to each question.
a. What kind of programme is this?
i. A quiz show.
ii. A radio programme.
iii. A TV programme.
b. What is the name of the expert?
i. Nick Rogers
ii. Ned Rogers.
iii. Mick Ramsey.
7
18 Listen again and identify the speakers: Presenter (P), Expert (E),
Student 1 (St. 1), Student 2 (St. 2) or Student 3 (St. 3).
a. ___________: The company in charge of our drinking water.
b. ___________: Stage 2 looks complicated. What is it?
c. ___________: What is step e.?
d. ___________: Why is the picture in stage 4 very similar to that in stage 1?
e. ___________: Stage 4 is the process of fine filtration.
f. ___________: Preservation and storage.
8
18 Listen to the presentation carefully once or twice again.
a. Write the names in the box in the corresponding parts of the diagram
(Steps b., d., f., h., j.).
5. To validate predictions.
6. To discriminate between
correct and incorrect
information.
7. To identify speakers.
8. To transfer information to a
diagram.
9. To find specific information.
· Active carbon filtration · Aeration · Disinfection
· Microfiltration in drum filters · Removal of flocs
Step a. Aeration, softening and PH-adjustments.
Step b. ____________________________________.
Step c. PH-adjustment.
Step d. ____________________________________.
Step e. Natural Aeration.
Step f. ____________________________________.
Step g. Slow sand filtration.
Step h. ____________________________________.
Step i. Preservation and storage.
Step j. ____________________________________.
Step k. Storage in drinking water reservoirs.
b. Add the two missing formulas from Exercise 2 in the corresponding pink
rectangles in the diagram.
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
NaOH
CaO
NaOH
Ozone
generator
O3
NaCIO
Step a.
9
Step b.
Step c.
Flocs
Step d.
Ca + Mg
Step e.
Bacteria
Step f.
Step g. Step h. Step i. Step j. Step k.
18 Listen to the presentation once more and answer these questions.
a. What is surface water?
b. What will happen if there is natural filtration?
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
TWO OF THE ELEMENTS
35
Learning abilities
10. To synthesise information.
11. To consolidate a grammar
point.
12. To reinforce grammar and
vocabulary / To complete a
paragraph.
13. To complete a dialogue / To
imitate a spoken model. / To
evaluate learning.
14. To describe a picture in detail.
15. To reflect on the contents of
the lesson and relate them to
personal experiences.
AFTER YOU LISTEN
10 Get in groups of four or five students. Put together all the information you
collected in the listening activities and use the diagram to describe the
water purification process.
You can use these beginnings.
In Stage ______ there is ______. / Step ______. is called ______. / In Step
______, ______ is added to the water, etc.
Language Note
Connectors of condition
1. Read these sentences from the listening text.
a. Unless water streams through a granular activated carbon layer in a
filter it will still retain particles affecting taste and odour.
b. When water is placed in a reservoir, there will be softening through
natural aeration or using sodium hydroxide.
c. If there is natural filtration, softening will take place naturally.
2. Notice that the three sentences express a condition for an action to take
place in the present or in the future.
Unless means the same as if…not. It always refers to the conditional
part of the sentence and not the result part of the sentence.
When is used not only to express the existence of a condition but also to
say that there will be a specific time for that condition.
3. Read some more examples.
a. If he doesn’t study he will not pass his test.
=Unless he studies he will not pass his test.
b. If we can’t find the way we will be completely lost.
=Unless we can find the way we will be completely lost.
c. We will call you when we need you. (not before).
d. She will inform you when your results are ready. (not before).
4. Listen to the programme again or ask your teacher for the transcript and
find more examples with connectors of condition.
11 Rewrite these sentences in your notebook using unless.
Example:
a.
b.
c.
d.
They will get wet if they don’t take an umbrella.
Unless they take an umbrella they will get wet.
If you don’t pay attention you will not understand the explanation.
We will not give him the chemicals if he doesn’t ask politely.
If she doesn’t send the information now it will not arrive before the meeting.
I will not let anyone take part in the experiment if I don’t know who they are.
Stage : noun / a separete part that a process, etc. is divided into.
36
UNIT 2
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
12 Read the short story about the boy in the picture and fill in the blanks with
the words in the box.
· if
· oceans
· river
· typhoons
· unless
· when
· will
David is a special teenager; ______ the sun sleeps, water gives him amazing
powers. If he is down, it will rain all night long. ______ there is a house on
fire, he ______ bring water from a ______ to extinguish it. The only problem
is that whenever he falls in love there will be several ______ at the same
time in several parts of the world, ______ the girl loves him back; in that case
he will increase the amount of fish in rivers, lakes and ______.
13 MINITEST 19 Complete this dialogue in pairs. Compare with the recording.
Listen, practise and then role play it for the class.
Anna: Do you think it will rain at the weekend?
Claire: ______________________ but I think it’s quite possible.
Anna: What will we do if it rains?
Claire: If it rains ______________________.
Anna: I don’t think it is such a good idea.
Claire: Why not?
Anna: Because ______________________.
Claire: Well, that’s your opinion. And what do you suggest?
Anna: If it rains we ______________________.
Claire: Why not? Sounds like fun.
REVISE AGAIN
0
to 2
GOOD JOB!
3
to 6
EXCELLENT!
8 pts.
7
to 8
14 APPLICATION TASK – SPEAKING
a. Work in groups of four students.
b. Each of you must choose one of the
pictures in Exercise 1.
c. Get ready to describe your picture in
detail, using your imagination: what you
can see, what is happening, what will
happen, etc.
d. Say your description in your group and
help and correct each other: grammar,
vocabulary, pronunciation.
e. Get together with another group and say
your descriptions.
f. Each of you must evaluate one student
from the other group using this chart.
Always
3 pts.
Sometimes
2 pts.
Seldom
1 pt.
Speaker shows natural
fluency and pauses.
Speaker uses complete
sentences and appropriate
connectors.
Speaker uses appropriate
and varied vocabulary.
Final score
KEEP TRYING
3
to 4
GOOD
5
to 6
EXCELLENT
7
to 9
15 Answer these questions in your group.
a. How many words related to water have you learnt? Can you apply them
in context?
b. Did learning key words before listening help you to understand the text?
c. Is the water purification process the same in the area where you live?
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
TWO OF THE ELEMENTS
37
CONSOLIDATION ACTIVITIES
CLE
NATURE’S WATER CY
ns, to the air, to
eams to the lakes and ocea
str
d
an
ers
riv
m
fro
sly
ou
ve continu
The waters of the earth mo
eans again.
oc
aporation). Some
the land, and back to the
rises as invisible vapor (ev
ter
wa
e
Th
.
ns
ea
oc
the
vapor in the
m
water fro
(transpiration). The water
re
he
osp
The sun’s heat evaporates
atm
the
o
int
tes
as rain, hail,
es also evapora
and falls back to the earth
)
ion
sat
en
water within plants and tre
nd
(co
y
sk
the
forming clouds in
air turns into liquid water
).
of moisture (precipitation
rth. In time,
snow, or some other form
r falls on the rest of the ea
de
ain
rem
e
Th
.
ns
ea
oc
the
back directly into
again.
Most precipitation drops
n off), and the cycle starts
(ru
sea
the
to
ns
ur
ret
o
this water als
drologic cycle.
called the water cycle or hy
is
s
ter
wa
’s
rth
ea
the
of
was - or ever will be.
This unending circulation
earth today as there ever
on
ter
wa
ch
mu
as
is
re
cycle, the
u bathed
Because of nature’s water
ce to another. The water yo
pla
e
on
m
fro
s
ve
mo
d
an
k it
one form to another,
Alexander the Great dran
ps
rha
pe
Or
ar.
ye
t
Water changes only from
las
er
wed in Russia’s Volga Riv
in last night might have flo
, IL 60601
inc 233 North Michigan Chicago
more than 2,000 years ago!
: The World Book Encyclopedia,
Taken from
1 Read the text carefully and label this diagram using the ten coloured bits in the text.
a.
b.
c.
e.
h.
d.
g.
f.
j.
i.
38
UNIT 2
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
2 Read the text again and find the answer to these questions.
a. What changes in the form of water are mentioned in the text?
b. Why is it possible that the water you bathed in last night might have flowed in a Russian river last year?
3 Read the school extra activities programme and answer the questions below with your partner.
Monday
15.30
16.30
16.00
17.00
17.30
18.30
17.00
18.00
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Communication skills
Drama club
School newspaper group
Basketball
Volleyball
Guitar class
(own guitar required)
Volleyball
Communication skills
Drama club
Basketball
Communication skills
Football
Skating
Football
Guitar class
(own guitar required)
School newspaper group
If you play volleyball on Monday which activity will you not be able to take?
If you take guitar classes how many times a week will you go?
If you take guitar classes what special equipment will you need?
If you go to basketball on Tuesday will you also be able to play football?
If you take Communication skills, which days will you have to go?
If you take Drama club on Monday which other day will you also go?
4 Complete these dialogues (a. – c.) according to the pictures (1 – 3).
a. Carolina:
Francisco:
b. Belinda:
Danny:
c. Gabriel:
Helen:
What do you think will happen if there is another tremor?
If there _______________________________________________.
What can I drink if I don’t like tap water?
If you _________________________________________________.
Will we swim in the ocean this weekend?
Of course we will, unless _________________________________.
1
2
3
Equipment : noun / the things that are needed for a particular purpose or activity.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
TWO OF THE ELEMENTS
39
JUST FOR FUN
ARE YOU NATUREWISE?
1
Your answers to this questionnaire
will tell you how much you know
about nature and the environment.
What is smog made of?
a. Smelly gases.
b. Fog and smoke.
2 Why do we need trees?
a. They produce greenhouse gases.
b. They provide oxygen.
3 What do cleaner cars use?
a. Unleaded petrol.
b. Leaded petrol.
4 What is carbon dioxide?
a. A liquid we use in cars.
b. A greenhouse gas.
5 What is the name of the force that
holds everything to the earth?
a. Gravity.
b. Gravitation.
6 What does a wind farm make?
a. Wind.
b. Energy.
7 What do we call a person who studies
the stars?
a. An astrologist.
b. An astronomer.
8 What is recycling?
a. Cycling down the road twice.
b. Re-using rubbish.
9 What is a drought?
a. Unusually wet and rainy weather.
b. Unusually dry and rainless
weather.
40
UNIT 2
10 Lightning, a discharge of atmospheric
electricity in a cloud, can only strike
once in the same place.
a. True.
b. False.
11 How are hurricanes named?
a. After people, for example Edna,
Andrew.
b. After places such as Tokyo, Mexico.
12 When does a solar eclipse occur?
a. When the moon passes between
the Sun and the Earth.
b. When the moon passes between
the Earth and Venus.
YOU SHOULD TRY TO LEARN
MORE ABOUT NATURE AND
THE ENVIRONMENT.
0 to
3
YOU KNOW ENOUGH ABOUT NATURE
AND THE ENVIRONMENT, BUT YOU
COULD TRY TO LEARN MORE.
4 to
8
CONGRATULATIONS!
YOU ARE DEFINITELY
NATUREWISE.
9 to
12
Answers: 1. b; 2. b; 3. a; 4. b; 5. a; 6. b; 7. b; 8. b; 9. b; 10. b; 11. a; 12. a.
CHILEAN CONNECTION
In February 1997, Chile and Canada signed a free
trade agreement which contains two parallel
agreements, one of Work-related Cooperation and
one of Environmental Cooperation. The agreements
came into effect in July 1997. The Agreement of
Environmental Cooperation reflects the high priority
environmental considerations have for both countries.
The main objectives of the Agreement are to
strengthen environmental cooperation between
both countries and to ensure the efficient application
of internal environmental laws and regulations. The
promotion of sustainable development, cooperation
in conservation, protection and improvement of the
environment and the promotion of effective and
economically efficient environmental measures are
also mentioned.
One of the main aspects of the Agreement of
Environmental Cooperation between Chile and
Canada is the promotion of transparency and the
public participation in environmental management.
Guided by this principle, both countries have created
web sites of the Agreement, to provide clear and
updated information on the subject.
Adapted from: http://www.conama.cl/chilecanada/1288/article-29470.html
TWO OF THE ELEMENTS
41
TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
READING
_____________________________________________
Ryan has received many
awards for his work,
including the World of
Children Founders’ Award,
the Order of Ontario
(youngest ever recipient),
the Ontario Medal for
Young Volunteers, the
Canadian Meritorious
Service Medal, the One X
One Difference Award, and
the Top 20 Under 20 Youth
Award. His message has
w,
he learnt
been featured on the Oprah Winfrey Sho
In 1998, when Ryan was in grade one,
e
aus
azines
bec
g
mag
ks,
dyin
e
boo
CNN, and CBC. Numerous
from his teacher that people wer
He
including
and newspapers have profiled Ryan,
they did not have clean water to drink.
ple
s Digest,
Christian Science Monitor, People, Reader’
decided that raising money for those peo
r
fou
.
for
ices
Time, Times of London and Watervo
would be a good thing. He worked
first
n’s
Rya
.
$70
first
his
earn
to
nt people in
months in order
Ryan has met some of the most importa
en yearssev
was
he
n
whe
9,
199
in
t
buil
t
was
l
mos
e
wel
the world, but he is not bragging. “Th
ge.
villa
n
nda
Uga
a
in
ol
old, at a scho
impressive people I’ve met
$70
the
are the other kids who
Ryan’s determination grew from
a
to
res
cho
old
seh
hou
ple
sim
ng
want to help, too,” he says.
collected by doi
of
l
tota
a
uted
trib
con
“I’m just an average kid,”
foundation that today has
es,
ntri
cou
16
in
Ryan says when anyone
502 water and sanitation projects
to
ices
serv
on
itati
san
and
er
asks about his
bringing clean wat
raised
has
tion
nda
fou
The
ple.
peo
,712
621
r
achievements. This is true;
ove
.
lars
dol
he plays basketball and ice
millions of
tion and
hockey, and loves playing
Ryan remains dedicated to the founda
ately
video games. Ryan’s family
its work. He continues to speak passion
the world, has been very supportive of
about the need for clean water around
es
his efforts to get clean to
and has visited over two dozen countri
water poor people around
spreading his message. He has made
the world.
churches
presentations to hundreds of schools,
two
than
school in
re
Ryan has recently graduated from high
and civic clubs, and has attended mo
al
He will be
his hometown of Kemptville, Ontario.
dozen international conferences and glob
this
and the
attending the University of King’s College
events including Rotary International
by
upcoming year in Halifax, Nova Scotia.
World Water Forums. He is recognised
der.
Lea
th
UNICEF as a Global You
Ryan Hreljac is a
compelling and
passionate voice for
those impacted by the
water crisis in the
developing world. He
continues to be a role
model with a clear
message: every person on
the planet deserves clean
water, and one voice can
make a huge difference.
Adapted from: The Globe and Mail, newspaper, July 4, 2010.
42
UNIT 2
1 Read the article and choose the
best title.
a. Water for Africa.
b. A Child’s Voice.
c. Ryan’s Story.
d. Water Wells.
1 pt.
2 Read the article carefully. What do these
numbers refer to?
a. 1998
b. 70
c. 16
d. 621,712
4 pts.
a. the weather is good / go to the seaside
_____________________________________
_____________________________________
3 Read the text again. Are these statements
true or false?
4 pts.
a. Ryan’s idea didn’t work very well.
b. Ryan is a highly gifted boy.
c. Ryan has received many awards for his work.
d. Some people are dying because they don’t
have clean water.
4 Read the text once more and answer
b. knock on the door / open the door
_____________________________________
_____________________________________
these questions.
4 pts.
a. Why did Ryan decide to work for four
months?
b. What is the topic of his presentations in
many parts of the world?
c. In what ways is Ryan just like any other kid ?
d. What are Ryan’s plans for the near future?
LANGUAGE
5 Write three conditional sentences about the
photos using the clues provided and different
connectors of condition.
6 pts.
c. give me some money / wash the dishes
_____________________________________
_____________________________________
6 Fill in the blanks in these sentences
with if or unless.
3 pts.
a. _____________ he works hard he will earn a
lot of money.
b. _____________ he works harder he will not
pass the test.
c. _____________ you finish now we won’t be
able to play tennis.
Seaside : noun / an area that is by the sea, especially one where people go for a day or a holiday.
TWO OF THE ELEMENTS
43
LISTENING A RADIO QUIZ
7
20 Listen to the radio quiz and choose the
best alternative.
5 pts.
a. How many callers phone the programme?
ii. Three
i. Two
b. Why cannot one of the callers
get connected?
i. Because of technical problems.
ii. The presenter cuts him off.
c. What is the prize for answering the
question correctly?
i. Four tickets to a concert.
ii. Two tickets to a concert.
d. The band in the question is named after
three elements. Which ones?
i. Earth, wind and water.
ii. Earth, wind and fire.
e. Why did the last caller know the name of
the band?
i. His mum used to listen to them.
ii. His dad used to listen to them.
8
20 Listen again and fill in the gaps in
these sentences.
5 pts.
a. The prize is sponsored by the ____________
Netline.
b. Wrong answer, so there’ll be no __________
for you tonight.
c. I can also add that they played a fusion of
____________, funk and jazz.
d. It’s a band that played long ____________
my time.
e. Please stay on the ____________ to take
your details.
9
20 Listen once more and choose the
word you hear.
5 pts.
a. I’m not that sure, but I think it must be The
Beatles / The Rolling Stones.
b. What a pity! I really love Maroon Five / The
Jackson Five.
c. We have somebody else on the line / on
the phone.
d. How old are you, Jack? Eighteen / Seventeen.
e. Enjoy a few more songs / tracks with this band.
SPEAKING
10 Talk about natural disasters and their prevention
in Chile. How can you prepare for them? Use
expressions such as: in my opinion, I believe, I
think, we should / shouldn’t, it is a good idea, it is
important, it’s essential, it is less important, it’s
dangerous, it’s safe, etc. Use if / when / unless to
express conditions.
10 pts.
WRITING
11 Go back to the report in Lesson 1 sent as an
email from Armando Araya to David Jones.
Change it into a letter. Use all the correct parts
of a letter and reduce each paragraph to not
more than 30 words. The letter in total should
have about 130 words.
10 pts.
44
UNIT 2
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
SELF - EVALUATION
YOUR TEST RESULTS
Reading
Your score
You are expected to be able to identify and understand key facts and details.
11 to 13 Excellent
I grasped all the main ideas and answered most questions correctly.
7 to 10 Good
I grasped the majority of the main ideas and answered most questions correctly.
3 to 6 Not too bad
I grasped some of the main ideas and answered some of the questions correctly.
0 to 2 Unsatisfactory
I deduced some of the main ideas and answered just a few of the questions correctly.
Listening
Your score
You are expected to be able to identify and understand key facts and details.
12 to 15 Excellent
I identified almost all general and specific information correctly.
8 to 11 Good
I identified most general and specific information correctly.
4 to 7 Not too bad
I identified some of the general and specific information.
0 to 3 Unsatisfactory
I deduced just a few bits of the general and specific information.
Speaking
Your score
You are expected to be able to participate in a guided dialogue.
8 to 10 Excellent
Good pronunciation, no hesitation, appropriate use of the required expressions and structure.
5 to 7 Good
Good pronunciation, a minimum of hesitation, appropriate use of most of the required expressions and structure.
3 to 4 Not too bad
Some pronunciation mistakes, hesitation some mistakes in the use of the required expressions and structure.
0 to 2 Unsatisfactory
A lot of pronunciation mistakes, a lot of hesitation, poor use of the required expressions and structure.
Writing
Your score
You are expected to write a letter using correct language and the appropriate text organisation.
8 to 10 Excellent
I wrote a letter using correct language and the appropriate text organisation.
5 to 7 Good
I wrote a letter with a few language mistakes and the appropriate text organisation.
3 to 4 Not too bad
I wrote a letter with some language mistakes and some mistakes in the text organisation.
0 to 2 Unsatisfactory
I wrote a letter with a lot of language mistakes and poor text organisation.
Language
Your score
You are expected to apply the First Conditional and three connectors of condition.
7 to 9 Excellent
I applied the language items in all cases.
5 to 6 Good
I applied the language items in most cases.
2 to 4 Not too bad
I applied the language items in some cases.
0 to 1 Unsatisfactory
I deduced and applied the language items in very few cases.
YOUR GENERAL PERFORMANCE
In this unit
Always
Sometimes
Never
I reflected on the issues of safety in case of emergency and water shortage and purification raised by the texts.
I used different strategies to help me to understand.
I made myself understood even if I made some mistakes.
I interacted with other students to do the exercises.
I expressed my point of view appropriately.
TWO OF THE ELEMENTS
45
UNIT
3
In this unit you will learn to:
READING: scan a text to find specific information / match titles and headings with
extended information.
LISTENING: identify specific information / transfer information into a graphic organiser.
ORAL PRODUCTION: participate in a guided dialogue / role play a job interview.
WRITTEN PRODUCTION: write a Curriculum Vitae.
FUNCTIONS: offer and receive suggestions and recommendations.
You will also learn:
GRAMMAR: modal verb should to express suggestions and
the expression had better to offer recommendations.
VOCABULARY: words and expressions related to jobs,
professional conduct and job applications.
You will use the following text types:
READING: an article / a Curriculum Vitae.
LISTENING: job offer radio announcements.
You will pay special attention to these values
The importance of work and professional ethics. Why we should work for our living.
46
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
PROFESSIONS
HOW READY ARE YOU FOR THIS UNIT?
1 Read these business cards (1 – 4) and match the professionals with the job
descriptions below (a. – d.).
Ian Templeton
Pastry cook
Cakes, scones and
muffins for weddings
and celebrations
) 027 3467895
www.ianchef.co.uk / (44
1
Trainer
Yoga, pilates, muscle building
gym
the
at home or in
07-9863456
Susan Dunne/Personal
Gregory Pick
Jewellery and handicrafts
2
[email protected]
5687345
Vasiliy Ivanov
Entertainer
To book a show
call 452368 or email
o.es
[email protected]
4
3
a.
b.
c.
d.
4 pts.
A professional who acts and sings to entertain people.
A professional who helps people get fit through sports.
A professional who makes personal ornaments out of metals, stones and other decorative materials.
A professional who prepares sweet treats from flour and other ingredients.
2 Can you suggest four sources where you can find job offers?
Example:
4 pts.
You should look for job offers on the bulletin board at the supermarket.
3 Match the words job and work with as many other words as possible. There is one
word that can collocate both with job and with work. Write the pairs in your notebook and
compare with other students.
8 pts.
Job
· application · centre · clothes · dangerous · day
· description · environment · experience · force · full-time
· interview · outdoor · team · search
· hard
Work
Your score:
0 – 4: Look up the words in a dictionary or ask your teacher to help you.
5 – 10: You know a lot about the subject, but you could improve your vocabulary looking up some words.
11 – 16: Great job. You are ready to start the lesson.
1. 1 – d. 2 – c. 3 – b. 4 – a. 2. (Possible answers) a. You might find job offers on the bulletin board at the supermarket. b. You
might find a job offer on a web page. c. You should listen to job offers on the radio. d. You might find a job offer in a newspaper.
3. Job: job application, job centre, job description, job interview, job search, dangerous job, day job, full-time job, outdoor job.
Work: work clothes, work environment, work experience, work force, team work, dangerous work, hard work.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
47
PREPARING A CV
on 1
Less
READING
Learning abilities
1. To connect content and
previous knowledge.
2. To connect pictures and topic.
3. To predict using previous
knowledge.
In this job we
need someone who
is responsible.
I'm the one you
want. On my last job, every
time anything went wrong, they
said I was responsible.
American v/s British English
1 Answer and discuss these questions in your group.
a. How do people apply for jobs?
b. What is the difference between a Curriculum Vitae and an application letter?
c. How long do you think a CV should be?
Resume
Vacation
Curriculum Vitae
Holiday
2 What characteristics should one have to apply for these jobs? Match the
suggestions (a. – d.) with the jobs (1 – 4).
a. You should be a careful driver.
b. You should be comfortable working at height.
c. You should have a cheerful and friendly personality.
d. You should not be afraid of wild animals.
3
2
1
Wildlife photographer
Trapeze artist
Party entertainer
4
Ambulance driver
3 Read the list below with a partner. Mark with a tick (P) the kind of
information you should include in your Curriculum Vitae, with a question
mark (?) the information you might include, and with a cross (O) the
information you should not put in your CV.
a. ____ Address and telephone
f. ____ Languages you speak.
number.
g. ____ Name and surname.
b. ____ Age and place of birth.
h. ____ Pets you like and dislike.
c. ____ Education.
i. ____ Reasons why you hate
d. ____ Favourite holiday place.
your current employer.
e. ____ Hobbies.
j. ____ References.
48
UNIT 3
WHILE YOU READ
Learning abilities
4 Read the sample CV on page 51 and put these headings back into the
correct places (I. – VI.).
a. Optional Information
b. Contact Information
c. Professional Qualifications
d. Personal Information
e. Employment History
f. Education History
5 Read the CV with the correct headings and check your predictions in
4. To find and match specific
information.
5. To validate predictions.
6. To find specific information.
7. To relate information.
8. To locate information.
9. To find specific supporting
information.
Exercise 3.
6 Scan the tips on page 51. Which job from Exercise 2 is mentioned?
7 Read the tips on page 51 and decide which actions you should and which
ones you shouldn’t do. Write You should / You shouldn’t in the provided
spaces.
8 Read the tips again. In which of them (Tip 1 – Tip 8) can you find a reference
to these aspects?
a. Format of the CV.
b. Spelling and grammar.
c. Things potential employers do not want to know about you.
d. Things you should not include in a CV.
Did you know that...
most employers make a
decision whether to
employ someone or not in
the first two minutes of the
interview? That why it is
very important to make a
good first impression.
9 Read the text PREPARING A CV once more and answer these questions.
a. What do you need a CV for?
b. What can you explain at a job interview?
c. What should you promote and what should you avoid mentioning in a
CV? Can you give examples?
AFTER YOU READ
Learning abilities
10 Read these definitions of words from the text and fill in the gaps to
complete the words.
a. A formal meeting in person, especially one arranged for the assessment
of the qualifications of an applicant.
i
e
v
w
b. Financial aid provided to a student on the basis of academic merit.
s
c
h
s
h
c. A public promotion of some product or service.
d
r
t
i
t
d. A person or firm that employs workers.
m
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
e
10. To consolidate key vocabulary.
11. To summarise information /
To imitate a spoken model.
12. To consolidate a grammar
point.
13. To evaluate learning.
14. To consolidate grammar and
vocabulary through a game.
15. To write a text following a
model.
16. To reflect on the content of the
lesson and relate it to own
experiences.
r
PROFESSIONS
49
V
PREPARING A C
Getting A Job
The First Step To
lum Vitae,
With your Curricu
.
ol
d
to
g
tin
ke
ar
m
ote your skills an
e is a
ita
om
V
pr
m
ld
lu
ou
cu
sh
ri
u
ur
C
yo
A
resume,
ings and
ed to as a CV or a
ress your shortcom
commonly referr
st
or
ht
lig
gh
hi
t
a particular
should no
list the benefits of
ill
w
at
qualities and you
th
re
hu
oc
you
e the CV as a br
hen writing a CV
W
s!
ill
sk
d
an
problems. Imagin
e
tim
service being your
of view.
job or service, the
er
employ ’s point
ur
yo
om
fr
it
at
lum Vitae:
ought to look
ting your Curricu
ri
w
n
he
w
ns
tio
urself these ques
ndidates)?
You might ask yo
tition (the other ca
pe
m
co
e
th
t
ns
ai
d out ag
ssible job?
• Would you stan
lk to you for a po
ta
to
t
an
w
er
ag
• Would the man
g situations:
V for the followin
C
a
ed
ne
ill
w
u
Yo
for a job.
• When applying
for a scholarship.
• When applying
a university.
for admission to
ng
yi
ces.
pl
ap
n
he
W
•
lectures, conferen
,
ts
en
m
ge
ga
en
for speaking
• When applying
ng your work.
• When publishi
d your CV is
your job hunt an
r
fo
l
ia
nt
se
es
e
ar
u
interviewing
for an interview yo
d
te
vi
in
e
Networking and
ar
u
yo
If
your CV. You
in the job search .
nd on what is in
pa
ex
just the first step
d
an
n
ai
e to
pl
a position to ex
a friend or relativ
k
as
d
an
w
ie
rv
would then be in
te
r the in
vice on the
epare yourself fo
offer you some ad
to
so
al
d
might want to pr
an
rs
ro
to “interview”
to check it for er
to ask your friend
t
first read your CV
an
w
ht
ig
m
u
ilar to
V. Second, yo
is role play as sim
th
g
in
ak
structure of the C
m
r,
fo
n you are applying
you for the positio
le.
ur
real life as possib
when writing yo
do
t
no
ld
ou
sh
d
ould an
ld fill
of things you sh
of a CV you shou
e
pl
am
ex
an
Opposite is a list
nd
so fi
vitae. You will al
first curriculum
in as practice.
,
How to Series Paperback
e Your Curriculum Vitae,
par
.
Pre
to
tion
edi
How
3
m:
200
fro
es,
Adapted
en Geckei
by Acy Jackson and Kathle
Skill : noun / a particular ability or type of ability. Search : noun / an attempt to find something.
50
UNIT 3
Tip 1:
________ prepare
for the job requirements
and read the job
advertisement before
writing your CV. If you
are applying for a sales
position you will not need
to include your work
experience as a party
entertainer.
Tip 2:
________ use
clear formatting on your
CV - there is no point
having a great content if
it is horrible to look at!
________ make it
readable at first glance –
no employer will want to
go through a CV that is
written as one block of
words with no spaces in
between.
Tip 3:
neat,
________ be
. Do not
clear and concise
long –
make your CV too
your
nobody, apart from
parents and
s to
grandparents, want
read a 5-page CV
r’s or
detailing your acto
e while
singer’s experienc
in kindergarten.
Tip 4:
_______
_ check
your spelling, on
ce, twice
if necessary. Ha
ve others
read it. There
is nothing
as bad as read
ing a CV
full of grammar
and
spelling errors
.
Tip 7:
Tip 5:
_ use text
_______
es because
boxes or tabl
wish to
agencies may
CV and
reformat your
e problems.
that will caus
e simple
Instead, use th
ed here.
format provid
Tip 6:
________ include
the reasons why you
hate your current
employer and want to
leave the job. Likewise,
do not tell your potentia
l
employer your personal
problems and why you
might be late to work
from time to time.
________ lie about
your experience. If you
are tempted to stretch
the truth about your
work history - do not.
Most employers conduct
reference and
background checks and if
your curriculum does not
match your actual work
history or education, you
will most likely get
caught at some point.
Tip 8:
________
include
a photo of your
self
unless you are an
actor
or a model. Your
employer might
want to
judge you by yo
ur
experience rath
er than
your looks.
Sample Curriculum Vitae Template
I. ___________________________
___________
Name and surname
Address
Telephone
Cell Phone
Email
II. ___________________________
___________
Place of Birth
Date of Birth
Gender
III. ___________________________
___________
List in chronological order; include position details,
employer name and dates.
IV. ___________________________
___________
Start with Secondary School and then any further
studies
V. ___________________________
___________
Certifications and Accreditation / Computer Skills
VI. ___________________________
___________
Awards and honours
Languages spoken
Interests
References
Glance : noun / a quick look.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
PROFESSIONS
51
11 22 In pairs, match the questions (a. – e.) with the answers (i. - v.). Check
and practise with the recording and then role play the conversation in
front of the class.
a. Should I tell my future employer about my experience as a party entertainer?
b. What happens if I lie about my work experience?
c. Why is it important to check spelling and grammar?
d. Why should my CV be concise?
e. Would you recommend that I include my photo in the CV?
i. Because employers pay attention to grammar and spelling errors.
ii. Because no employer will want to read a CV several pages long.
iii. Only if you are a model or an actor and your appearance is important.
iv. Only if you are applying for a position in the entertainment business.
v. You might be caught out because employers often do a background
check on candidates.
Language Note
Recommendations and suggestions
1. Study these sentences from the text.
a. You should promote your skills and qualities.
b. You should not highlight or stress your shortcomings and problems.
c. You might want to ask your friend to “interview” you.
d. You ought to look at it from your employer’s point of view.
2. What do the sentences express?
a. Something that is necessary to do.
b. Something that is possible to do.
c. Something that is recommended to do.
The answer is c. We express recommendations and suggestions using
should / shouldn’t, ought to / oughtn’t to and might / might not. Notice
that they are followed by an infinitive without to; in the case of ought to
the particle to is part of the verb and not part of an infinitive.
3. Go back to the text and find more examples of recommendations and
suggestions.
12 Use what you learnt in the Language Note to say / write recommendations
1
for the situations in the pictures.
3
2
52
UNIT 3
4
5
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
13 MINITEST Make comments offering recommendations for the following
situations. Use the verbs in the Language Note.
a. I eat a lot of junk food such as hamburgers and chips.
b. I had an argument with my best friend.
c. My friend Sheila drives her dad’s car without a driving licence.
d. My neighbours play loud music very late at night.
e. John lost his wallet with his ID in the supermarket today.
REVISE AGAIN
0
to 2
GOOD JOB!
3
to 6
American v/s British English
10 pts.
EXCELLENT!
License
Licence
7 to
10
14 Guess the Jobs Game.
a. Play in groups of five or six students. Each of you must think of a job.
b. The other students in the group try to guess the job by asking
questions that can be answered only Yes or No.
c. The first person to guess the job is now asked the questions.
d. The game continues until all the jobs have been guessed.
Some questions you might ask are:
Do you work indoors or outdoors? / in a trade or profession? / in a factory or an office?
Do you work with your hands? Do you work with people or machines?
Do you wear a uniform? Do you work long hours? Do you work from 9 to 5?
Do you work regular hours? Are you in a service industry?
Do you sell something? Must you have special qualifications to do your job?
15 APPLICATION TASK – WRITING
You are going to write your CV.
a. Go back to the sample CV on page 51 and
review the tips and the format of the CV.
b. In your notebook or on a blank page write the
six headings a CV should have. Leave plenty of
space between the headings. Make sure that
you understand what kind of information
should go under each heading.
c. Write all the correct information about yourself
under the headings.
d. Decide if you want to include references and
optional information (hobbies and interests).
e. Ask somebody to check grammar and spelling.
f. Re-write your CV on a clean sheet of paper or
type it on a computer and print it.
g. Use these points to evaluate your work. Say Yes
or No.
e provided tips.
• I based my CV on th
levant information.
• I included all the re
the lesson.
tures and ideas from
• I used words, struc
herent sequence.
• My CV follows a co
cted mistakes.
• I checked and corre
16 Answer the following questions in your group.
a. What have you learnt about writing a CV? Do you think you are now
ready to apply for a job?
b. What mistakes can people make when writing a CV?
c. What is your opinion about companies which ask for a CV with the
applicant’s photo on it?
d. If you were the owner of a company, would you consider an applicant’s
looks very important? Why? Why not?
PROFESSIONS
53
ADVERTISING FOR JOBS
on 2
s
s
e
L
Learning abilities
1. To connect content and
previous knowledge.
2. To identify the correct
sequence of events.
3. To relate topic to own
experiences.
4. To predict general
information.
5. To identify and pronounce key
words.
LISTENING
BEFORE YOU LISTEN
1 Answer and discuss these questions in your group.
a. Have you ever applied for a job? What type? Did you get it?
b. Where was the job advertised?
c. What’s the best place to look for jobs?
2 Sequence each series of illustrations (1 – 3; 4 – 6) in this cartoon using the
provided sentences and the sequencing words first, next and finally.
Cartoon 1:
a. He wrote his CV.
b. He sent the CV to his potential employers.
c. He went to an interview.
1
2
Cartoon 2:
3
a. He waited for the interview with other applicants.
b. He was interviewed by people from Human Resources.
c. He got the job!
4
5
6
3 In your group, read the factors you would consider when choosing a
job (a. – h.). Rank them from 1 (not important) to 8 (extremely important).
a. ___ Additional benefits.
e. ___ Job stability.
b. ___ Distance from home to work. f. ___ Possibility of extra training.
c. ___ Friendly boss.
g. ___ Possibility of promotion.
d. ___ Good working environment.
h. ___ Salary.
4 Which of the points in Exercise 3 do you think will appear in a job advertisement?
5
23 Listen and repeat these words. Check meanings in a dictionary.
· crew
54
UNIT 3
· crowds
· feature film
· frustrated
· hiring
· shoot
WHILE YOU LISTEN
Learning abilities
6
24 Listen to the recording and check your predictions in Exercise 4.
7
24 Number the jobs in the order they are mentioned. One job is not
mentioned at all.
_____ Film extra
_____ Legal secretary
_____ Assistant chef
_____ Personal trainer
8
6. To validate predictions
7. To find specific information
identifying the order.
8. To transfer relevant
information to a visual
organiser.
9. To discriminate between
correct and incorrect
information.
24 Listen again and complete this chart.
Job title
Working hours
Salary
Location
How to apply
Application letter
to Jennifer Spells,
of Mediterranean
Cruise Company
9am - 6pm for 10
continuous days
Outside Brisbane
9
24 Listen again and circle what you hear.
a. You will be required to buy and offer / prepare and serve meals.
b. You’d better get your resume / CV ready because the interviews are
starting next week.
c. The film company needs all types / kinds of people.
d. You’ll see your face in cinemas / on advertisements around the world.
AFTER YOU LISTEN
Learning abilities
10 Read these extracts from three resumes and decide which job each person
should apply for. Explain why.
a. John Harris, 22 years old. Currently unemployed. Loves acting and singing.
b. Sheila Stanford, 26. Dreams of travelling and getting to know the world.
Two years of gastronomy at the Ecole Culinaire, Paris.
c. Glen Robinson. Personal Assistant for a marketing company. Diploma in
legal systems. Own car.
a
b
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
10. To infer relationship between
content and new information.
11. To consolidate a language
point.
12. To consolidate key structures
and participate in a guided
conversation.
13. To evaluate learning.
14. To participate in guided
dialogues through role play.
15. To reflect on the content of the
lesson and relate it to own
experiences.
c
PROFESSIONS
55
Language Note
Had better versus should
1. Study these sentences from the recording.
a. You’d better get your resume ready because the interviews are
starting next week.
b. You’d better not apply for this job.
2. What do the two sentences express?
a. Obligation.
b. Recommendation. c. Possibility.
The answer is b.
We use had better plus the infinitive without to to give advice. Although
had is the past form of have, we use had better to give advice about the
present or future. The negative form is had better not.
Example:
You’d better not say anything.
We use had better to give advice about specific situations, not general
ones. To talk about general and specific situations, we use should.
Example:
You’d better brush your teeth now.
You should always brush your teeth before you go to bed.
1
2
11 Say / write recommendations replying to these statements. Match the
situations with the pictures on the left.
a. I have a puncture in the back tyre of my bike.
b. It’s very cold and the rain hasn’t stopped.
c. We almost drowned with the huge wave.
3
American v/s British English
Tire
Tyre
56
UNIT 3
12 25 Fill in the blanks in this conversation using should, you’d better, might.
Check with the recording and then practise with a partner. Role play the
conversation in front of the class.
Employer: The rules are simple. You __________ arrive at 8:30 am and
leave at 6 pm.
Employee: No problem. And the working days?
Employer: We work from Monday to Friday.
Employee: Are we off at weekends, then?
Employer: Yes. Saturdays and Sundays are free.
Employee: How about transport?
Employer: You __________ want to talk to some colleagues to ask them
where to take the bus. When you come in you __________ sign
this card so we’ll know you’ve arrived. You __________ also sign
it before leaving.
Employee: How about lunch? Can I buy something here?
Employer: You __________ bring your lunch from home because the
nearest restaurant is 20 minutes from here.
Employee: How about work clothes? __________ I bring my own or do we
get clothes here?
Employer: You’ll get a uniform, and you __________ wash it every week.
Employee: Thanks for the information.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
13 MINITEST What recommendations can you offer in the following situations?
8 pts.
1
2
3
4
a. _________________
b. _________________
c. _________________
d. _________________
_________________
_________________
_________________
_________________
REVISE AGAIN
0
to 2
GOOD JOB!
3
to 6
EXCELLENT!
7
to 8
14 APPLICATION TASK – SPEAKING
a.
b.
c.
d.
e. Prepare the setting. Place your desks so that the
You are going to role play a job interview in
interviewers are facing the interviewee like in a
your group.
real interview. Role play the situation from the
Choose one of these jobs: astronaut, clown,
start: the interviewee enters the room, greets the
crane operator, film stuntman, flight attendant,
interviewers, he / she is asked to sit down, etc.
museum guard, news reader, etc.
f. When the interview is finished give the
Choose one person to apply for the job and
interviewee feedback on how well he / she
three to be the interviewing panel.
performed. Discuss his / her general behaviour,
The interviewee should adapt the CV he/she
answers, the panel’s impressions, etc.
wrote in Lesson 1 of this unit to the job he/she
g. The interviewee should talk about the way he /
is applying for. He/she should also prepare a
few questions about the job.
she felt, what made him / her most comfortable
or uncomfortable and what were his / her
Examples:
general impressions of the interview.
What are the possibilities of promotion?
h. Evaluate the group’s performance using these
Does the job involve travelling to other cities?
indicators. Answer Yes or No.
Any possibilities for additional training?
Each interviewer should write at least two
rdingly.
s and prepared acco
questions for the interviewee.
• We divided the task
eas from the
ns, vocabulary and id
sio
es
pr
Examples:
ex
ed
us
e
W
•
What is your experience?
y and
lesson.
grammar, vocabular
r’s
he
ot
ch
ea
ed
What type of office equipment can you use?
ct
• We corre
Where do you see yourself in 5 years’ time?
pronunciation.
rformance.
feedback on our pe
r
he
ot
ch
Why did you leave your previous job?
ea
ve
ga
e
•W
15 Answer and discuss these questions in your group.
a.
b.
c.
d.
What have you learnt about applying for jobs in these lessons?
Are there any jobs that are especially attractive to you?
Have you ever had a summer job? Why? Why not?
What would you do if you really wanted to work, but your parents didn’t
let you?
American v/s British English
Traveling
Travelling
PROFESSIONS
57
FIESTA HOUSE
CONSOLIDATION ACTIVITIES
lloons
usic • Party ba
m
e
liv
d
an
's
DJ
disguises •
s
• Costumes and
ography service
ot
ph
d
an
o
de
Vi
• Karaoke •
, SE25 5QW
AM ROAD, London
NH
DE
SY
22
R,
OO
FIRST FL
00 • Website
Tel: 020 8778 49
Cubex Ltd.
IR • WHEEL REPAIR
• MOBILE CAR BODY REPA NT REMOVAL
• BUMPER REPAIR • DE
• WINDSCREEN REPAIR
IR
PA
RE
R
U
LO
VE
D
AN
ER
• LEATH
London, N12 8NY
8d, Moss Hall Crescent, • Website
Tel: 020 8445 3340
e Services
m
o
H
s
a
ll
e
r
e
Cind
cialists
rk Spe
The Housewo
ing Cleans
/ Ironing • Spr
y
dr
un
La
g,
in
Errands
• Clean
are • Cooking
C
t
Pe
&
ng
ni
• Garde
Car Cleaning
• Party Help •
13 0BS
Rd, London, SW
94, Elm Grove
e
6489 • Websit
Tel: 020 8241
1 Finish the sentences with information from the advertisements and different ways of offering
recommendations.
a. If you want to organise a party you _____________________________________________________.
b. John’s car broke down. He ____________________________________________________________.
c. Emma hates cleaning. She ____________________________________________________________.
d. If you need to change your windscreen, you _____________________________________________.
e. To contact Cubex Ltd you ____________________________________________________________.
f. To plant flowers in your garden you ____________________________________________________.
58
UNIT 3
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
2 Fill in the gaps in the mail using the provided visual clues and then answer the questions below.
PM
Wednesday, October 21, 2009 2:19
Applying for a job
Hi, Julio,
re. It really
when applying for a job in the futu
do
to
at
wh
on
tips
e
som
for
me
You are asking
applying for the
applying for. For example, if you are
if you want
depends on the type of job you are
be good with (2) ______________. Or
uld
sho
you
__
___
___
___
___
(1)
a
of
_____.
position
uld have the necessary (4) _________
sho
you
__
___
___
___
___
(3)
a
of
to apply for the job
at you want
_____ and that you are not sure wh
___
___
___
(5)
at
l
stil
are
you
t
tha
I understand
are good at
t decide what you are good at. If you
to do in the future. You should firs
at sports you
uld study tourism. If you are good
sho
you
ybe
ma
n
the
__
___
___
___
(6) ___
________ then you
ch. Or if you are good at (7) ______
should maybe become a sports coa
might work in a pharmacy.
________. In the
something that you really (8) ______
The most important thing is to do
ls.
CV and practise your interview skil
d
goo
a
e
par
pre
uld
sho
you
,
ime
meant
Best of luck in your future choice
Celia
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
a. What advice does Celia give Julio?
b. What skills should he have for some of the jobs mentioned?
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
PROFESSIONS
59
JUST FOR FUN
RIDDLES AND PUZZLES
1 Solve these puzzles in groups of four. The group that gives all the answers the fastest wins
the puzzle contest.
II.
I.
in California owns a beautiful pear tree. He supplies
play and A farmer
to
n
w
o
d
t
the fruit to a nearby grocery store. The store owner has
Four men sa
ak of
re
b
ll
ti
t
h
ig
called the farmer to see how much fruit is available for him to
played all n
old and
g
r
fo
d
e
y
la
purchase. The farmer knows that the main trunk has 24
day; they p
te
ra
a
p
se
h
it
w
,
not for fun
branches. Each branch has exactly 12 boughs and each bough
.
e
n
o
ry
e
v
e
scores for
has exactly 6 twigs. Since each twig bears one piece of fruit,
to
e
m
o
c
had
to deliver?
When they
ad how many plums will the farmer be able
h
ll
a
y
e
th
ounts
square acc
.
fair amounts
IV.
made quite
if
:
xplain
e paradox e
A simple pe
Can you th
asant has b
uld gain?
o
c
ll
a
w
o
ought a nu
h
,
taking them
mber of ca
no one lost
to his farm.
mels and is
As he rides
he counts th
c
o
n
te
ntedly alon
em - he co
g
unts 29. He
b
o
u
g
w
h
a
t
s
3
0 camels, so
sure he ha
III.
d
in alarm he
counts the
jumps off h
camels aga
is
c
amel and
in. To his de
A man has to get
Half an hou
light, there
a fox, a
r later, he
a
re 30.
counts his c
chicken, and a sa
there are ju
amels and o
ck of corn
st 29. Confu
n
ce more
sed, he clim
across a river. He
counts aga
bs off his c
has a
in. Once mo
amel and
re there are
rowboat, and it ca
30. Can you
n only
explain?
carry him and on
e other
V.
thing. If the fox
and the
porch - one dog is fat and
chicken are left
There are two dogs sitting on a
together,
the fat dog, but the
is thin. The little dog is the son of
the fox will eat th
one
e chicken.
dog. Can you explain?
If the chicken an
dog is not the father of the thin
fat
d the corn
are left together
, the
chicken will eat th
e corn.
How does the man
do it?
Twig : noun / a small very thin branch that grows out of a larger branch of a tree.
60
UNIT 3
I. The men were musicians.
II. Not a single one because he has a pear tree.
III. The man carries the chicken across the river,
leaves the chicken and comes back; gets the
fox; leaves the fox and gets the chicken; leaves
the chicken and gets the corn; leaves the fox
and the corn to get the chicken.
IV. He omits to count the camel he is on.
V. The fat dog is the little dog’s mother.
Bough : noun / a large branch of a tree.
2 Offer advice for these situations using you’d better.
1
2
3
a. You can’t wear shorts and a
T-shirt to a job interview!
b. This CV is full of spelling
mistakes!
c. It is nearly 8:30 and your
interview is at 9 am.
CHILEAN CONNECTION
Have you been to a circus lately? Was it similar to this?
THE CIRCUS
TRADITION
Some professions are common
and some are not. Some
people choose their jobs on
their own and some because it
is a family tradition. In the case
of the Maluenda brothers their
profession is unusual and it has
run in their family for generations. The Maluenda
brothers are Los Tachuelas.
Their photographs with former presidents hang on
the walls of Gastón Maluenda´s mobile office. He is
the eldest of the two brothers that form Los
Tachuelas, Chile’s best-known clowns. The origins of
the family tradition are documented in an old
photo that shows a brave man whose name was
Maluenda. At the end of the 19th century, he was
the man who could tame a bull bare-handed.
Although the entertainment business was in the
family, three generations had to pass before the
founding of the circus Los Tachuelas, by Gastón and
his brother Agustín. They are one of the most
emblematic Chilean clown acts.
What started out as a small circus with
little baggage has become, thanks to
the work of the Big Tachuela, a
profitable and professional business
firm, with good production and
infrastructure, buses and trucks to
transport the whole family, including
siblings, wives, children,
grandchildren; they travel from one city to another
and new children are born in different places.
Pastelito, Agustín’s 18 year-old son, is the focus of
all the family’s expectations and is seen as the big
promise. He has a charming smile and
extraordinary musical talent: he sings and plays the
sax, the trumpet, the keyboards and several
percussion instruments.
“As good as it may be, we would not do what the
Cirque Du Soleil does, because that is good for
Europe. The idea is for the people to see us in a
certain context that belongs to them, and that is
Chilean popular culture”.
Adapted from: Nuestro.cl – Chilean cultural Heritage site. September 2002.
http://www.nuestro.cl/eng/stories/people/circo.htm
PROFESSIONS
61
TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
READING
WOMEN AND CLAY
rs and
mother, aunts, siste
Her grandmother,
ay
w or have been cl
some nieces are no
. She is
as Delfina Aguilera
artisans, the same
ras de
ition known as Loce
part of a long trad
uenes,
ral town near Cauq
Pilén, in a small ru
.
in the Maule region
o year
typical artisans wh
She is one of the
ate in a traditional
after year particip
uilera,
n.
eration of Loceras de Pilé
Santiago. Delfina Ag
in
ir
fa
s
ft
ra
Apablaza sisters last gen
ic
nd
ha
d
ds, bright eyes an
with her long brai
who
ceives all visitors
the work of the
refreshing smile re
ere, they can see
Th
.
rk
wo
r
he
t
ou
n see are
d talks ab
g. What visitors ca
in
nn
gi
reach her stand an
be
e
th
ce
ir sin
hand.
been part of this fa
es, completely by
tiv
la
re
loceras, which has
r
he
of
e
m
d so
ols, made by her an
clay figures and to
ys Delfina, who
hand; no wheel”, sa
by
ng
hi
yt
er
ev
e
th her
that we mak
ntinued working wi
co
en
th
“Our main talent is
d
an
r,
he
r mot
When
a small girl from he
worked with clay.
so
al
ve
learnt this craft as
ha
s
nt
au
her and
grandmother, mot
confident to do
grandmother. “My
ures, but then felt
fig
l
al
sm
g
in
ak
m
n
ill alive, I bega
learnt the most,
my mother was st
this and with her I
in
ed
rk
wo
so
al
r
father’s mothe
old”.
bigger things. My
only seven years
s
wa
I
en
wh
ed
di
r
because my mothe
ued with the
r daughters contin
he
of
e
on
ly
on
d,
c and works at a
ren that Delfina ha
e is a car mechani
Of the twelve child
sh
y:
cla
s
he
uc
to
her proudly.
but now she rarely
rself”, says her mot
ceramic tradition,
he
by
l
al
ls
ee
wh
r
he can change ca
car-repair place. “S
into handicrafts.
e not going to be
ar
rs
te
gh
au
dd
an
her native
her gr
ill deeply rooted in
st
is
Delfina knows that
on
iti
ad
tr
e
in
min
knows that this fe
Nevertheless, she
l vocation.
s itself in an eterna
se
es
pr
ex
d
an
,
wn
to
eces and
e are not. I have ni
m
so
is,
th
in
ill
st
e
e ar
rk in
d ladies there; som
at all the women wo
th
e
se
“There are very ol
ll
u’
yo
n
lé
to Pi
explains.
g in clay. If you go
g other jobs,” she
in
do
sisters also workin
be
ld
ou
sh
k they
, because they thin
long
clay. Not the men
will keep doing it as
I
.
on
iti
ad
tr
is
th
part of
o are
al honour to still be
ach all the kids wh
te
to
g
llin
“So to me it is a re
wi
I’m
d
e life, an
e. It’s been a whol
as my hands let m
willing to learn”.
Adapted from: http://www.nuestro.cl/eng/stories/people/delfina_aguilera.htm
62
UNIT 3
1 Read the article and complete
these statements.
6 pt.
a. Pilén is ______________________________.
b. The Pilén women artists are known as _____
_______________________.
c. Delfina learnt her craft from _____________
_______________________.
d. The women make their figures by hand and
don’t use _______________________.
e. Delfina had 12 ________________________.
f. For Delfina it is an honour to ____________.
2 Read the text again and answer
these questions.
5 pt.
a. Where in Santiago can you see
Delfina’s work?
b. What does Delfina look like?
c. What happened when Delfina was seven
years old?
d. What does Delfina’s daughter do now,
instead of working with clay?
e. Do the men in Pilén work with clay? Why?
LISTENING APPLYING FOR A JOB
3
26 Listen to a woman talking on the phone
about a job she is applying for. Choose the
correct option.
3 pt.
a. What is the woman’s job?
i. She is a paediatric nurse.
ii. She is a paediatrician.
b. What is her situation at the moment?
i. She is working in another hospital.
ii. She is unemployed.
c. What does she say about money?
i. She would like to earn 420 dollars a week.
ii. She used to earn 420 dollars a week.
4
26 Listen to the woman again and tick the
questions you believe she is asked according
to the information she gives.
3 pt.
a. ___ How old are you?
b. ___ Do you have a mobile phone?
c. ___ Where do you live?
d. ___ What school did you go to?
e. ___ Could you give me the job code
number, please?
f. ___ When could you start working?
5
26 Listen once more. Fill in this form with
the information the woman gives.
7 pt.
JOB APPLICATION FORM
Personal Information:
________
a. First and Last Name ____________
________
b. Address _____________________
________
c. Phone Number _______________
_______
d. Job code _____________________
Employment History:
__________
e. Last Position: _______________
_________
f. Where: _____________________
_________
g. Worked from: _____________ to:
PROFESSIONS
63
LANGUAGE
6 Choose the best option to fill in the
blanks in each sentence.
3 pt.
a. I have a serious problem sleeping at night.
What _________________?
i. should I do?
ii. had I better do?
b. Grace really loves chocolate, but she
_____________ too much or she will get fat.
i. ought to eat
ii. should not eat
c. My dog seems sick. I think I ______________
to the vet.
i. might see
ii. ‘d better taker her
7 Match the two parts of these
recommendations. Write the complete
sentences in your notebook.
5 pt.
you should phone the bank
immediately.
Your head still hurts? Then you might want to see
Sugar Loaf Mountain.
If you are hungry
If you think you’ve lost your
credit card
When you go to Rio de
Janeiro
The car is too small for such
a big family so
you should eat something.
you might consider buying
a bigger one.
you’d better take some
aspirin.
SPEAKING
8 Work in pairs and take turns to describe the
problems below (a. – h.) and offer
recommendations / advice. Use the expressions
you learnt in the unit and pay attention to
pronunciation and intonation.
10 pt.
a. Wants to choose a nice holiday location.
b. Had an argument with boyfriend/girlfriend.
c. Needs to buy an inexpensive gift.
d. In love but keeps it secret.
64
UNIT 3
e.
f.
g.
h.
Crashed the bike and scared to tell parents.
Unsure what to study in the future.
Would like to have a pet.
Wants to invite somebody out.
WRITING
9 Read the list of requirements for the
position of Personal Assistant. Develop it into a
full job advertisement. Use expressions such us:
the person should / ought to, etc. Write two to
three short paragraphs. Pay attention to
spelling and grammar.
10 pt.
PERSONAL ASSISTANT
Location
,
First Act Banking and Financial Services Company
Boston, Massachusetts
Personal profile
, typing,
• Advanced computer skills (e-mail, database
presentations)
uguese)
• At least one foreign language (Spanish or Port
• Friendly and outgoing personality
• To work occasional weekend
• Hopefully own car
• No age restrictions
Duties
• keeping appointments and schedules
• scheduling trips
• responding to general inquiries
• providing information as needed
• paying office bills
• organizing meetings
• planning events
• copying, faxing and distributing information
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
SELF - EVALUATION
YOUR TEST RESULTS
Reading
Your score
You are expected to be able to identify and understand key facts and details.
9 to 11 Excellent
I grasped all the main ideas and answered most questions correctly.
7 to 8 Good
I grasped the majority of the main ideas and answered most questions correctly.
4 to 6 Not too bad
I grasped some of the main ideas and answered some of the questions correctly.
0 to 3 Unsatisfactory
I deduced some of the main ideas and answered just a few questions correctly.
Listening
Your score
You are expected to be able to identify and understand key facts and details.
11 to 13 Excellent
I identified almost all general and specific information correctly.
7 to 10 Good
I identified most general and specific information correctly.
3 to 6 Not too bad
I identified some general and specific information correctly.
0 to 2 Unsatisfactory
I deduced just a few bits of the general and specific information.
Language
Your score
You are expected to apply and identify language used to give recommendations.
7 to 8 Excellent
I understood and applied all the items in all cases.
4 to 6 Good
I understood and applied all the items in most cases.
2 to 3 Not too bad
I understood and applied some of the items in some cases.
0 to 1 Unsatisfactory
I understood and applied a few of the items in very few cases.
Speaking
Your score
You are expected to create and role play dialogues describing problems and offering advice.
8 to 10 Excellent
Correct description of problems and appropriate advice, with good pronunciation and no hesitation.
5 to 7 Good
Correct description of most of the problems, mostly appropriate advice, acceptable pronunciation, little hesitation.
3 to 4 Not too bad
Correct description of some of the problems, fairly appropriate advice, some pronunciation mistakes and hesitation.
0 to 2 Unsatisfactory
Poor description of problems, weak advice, a lot of pronunciation mistakes and a lot of hesitation.
Writing
Your score
You are expected to write an advertisement using provided information.
8 to 10 Excellent
I wrote the job advertisement following all the indications.
5 to 7 Good
I wrote the job advertisement following most of the indications.
3 to 4 Not too bad
I wrote the job advertisement following some of the indications.
0 to 2 Unsatisfactory
I wrote the job advertisement following very few of the indications.
YOUR GENERAL PERFORMANCE
In this unit
Always
Sometimes
Never
I showed a positive attitude towards the learning process, classmates and the subject matter.
I appreciated the importance of different types of jobs.
I actively participated in the discussions and conversations related to jobs, professions and job applications.
I applied the learnt structures and vocabulary in the exercises.
I used different strategies to understand and to make myself understood.
PROFESSIONS
65
UNIT
4
In this unit you will learn to:
You will also learn:
READING: locate specific information in a text / identify sequence of events.
LISTENING: find supporting information to answer questions.
ORAL PRODUCTION: participate in a quiz.
WRITTEN PRODUCTION: write an itinerary.
FUNCTIONS: express certainty and uncertainty, knowledge and lack of knowledge.
GRAMMAR: prepositional and adverbial clauses.
VOCABULARY: words and expressions related to sports and
physical activity.
You will use the following text types:
READING: an itinerary, a programme and a poem.
LISTENING: a TV quiz.
You will pay special attention to these values
The importance of being active to have a healthy life.
66
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
BEING ACTIVE
HOW READY ARE YOU FOR THIS UNIT?
1 Read the statements below. Are they true? Answer using expressions such as: I’m sure, I’m not
sure, I’m certain, I’m not quite certain, I know, I don’t really know, I believe, I guess, etc.
4 pts.
a. The first plane was invented by the Wright brothers.
b. The first transatlantic flight took place in 1919.
c. An airship is an aircraft that moves through the air using propellers.
d. A quiz is a competition consisting of questions and answers on all topics of human knowledge.
2 In which of the activities in the pictures (1 – 6) are people competing and in which are
they just relaxing?
6 pts.
1
2
3
4
5
6
3 How would you describe the activities in Exercise 2? Use at least two adjectives from the box
below to express your opinion about each one.
6 pts.
· awesome · boring · breathtaking · dangerous · electrifying · enjoyable · entertaining
· exciting · gentle · hazardous · lovely · monotonous · nice · peaceful · pleasant
· relaxing · risky · satisfying · silly · tedious · thrilling
Your score:
0 - 7: Look up the words in a dictionary or ask your teacher to help you.
8 - 11: You know a lot about the subject, but you could improve your vocabulary looking up some words.
12 - 16: Great job. You are ready to start the lesson.
1. All the statements are true. 2. Competing: 2, 3, 4. Relaxing: 1, 5, 6. 3. Answers will vary.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
67
FLYING
on 1
Less
Learning abilities
1. To connect content and
previous knowledge.
2. To identify types of text.
3. To find the meaning of key
words.
4. To predict content.
READING
BEFORE YOU READ
1 Answer these questions in your group.
a. Do you know who Icarus was? How is he related to flying?
b. How many flying machines can you name?
c. What do you know about the ozone layer?
2 Which of the items below (a. – c.) is a timeline, which one a programme and
which one an itinerary?
a.
Tuesday
Monday
Lecture on air
Welcome and
introduction to the pollution and
protection.
course.
Lunch
Lunch
Description of the Discussion on air
pollution.
course.
Wednesday
Greenhouse gases
and global
warming.
Thursday
Amazon rain forest
and acid rain.
Lunch
Lunch
Video conference
with NASA.
Questions and
closing session.
b.
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
08.00 am
09.30 am
08.00 am
08.00 am
03.00 pm
set up tents.
Hike down from the ruins to camp and
ographs and ruins.
Jeep ride to Bad Canyon to see pict
down the trail.
Day hike up Yei trail across Mesa and
er Rock.
Horse ride to Window Rock and Spid
Visit to the Eagle’s Nest.
c.
1520
Arrival of
Hernando de
Magallanes
68
UNIT 4
1540
The conquest
1553
Mapuche
rebellion
1730
Santiago
earthquake
3 Look up these words from the text you are going to read in a dictionary. Use
some of them to fill in the gaps in the sentences below.
· flight
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
· harmful
· peer
· itinerary
· snacks
· take off
· wrath
Some actions such as smoking are __________ to your health.
The small island is often destroyed by the __________ of the elements.
The plane is getting ready for __________.
The boy __________ at us with curiosity.
The air hostess served drinks and __________ during the __________.
4 You will read a text about flying. What do you think it will be about?
a. The Orwell brothers, inventors of the airplane.
b. The advantages and disadvantages of air travel.
c. An air trip to an exciting location.
WHILE YOU READ
5 Read the text and check your prediction in Exercise 4.
6 Read the text again and find the following elements.
a. Six places around the world:
__________________, __________________, __________________,
__________________, __________________, __________________.
b. Three reasons why people travel:
__________________, __________________, __________________.
c. Four elements that have damaged the ozone layer:
__________________, __________________,
__________________, __________________.
d. Three actions to prevent more damage to the environment:
__________________, __________________, __________________.
American v/s British English
Airplane
Aeroplane
Learning abilities
5. To validate predictions.
6. To find and classify
information.
7. To locate information.
8. To infer information.
9. To identify sequence of events.
10. To identify topic.
11. To find or infer specific
information.
7 Read the text again. Fill in the blanks in the diary (a. – j.) with information
provided in the itinerary.
8 What can we infer from these sentences in the text?
a. Apart from Maria José from 2M nobody else has been on a plane before.
i. It wasn’t the first flight for Maria José but it was for rest of the
students.
ii. Maria José was discriminated against because of her experience.
b. I packed all my things: sneakers, my team T-shirt and 2 pairs of shorts
instead of trousers.
i. Antonia is expecting warm weather.
ii. Antonia is expecting cold weather.
BEING ACTIVE
69
Itinerary - Day 1
ildren at school
07.00 Bus is collecting ch
08.15 Arrival at airport
ational counter
08.45 Check in at intern
11.30 Boarding
es off
11.00 Flight GC 707 tak
13.00 Snack
ives in Rio
15.55 Flight GC 707 arr
16.15 Luggage collection
to hotel
16.30 Bus takes children
hotel
17.00 Arrival at Braston
lane &to Rio de Janeiro.
p
&
a
g
in
ak
t
&
e
ar
e
W
g.
in
ool
Today &is &the day &we are &leav
South American &inter-&sch
he
t
&
n
i
&
g
tin
ipa
tic
ar
p
&
e
ar
&hope &to win
Our &basketball &teams
ous &to go. Of course, we all
xi
an
y
ver
s
i
&
ne
yo
ver
e
&
d
n’&t &sleep &the
competition an
ss &is &terrified and &she could
cla
my
m
ro
f
&
la
mi
Ca
&first
s.
me
all our ga
&first &flight, &but &then &it’s &the
er
h
&
’s
It
.
rip
t
&
he
t
&
t
ou
ab
g
2M, nobody &else &has &been
m
ro
f
&
sé
Jo
whole night &thinkin
ia
ar
M
m
ro
f
&
t
&flight &for most of &us. Apar
azing. It’&s a &little &scary &to
am
s
wa
t
i
&
er,
h
&
o
t
&
g
in
rd
co
&they &know
on a &plane &before. Ac
are &really &experienced and
ts
ilo
p
&
ut
b
&
,
aid
s
&
he
s
&
,
off
e
&land and &tak
&how &to do &it well.
&the &trip.
&travel agency &to &prepare &for
he
t
&
m
ro
f
&
ry
era
tin
i
&
he
t
&
t
Last week we go
tch &the &bus &to &the airport at
ca
o
t
&
ly
ar
e
&
ly
eal
r
&
p
u
&
get
We must
(a.) ________________.
s of &shorts
my &team T-&shirt and 2 &pair
s,
ker
nea
s
&
:
gs
hin
t
&
&in
my
all
I &packed
&swimming &suit &to &take a dip
my
ked
ac
p
&
o
als
e
v
I’
t
Bu
.
&instead of &trousers
____ &to get &to &the airport.
__
__
__
__
__
__
)
b.
(
nd
ou
ar
&the Atlantic Ocean. It &takes
(d.) ________________.
hen
t
&
d
an
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
Once we get &there (c.) __
&kinds of
ople &take &planes &to go &to all
Pe
es.
lac
p
&
g
itin
xc
e
&
ly
eal
r
&
e
Airports ar
Kong. They &travel around
ng
Ho
d
an
rk
Yo
w
Ne
,
olm
&places &such as Stockh
ave &fun.
o meet &relatives or &just &to &h
&the world &to do &business, &t
&to &the
competition we’&ll &be &invited
o
Ri
he
t
&
g
in
nn
wi
of
our
se
ca
In &the
p &in Australia. If we win,
Cu
all
etb
sk
Ba
l
oo
ch
-S
ter
International In
tion on &behalf of all of &us.
ita
nv
i
&
al
ici
off
he
t
&
ive
ece
r
&
ll
coach wi
70
UNIT 4
dbag; after we check &in our
an
h
&
my
n
i
&
y
ead
r
&
t
or
sp
as
ter &that
I &have my &p
national Police control. Af
ter
In
he
t
&
gh
ou
hr
t
&
go
’ll
we
&luggage
e (e.) ________________.
lan
p
&
he
t
&
e
us
eca
b
&
g
on
l
&
it
wa
we don’t &have &to
and
terday &to get a &seat assigned
yes
e
in
l
–&
on
n
i
-&
eck
ch
r
ou
We did
nt &to watch &the &runway
wa
I
.
ow
nd
wi
he
t
&
o
t
&
t
nex
I asked &for one
&plane.
ller and &smaller &under &the
and Santiago getting &sma
one &hole &from &the air.
I wonder &if I can &see &the oz
s &that ozone &is a &kind of
u
&
old
t
&
s,
ena
rd
Cá
r
M
l,
oo
un.
Our &science &teacher at &sch
&the &harmful &effects of &the &s
m
ro
f
&
s
u
&
ts
tec
ro
p
&
t
ha
t
&
ere
&it. Mr
gas &in &the atmosph
eases, &so we need &to &protect
dis
kin
s
&
get
n
ca
le
eop
p
&
e,
s and &the
Without ozon
ozone &hole near Punta Arena ndustries and
ig
b
&
a
s
e’&
her
t
&
t
ha
t
&
aid
s
&
s
Cárdena
aminating &i
fumes, &burning wood, cont
&
r
ca
y
b
&
ne
do
s
g &to &help. In &the meantime,
in
wa
ry
t
&
ge
w
ma
no
da
e
ar
rld
wo
he
t
&
n
tect
all &the nations &i
&less, &recycle &rubbish and &pro
rs
aerosols. But &he &says &that
ca
r
hei
t
&
se
u
&
o
t
&
le
eop
p
&
k
&should as
&to &prevent more damage we
&rays when we’&re outside.
UV
l
fu
rm
ha
he
t
&
m
ro
f
&
yes
e
&
our &skin and
e (f.) ________________.
us
eca
b
&
me
th
wi
at
e
&
o
t
&
g
I’m not &taking anythin
off we
__________ and when we get
The &flight &to Rio (g.) ______
d
us will &be waiting &for &us an
l
(h.) ________________. A &b
d
long an we’&ll &be at &the &hote
&
t
ha
t
&
e
ak
t
&
t
n’&
uld
ho
s
&
It
.
r &the &beach
(i.) ________________
es not &say &if &the &hotel &is nea
do
ry
era
tin
i
&
e
Th
.
__
__
__
(j.) __________
to go and &see &the ocean.
&but &if &there’&s &time I’d &love &
. I am
&the &place of &the competition
it
vis
d
an
go
ll
wi
we
est
r
&
After a &short
Icarus who
- &just &like &in &the &legend of
ht
lig
f
&
t
irs
f
&
y
M
.
us
vo
ner
&really
away &from &home! I am &so
ar
f
&
o
s
&
d
An
.
un
s
&
he
t
&
o
t
&
se
wanted &to &fly clo
&excited &that I can’&t wait!
Excited
ing and &it’s &just &how I &feel.
ly
f
&
t
ou
ab
oem
p
&
his
t
&
ead
r
&
The other day I
&it goes:
and &scared. And &here &is &how
&to &see your &tiny world,
gh
au
l
&
I
,
teel
and &s
rs.
I &sweep &the &skies with &fire
Your &toys of &ships, your ca
.
l
My &highway &is &the cloud
I &see an &endless &road &unfur
eel,
wh
he
t
&
stars
I &fly, I &soar, &behind
here &the mile &stones are &the &
W
d &peer
My &engine &laughing &loud.
And &far &below, men wait an
nd
wi
he
t
&
es
lad
gs.
I &fight with gleaming &b
For what my coming &brin
;
ath
p
&
th &fear
my
That dares dispute
ill &their &shaking &hearts wi
f
&
I
,
nd
ehi
&b
I &leave &the &howling &storm
For death... &is &in my wings.
.
I &ride &upon &its wrath
can’t wait!
&in &the &poem. Up and &up. I
ike
l
&
t
us
j
&
ly
f
&
ll
wi
I
ay
tod
And
etry.html
/quotes/po
Gordon Boshell www.skygod.com
Taken from: The Aeroplane by
Equipo Editorial
Unfurl : verb / open up, stretch into distance. Soar : verb / go high up. Howling : adj / loud screaming
(especially of an animal or the wind.) Wrath : noun / extreme anger.
BEING ACTIVE
71
9 Look at the pictures below and put them in the correct order according to
the itinerary. Justify your choices.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10 Read the poem in Antonia’s diary again. What is it about? Which key words
helped you to decide?
a. A bird
b. An aeroplane
c. A hot air balloon
d. A parachute
11 Read the text once more and answer these questions.
a. Why are Antonia and her friends travelling to Rio?
b. What will happen if they do well there?
c. Why does Antonia write about the hole in the ozone layer?
72
UNIT 4
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
AFTER YOU READ
Language Note
Learning abilities
Prepositional phrases
1. Read these sentences from the text, paying special attention to the parts
in colour.
a. Camila from my class is terrified.
b. In the case of winning in the Rio competition we’ll be invited to the
International Inter-School Basketball Cup in Australia.
c. Our science teacher at school, Mr Cárdenas, told us that ozone is a
kind of gas in the atmosphere.
d. In the meantime, to prevent more damage we should ask people to
use their cars less.
2. What can you notice about the parts of the sentences written in colour?
What two components can you distinguish?
The phrases in colour in the examples are called prepositional phrases.
They have two parts: they begin with a preposition and end with a
noun, pronoun, gerund, or clause.
Prepositional phrases function as adjectives or as adverbs.
As an adjective, the prepositional phrase will answer the question Which one?
Example:
Camila from my class is terrified. (Which Camila?)
As an adverb, a prepositional phrase will answer questions such as How?
When? Where?
Example:
In the meantime, to prevent more damage we should ask people to use
their cars less. (When should we ask people?)
3. Go back to the text and find more examples of prepositional phrases.
Write them in your notebook. What question is each prepositional
phrase answering?
12. To consolidate a grammar
point.
13. To consolidate grammar and
vocabulary.
14. To apply a language item.
15. To evaluate learning.
16. To role play a dialogue
imitating a model.
17. To write a text.
18. To consolidate vocabulary
through a game.
19. To reflect on the contents of
the lesson and relate them to
personal experiences.
12 Underline the prepositional phrase in each sentence.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
According to Jenny, the plane left half an hour ago.
I can’t complete the report without the relevant information.
In case of a disaster call this number.
Put the posters on your bedroom wall.
The text was translated by a professional translator.
They studied in England for nearly six months.
13 Choose the correct preposition. Check the collocations in a dictionary.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
I have been waiting for / in ages.
Don’t worry. We have everything under / below control.
You must bring your homework on Monday at / in the latest.
Tim’s very generous; for / at instance, he always shares his snack.
We can get a drink later. In / For the meantime, have some water.
I’m busy now, so be quiet and take a seat by / on the window.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
BEING ACTIVE
73
14 Read these sentences and then write questions with the provided words.
Answer them using prepositional phrases and the pictures as clues.
Example:
A: The woman looked at me.
B: How did she look at you?
A: She looked at me with an angry expression.
A: We always take a walk.
B: Where _________________________________?
A: _______________________________________.
A: Michael arrived yesterday.
B: What time ______________________________?
A: _______________________________________.
07:00 am
A: I put the chair over there.
B: Where _________________________________?
A: _______________________________________.
A: We can meet next week.
B: When _________________________________?
A: _______________________________________.
15 MINITEST Fill in the blanks in Antonia’s conversation about her trip
10 pts.
using the prepositions in the box.
· apart from
Phil:
Antonia:
Phil:
Antonia:
Phil:
Antonia:
Phil:
Antonia:
Phil:
Antonia:
Phil:
Antonia:
Phil:
Antonia:
Phil:
Antonia:
· around
· at
· by (x2)
· in (x2)
· to (x2)
· with
Did you have a good time (a.) ____ Brazil?
I was absolutely delighted (b.) ____ Rio.
I’m sure it was great. What did you do?
First of all, we went (c.) ____ the beach.
Was the water (d.) ____ the ocean very cold?
According (e.) ____ me – no, it was fantastic.
How did you move (f.) ____ the city?
We mainly walked, but we also visited a few places (g.) ____ bus.
What else did you do?
Well, (h.) ____ playing basketball, we visited the Botanical gardens.
I’ve heard they are really big.
They are! (i.) ____ the time we got to the end I could hardly walk.
And how was the flight?
Great and scary (j.) ____ the same time.
Why?
Because of the funny feeling you get in your belly at take-off and
landing.
REVISE AGAIN
0
to 2
GOOD JOB!
3
to 6
EXCELLENT!
7 to
10
16 28 Listen to the recording and check your answers in Exercise 15.
Practise and then role play the dialogue, introducing your own ideas.
74
UNIT 4
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
17 APPLICATION TASK – WRITING
Work in groups of four to write an itinerary for a
two-day trip to the beach or the mountains.
a. Discuss why it is important to have an itinerary.
b. Choose where you would like to go, the dates
you will be travelling, where you are starting
from, how you are going to travel and your
departure and arrival time. (To find out about
places, distances, and travel time between
places, you can make use of Google maps).
c. Write down everything you know about the
place you are going to (location, distance,
attractions, etc.).
d. Brainstorm ideas of possible activities such as
swimming, visiting tourist attractions, trekking,
tasting local food, etc. If you have doubts about
your partners’ ideas use expressions such as: I’m
not quite sure, I don’t know if you are right, etc.
e. List several prepositional phrases to use in your
itinerary such as: to the beach, around the city, up
the hill, on top of the mountain, by the ocean,
before dinner, after breakfast, etc.
f. Divide a sheet of paper into two parts – one for
each day – and then add the times of each
activity. Write an activity for each time slot.
g. Check the spelling and grammar before you
present your itinerary to the class.
h. Evaluate your work using the following
indicators. Answer Yes or No.
ing.
purpose of our writ
• We discussed the
tes.
da
ith locations and
• We made a plan w
ideas for activities.
• We brainstormed
onal phrases.
rors.
• We used prepositi
for coherence and er
ry
ra
ne
iti
r
ou
d
ke
ec
• We ch
Places to Stay
Means of
Transport
a. Play in groups of three students.
b. Look at the four pictures in each row and tick the corresponding
concept in the chart.
c. The winner is the player who completes the chart first.
Activities
18 Play the Concept game.
19 Answer and discuss these questions in your group.
a. What have you learnt about the ozone layer? Why do we need to protect it?
b. What views do you have about air travel?
c. What would you do if you were on a plane and the captain announced
there was a serious emergency?
d. What would be your attitude if you saw someone using an electronic
device during take off or landing, when you know that it might cause an
accident?
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
BEING ACTIVE
75
A COMPETITION
on 2
Less
Learning abilities
1. To connect content and
previous knowledge.
2. To identify meaning and
pronunciation of key words.
3. To match information and
pictures that represent it.
4. To identify key concepts.
5. To identify useful listening
strategies.
6. To predict general information
using previous knowledge and
visual clues.
LISTENING
BEFORE LISTENING
1 Answer these questions in your group.
a.
b.
c.
d.
2
What kind of things do people compete in, apart from sports?
Why do you think it is important / unimportant to win competitions?
Do you like doing science quizzes? On what subjects?
How much do you know about Chilean volcanoes?
29 Listen and repeat the words in the box.
· cone
· crater
· fire
· lava
· smoke
· vent
3 Label the corresponding parts in the picture with the words in Exercise 2.
a. ______________
c. ______________
b. ______________
d. ______________
e. ______________
f. ______________
4 Match the names of three different types of volcanoes with their descriptions.
· active
· dormant
· extinct
a. Volcanoes that have not erupted in more than 10,000 years.
b. Volcanoes that have not erupted in the last 10,000 years, but have the
potential to erupt again.
c. Volcanoes that have had occasional eruptions in recent times.
76
UNIT 4
5 In your group, rank these tips that can help you to understand a recorded
text better, from most useful (6) to least useful (1).
a. ____ Concentrating on certain key words.
b. ____ Discussing the title of the listening text.
c. ____ Listening to the tone of the text and identifying feelings and emotions.
d. ____ Looking at pictures before listening.
e. ____ Reading and paying attention to instructions before listening.
f. ____ Taking notes while listening.
6 Look at the pictures below and try to predict.
a. What kind of recording are you going to listen to?
b. What is it going to be about?
WHILE YOU LISTEN
7
8
Learning abilities
30 Listen to the recording and check your predictions in Exercise 6.
30 Listen again. Which of the questions below did the teams answer
correctly (P), which ones were they not sure about (?) and which ones did
they answer incorrectly (O)?
a. Which Italian volcano was responsible for the
disappearance of a city?
b. Name at least 4 parts of a volcano.
P
?
O
7. To validate predictions.
8. To classify specific information.
9. To find and match information.
10. To match specific information.
11. To identify speakers.
12. To discriminate between
correct and incorrect
information.
c. What is the origin of the word volcano?
d. What do we call a volcano that will not erupt again?
e. Which Pacific islands are completely made of
volcanic lava and ashes?
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
BEING ACTIVE
77
American v/s British English
Soccer
Football
9
30 Listen again and find the correct answers to all the quiz questions. Write
all the questions and answers in your notebook.
10 30 Listen again. Match the parts of the sentences in A and B to form
complete sentences.
A
a. If you try a little harder
B
i. so such problems can happen.
b. I must tell you that it’s a difficult
ii. it’s better not to answer.
question
c. As you know, we’re broadcasting live, iii. although I’m certain that both teams
will know the answer.
d. I told you - unless you’re absolutely iv. I’m sure I’ll be able to hear you!
sure
11 30 Listen again and write who said these sentences, Presenter, Julie (Green
Team) or Stephen (Red Team).
a. ______________: I can’t hear you!
b. ______________: Yes, I am 100% sure.
c. ______________: Such problems can happen.
d. ______________: I’m not quite sure.
e. ______________: Yeah, the same here.
f. ______________: I told you.
12 30 Listen once more. Which of these is the score after four questions?
Learning abilities
13. To develop study skills.
14. To use information to role play
a quiz show.
15. To consolidate a grammar
point.
16. To consolidate vocabulary and
expressions.
17. To role play a dialogue
imitating a model.
18. To evaluate learning.
19. To dramatise dialogues.
20. To participate in a guided oral
activity.
21. To reflect on the content of the
text and relate it to own
experiences.
78
UNIT 4
a.
b.
c.
Red team: 200 points.
Green team: 0 points.
Red team: 200 points.
Green team: 100 points.
Red team: 200 points.
Green team: 200 points.
AFTER YOU LISTEN
13 Go back to Exercise 5. Which of the tips offered most helped you to
understand the recording better?
14 Use the questions in Exercise 8 and the answers you found in Exercise 9 to
role play the quiz. If necessary, you can ask the teacher to play the
recording again.
Language Note
Adverbial phrases
1. Compare these pairs of sentences. What do you notice about
both examples?
a. i. Shout a little more loudly.
ii. Shout loudly.
b. i. If you try a little harder, I'm sure I'll be able to hear you!
ii. If you try harder, I'm sure I'll be able to hear you!
In both sentences ii., the question How...? can be answered by a single
word, which is an adverb: loudly, harder.
In both sentences i., the same question is answered by a group of words
that performs the role of an adverb, the adverbial phrases.
Adverbial phrases provide us with information about manner (how),
time (when), place (where), purpose (what for, why), etc., and they include
other words such as other adverbs, prepositions and infinitives.
Example:
I’ll go to bed in an hour. (When?)
The woman stared at me with an angry expression. (How?)
I wear woolly socks to keep my feet warm. (Why?)
Elephants are found in Africa and India. (Where?)
I like playing football once or twice a week. (How often?)
2. Ask the teacher to play the recording again and find five more examples
of adverbial phrases in the text.
15 Read these sentences. Identify and write the question each underlined
adverbial phrase answers.
a. A: ________________________________________?
B: We are collecting money for the animal shelter.
b. A: ________________________________________?
B: The children quite often play football in the park.
a.
b.
c.
d.
c. A: ________________________________________?
B: We saw that film in a cinema near our house.
d. A: ________________________________________?
B: The painter mixed his paints with an old brush.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
BEING ACTIVE
79
16 31 Julie and Stephen are discussing the quiz show. Complete their
conversation with the expressions in the box. Check your answers with the
recording.
· are not certain · believe · don’t you think · guessed
· have my doubts · I’m certain · I’m not so sure · knew
Stephen:
Julie:
Stephen:
Julie:
Stephen:
Julie:
Stephen:
Julie:
Stephen:
Julie:
Stephen:
Julie:
Stephen:
It was a very difficult quiz, __________________?
__________________. I think only some questions were tough.
It’s not fair they take away points for incorrect answers.
Well, rules are rules and we must obey them.
I still ________________.
If you ___________ about the rules you should speak before the
competition.
I suppose you’re right. I’m just upset because our team lost.
Don’t worry. ________________ you’ll do better next time.
You knew the volcano parts quite well.
I only guessed that one!
I ___________ the answer, but I was not quick enough.
I was lucky that the answer was correct.
Yes, I ___________ luck is important in competitions.
17 31 Listen and practise the dialogue with a partner. Then role play it for the
rest of the class.
18 MINITEST Complete this paragraph with an adverbial phrase from the box.
6 pts.
· along the cliffs · every weekend · last Saturday
· to look at the whale · very loudly · with a rolling motion
(a.) _____________ I go running with my friends from the jogging club.
(b.) _____________, we were doing a five-kilometre run from downtown
Victoria through Beacon Park. As we were running (c.) _____________ at the
edge of the sea, someone shouted “Look!” (d.) _____________. There was a
grey whale out in the ocean, about a hundred metres from the shore. We all
stopped running (e.) _____________. It was swimming (f.) _____________,
its tail flipping out of the water every few seconds.
REVISE AGAIN
80
UNIT 4
0
to 2
GOOD JOB!
3
to 4
EXCELLENT!
5
to 6
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
19 Work with a partner.
a.
b.
c.
d.
Choose the dialogue in Exercise 14 or the dialogue in Exercise 16.
Practise your dialogue carefully.
Get together with other pairs and role play your dialogues.
Who gave the best interpretation?
20 APPLICATION TASK – SPEAKING
You are going to prepare and participate in a quiz.
The class has to form two teams.
a. Choose one of these topics: arts and
humanities, biology, geography, history,
national or international news.
b. Give the team the name of the chosen subject,
for example The History Team, The Geography
Team, etc.
c. As a whole class, discuss the points system you
will use, for example: each correct question will
get 10 points, each incorrect question will make
you lose 5 points, etc.
d. You can also discuss with your teacher some
kind of prize for the winners of the quiz, for
example extra points in the next test, an extra
good mark, etc.
e. Assign roles within the team: choose one
person to write the questions, one person to
read the questions to the other team and one
person to register the score
f. Prepare 5 questions on your chosen subject.
Make sure everyone in the team knows the
answers. True / False and Yes / No questions
are not allowed; the questions must start with
who, what, when, why, where, which, etc.
g. Write the questions on a sheet of paper
together with the correct answers.
h. Carry out the quiz:
i. Team A asks all five questions; Team B
answers. Team B can discuss the possible
answer and then one student answers.
Team A can discuss the answer and then
assigns a score.
ii. Team B asks all five questions. Same
procedure as in point i.
iii. Teams compare scores and choose the
winner.
i. Evaluate your participation in the task. Say Yes
or No.
other’s
ect respecting each
bj
su
e
th
d
se
us
sc
di
• We
opinions.
ns and
corrected our questio
• We prepared and
answers.
n.
other’s pronunciatio
lesson.
• We corrected each
fro
and ideas m the
s
re
tu
uc
str
,
ds
or
w
• We used
am’s questions.
answer the other te
to
st
be
r
ou
d
di
e
W
•
rules of the game.
• We respected the
21 Answer and discuss these questions in your group.
a. Have your listening skills improved with the tips and exercises in this
lesson?
b. Are you satisfied with your participation in the application task? Why?
Why not?
c. What is your opinion of people who cheat in different circumstances: in
sports, at school, between friends, etc.?
d. How would you react if your team lost an important competition due to
a friend’s lack of responsibility?
BEING ACTIVE
81
CONSOLIDATION ACTIVITIES
1 Which drawing (1 - 6) represents each of these prepositional phrases (a. - e.)? There is one extra drawing.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
At the bottom of the box.
In the corner of the box.
In the middle / in the centre of the box.
On the left of the box.
On top of the box.
3
2
1
5
6
4
2 Fill in the blanks in these sentences with the correct adverbial phrase from the box. Then match the
sentences (a. – d.) with the pictures (1 – 4).
· a little more straight
a.
b.
c.
d.
· incredibly loudly
· quite well
He can’t catch the bus because he is not running _______________.
The athlete did _______________ in the competition.
The crowd is shouting _______________.
Hang the picture _______________.
1
82
· fast enough
2
UNIT 4
3
4
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
3 Read the story below and find a replacement for each of the highlighted clauses. Use the suggestions
in the box or similar ideas of your own. Notice that the replacement is not necessarily a synonymous
expression.
· absolutely happy and at peace · each month · for the kids of the family · in a different city
· in light clothes · in May two years ago · in the house · only sometimes · quite high in the sky
· quite warmly · this time · to the take-off strip · very early
It was Monday, I remember – (a.) in August last
year. It was my brother’s 17th birthday. My aunt
and uncle, who live (b.) next door to us, decided to
give him an unforgettable present - a trip in a hot
air balloon! They are hot air balloon fanatics and
make a trip (c.) nearly every fortnight, so they
decided that it would be a present (d.) for the rest
of the family too.
We had to get up (e.) at 5 o’clock in the morning
and we were told to dress (f.) really comfortably. I
dressed (g.) in jeans and my favourite T-Shirt.
I am not really a lover of great heights and I
(h.) practically never go up to tops of buildings.
To be quite honest - I am terribly scared of
heights. (i.) On this occasion I was so scared that I
locked myself (j.) in my parents’ car and my family
literally had to drag me (k.) into the balloon.
But once we were flying, (l.) really slowly and
calmly, the sun coming up, and us flying over the
countryside, I felt (m.) incredibly peaceful and
relaxed and it was one of the most beautiful things
I have ever seen in my life.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
BEING ACTIVE
83
JUST FOR FUN
People do lots of different things as their free time activities - some of them quite unusual.
1 Read about these unusual activities (I. – V.) and match them with the pictures (1 – 5).
I. Zorbing
gigantic, bouncy transparent PVC ball,
Fancy bouncing around at 40 kph inside a
inner and outer balls are held together by
surrounded by a thick cushion of air? The
r
pushed down a hill, across a stretch of wate
hundreds of nylon threads and then you are
or over the snow.
and
the ball, turning the experience into a wet
Zorbing can also be done with water inside
inside of the Zorb.
slippery one, allowing you to slide around the
1
II. Grass Sledging
t. You just wait for a little bit of rain to get
It is the summer equivalent of this winter spor
er alone or with a friend and … off you go.
the grass slightly wet, get onto the sledge eith
sled as you zoom down!
Remember to keep your arms and legs in the
2
III. Land Yachting
activity which is enjoyable but produces no
Land yachting is an environmentally friendly
which
ings. A land yacht is a wind-propelled craft
noise, pollution or damage to its surround
80 kph. It looks like a long, thin,
operates on land, reaching speeds of about
to
one person to sit inside and a sail attached
three-wheeled buggy with enough room for
re
whe
s places on large open areas of land
make it move. Land yachting normally take
there are very few obstructions.
3
IV. Abseiling
a fairly safe descent down steep rock
Abseiling is a basic climbing technique to allow
word meaning rope down. The equipment
sections. The name comes from a German
hooks, special metal anchors and a climbing
needed for this unusual activity are ropes,
ents risks, especially for unsupervised or
harness. Abseiling can be dangerous, and pres
inexperienced abseilers.
V. Bungee Running
is
as far away as you can, while a bungee cord
The objective of bungee running is to run
the
of
er
pow
harder it gets and suddenly the
around your waist. The further you run, the
.
bungee cord will launch you back to the start
placed in large inflatable lanes. Armed only
Two people are attached to a bungee cord
the
ard as they can placing the velcro pole at
with a velcro pole they must run as far forw
the
hes
reac
bungee run. The person who
furthest point they can on the side of the
farthest is the winner.
Taken from: www.kidsoutdoors.com
84
UNIT 4
4
5
2 Which of the activities on page 84 mentions these elements?
a. Air: ______________________
b. Land: ____________________
c. Rain: _____________________
d. Rock: ______________________
e. Water: _____________________
f. Wind: ______________________
3 Which of the activities in the article would / wouldn’t you like to do? Why?
CHILEAN CONNECTION
What do you know about this sportsman?
COMPETING FOR GOLD
IN THE OLYMPICS
For the first time in history, in 2009 Chile had the
opportunity to go to the Olympic gymnastics.
With 15.225 points, Tomás González earned
seventh place in the World Championship of
Gymnastic Arts to qualify for the London 2012
Olympics. He is the first Chilean gymnast to
reach such a high level of competition.
The road to success has been a long one. He said
in an interview with Una Nueva Mañana that he
hopes his victory will help to change the
infrastructure of athletics in Chile.
He has struggled a lot to achieve what he has,
and at times he has felt discouraged by the
obstacles standing in his way. These include not
having adequate gym facilities in which to
practise here in Chile.
González thanked the Olympic Sports Association
of Chile for helping him during the past winter to
prepare for competitions by using the Flamengo
Club in Brazil.
Despite his struggles and discouragement,
González always returned to training in
gymnastics – his passion. With the help of his
trainer, Joel Gutiérrez, he is now one of the best
gymnasts in the world. In fact, there aren’t more
than 10 gymnasts in the world who can achieve
the level of skill necessary to land a score of 17 in
executing a jump in one of these competitions.
González is one of them.
On Oct. 13, 2009, in the preliminary rounds of the
championship, González got fourth place with a
score of 15.575, behind Japanese Kohei Uchimura
(15.775), Romanian Marian Dragulescu (15.725)
and Chinese Zou Kai (15.675).
However, the big surprise of the competition was
González’ s defeat of his Brazilian rival Diego
Hypolito, who was eliminated with his score of
15.400.
Taken from: www.the2012londonolympics.com
BEING ACTIVE
85
TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
READING
SUMMER BREAK ACTIVITIES
is is what to do
Bored this summer? Th
hat are you up to
ys of summer are here! W
da
y
laz
the
d
an
e
tim
ay
Holid
u spending
around the house? Are yo
ng
lyi
t
jus
u
yo
e
Ar
er?
this summ
ivities you can get
ere are many positive act
your days watching TV? Th
as:
break. Here are some ide
involved in over summer
seball, volleyball, or
ther it is skating, soccer, ba
I. _______________ Whe
sy during the
be a great way to keep bu
can
s
ort
sp
g
yin
pla
,
nis
ten
le rounds
go skating, or play a coup
m,
tea
s
ort
sp
al
loc
a
n
Joi
reation
summer.
t your local parks and rec
ou
eck
Ch
s.
nd
frie
ur
yo
of tennis with
ation.
department for more inform
for their favourite team
me teens enjoy cheering
So
_
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
II.
sketball court, or
t go to a baseball field, ba
gh
mi
u
Yo
s.
ne
eli
sid
the
, but it
from
m. Not only is it great fun
tea
rite
ou
fav
ur
yo
see
to
swim centre
sportsmanship.
also teaches us about good
ence is through
y teens can make a differ
III. _______________ A wa
anisation, such as a
r at a local community org
volunteer work. Voluntee
rsing home, or
tection society, hospital, nu
pro
al
im
an
er,
elt
sh
s
les
home
responsibility
volunteering, teens learn
childcare centre. Through
while helping others.
ding
tions when it comes to fin
op
ny
ma
ve
ha
ns
Tee
_
__
IV. ____________
ent / theme parks
. Today there are amusem
ors
tdo
ou
do
to
ing
eth
som
t there are
e teens a full day of fun. Bu
giv
t
tha
try
un
co
the
t
ou
ing.
through
ping, swimming, and hik
cam
,
ing
fish
e
lik
ns
tio
op
y
other, less costl
a chance to hang
groups and they welcome
in
s
ng
thi
do
to
e
lik
ns
Tee
or taking
g a Frisbee in a local park
sin
tos
en
Ev
s.
nd
frie
ir
the
out with
th friends.
be great fun when done wi
a dip in the local pool can
, and
zoos, aquariums, museums
e
lik
ces
pla
ny
Ma
_
__
__
V. __________
ny places like
learning. There will be ma
libraries combine fun with
nicipality.
Check with your local mu
d.
oo
urh
bo
igh
ne
ur
yo
in
these
summer months
extra free time during the
the
e
Us
_
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
VI.
club, visit a
s. Check out a local chess
tie
ivi
act
ve
ati
cre
e
som
ment.
to do
, or learn to play an instru
tre
cen
fts
cra
d
an
s
art
or
pottery studio
recreation
k to your local parks and
For more information, tal
department.
to take part in
ny opportunities for teens
ma
are
re
the
,
see
can
u
As yo
in positive
community. Keeping busy
positive activities within the
se
oo to do, try to
lifestyles. Whatever you ch
activities leads to healthy
enjoy it and stick with it!
Taken from: Chicago Tribune, entertainment, July 10, 2009.
86
UNIT 4
1 Read the text once. What is the
LISTENING FREE TIME ACTIVITIES
general topic?
1 pt.
5
32 Listen to three conversations and identify
the activities they are about. Choose from the
options provided.
3 pt.
a. Conversation I
i. A dancing club.
ii. A debating club.
iii. A sports club.
b. Conversation II
i. Art classes.
ii. Cooking classes.
iii. Handicrafts classes.
i. Football.
c. Conversation III
ii. Karate.
iii. Sumo.
6
32 Listen to the three conversations again.
Are these statements true (T) or false (F)? 3 pt.
a. _____ Hugo thinks he could join Gabriela in
her classes.
b. _____ Greta is interested in taking the
pottery workshop next semester.
c. _____ Sean won’t need special clothes for
his first class.
7
32 Listen again and answer these
questions.
4 pt.
a. In Conversation I, when does the girl want
to start the activity?
b. What three examples of the activity does
the conversation mention?
c. In Conversation II, what techniques are
mentioned?
d. In Conversation III, what clothes will the
person need if he / she joins the classes?
8
32 Listen again and tick (P) the conversation
(I. – III.) that mentions the following.
4 pt.
a. Arts and crafts for teens.
b. Different summer activities for teens.
c. Team and individual sports for teens.
2 Read the text again and find the
3 pt.
following elements.
a. Three places where you can see your
favourite team:
___________, ___________, ___________.
b. Three places you can find in your
neighbourhood:
___________, ___________, ___________.
c. Three creative activities for summer months:
___________, ___________, ___________.
3 Read the text again and place the headings
(a. - f.) in the corresponding spaces (I. - VI.). 6 pt.
a. Creative activities.
b. Outdoor activities.
c. Fun and learning.
d. Spectator events.
e. Sports.
f. Volunteer opportunities.
4 Read the text once more and write the
paragraph (I. – VI.) in which you can
4 pt.
find this information.
a. Activities involving arts. __________
b. Activities that help your community.
__________
c. Activities that teach you how to be a team
supporter. __________
d. Activities to do with groups of friends.
__________
I II III
a. A course starting next semester.
b. Teachers who are professional artists.
c. The need for comfortable shoes.
d. The translation of the activity from Japanese.
BEING ACTIVE
87
LANGUAGE
9 Read these sentences. Identify and write the
question each adverbial phrase answers. 4 pt.
a. ____________________________________
It rained really hard last weekend.
10 Karla and Luigi went on a holiday they didn’t
like at all. Fill in the blanks in their complaints
with the phrases in the box.
6 pt.
· after the terrible experience · on the last day
· really carelessly · too quickly
· under suspicion · with too much fat
a. On the only excursion we took the driver
drove ___________________________.
b. The tourist guide we hired spoke
___________________________ to
understand.
c. The hotel restaurant served food cooked
___________________________.
d. A suitcase was stolen from another guest
and Luigi was ________________________.
e. When we complained
___________________________ the hotel
manager got angry with us.
f. We were really stressed ________________.
b. ____________________________________
I borrowed the tools to fix my broken
skateboard.
SPEAKING
11 Talk with your partner about your favourite
activity. Describe the activity, the clothes /
equipment you need, when and where you can
practise it and why you like it.
10 pt.
WRITING
c. ____________________________________
I think you should put the book on
the desk by the window.
12 Write a short itinerary for a trip you and your
classmates would like to make. Remember to
choose the date, the destination, the activities
that you would like to do, the means of
transport (bus, train, underground, etc.), the
food you would take for a snack, etc.
10 pt.
d. ____________________________________
My boyfriend buys me flowers nearly
every weekend.
88
UNIT 4
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
SELF - EVALUATION
YOUR TEST RESULTS
Reading
Your score
You are expected to be able to identify and understand key facts and details.
11 to 14 Excellent
I grasped all the main ideas and answered most questions correctly.
8 to 10 Good
I grasped the majority of the main ideas and answered most questions correctly.
5 to 7 Not too bad
I grasped some of the main ideas and answered some of the questions correctly.
0 to 4 Unsatisfactory
I deduced some of the main ideas and answered just a few questions correctly.
Listening
Your score
You are expected to be able to identify and understand key facts and details.
11 to 14 Excellent
I identified almost all general and specific information correctly.
8 to 10 Good
I identified most general and specific information correctly.
5 to 7 Not too bad
I identified some general and specific information correctly.
0 to 4 Unsatisfactory
I deduced just a few bits of the general and specific information.
Language
Your score
You are expected to apply and identify prepositional and adverbial phrases.
8 to 10 Excellent
I understood and applied all the items in all cases.
5 to 7 Good
I understood and applied all the items in most cases.
2 to 4 Not too bad
I understood and applied some of the items in some cases.
0 to 1 Unsatisfactory
I understood and applied a few of the items in very few cases.
Speaking
Your score
You are expected to be able to create and role play a guided dialogue.
8 to 10 Excellent
5 to 7 Good
2 to 4 Not too bad
0 to 1 Unsatisfactory
Correct description of activity including all the required information, with good pronunciation and no hesitation.
Correct description of activity including most of the required information, with acceptable pronunciation and
minimum hesitation.
Fairly correct description of activity including some of the required information, with some pronunciation
mistakes and with hesitation.
Inappropriate description of activity, very little of the required information included, with a lot of
pronunciation mistakes and a lot of hesitation.
Writing
Your score
You are expected to write an itinerary based on an example.
8 to 10 Excellent
I wrote the itinerary following all the indications.
5 to 7 Good
I wrote the itinerary following most of the indications.
3 to 4 Not too bad
I wrote the itinerary following some of the indications.
0 to 2 unsatisfactory
I wrote the itinerary following very few of the indications.
YOUR GENERAL PERFORMANCE
In this unit
Always
Sometimes
Never
I appreciated the importance of respecting rules for personal and group safety.
I recognised the value of fair play in all types of competitions.
I actively participated in the discussions and conversations related to free time activities.
I used different strategies to understand and to make myself understood.
BEING ACTIVE
89
UNIT
5
In this unit you will learn to:
You will also learn:
READING: identify text types / match visual and written information / fill in graphic
organisers with specific information.
LISTENING: identify specific information / listen for specific words.
ORAL PRODUCTION: talk about simple machines and how to use them.
WRITTEN PRODUCTION: write instructions for the use of everyday machines.
FUNCTIONS: define, describe, enumerate and give instructions.
GRAMMAR: relative clauses.
VOCABULARY: words and expressions related to
inventions, inventors and creativity.
You will use the following text types:
READING: a textbook, a brochure, a poem.
LISTENING: an interview.
You will pay special attention to these values
Why being creative is important and should be encouraged.
90
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
CREATIVITY
HOW READY ARE YOU FOR THIS UNIT?
1 Match the inventions in the pictures (1 – 8) with their definitions (a. – h.). Which ones do we use
every day?
8 pts.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
It boils water using electric energy as a source.
It cleans our teeth using electric energy or battery power as a source.
It cleans spaces such as rooms, offices and factories by sucking in dirt and dust.
It is a lamp consisting of a transparent glass cover with a wire filament that emits light when heated.
It is a palm-sized, electronic device created to reproduce music.
It is a radio navigation system that allows land, sea, and airborne users to determine their exact location.
It is an electronic device used for mobile telecommunications over a cellular network of specialised
base stations known as cell sites.
h. It removes earth or dirt and makes deep holes.
2 Read the instructions (a. – c.) and match them with the corresponding device in Exercise 1.
3 pts.
a. Before first use, fill with clean water to maximum capacity, plug in and boil. Discard water and
repeat once more.
b. Do not use if the cord is damaged. Place on the carpet and place the brush downwards. Press the
on-switch and move the brush in swift strokes to suck up dirt.
c. You click the relevant buttons depending on the function. To play music, click the button once. To
go to next track, click the plus sign; to go back to a previous track, click the minus sign.
Your score:
0 - 3: Look up the words in a dictionary or ask your teacher to help you.
4 - 7: You know a lot about the subject, but you could improve your vocabulary looking up some words.
8 - 11: Great job. You are ready to start the lesson.
1. 1 – d. 2 – c. 3 – g. 4 – b. 5 – f. 6 – e. 7 – h. 8 – a. 2. a. – 8. b. – 2. c. – 6.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
91
BRILLIANT SIMPLICITY
on 1
Less
Learning abilities
1. To connect content and
previous knowledge.
2. To classify information.
3. To infer the meaning of key
words.
4. To predict content from the
context.
READING
BEFORE YOU READ
1 Answer and discuss these questions in your group.
a.
b.
c.
d.
What do we need tools for?
Can you name at least three tools and the jobs we use them for?
What jobs around the house could you do using simple tools?
What do you call people who work with electricity? With wood? With
water / gas pipes and equipment?
2 Draw a line between the red flag and the pictures of jobs done by experts,
and between the green flag and the pictures of jobs done by everybody. Do
we need any tools to carry them out? Which ones?
2
1
4
92
5
UNIT 5
3
6
3 Read the words in the box. Which ones do you think are simple machines?
· electric drill · hairdryer · inclined plane · lever · liquidiser · mobile phone
· pulley · screw · toaster · video recorder · washing machine · wedge
4 You will read three texts. Considering the previous exercises and the title of
the lesson, what do you think the general topic of the texts will be?
a. Dangerous jobs with simple machinery.
b. Instructions on how to use simple machines.
c. Simple tools and machines.
WHILE YOU READ
Learning abilities
5 Have a look at the texts. What types of texts are they? Choose from the
options provided (a. – c.)
a. A brochure.
b. A lesson in a book.
c. A poem.
6 Read all the texts and check your predictions in Exercise 4.
7 Read text I again and tick the right column.
Lever
a. It was probably the first tool ever used.
b. It was most likely used in building
Stonehenge.
c. It was used to hold ramps together.
d. It was used to clean animal skins.
e. It was used to place stones in the
building of the pyramids.
Pulley
5.
6.
7.
8.
To identify type of text.
To validate predictions.
To match information.
To discriminate between
correct and incorrect
information.
9. To match information and
visuals.
10. To extract specific information.
Screw Wedge Inclined
plane
8 Read text I again and choose the best option (i. – iii.) to fill in each gap.
a. Simple machines help us to ____________________.
i. make our work easier.
ii. move and lift objects.
iii. understand machines.
b. We use simple machines ____________________.
i. on rare occasions.
ii. only when no other machines are available.
iii. practically every day.
c. In the early years of human civilisation, simple machines were used to
construct ____________________.
i. magnificent buildings.
ii. more complicated machines.
iii. other simple machines.
CREATIVITY
93
BRILLIANT SIMPLICITY
I
In everyday use
use of our
Simple machines help us to make better
rising, as
muscle power to do work. It is really surp
ly brilliant
despite being so simple they are absolute
are based
ns
ntio
inve
and the majority of subsequent
istoric
on simple machines created by our preh
do actions that
ancestors. Simple machines help us to
ns include
actio
are sometimes difficult to do. These
vy things,
lifting, pulling, increasing elevation of hea
the
changing the direction of or increasing
force, splitting or cutting things.
y
Simple machines which we use for fairl
use
we
common actions are all around us:
them to open a door, turn on the water
tap, go up stairs, or open a can of paint.
to
Bottom line: they are simple tools used
make work easier. Some of them, which
you may have ignored before, are all
around us.
us, proved
Scientists, whose research is very meticulo
d
buil
that pulleys must have been used to
the early
Stonehenge, in England. Throughout all
via, and
civilisations, including Lebanon, Peru, Boli
been used
e
Easter Island, simple machines must hav
n,
to build magnificent buildings. In Lebano
blocks
used
ples
construction workers who built tem
0
1,20
g
20 metres long and 4 metres wide, weighin
required to
tons apiece. A force of 25,000 men was
ges and
wed
raise one stone. Levers, rollers, pulleys,
screws were all used early in history.
We do not actually know what the first
Simple Machine was, but it could have
been a large stick used to move heavy
objects such as rocks - the lever. Or it
could have been the sharp triangular rock
they used to scrape animal skins - the
wedge. We now know that the inclined
in
plane and rollers must have been used
one
pt,
Egy
in
s
building the Great Pyramid
of The Seven Wonders of the World. Two
e
and a half million limestone blocks wer
s,
year
20
moved hundreds of miles over
a
each weighing 2 to 70 tons. Ramps with
r
total length of more than one mile, a clea
e,
example of a very long inclined plan
were required to place the stones. These
ramps were held together using screws
made of wood.
Split : verb / cut into two or more parts.
94
UNIT 5
II
.
Learn more about simple machines reading this brochure
Description
Name
The lever It is a board or bar that rests on
a turning point. This turning
point is called the fulcrum.
The inclined It is a flat surface that is
higher on one end.
plane
The wedge It is made up of two inclined
planes that meet and form a
sharp edge.
The screw It is actually an inclined plane
that winds around itself. A
screw has ridges and is not
smooth like a nail.
The pulley It is made up of a wheel and a
rope. The rope fits on the groove
of the wheel. One part of the
rope is attached to the load.
III
Use
heavy objects
move
to
It is used
.
effort
with very little
Examples
American v/s British English
Elevator
Lift
You can use it to move objects to a
lower or higher place. It makes the
work of moving things easier. You
need less energy and force to move
objects with an inclined plane.
It is used to split things apart or
to keep things in place.
It is used to make holes in
something or to keep two or
more things together, for
example two pieces of wood.
Pulleys (a kind of a simple lift)
let you move loads up, down, or
sideways. Pulleys are good for
moving objects to hard to reach
places.
Fifty Ways to Love Your Lever
Chorus:
Just slip out the jack, Mack.
Use a pry bar, Carl.
Those pliers employ, Roy.
Just listen to me.
t,
Work that pump, Gump.
She said: it’s got a fulcrum or a pivot poin
.
Fill a wheelbarrow , Cheryl.
Relative to the points of effort and of load
so
ion,
mot
in
ed
Magnify the force, Doris,
And what is lost in force is gain
r.
And let your lever be.
There must be fifty ways to love your leve
me.
It’s not a vision in your head, she said to
ply.
sim
do
to
k
But a machine when you’ve wor
ically,
I’d like to help you to understand mechan
r.
There must be fifty ways to love your leve
can use,
She said, there’s three kinds of levers you
ion to infuse.
When you’ve heavy weights to lift or mot
sing a few screws,
And I realised that though she was mis
r.
There must be fifty ways to love your leve
Adapted from: www.howstuffworks.com
Pliers : noun / a hand tool with two jaws used for holding or bending. Wheelbarrow : noun / a one- or
two-wheeled vehicle with handles at the rear, used to carry small loads.
CREATIVITY
95
9 Read text II again. Match the tools in these pictures with the simple
machines described. Place them in the examples column.
1
Bottle opener
4
Crane
7
Jar lid
2
Car tyre wedge
5
8
Chisel
Ramp
3
6
9
Clothes line
Hammer
Slide
10 Read text III again and list at least six machines / tools mentioned.
Learning abilities
11. To relate topic to own
experience.
12. To connect content, visuals and
previous knowledge.
13. To apply new vocabulary and
structures.
14. To consolidate grammar and
vocabulary.
15. To imitate a spoken model.
16. To evaluate learning.
17. To create a new text.
18. To consolidate vocabulary
through a game.
19. To reflect on the content of the
text and relate it to own
experiences.
96
UNIT 5
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
________________________
________________________
________________________
________________________
________________________
________________________
AFTER YOU READ
11 Which simple machine would you use in these cases?
a. _____________ To move a heavy object from the ground floor to the
fifth floor of a building.
b. _____________ To load a heavy object onto the back of a lorry.
c. _____________ To hold two pieces of wood together.
d. _____________ To move a large heavy object from point A to point B.
e. _____________ To stop a car moving downhill.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
12 Which simple machine or machines are these people using?
2
1
Language Note
3
4
Relative clauses with relative pronouns
1. Study these sentences from the text paying special attention to the part
in bold.
a. Simple Machines help us to do actions that are sometimes difficult
to do.
b. Simple machines, which we use for fairly common actions, are all
around us.
c. Scientists, whose research is very meticulous, proved that pulleys
must have been used to build Stonehenge.
2. Each sentence above could be said using two separate sentences.
a. Simple Machines help us do actions. These actions are sometimes
difficult to do.
b. Simple machines are all around us. We use them for common actions.
c. Scientists proved that pulleys must have been used to build Stonehenge.
Scientists’ research is very meticulous, so we can rely on it.
3. In the first set of examples we use relative clauses in one sentence
instead of two sentences. We use them to give additional information
about something without starting another sentence. By combining
sentences with a relative clause, the text becomes more fluent and
repetition of certain words can be avoided.
4. Here are the most common examples of relative clauses with relative
pronouns.
Have I told you about the woman who lives next door?
I can’t find the book which I left on the table.
I don’t like the pizza that has anchovies.
Do you know the boy whose mother is a nurse?
I was invited by the professor whom I met at the conference.
5. Go back to Text I and find at least two more similar examples.
13 Circle the best relative pronoun in each sentence.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
This is the wedge that / who I use to keep the door open.
I came with that friend who / whose would like to meet you.
The car which / whose was stolen was a Toyota.
The girl whom / whose I met at the concert phoned me yesterday.
The pulley which / who we used to lift the concrete block broke suddenly.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
CREATIVITY
97
14 34 A teacher and some students are talking about the use of simple machines.
Complete the sentences using relative pronouns. Compare with the recording.
Student 1: Professor Jones, can you please explain what simple machines are?
Prof. Jones: Well, simple machines are tools __________________________
____________________________________________________.
Student 2: Can you give us an example?
Prof. Jones: Take a wedge, for example. It is a device ___________________
____________________________________________________.
Student 3: Who can use wedges?
Prof. Jones: People ____________________________________________ or
____________________________________________________.
Student 4: Any other examples?
Prof. Jones: The inclined plane, for example. It’s a very useful machine.
Student 1: Who uses it?
Prof. Jones: All the workers ________________________________________
____________________________________________________.
Student 2: Where can we learn more about simple machines?
Prof. Jones: A lot has been written by engineers _______________________
books you can find in any library.
Student 3: Any specific names you’d recommend?
Prof. Jones: Yes, professor Eric Holden, __________________________ I
met at the simple machine conference last month.
Student 4: Thank you, Professor Jones. It's been very useful.
15 34 Listen to the conversation. Practise and role play it in groups of five.
16 MINITEST Fill in the gaps with a suitable relative pronoun.
6 pts.
The people ______________ built Stonehenge lived several
thousand years ago. The huge stones ______________ were
used are more than 6 metres high and weigh about 45 tons.
The smaller stones ______________ weigh about 4 tons are
from an area in Wales ______________ is 400 kilometres away
from Stonehenge. As Stonehenge lies in a large field,
tourists ______________ come to this place can already see
the stones from a distance. Everybody ______________ has
visited Stonehenge says that it is very impressive.
Wiltshire, England.
Stonehenge, Amesbury,
98
UNIT 5
REVISE AGAIN
0
to 1
GOOD JOB!
2
to 4
EXCELLENT!
5
to 6
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
17 APPLICATION TASK – WRITING
You are going to write instructions for a machine in
your group.
a. Choose one of the following machines:
Microwave oven, cash dispenser, payphone, iPhone.
b. Decide if you want to provide instructions for how
to use, operate, assemble, or repair the machines.
Decide who your objective reader is – everyday
user, the repairman, a specialist, etc.
c. Make sure that you know the machine well.
Discuss its uses, the way it looks, its parts.
d. When writing your instructions you will also
need to write the corresponding definition and
description of the machine.
e. One of you should write down the results of your
discussion. For example, if you talk about the way
the machine looks write down the adjectives
describing it: metal, black, rectangular, heavy, etc.
f. Write down your instructions including these
two parts:
i. A short introduction to the product,
including definition and description.
ii. Four steps for the instructions such as: turn
on, move, remove, plug in, switch on, etc.
g. Look back at your notes and ask yourselves
these questions.
i. Are our instructions clear and simple? Can
anyone understand them?
ii. Are our instructions given in a way that
users can visualise the process? Are we
giving them the right actions?
iii. Have we placed ourselves in the position of
the user?
iv. Have we foreseen all the possible problems?
h. Re-write your revised instructions in a few
paragraphs.
i. Ask your teacher to proofread the text.
j. Read the instructions to another group and ask
them if they understand them.
k. Use these points to evaluate your performance.
Say Yes or No.
t.
achine to write abou
• We agreed on a m
structions.
• We followed the in
ation and
the required inform
all
s
ain
nt
co
xt
te
r
• Ou
parts.
r text.
ed and corrected ou
• We proofread, revis
1
18 Read the clues and complete the crossword
2
puzzle. Compare answers with a partner.
DOWN
1. You use it to hit nails.
2. You use it to lift or lower heavy objects.
3. You use it to keep a door open.
4. You use it to make toast.
5. You use it to keep two things together.
3
4
5
6
7
ACROSS
6. You use it to lift or open something by
prising.
7. You use it to dry your hair.
19 Answer and discuss these questions in your group.
a. What have you learnt about tools and simple machines? Can you name
some jobs that you have done using them?
b. How do the laws of physics apply to the use of simple machines?
c. If you were the owner of a company and somebody offered you a
machine which would do the work of 150 men, would you buy it? Why?
Why not? What would be the effect of using machines instead of
humans?
CREATIVITY
99
A BIT OF GENIUS
on 2
Less
Learning abilities
1. To match information and
visual clues.
2. To connect content and
previous knowledge.
3. To check the meaning of key
words and identify and
practise their pronunciation.
4. To predict from key words.
BEFORE YOU LISTEN
1 Look at the pictures of famous inventors (1 – 4) and read what they say. Can
you match their names with what they invented (a. – d.)?
SOS can anyone
help me?
1
LISTENING
And
what if I put
light inside a
little glass
sphere?
2
Thomas Alva Edison
Samuel Morse
a
These flying
machines! So
terribly
uncomfortable.
My old horse
was much
better.
aeroplane
b
3
Wilbur Wright
light bulb
c
What
infernal
ringing! I wish
I had never
invented this
device.
4
Alexander Graham Bell
telephone
d
telegraph
2 Answer and discuss these questions in your group.
a. When were the inventions made?
b. Which one do you think is the most important?
c. Which ones do we use every day?
3
35 Listen and repeat these words. Check their meaning in a dictionary.
· background · designer · goal · lack
· polytechnic · stuff · youth
· luxury
4 You will listen to an interview with a very important British designer. What
kind of person do you think he is? Choose three adjectives from the box.
· angry · arrogant · charming · insolent · intelligent · inspired · kind
· lucky · old · pleasant · proud · relaxed · rich · satisfied · shy
100
UNIT 5
WHILE YOU LISTEN
Learning abilities
5
36 Listen to an interview with this famous inventor and check your
predictions in Exercise 4. What other adjectives can describe him?
6
36 Listen to the interview again and tick the questions this inventor is
asked. There are three questions he is not asked.
a. _____ How old are you?
b. _____ What is your greatest joy from the job?
c. _____ Where do you get your inspiration from?
d. _____ Are you married?
e. _____ Maybe you can tell us a little about your life?
f. _____ Do your interests and your present job have anything to do with
family tradition?
g. _____ Who are your best friends?
7
5. To validate predictions.
6. To discriminate between
correct and incorrect
information.
7. To extract specific information.
8. To extract and classify
information.
9. To discriminate between
correct and incorrect
information.
10. To identify and extract specific
information.
36 Listen to the interview again and fill in the blanks with ONE word.
a. My background was as far as you can imagine from computer __________.
b. I love music and the majority of my friends are _________________.
c. It’s frustrating that we are surrounded by _________________ that show
a complete lack of care.
d. I get the greatest kick when people give me their _____________ stories.
8
36 Listen to the interview again and complete this factfile.
Name: ___________________ Surname: ___
Ive
Place of birth: ____________
Place of residence: ______________________
Since: _______________________________
Profession: ____________________________
Place of work: ________________________
Inventions: ___________________________ and ____________________
_________________
Wife’s name: ___________________________ Wife’s profession: _____
________________
Hobby: ________________________________ Luxury: _______________
_______________
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
CREATIVITY
101
9
36 Listen again and circle the option you hear.
a. Jonathan doesn’t like to talk about his private life because he
is arrogant / shy .
b. He gets his inspiration from books / everyday objects .
c. It is very hard to use some gadgets
because they are badly designed / people can’t read instructions .
d. What's really great is when you talk to a friend or when someone you
don't know wants to talk about what your invention meant for them /
kind of music they listen to .
10 36 Listen once more and complete the answers to these questions.
a. What are the two things we need to know about this famous inventor?
First, he’s ____________________________________________________.
Second, he’s _________________________________________________.
b. How old was he when he left the UK ?
He moved to ___________ in ___________ when he was ___________.
c. Where does he live now?
He lives in a _______________________ in _______________________.
d. What is the ultimate goal of his work?
To _____________________ that _____________________ instructions.
Learning abilities
11. To recognise synonymous
sentences.
12. To consolidate and summarise
information.
13. To consolidate new structures.
14. To use new structures.
15. To identify a logical sequence
in a conversation.
16. To imitate a spoken model.
17. To evaluate learning.
18. To provide a definition, a
description and corresponding
instructions.
19. To reflect on the content of the
lesson and relate it to own
experiences, expressing
personal opinions and
attitudes.
AFTER YOU LISTEN
11 Match the sentences taken from the interview on the left with their
synonymous sentences on the right.
a. “Don’t pry into his background,”
we were told.
b. He despises talking about his life.
c. I get the greatest kick when people tell
me their stories.
d. My only luxury is my car.
e. We're surrounded by products whose
design shows a complete lack of care.
f. What’s the ultimate goal of
your work?
UK : Abbr. / United Kingdom.
102
UNIT 5
i. What’s the aim of your work?
ii. They told us not to ask him personal
questions.
iii.The only expensive thing I have is a car.
iv. Products created carelessly are all
around us.
v. I’m the happiest when I hear people’s
experiences.
vi.He hates talking about
personal details.
12 Work with a partner. Use the
information you collected in the
listening activities and your own
ideas to complete Jonathan
Ive’s biography.
____________________
__
was born in
_______________, but
moved to _________ in
__________________.
As a person, he is
____________________
________.
As a designer, he is the cre
ator of
__________________ an
d __________________
.
He can be considered __
________________.
Language Note
Relative clauses with relative adverbs
1. Study the examples from the interview paying special attention to the
parts in bold.
a. Finally, in 1992, when I was 25 years old, Apple discovered me and I
moved to California where I now live.
b. The reason why I like design is that I believe it is as important as
function.
2. Notice that in a relative clause we can sometimes use a relative adverb
instead of a relative pronoun (which, that, who, etc) plus a preposition.
This makes the sentence easier to understand. Here are a few extra
examples.
Relative
adverb
Use
Example
when
refers to a time expression
the day when I played football
where
refers to a place
the place where I met you
why
refers to a reason
the reason why I chose design
13 Fill in the blanks in these sentences with the correct relative adverb, where /
when / why.
a. This is the station ____________ Emily met James.
b. January and February are the months ____________ most people go on
holiday.
c. Do you know the reason ____________ so many people in the world
learn English?
d. This is the church ____________ Sue and Peter got married.
e. Edinburgh is the town ____________ Alexander Graham Bell was born.
f. 25th December is the day ____________ children in Great Britain get their
Christmas presents.
g. The day ____________ I arrived was very nice.
h. That horror film was the reason ____________ I couldn’t sleep last night.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
CREATIVITY
103
14 Look at the pictures (1 – 6) and complete the definitions (a. – e.) using
relative adverbs and pronouns.
Example: An apple is a fruit which you can eat all year round.
1
2
3
4
5
6
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
1st January is the date __________________________________________.
A baker is a person ____________________________________________.
A cinema is a place ____________________________________________.
A football stadium is a place ____________________________________.
A hammer is a tool ____________________________________________.
15 37 The following conversation got mixed up. Can you put it in the correct
order? The first question is in the right place. Check with the recording.
1 Can you tell us something about your work?
Interviewer: ___
Interviewer: ___ And in your opinion, who is a designer?
Interviewer: ___ And what is a well-designed product?
Interviewer: ___ Any final thoughts for our listeners?
Interviewer: ___ Do you ever go back to the UK?
Interviewer: ___ How about friends? Do you have many?
Interviewer: ___ You moved to California, do you think it is your home?
Interviewer: ___ You were very young when you left, weren’t you?
Jonathan: ___ I do because it’s the place where I was born.
Jonathan: ___ I have lots of friends who are musicians
Jonathan: ___ It’s a person who has a lot of imagination.
Jonathan: ___ It’s an object which doesn’t need instructions.
Jonathan: ___ It definitely is because home is the place where you feel the best.
Jonathan: ___ My work is my whole life.
Jonathan: ___ Yes, I left when I was 25 years old.
Jonathan: ___ Yes, respect who you are and what you can do for others.
104
UNIT 5
16 37 Listen and practise the interview with a partner. Take turns to be
Jonathan and the interviewer. Role play the interview for your classmates.
17 MINITEST Complete these sentences using a relative pronoun –which,
whom, whose, who, that– or a relative adverb –where, when why and your
own ideas.
6 pts.
a. An alarm clock is a device ______________________________________.
b. It was on Monday _____________________________________________.
c. Paris is the city _______________________________________________.
d. Meet Stephen, the man ________________________________________.
e. The reason ________________________ is ________________________.
f. The boy _____________________ asked me to _____________________.
REVISE AGAIN
0
to 1
GOOD JOB!
2
to 4
EXCELLENT!
5
to 6
18 APPLICATION TASK – SPEAKING
In your group, you are going to prepare a
definition, a description and a set of
instructions.
a. Choose one of the two machines in the
pictures.
b. Brainstorm and write down what kind
of words you will need for a definition,
for a description and for instructions.
c. Write the definition of your machine
using the correct relative pronouns. For
example: a washing machine is a device
which washes dirty clothes using water
and detergent.
d. Take a close look at your machine.
What does it look like? What parts is it
made of? What are the colours and
accessories?
e. Finally, write the correct instructions on
how to use it, following the sequence
of actions. Use words such as: first, then,
next and finally.
f. Practise saying your definition, your
description and your instructions.
g. Join another group and give them your
definition, description and instructions.
Listen to theirs.
h. Evaluate your performance using these
indicators. Answer Yes or No.
of words we
• We established the type
needed.
cabulary and
• We used expressions, vo
ideas from the lesson.
s grammar,
• We corrected each other’
ion
vocabulary and pronunciat
on our
ack
db
fee
er
• We gave each oth
performance.
19 Answer and discuss these questions in your group.
a. What have you learnt about inventions and design?
b. Can you name at least 5 important inventions, indicating the influence
they have had on everyone’s life?
c. What do you think is the most important invention of all time? Why?
d. What is more important for you in a mobile, design or function? Why?
e. In what ways do you think creativity can be better developed at school?
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
CREATIVITY
105
CONSOLIDATION ACTIVITIES
1 Read the riddles. Can you identify the object and discover the corresponding machine or tool?
Riddle 1:
end:
You ride me with a fri
u go down.
When he goes up, yo
you go up,
When he goes down,
p,
And until you both sto
The fun won’t end.
Riddle 2:
uctures
We are three plane str
Stuck on a wheel;
around,
When the wheel spins
l feel!
How much cooler you’l
Riddle 3:
I’m closed,
I look like a “Y” when
I’m open.
I look like an “X” when
and snipping.
You use me for cutting
a. Lever - see-saw b. Inclined plane - fan c. Levers with wedge - scissors
2 The words in the box appeared in one of the two lessons of this unit. Classify them under the
corresponding heading of the diagram.
· battery · button · cash dispenser · cord · crane · inclined plane · iPod
· lever · lift · microwave oven · operate · plug · pull · pulley · repair
· rope · screw · toaster · vacuum cleaner · video · wedge
Simple machines
106
UNIT 5
Complex machines
Accessories
Actions
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
3 Join the sentences in these dialogues using relative clauses. Re-write the dialogues in your notebook.
Glenda:
Rick:
Susan:
John:
Jennifer:
Gus:
Look! That’s the woman. She stole my bag.
She looked different. I saw her on the bus.
That’s Patrick. He gives me a lift every day.
I’ve spoken to him in Brook Street. He lives there.
This village is called Amberly. I used to live here.
I remember the village. It is near my grandma’s town.
4 Ever 1 is a recent invention – a Korean android that can do lots of things such as read, walk and even
imitate some facial expressions. She was asked some questions (a. – e.). Can you match them with her
answers (i. – v.)?
a. Ever 1, who is your inventor?
b. Where do you live?
iii. The man
c. When is your birthday?
who made me is Professor
d. Do you have any friends?
Baeg Moon-hong.
e. Do you have feelings?
iv. At the
Korean Institute of
Technology where I was
invented.
v. Yes, two
children whom I met at
the robotics fair.
i. 4th May,
2006, the day when I
was first introduced to
the world.
ii. No, and
that’s the reason why
I can’t laugh or cry.
Pictures taken from: http://weburbanist.com/2008/11/18/10-of-the-worlds-weirdest-craziest-and-most-useful-robots/
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
CREATIVITY
107
JUST FOR FUN
CRAZY CREATIONS
er repellent
Electromechanical teenag ical teenager repellent — a
an
les invented an electromech
be audible to
Howard Stapleton from Wa
pitched noise designed to
hhig
g
yin
no
an
s
ke
ma
t
solve the
rectangular device tha
ic teenage deterrent aims to
on
ras
ult
o”
uit
osq
“M
e
Th
s.
pping malls, around
teenagers but not to adult
uths and teenagers in sho
yo
of
gs
rin
the
ga
d
nte
wa
most effective
problem of un
blems, claiming to be “the
pro
g
sin
cau
are
y
the
e
els
and used
shops and anywhere
pleton then changed sides
Sta
.
ur”
vio
ha
be
ial
soc
ti
to teenagers but not
tool in our fight against an
ringtones that are audible
ne
ho
ep
tel
ke
ma
to
gy
olo
that same techn
ts!
to their teachers and paren
translation device
Dog-to-human languagegure invented Bow-Lingual, a computer-
zuki and Dr. Norio Ko
a twoKeita Sato, Dr. Matsumi Su
device. The Bow-Lingual is
on
ati
nsl
tra
e
ag
gu
lan
an
um
a walkie-talkiebased automatic dog-to-h
es to your dog’s collar, and
ach
att
t
tha
e
on
ph
cro
mi
ndset,
piece set: a wireless
ps are transmitted to the ha
yel
d
an
rks
Ba
.
een
scr
D
al categories: happy,
looking handset with an LC
ced into one of six emotion
pla
d
an
sed
aly
an
is
nt
is
pri
where their voice
appropriate emotional state
the
ce
On
.
ive
ert
ass
or
y,
ed
that category and
sad, on guard, frustrated, ne
ects a phrase belonging to
sel
y
ml
do
ran
al
gu
Lin
wyou’ll get
determined, the Bo
ned to be on guard, maybe
mi
ter
de
is
och
po
ur
yo
if
t will be “I’m
displays it on the screen. So
ssive, perhaps the sentimen
gre
ag
If
y?”
em
en
my
or
red.html
“Are you my friend
tv.com/prod-pages/bow_lingual_
Taken from: http://www.asseenon
a.
ide
the
t
ge
u
Yo
”
nt.
domina
ay from you
Alarm clock that runs aw ented “Clocky”, an alarm clock
inv
tts Institute of Technology)
en the alarm sounds
Gauri Nanda (Massachuse
d
get out of be on time. Wh
t
no
do
u
yo
if
es
hid
d
an
of the bedside
that runs away
ke up, Clocky will jump off
wa
t
no
do
l
stil
u
yo
If
e.
tim
rest. You
you can snooze one
jects until he finds a spot to
ob
o
int
ing
mp
bu
sly
les
nd
find new spots
table, and wheel away, mi
nce his alarm. Clocky will
sile
to
d
be
of
t
ou
d
an
up
t
will have to ge
e-and-seek game.
everyday, kind of like a hid
ng across the keyboard
ki
al
w
ts
ca
s
ct
te
de
at
th
e
Softwar
or climb on your
PawSense. When cats walk
Arizona) invented
files, and even crash
Chris Niswander (Tucson,
nds and data, damage your
ma
com
m
do
ran
ter
en
suddenly
keyboard, they can
near the computer or have
are
u
yo
er
eth
wh
en
pp
ha
computer
your computer. This can
lity that helps protect your
uti
are
tw
sof
a
is
nse
Se
in your cat to stay
been called away from it. Paw
typing, and also helps to tra
cat
cks
blo
d
an
ts
tec
de
ly
from cats. It quick
.
off the computer keyboard
om/item_64209.aspx
Taken from: http://www.oddee.c
Yelp : noun / a sudden, short, high sound, usually made when in pain.
108
UNIT 5
1 Write the name of the invention.
TECTED
CAT-LIKE TYPING DE
ng keyboard input.
ms, PawSence is diverti
To protect other progra
to close this window
Click the button below
uter!
Let me use the comp
Change settings
Word “human”.
window by typing the
You can alse exitthis
fffffgfg
“terminate”.
nate PawSense, type
If you want to termi
1
2
3
4
2 Which of these inventions do you find the most useful / ridiculous / unusual?
CHILEAN CONNECTION
What advertisements do you find the most attractive?
Have you ever heard of Aap!Motion - an alternative
advertising technology? Probably not, because it is
quite new. It uses lenticular motion panel
technology which creates animated motion pictures
through the use of static photo frames without the
need of complex electronic displays or moving parts.
Sequential frames from any film clip can be placed in a
precise fragmented manner that, when seen through
a specially designed optic lens, generates motion
picture animation to the enjoyment of any viewer.
Aap!Motion consists of only two core elements - an
optic lens made from strong acrylic plastic, designed
to withstand outdoor environments, and a printed
picture, generated using a patented algorithm to
separate, compress, and overlay the frames.
Aap!Motion boxes can be made to any size, length or
dimension.
This amazing new advertising technology can now be
seen all over the world - especially in both
underground and train stations - including countries
such as Poland, the USA and South Africa.
So what is the Chilean connection? Its creators Professors Miguel Lagos and Enrique Vial - are from
the Universidad de Chile. The scientists can be seen
and heard discussing their original invention of large
format animated lenticular panels on the “Invention”
series of Discovery Channel.
The technology invented by the two Chilean scientists
was acquired by Aap!Global in 2006 and is used today
throughout the world in underground tunnels and
pedestrian walkways to bring static media to life. The
technology is used as a foundation for today’s current
digital tunnel advertising systems.
In the future this technology will be used at airports,
malls, convention centres, cinemas, casinos, office
hallways, arena/stadiums, railroad tracks - anywhere
with large amounts of moving pedestrian traffic.
Taken from: www.aapglobal.com
CREATIVITY
109
TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
READING
THE BEST OF OUR SCIENCE
on
the October 2009 competiti
According to the results of
ray is the
Museum of Science, the Xorganised by the London
Apollo
tific achievement, beating
en
sci
rn
de
mo
nt
rta
po
im
most
public voted
y 50,000 members of the
spacecraft and DNA. Nearl
ievements in
on ten of the greatest ach
e
lin
on
or
m
seu
mu
the
in
museum
gineering, selected by the
science, technology and en
rks the
ma
topped the poll, which
curators. The X-ray machine
ary.
London museum’s centen
lowed by
antibiotics came second, fol
The discovery of penicillin
atment of
nicillin transformed the tre
Pe
lix.
he
le
ub
do
A
DN
the
the world.
ed countless lives around
infectious disease and sav
l weapon
tibiotics, it was a powerfu
The first of our modern an
DNA,
ed
eumonia. In the case of the
pn
as
h
suc
es
A to the world and establish
eas
dis
DN
st
of
ty
ain
au
ag
be
d
an
e
tur
uc
tson revealed the str
Francis Crick and James Wa
Earth.
DNA as the code for life on
velled to the
o that three astronauts tra
ag
rs
yea
40
s
wa
It
e.
sul
Apollo 10 space cap
way for the Apollo 11
Next in the poll came the
s of the mission paved the
ces
suc
e
Th
e.
sul
cap
ed
s cramp
rld.
Moon and back, inside thi
’s first steps on another wo
ind
nk
ma
hu
–
er
lat
s
nth
Moon landing two mo
r behind
ce. However, as the powe
spa
o
int
us
d
he
nc
lau
ich
zis to threaten
V2 rocket engine, wh
Following Apollo came the
world when used by the Na
r
ou
oy
str
de
to
ed
en
eat
, it also thr
the first long-range missiles
er European cities.
oth
d
the skies over London an
world’s first modern
otive. The Rocket was the
om
loc
am
ste
t
cke
Ro
’s
phenson
success, the railways
In the next place came Ste
for 150 years. After Rocket’s
ard
nd
sta
the
set
n
sig
de
its
ve across the world steam locomotive and
of people were able to mo
ers
mb
nu
ge
hu
e
tim
t
firs
the
expanded quickly and for
.
life
w
ne
a
many in search of
the electric
e, the first family car and
gin
en
am
ste
the
r,
ute
lude the first comp
The other inventions inc
telegraph.
ognised in the museum’s
nt of the X-ray machine rec
me
op
vel
de
e
ibl
red
inc
dicine.“ X-rays have
“I’m thrilled to see the
m’s associate curator of me
seu
Mu
ce
ien
Sc
the
s,
gg
Ma
dies in particular.
centenary year,” said Katie
rstand our world — our bo
de
un
d
an
see
we
y
wa
radically changed the
we could see bones and
d injury. For the first time
an
e
eas
dis
ted
tec
de
rs
cto
do
gery. Today, new kinds
X-rays revolutionised how
symptoms, samples or sur
on
g
yin
rel
of
d
tea
ins
dy
in scanners
living bo
r bodies. In the future, bra
ou
as
other structures inside the
ll
we
as
s
nd
mi
r
ou
w us to ‘see’ inside
before we think it!
of imaging technology allo
at we are about to think wh
t
tec
de
to
n
eve
or
s
am
r dre
, 5 November, 2009.
might be used to record ou
journal of science, supplements
ional weekly
Adapted from: Nature Internat
Cramped : adj. / a place, room, etc. that does not have enough space for the people in it.
110
UNIT 5
1 Read the text and write the names of the
LISTENING KEEPING IN TOUCH
ten inventions mentioned according to
the winning order.
10 pt.
st
th
1 ________________ 6 ________________
2nd ________________ 7th ________________
3rd ________________ 8th ________________
4th ________________ 9th ________________
5th ________________ 10th ________________
2 Are these statements true or false?
5 pt.
a. ____ Nearly 5,000 people voted in
the survey.
b. ____ Penicillin has saved millions of lives.
c. ____ The Apollo capsule was launched
into space 20 years ago.
d. ____ Stephenson’s Rocket was a space ship.
e. ____ Thanks to new technology, doctors
can see into people’s minds.
3 Read the text again and write the name of
the invention that corresponds to
these definitions.
3 pt.
a. _____________: it is a fairly large vehicle
with space for at least 4 passengers and the
driver. Originally made by Ford, it became
the most important means of transport in
the modern world.
b. _____________: it is a communications
system in which information is transmitted
over a wire through a series of electrical
current pulses, usually in the form of
Morse code.
c. _____________: it is a manned or
unmanned spacecraft which has a simple
shape for the main section, without any
wings or other features. Several of them
were used for space exploration, including
the first Moon landing.
4
38 Listen to an interview. What invention
are the two people talking about?
1 pt.
5
38 Listen again and choose the
best option.
4 pt.
a. What is the most important characteristic
of this device?
i. It allows common people to communicate.
ii. People can use it in an emergency.
b. What is another use of this device?
i. Send photos.
ii. Do business.
c. What couldn’t the device do at first?
i. Handle many calls.
ii. Send text messages.
d. How many people use the device today?
i. Around 3.5 million.
ii. Around 3.5 billion.
6
38 Listen once more and identify 6 features
that this modern device can have.
6 pt.
a. ________________ d. ________________
b. ________________ e. ________________
c. ________________ f. ________________
CREATIVITY
111
LANGUAGE
7 Match the two parts of these definitions using
5 pt.
who, where or which.
a. A bus is a big vehicle i. takes care of our teeth.
b. A cow is an animal
ii. serves food in a restaurant.
c. A dentist is a doctor iii.people live.
d. A home is a place
iv. gives us milk.
e. A waitress is a lady
v. carries lots of passengers.
1
A blender
8 Join these pairs of sentences using whose,
whom, who, where.
5 pt.
a. She is Mrs Barry. She lives next door to
my sister.
b. This is Tom. His girlfriend is in the same
class as Judy.
c. Meet Yoko Kosumo. I met her at the
robotics fair.
d. They are Jon and Russell. Their credit cards
were stolen.
e. This is Valdivia. I was born in this town.
2
A CD player
SPEAKING
9 Work with a partner. Each of you must use the
words in the box to provide the instructions on
how to use one of these devices.
10 pt.
· blend · box · buttons · change speed
· coins · copy · cut · device · dial
· electric cord · fill in · forward · insert
· knob · light · machine · mix · pause
· place · plug in · select · slot · stop
· turn off · turn on
112
UNIT 5
3
A payphone
WRITING
10 Imagine you have the chance to interview a
famous inventor. What questions would you ask
him / her? What would you like to know about
his / her life? Prepare a short written interview
with the inventor of your choice.
10 pt.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
SELF - EVALUATION
YOUR TEST RESULTS
Reading
Your score
You are expected to be able to identify and understand key facts and details.
14 to 18 Excellent
I grasped all the main ideas and answered most questions correctly.
9 to 13 Good
I grasped the majority of the main ideas and answered most questions correctly.
4 to 8 Not too bad
I grasped some of the main ideas and answered most questions correctly.
0 to 3 Unsatisfactory
I deduced some of the main ideas and answered just a few questions correctly.
Listening
Your score
You are expected to be able to identify and understand key facts and details.
9 to 11 Excellent
I identified almost all general and specific information correctly.
6 to 8 Good
I identified most general and specific information correctly.
3 to 5 Not too bad
I identified some general and specific information correctly.
0 to 2 Unsatisfactory
I deduced a few bits of the general and specific information.
Language
Your score
You are expected to identify and apply two types of relative clauses.
8 to 10 Excellent
I understood and applied the items in all cases.
5 to 7 Good
I understood and applied the items in most cases.
2 to 4 Not too bad
I understood and applied the items in some cases.
0 to 1 Unsatisfactory
I understood and applied the items in very few cases.
Speaking
Your score
You are expected to provide the instructions for the use of two simple devices.
8 to 10 Excellent
Correct instructions, good pronunciation and no hesitation.
5 to 7 Good
Appropriate instructions, good pronunciation and minimum hesitation.
2 to 4 Not too bad
Acceptable instructions, some pronunciation mistakes and with hesitation.
0 to 1 Unsatisfactory
Poor instructions, a lot of pronunciation mistakes and a lot of hesitation.
Writing
Your score
You are expected to write questions for an interview following indications.
8 to 10 Excellent
I wrote the interview questions following all the indications.
5 to 7 Good
I wrote the interview questions following most indications.
2 to 4 Not too bad
I wrote the interview questions following some indications.
0 to 1 Unsatisfactory
I wrote the interview questions following only very few indications.
YOUR GENERAL PERFORMANCE
In this unit
Always
Sometimes
Never
I critically considered the moral implications of the use of tools, machines and latest technology.
I applied the learnt structures and vocabulary in the exercises.
I used different strategies to understand and to make myself understood.
I actively participated in the discussions and conversations related to tools, machines and inventions.
CREATIVITY
113
UNIT
6
In this unit you will learn to:
READING: match visual clues with written texts / summarise texts / identify the purpose
of a text.
LISTENING: listen for specific information / identify expressions of interest.
ORAL PRODUCTION: express on-going actions / express interest in or pleasure about an
action.
WRITTEN PRODUCTION: write about a personal experience.
FUNCTIONS: express pleasure, sadness, interest.
You will also learn:
GRAMMAR: The Present Perfect Continuous.
VOCABULARY: words and expressions related to being a
volunteer and applying for jobs.
You will use the following text types:
READING: a website, an e-mail, a magazine article, forms.
LISTENING: a job interview.
You will pay special attention to these values
The importance of doing voluntary work and of adequate behaviour when applying for a job.
114
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
AT WORK
HOW READY ARE YOU FOR THIS UNIT?
1 Match the forms (1 – 2) and their names (a. – c.) There is one extra name you
do not need to use.
a. Money deposit slip.
2 pts.
c. Customs Declaration and Dispatch Note.
b. Job application form.
DMC
United States Postal Services
and Dispatch Note – CP 72
ration
Customs Decla
lly. Please print in English,
officia
ed
open
be
may
item
This
T:
RTAN
IMPO
; you are making multiple
firmly
press
and
ink,
black
or
blue
using
age on Customer Copy.
Cover
nity
Indem
and
e
copies. See Privacy Notic
1
FROM: Sender’s Last Name
Business
Address (Number, Street, District)
State
City
e
Nam
Last
e’s
resse
Add
TO:
Business
Address (Number, Street, District)
State
City
Check One:
__Merchandise
__Gift
__Returned Goods
__Documents
/ First
Zip code
/ First
Zip code
__Other
DuPont Motor Cars LTD
Co Antrim BT 179
Dunmurry Industrial Estate, Dunmurry,letters
Please complete in block
Surname
Address
Application for Employment / Personal Record
Date of Birth Place of Birth
First Name Maiden Name
If not a citizen of the U.K. state nationality
Telephone N˚
d
Marital Status (cross out those which do not apply) Single / Marrie
How many children do you have?
/ Widowed / Divorced
Please list their ages
Do you hold a current Driving Licence?
Have you any physical disabilities?
Are you a registered disabled person?
(giving dates)
2 List any past serious injuries or illnesses
2 Copy form 2 into your notebook and try to fill it in.
7 pts.
3 Match the expressions with the pictures.
a
How
interesting! I'd also like to
be a volunteer with that
organisation.
b
How
funny they are! One
is so big and the other
so tiny.
2
1
YES / NO
YES / NO
YES / NO
c
3 pts.
Is
this your first job
interview?
3
Your score:
0 - 3: Look up the words in a dictionary or ask your teacher to help you.
4 - 8: You know a lot about the subject, but you could improve your vocabulary looking up some words.
9 - 12: Great job. You are ready to start the lesson.
1. Form 1: c. Form 2: b. . 2. Student’s personal data. 3. a. - Picture 3. b. - Picture 1. c. - Picture 2
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
115
VOLUNTEERING
on 1
Less
Learning abilities
1. To connect content and
previous knowledge.
2. To match information and
pictures that represent it.
3. To deduce meaning of key
words.
4. To predict content from the
context and visual clues.
READING
BEFORE YOU READ
1 Answer and discuss these questions in your group.
a.
b.
c.
d.
Why do you think people volunteer to do something they are not paid for?
Is a voluntary activity work or not?
Have you ever been a volunteer?
What Chilean organisations do voluntary work?
2 Look at these pictures. What are the people doing? Are these voluntary
activities?
1
2
3
4
3 Match the words in the box with their correct meaning (a. – f.). Scan the text
to find the words and check that you have got the correct meaning.
· groom
· huge
· lap
· stuff
· success
· tangled
a. Extremely large in size or amount; great in degree.
b. The fact that you have achieved something that you want and have been
trying to do or get.
c. The top part of your legs that forms a flat surface when you are sitting
down.
d. To clean or brush an animal.
e. To fill a space or container tightly with something.
f. Twisted together in an untidy way.
4 Consider the pictures and the context of the lesson and guess the subject of
the texts you will read. Choose from these options.
a. Animals in danger of extinction.
b. Pets and their general care.
c. Volunteering in an animal shelter.
116
UNIT 6
WHILE YOU READ
Learning abilities
5 Read the three texts and check your prediction in Exercise 4.
6 Choose the phrase or sentence (a. – d.) that best summarises each text
(I – III). There is one extra phrase or sentence that you do not need to use.
a. “Humans to the rescue” campaign a success.
b. A job interview for a volunteer position.
c. A personal volunteering experience.
d. Why you should become a volunteer.
7 Fill in the diagram below with the general purpose of the texts and the
specific purpose of each; choose from the list (a. – d.)
a. To give reasons for volunteering.
b. To inform about volunteering.
c. To talk about personal perceptions of volunteering.
d. To thank for volunteering.
5. To validate predictions.
6. To summarise.
7. To identify communicative
purpose.
8. To infer meaning of words /
expressions.
9. To localise specific information.
10. To identify descriptions / To
match information and visuals.
11. To identify synonyms.
12. To identify and extract specific
information.
13. To discriminate between
correct and incorrect
information.
General
___________
Text I
___________
Text II
___________
Text III
___________
8 Read the expressions highlighted in the texts (a. – h.) and classify them
under the corresponding category.
Pleasure / Happiness
Sadness / Regret
9 Write the number of the text (I – III) that mentions these issues.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
Text ______________ mentions a seven-month long campaign.
Text ______________ mentions the duties of an animal volunteer.
Text ______________ mentions the need to fill in forms.
Text ______________ mentions the possibility of starting a new career.
Text ______________ mentions the time a person needs to be a volunteer.
AT WORK
117
I
Welcome to RSPCA Online
The Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to
Animals
)
Cruelty line
0300 1234 999
Need some
help & advice?
Please
donate now
Teachers Freedom Food Science group
Donate Get involved In your area Media
Home RSPCA in action All about animals
ts
go
nteer Get fundraising The Den Our even
Enter search term
Campaigns Take action Support us Volu
A
My RSPC
rescue
Humans to the
Home / Get involved / Campaigns /
Humans to the rescue
Join our campaing network
• Humans to the rescue
All about cats
What we are doing
Take action
Chickens
Puppy trafficking
Back off badgers
thank you for
We are thrilled to bits (a.) to be able to
campaign.
responding to our “Humans to the Rescue”
seven months
We have been working on it for the last
e are still
and it has been hugely successful, but ther
e. We have
several moggies waiting for a good hom
volunteers,
our
placed many cats - mainly thanks to
since they joined
who have been doing a wonderful job
stories.
the RSPCA. Here are a few of our success
Rufus
n eyes spent
This black and white feline with huge gree
came to the
most of his life in the streets. He finally
dition; he did
Animal Rescue Centre in a very bad con
that he
say
to
not trust humans, but we are happy
red couple Mr.
found a home with a lovely family. Reti
and offered him
and Mrs. Green took this beautiful tom
play in.
a safe and warm environment to live and
Duchess
was left in the
Blue-eyed long-coated Persian Duchess
e to a
street by her owners, who decided to mov
py when
grum
e
different city. At first, Duchess was quit
led coat, but
our staff tried to groom her long and tang
She found a
now she just grins from ear to ear (b.).
teenage kids
home with a wonderful family whose two
just purr-fect.
fell in love with her because she is now
Sooty
is just a kitten.
Completely black with yellow eyes, Sooty
playful.
very
He is only three months old and he is
him playing
However, his original owners did not like
ets. They
around the house or scratching their carp
ing on their
expected a kitten to spend all his time purr
who have
laps. Our thanks to Yoko Mora and her son
e Sooty
sinc
that
given him a lovely home. We know
r the moon(c.).
arrived in their home they have been ove
Moggy : (informal) noun / cat. Grumpy : adj / (informal) bad-tempered.
118
UNIT 6
Sign up to our
newsletter
@
Cats
Find out all about
cats and our work
to try to give as
many as possible a
better quality of life.
II
t to make
aring spirit and wan
sh
a
ve
ha
u
yo
o
D
imal shelter or
in the dumps (d.)?
very near you: an an
er or feeling down
be
m
ay
m
m
su
r
is
ee
th
nt
lu
do
vo
to
unts.
to
Nothing
utes, every little bit co
ne of the best places
in
O
m
?
ity
40
st
un
ju
m
m
or
co
k
ee
ur
w
a difference in yo
u have 40 hours a
u can
nisation. Whether yo
ga
or
n
tio
ec
fundraising event, yo
ot
a
pr
al
ith
w
lp
he
an anim
or
g
in
ck as much as
educational mail
your time, you get ba
stuff envelopes for an
of
,
ft
gs
gi
do
e
th
alk
w
als
u
im
yo
an
er
Wheth
When you give
948.
the lives of animals.
ty now at 1 345 7685
cie
make a difference in
So
e
an
um
H
e
th
ore. So phone
you give and even m
ring:
e the world
e benefits of voluntee
th
of
w
fe
a
st
ople working to mak
ju
e
pe
ar
of
s
nd
Here
sa
ou
th
of
ork of hundreds
You will join a netw
n.
tio
lu
so
e
th
of
rt
pa
Be
tures.
kind.
ane for all living crea
just the four-legged
t
no
d
an
—
safe and more hum
ds
en
fri
(e.).
new
ll never look back
u’
You will make lots of
.
yo
d
ny
pa
an
m
d
co
ha
u
od
go
yo
ep
Ke
you never knew
—of your dreams.
u will discover skills
er—or career change
re
ca
e
th
to
u
yo
Meet the new you. Yo
d
at may lea
u will learn things th
Find a new career. Yo
III
Camille Warwick
15:08
09 November 2009
Sean Bentley
Volunteering
lunteer form
and picked up a vo
nd
ou
ar
ok
lo
a
,
d
an
ha
d brought
ter,
Hi Se
imals. I filled it in an
nearby animal shel
an
a
s
to
es
t
el
en
m
w
I
ho
t
o
ou
ag
s
ab
Two month
working with
e and how I felt
I was, time availabl
spare time. I've been
y
d
ol
m
w
in
ho
se
d
el
g
ke
in
as
th
ch
whi
en doing no
r. Since then, I've be
it back to the shelte
everyone’s really
henever I can.
really friendly, and
e
w
s
ar
al
le
im
an
op
d
pe
e
ne
th
do
d
sage light
aban
– an
tion, see if the mes
great; the animals
ica
is
t
ed
m
en
r
ei
nm
th
ro
vi
em
en
th
r
rings
ve
The shelte
e have. The phone
k on the animals, gi
w
s
ec
sk
ch
I
ta
t
in
ha
e
w
m
e
co
se
I
y
k the calendar to
relaxed. Every da
lump in my
usually is), and chec
ten I think, with a
of
(it
ry
ng
ve
ki
t
in
Bu
bl
y.
is
or
e
st
on
on the ph
(g.), but I try to
a happy ending
en my heart sinks
meone calling with
th
so
s
nd
it’
A
at
t.
th
pe
r
pe
ei
ho
th
I
e at the
up
and
ve to wait for a spac
other person giving
ha
an
ill
s
w
it’
l,
ey
fu
th
aw
ng
w
lo
ho
w
lot
t, ho
throat (f.):
ns are. I also offer a
n be adopted or no
tio
ca
op
al
r
im
he
ot
an
r
r
ei
ei
th
th
t
k
tell them if I thin
licies are, and wha
and euthanasia po
n
tio
op
ad
r
ou
t
ha
the phone.
shelter, w
animals.
r cats and dogs over
fo
ce
vi
ad
g
in
to people who like
in
it
tra
d
d
en
an
m
m
ur
co
vio
re
ha
ly
be
of
k. I’d definite
ry nice way to wor
Volunteering is a ve
tions.
e of my life (h.).
to answer any ques
en having the tim
ad
be
gl
ve
be
ha
ill
I
w
ly,
I
al
n.
on
io
rs
Pe
e informat
if you need any mor
Please let me know
rg.uk
Camille
Taken from: www.rspca.o
Equipo Editorial
Shelter : noun / a structure that provides privacy and protection from danger. Behaviour : noun / the way a
person, an animal, a plant, a chemical acts in a particular situation.
AT WORK
119
10 Read Text I again. Find and copy the description of the cats in these pictures.
Underline the key words that justify your choice.
c. _________________________
a.
b. _________________________ ___
____________________________ ___
_
_
___
___
___
___
___
___
___
___
_______________
____________________________
_______________
_
_
___
___
___
___
_____________________
____________________________
_____________________
____________________________ ____________________________ ____________________________
11 Find five synonyms for the word CAT in Text I.
CAT
a. __________ b. __________ c. __________ d. __________ e. __________
12 Read Text II carefully again and answer these questions.
a. What types of organisation can be very near you?
b. What happens if a person doesn’t have much time? Is it possible for him /
her to be a volunteer?
c. What activities can a volunteer do if he / she works for the Humane Society?
d. What is the main objective of the Humane Society?
e. In your opinion, what are the two most important benefits of volunteering?
f. How can a person contact the Humane Society?
13 Read Text III once more. Are these statements true (T) or false (F)?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
120
UNIT 6
_____ Camille has been working as a volunteer for a short time.
_____ She likes being a volunteer, but she thinks it's very stressful.
_____ Every time she arrives, there are phone calls to answer.
_____ When the telephone rings, Camille always thinks it’s good news.
_____ Camille can offer advice on any kind of animal.
_____ Camille is not allowed to give information about her work.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
AFTER YOU READ
Learning abilities
Language Note
The Present Perfect Continuous
1. Read these examples from the texts paying special attention to the
parts in bold.
a. We have been working on the campaign for the last seven months.
b. Our volunteers have been doing a wonderful job since they joined
the RSPCA.
c. Since then, I have been doing nothing else in my spare time.
2. What do the sentences above express?
a. Actions that finished in the past.
b. Actions that started in the past and still continue.
c. Actions that are happening now.
The answer is b., as you can see in this diagram.
Past
Present
14. To apply a language item.
15. To apply new vocabulary
and structures.
16. To role-play dialogues
imitating a spoken model.
17. To use new vocabulary.
18. To evaluate learning.
19. To create a new text.
20. To reflect on the content of the
text and relate it to own
experiences.
Future
3. Here are some more examples.
A: Have you been studying for the exam?
B: Yes, I have been working since you left, but the boys have been
playing football since three o’clock.
14 It is now 5 o’clock on Wednesday afternoon. Look at the pictures of the
actions (1 – 6) and read the clues indicating when these actions began
(a. – f.) to say / write how long these things have been happening.
1
a. 5 o’clock on Monday.
2
b. Last spring.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
3
c. 4:30 today.
4
d. Noon.
5
e. 3:00 pm.
6
f. 9:00 am.
AT WORK
121
15 What do you think they have been doing? Talk in pairs about the picture.
Example:
A: What has this boy been doing?
B: I think he has been lying in the sun for too long.
Learning tip
Notice the difference
between work and job.
Job: the regular activity
which a person does to
earn money, or a
particular piece of work.
Work: an activity in
which a person uses
physical or mental effort.
Example:
After I finish school I will
look for a job. It can be
anything at first cleaning, working in a
shop or looking after
children.
Hurry up, John. We have
work to do. The dishes
must be washed, and the
beds must be made.
122
UNIT 6
16 40 Listen to the recording and compare your answers. Then role play the
dialogues with your partner.
17 Fill in the gaps in these sentences with the word job or the word work (verb
or noun).
a. To apply for this __________ you must fill in an application form.
b. You should have some rest. You know what they say: “All __________ and
no play makes Jack a dull boy.”
c. El Prado gallery is currently exhibiting the __________ of Picasso.
d. She’s stressed because she’s got problems at __________.
e. A little hard __________ never hurt anyone.
f. I think Juliet is the best person for the __________.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
18 MINITEST Complete the sentences using the Present Perfect Continuous
tense of the verbs in brackets.
10 pts.
a. I think my English is getting better because I ______ for the last three years.
(study)
b. Do you know what time it is? I ______ for nearly 35 minutes!
(wait)
c. The teacher is exhausted because she ______ tests the whole morning.
(correct)
d. The grass looks wet. ______?
(rain)
e. You don’t understand because you ______.
(not listen).
REVISE AGAIN
0
to 2
GOOD JOB!
3
to 6
EXCELLENT!
7 to
10
19 APPLICATION TASK – WRITING
You will work on your own to write about personal
experiences.
a. Choose one experience from your life that
relates to either volunteering or some job you
did in the past.
b. Write down some notes about the experience
on a separate piece of paper. Generate lots of
material to begin with so that later you can cut,
shape, revise, and edit.
i. Use subheadings such as: when, what,
where, why and how.
ii. Decide on the tone of your writing – do you
want it to be funny, sad, ironic, critical, etc.?
c. For most experiences in the past we use the
Simple Past tense, and because it is your
personal experience you will use the first
person: for example: I was, I saw, I did, I went, I
cried, I screamed, I took, etc.
d. Include details to make your writing interesting.
Don’t spend a lot of time telling how you feel or
how you felt; instead, show.
i. Include things that you could see, hear,
smell, feel, taste.
ii. Include actions.
e. Finish saying what you learnt from the
experience.
f. Take five minutes at the end to proofread your
composition. Reading aloud helps you to notice
your mistakes.
g. Exchange compositions with some of your
classmates and compare experiences.
h. Use these points to evaluate your and your
classmates’ work.
Say Yes or No.
• We wrote an interesting composition.
• We followed the instructions and
suggestions offered.
• We corrected each others’ grammar and spelling.
20 Answer and discuss these questions in your group.
a. Have you discovered new benefits of volunteering?
b. Would you be prepared to work as a volunteer, even if it meant getting
up very early at weekends and leaving parties aside?
c. What would you say if someone you love very much decided to go to a
war zone to help people? Would you support the idea?
AT WORK
123
APPLYING FOR A JOB
on 2
Less
Learning abilities
1. To connect the topic and
personal experiences.
2. To express opinions.
3. To connect pictures and
content.
4. To identify and pronounce key
words.
5. To relate similar meanings.
6. To predict using previous
knowledge.
LISTENING
BEFORE YOU LISTEN
1 Answer and discuss these questions in your group.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
Have you or any of your friends ever been interviewed for a job?
How did you / they feel?
Did you / they fill in any special job application forms?
What information must you include in a job application form?
What questions can an interviewee ask the interviewer at a job interview?
2 Which of the following do you think is acceptable (A) and which
unacceptable (U) interview behaviour?
a. _____ Asking for explanations if you don’t understand something.
b. _____ Being polite.
c. _____ Having a drink or two before the interview.
d. _____ Immediately asking how much you will earn and how many free
days you will get.
e. _____ Sitting down only after you are told to sit down.
f. _____ Speaking really loud so that everybody in the room can hear you.
g. _____ Wearing lots of perfume, make-up, jewellery.
h. _____ Wearing neat and clean clothes.
3 Match the expressions in the bubbles (a. – c.) with the pictures (1 – 3).
a
I've been
specialising in adventure
holidays.
1
124
b
I've just passed
an exam to qualify as a
professional tourist
guide.
2
UNIT 6
c
I have travelled
with big groups of
tourists before.
3
4
41 Listen and repeat these words.
duties
fairly
mates
outdoors
outgoing
skills
5 Match the words in Exercise 4 with their synonyms here.
abilities
extrovert
friends
obligations
outside
sufficiently
6 Mark with a tick (4) the questions you would expect to be asked at a job
interview.
a. ______ Can you tell me something about yourself?
b. ______ What kind of food do you like?
c. ______ What is the weather like where you come from?
d. ______ Why did you choose this career?
e. ______ Why do you want to change jobs?
f. ______ Why should we hire you?
WHILE YOU LISTEN
7
42 Listen to the first part of the interview and check your predictions in
Exercise 6.
8
42 Listen to the first part of the interview again. Are these statements
true (T) or false (F)? If necessary, listen again to correct the false statements.
a. _____ John considers himself a friendly person.
b. _____ John is the oldest of three brothers.
c. _____ John's father moved to Brighton.
d. _____ When he finished school he first wanted to become a chef.
e. _____ He can manage in three foreign languages.
f. _____ He has quite a lot of experience.
9
42 In John’s opinion, which of these qualities does he have? Mark with
a tick (4).
a. _____ Agreeable.
b. _____ Cheerful.
c. _____ Good team player.
d. _____ Likes working late.
e. _____ Outgoing personality.
f. _____ Responsible.
g. _____ Sporty.
h. _____ Takes his duties seriously.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
Learning abilities
7. To validate predictions.
8. To discriminate between
correct and incorrect
information.
9. To find and support specific
information.
10. To find specific information.
11. To identify the correct
sequence.
12. To extract specific information.
13. To find matching information.
AT WORK
125
10 42 The interviewer uses three expressions to make John know he is interested
and to keep the conversation going. Listen again and write them down.
a. ________________
b. ________________
c. ________________
11 42 Listen to the first part of the interview again. Number the pictures in the
order the associated events are mentioned.
12 42 Listen to the first part of the interview once more. Fill in the blanks in
these sentences with ONE word.
a. Can you tell me a bit _______________ about yourself?
b. Why do you want to _______________ jobs?
c. I have no _______________.
d. And it’s been very difficult to get to work on _______________.
e. I speak fluent _______________ and _______________.
f. I’ve been travelling with _______________ groups of tourists for at least
two _______________.
13 42 Read the second part of the interview and write the questions you think
John is asked. Then listen and check.
Interviewer: ___________________________________________________?
John:
First of all, the most important thing is job stability, and the
second thing is opportunities for promotion.
Interviewer: ___________________________________________________?
John:
Skills and abilities? As I said, I think I’m fairly responsible, I’m
punctual and I’m a hard worker willing to learn new things.
Interviewer: ___________________________________________________?
John:
I know that I’d be just starting, so my salary expectations are
not excessive.
Interviewer: ___________________________________________________?
John:
The one thing I’d like to add is that I’m an honest person and if
you hire me you’ll get an excellent worker.
126
UNIT 6
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
AFTER YOU LISTEN
Language Note
Learning abilities
The Present Perfect Continuous
(continued - for and since)
1. Study these examples from the recording paying special attention to the
words in bold.
a. I’ve been working as a tourist guide since I left school.
b. I’ve been relying on a ride from one of my mates since my dad
moved to London.
c. I’ve been learning German for the last five months.
d. I have been specialising in adventure holidays for a year or so.
2. What do you notice about the use of the words for and since?
We use for with a period of time, for example: for a few days, for half an
hour,for two years.
We use since with the time when the action started, for example: since
last year, since June 8, since I met you.
3. Here are some more examples.
Our people have been doing this activity for generations.
Clarissa has been tidying up her room for hours.
John has been living in Chile since 2009.
Dogs have been living with humans since prehistoric times.
14. To apply new vocabulary and
structures.
15. To infer required information.
16. To participate in a conversation
imitating a spoken model.
17. To discuss situations.
18. To evaluate learning.
19. To role play an interview.
20. To make an oral presentation.
21. To reflect on the content of the
lesson and relate it to own
experiences.
14 Complete the sentences using for or since.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
I have been studying ___________ three hours.
The children have been watching TV ___________ 7pm.
Tara hasn’t been feeling well ___________ two weeks.
Peter has been playing football ___________ a long time.
Adam has been working in Dublin ___________ he left school.
15 43 Complete the job interview based on the answers given.
Check with the recording.
Interviewer: ___________________________________________________?
Dell:
My name is Dell Taylor and I’m 18 years old.
Interviewer: ___________________________________________________?
Dell:
I’d like to apply for the position of receptionist.
Interviewer: ___________________________________________________?
Dell:
No, I’ve got no experience but I am willing to learn.
Interviewer: ___________________________________________________?
Dell:
Yes, I speak Spanish.
Interviewer: ___________________________________________________?
Dell:
My qualities? I am hard-working, responsible and I think I’m a
good team-player.
Interviewer: ___________________________________________________?
Dell:
I could start as soon as you need me.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
AT WORK
127
16 43 Listen to the recording, practise the interview and role play it for
your classmates.
17 In pairs, talk about the jobs you think the people below are applying for. Ask
and answer these questions. Give reasons for your answers.
a. Are they appropriate for the job they are applying for?
b. What qualities do you think each of these people should have for the job
they want to do?
c. What experience is necessary for each of these jobs?
d. What recommendations would you give these people when they apply
for the job?
e. What questions do you think they will be asked at a job interview?
1
2
3
4
18 MINITEST Read the conversation and fill in the blanks with for or since and
12 pts.
a. Grace: Jack, how long ____________________________ the computer?
the correct form of the verbs in brackets.
(use)
b. Jack:
I _________________ it _________________ a long time, mum.
(not use)
Grace: How long do you mean by “not long”?
c. Jack:
I ______________________________ I came home from school.
(play)
d. Grace: What? That means that _________________ nearly three hours!
(play)
Jack:
That’s what I said, not all that long.
e. Grace: Jack, I _________ months now: less computer and more studies.
(tell)
f. Jack:
Mum, I _____ to use it a lot less _____ you told me to study more.
(try)
REVISE AGAIN
128
UNIT 6
0
to 3
GOOD JOB!
4
to 8
EXCELLENT!
9 to
12
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
19 Role play a different job interview.
a. Work in groups of eight students.
b. Form pairs within the group.
c. Each pair must choose one of the jobs in the pictures in Exercise 17 and
prepare the corresponding job interview. Use the interviews in the
listening activities and in Exercise 15 as models.
d. Present your role play in your group.
20 APPLICATION TASK – SPEAKING
An important part of every interview is the initial
introduction, where you make a presentation of
your most important skills, qualities and
characteristics. You will practise this introduction to
an interview in pairs.
a. Discuss these questions in your group.
i. How do you introduce yourself to a
potential new friend?
ii. How do you introduce yourself to a new
teacher or an older person?
iii. What information do you usually offer?
b. Now imagine that you are preparing for a job
interview. What qualities would you like your
employer to know about? What characteristics
would you prefer not to talk about? Why? Make
two lists in your notebook.
c. Write down the main points as headings and
bullet points.
i. Name, surname, age, where you live, where
you were born, your education background.
ii. What makes you special? List your interests
and hobbies and the things you think you
are good at and the things that you are
excellent at.
iii. Identify and write down what makes you
different from other applicants.
iv. What is your experience in the area you
want to work in?
d. Now that you have all the information you need,
make your personal introduction to your group.
i. Set a time limit and time yourself making
the presentation. Cut it back if it is too long.
ii. Have clear opening and closing lines. For
example, begin with: “I would like to
introduce myself” and end with: “I am happy
to answer any questions.”
iii. Always keep eye contact with the people in
your group – it is an essential skill for a
personal introduction.
e. Use these points to evaluate your presentation.
Answer Yes or No.
e exercise carefully.
• We prepared for th
the instructions.
ggestions offered in
su
e
th
d
we
llo
fo
e
W
•
her to practise.
y and
• We helped each ot
grammar, vocabular
r’s
he
ot
ch
ea
ed
ct
• We corre
pronunciation.
the lesson.
tures and ideas from
uc
str
s,
rd
wo
ed
us
e
•W
21 Answer and discuss these questions in your group.
a.
b.
c.
d.
What have you learnt about job interviews?
Do you think that job interviews are necessary?
How important is the photo in a CV?
What do you think of equality of job opportunities for everyone?
AT WORK
129
CONSOLIDATION ACTIVITIES
1 Read the application letter below and answer these questions.
a.
b.
c.
d.
How long has Daneesh been living in Auckland?
How long has he been preparing for the test?
What other things has he been studying, apart from driving?
How long has he been working for the Auckland Royal Infirmary?
,
/ Madam
&from
Dear Sir
originally
m
a
I
d
n
ra
rs.
eesh Karpu
e &last 5 yea
n
h
a
t
&
D
r
o
s
i
f
&
&
e
d
m
n
uckla
My na
iving &in A
l
&
n
ee
b
&
e
v
a
I &h
ave
India, &but
er &test. I &h
iv
r
d
e
c
n
la
bu
&for &the am
ly
p
p
a
ow and I
o
t
n
&
e
r
ik
ea
l
&
y
ld
a
u
o
Iw
nearly
is &test &for
h
t
&
r
o
tising not
f
&
c
a
g
r
p
&
in
r
n
a
ee
ep
b
&
r
ave
&been &p
&ready. I &h
y
ll
a
in
f
ing &traffic
&
n
r
m
a
ea
l
&
I
n
t
ee
a
b
&
also
&think &th
&but I &have
,
ls
il
k
s
&
g
rivin
only my d
s.
ause
&traffic &law
irst aid &bec
f
&
&rules and
n
i
&
e
c
n
ie
&exper
l
ve a &lot of
a
h
&
o
ls
land Roya
a
k
c
I
u
t
A
a
e
h
h
t
&
t
&
e
nt at
I &believ
an assista
s
a
g
in
k
r
wo
I &have &been
rs.
ast &two yea
l
&
e
h
t
&
r
o
f
&
liest
Infirmary
t your &ear
a
t
es
t
&
e
h
t
&
me &for
l consider
il
w
u
o
y
e
I &hop
e.
convenienc
&from you.
g
in
r
ea
h
&
ard &to
king &forw
o
o
l
&
e
b
&
l
il
Iw
arpur
Daneesh K
130
UNIT 6
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
2 At Sunny’s Fitness Gym, you can find different types of activities. At 16:25, Delva Plain, the gym
Starting time Person / Organisation
Activity
manager, is looking at the gym schedule to see how long people have been using the facilities. Look at
the programme and tell Delva how long people have been using them.
a.Senior
Citizens
Club from
Brookfield
b.John Brown, c. Susan and
Daisy Elmer,
Deborah
Karl Royce
Drake
d.Mrs Carole
Johnson
e.Gordon and
Sarah Plank
f. Children
from
Tallgate
School
g.Deepak
Kharma
15:30
15:00
16:15
16:20
15:45
14:30
16:00
3 Look at the pictures, study the clues and write the corresponding sentences using the Present Perfect
Continuous.
Example:
a. Go to this restaurant
five years.
wait - 30 minutes.
They have been waiting for 30 minutes.
b. Look for job - finish
school in June.
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
c. Paint the house - 7
hours.
d. Work out at the
gym - 2 o’clock.
AT WORK
131
JUST FOR FUN
1 Work is an important part of our lives. Our language reflects this importance in many expressions
related to jobs, work , professions and other similar activities. Here are a few of them. Can you match
the sentences (a. – f.) with the definitions (i. – vi.) and the pictures that represent them (1 – 6)?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy.
He’s been burning the candle at both ends to finish this project.
I’ll show you the ropes, so you will not feel so lost in your new job.
She got the boot for being lazy.
Tom is too busy to come to the party. He works like a horse.
You’ll have to pull your socks up and work harder if you want to impress the boss!
i.
ii.
iii.
iv.
v.
vi.
132
Make a better effort.
Show someone how things are done.
To be fired from work.
Work a lot, work very hard.
Work day and night at something.
You need to work, but also have fun in order to be a happy, healthy person.
1
2
3
4
5
6
UNIT 6
CHILEAN CONNECTION
Read the text and match the tunes stored on the cylinder of the organ with the flags of the
corresponding countries (1 – 4).
1
2
3
4
A VERY UNUSUAL PROFESSION
By Rosario Mena
All across Chile, there are only two female
barrel-organ players. Two housewives that,
inspired by their husband’s or a relative’s
example, have adopted this traditionally
masculine job, going out to the streets with
their instruments.
Sonia Trujillo is one of them: “I think there are
two of us in the whole world, because I’ve
never heard of others”, she says laughing.
“We started in this as intruders”.
A brother-in-law and a brother took Sonia’s
husband to become a player twenty seven
years ago. Besides working in her house in
San Bernardo, making toys, she used to help
her husband with the sales. After two
decades, she got her own barrel-organ, a
delicate instrument, more than a hundred
years old, that requires care, maintenance
and a thorough daily cleaning.
“I clean it every time I go out, before and
after using it”, she says. “It’s all about loving
your instrument. If you love it, you care for it”.
At 42 years of age, and mother of four kids,
one of the things this woman most
appreciates about her job is the freedom it
gives her: “Nobody gives you orders. At least
I work only at weekends, and at the times I
want. Sometimes, the kids
come with me. I go to Las
Condes, Vitacura,
Providencia. It may also
be a birthday or wedding
party. During the week I
take care of the kids and
the house. “
The eight original tunes
stored on the cylinder
include old Spanish
zarzuelas, Mexican
corridos, Chilean cuecas
and Argentinian tangos.
“Some people know
the tunes and ask for
them”.
In spite of the lonely
moments when nobody comes, Sonia feels rewarded.
“There are days when nobody comes for a long time, and
you have to keep on playing. Then you start making
money. Sometimes, it’s the other way round: people come
at first, but then leave. It depends. But if you like it, you see
no sacrifice. Besides, I like keeping this tradition, because
this is one of Chile’s most typical things. So I relax, I get
away from the week’s stress. Sometimes people dance, or
sing. Then I think I’m doing well”.
Adapted from: www.nuestro.cl
AT WORK
133
TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
READING
VOLUNTEERING EXPERIENCES
23 January, 2011
222 Cosgrove Street
Colchester
Essex, UK
some wonderful
Dear Glenn,
be a volunteer. There are
to
e
lik
is
it
at
wh
t
ou
ab
t being a
You are asking
d the worst thing abou
an
s
ing
th
d
ba
me
so
things and there are
volunteer is leaving!
Ghana,
many countries such as
in
rs
tee
lun
vo
s
ce
pla
d for
The organisation I worke
a and others.
ric
Af
h
India, Thailand, Sout
say
s sure I would be able to
wa
I
,
am
tn
Vie
,
nh
Mi
i
Ch
to call
Before I had to leave Ho
se, I did cry (If you want
ur
co
of
t,
bu
ing
cry
t
withou
ole round of
good bye to my friends
I started, there was a wh
ce
on
d
An
.
u!)
yo
me
If you had
me a wimp l can’t bla
er for such a long time!
aft
g
kin
loo
en
be
I’d
s
crying amongst the kid
ed as well.
faces you would have cri
seen the pain on their
azing little
? Just that they are am
ren
ild
ch
e
th
t
ou
ab
u
yo
d to share
What else can I tell
en I was a child and I ha
wh
at
th
r
be
em
rem
I
E.
AR
to keep
people. Firstly, they SH
d sisters I always wanted
an
rs
he
ot
br
my
th
wi
olate
ve anywhere
a toy or a piece of choc
olate. But these kids ha
oc
ch
of
ce
pie
st
ge
big
le plastic toy, it
the toy or get the
ings with. If there’s a litt
th
eir
th
are
sh
to
s’
ter
amazed
between 20 and 30 ‘sis
them. I was absolutely
of
all
to
gs
lon
be
it
;
kid
one
taking the
doesn’t belong to just
with maybe one or two
er,
th
ge
to
s
ok
bo
r
lou
to see them co
rds.
t some of the English wo
opportunity to read ou
ildren at
ch one another. The ch
tea
ey
th
at
th
is
tic
ris
aracte
saw one child
Another interesting ch
d on many occasions I
an
15
d
an
8
n
ee
tw
be
work,
the shelter are
lping her with her home
he
l,
gir
r
ge
un
yo
a
to
at
explaining something
and character to have th
irit
sp
l
rea
s
ow
sh
it
ink
th
I
listening to her reading.
ucation.
ation in your friends’ ed
cip
rti
pa
d
an
much interest
million times
g to you and others? A
rin
tee
lun
vo
nd
me
om
ta
So you ask, would I rec
ppened to me. If you ge
ha
s
ha
at
th
ing
th
st
be
the
. You will love and
yes. So far, it has been
s, don’t hesitate and go
me
ram
og
pr
e
th
of
e
on
ing to others – it
chance to join
volunteer is not only giv
a
ing
be
at
th
ink
Th
er.
trust in the
remember it for ev
gift of fond memories,
a
lf
se
ur
yo
e
giv
ll
wi
u
for ever.
is giving to yourself. Yo
be close to your heart
ll
wi
o
wh
le
op
pe
d
an
human race
Warm greetings from
Christine
134
UNIT 6
Adapted from: Volunteer Vacations, tenth edition by
Bill McMillon, Doug Cutchins and Anne Geissinger. Foreword by Ed Asner.
e. ____ Brenda graduated six months ago.
f. ____ Brenda got the job immediately.
1 Choose one statement to summarise
the letter:
1 pt.
a. The good and bad times I had as a volunteer.
b. Why people should become volunteers.
c. My wonderful memories of volunteering.
2 Read the letter again and choose the best
answer to these questions.
5 pts.
a. Where did Christine do voluntary work?
i. In Vietnam. ii. In South Africa.
b. According to Christine, what is the worst
thing about volunteering?
i. Working with so many new people.
ii. The time when you have to leave.
c. How did Christine feel when she left the centre?
i. Very happy. ii. Very sad and moved.
d. Why did Christine think the kids were amazing?
i. They shared everything.
ii. They were polite and obedient.
e. What does Christine feel about volunteering?
i. She would definitely recommend it.
ii. She would not recommend it.
3 Are these statements true (T), false (F) or
not mentioned (NM)?
4 pts.
a. ____ After she left her volunteering job,
Christine travelled to India.
b. ____ The children in the shelter come from
really big families.
c. ____ The children have very few toys to
play with.
d. ____ Being a volunteer is about giving
material things.
LISTENING AT A RECRUITMENT CENTRE
4
44 Listen to this job interview. Are these
statements true or false?
6 pts.
a. ____ Brenda sent her application form by fax.
b. ____ She is applying for the position of
program analyst.
c. ____ The interviewer cannot find her CV.
d. ____ Brenda has no work experience.
5
44 Listen again and circle the word you hear.
4 pts.
a. My full name is Brenda Hamilton / Henderson.
b. I sent my application form last Tuesday /
Wednesday.
c. I am 23 / 33 years old.
d. What were your main duties / obligations?
LANGUAGE
6 Complete these sentences using the correct
form of the verbs in brackets.
5 pts.
a. Derek:
I’m British, but I speak Portuguese
because I live in Brazil.
Peter:
Really? How long _______ there?
(live)
b. Deborah: You look tired.
Helen:
I am. I ________ in the garden for
two hours now.
(work)
c. Camila: What’s the matter? You look
really angry.
Joe:
I am angry! I ________ for you for
half an hour.
(wait)
Where is Maggie?
d. Frank:
Paul:
She's gone to the doctor.
She ________ well for at least
(not feel)
three days.
e. Sue:
Jamie’s sand castle looks fantastic.
Kate:
She ________ it since we got here.
(build)
7 Fill in the blanks in these sentences with
for or since.
5 pts.
a. She’s been texting her friends ______ nearly
30 minutes.
b. I’ve not been feeling well ______ I ate that
fish in the school cafeteria.
c. Gregory has been driving the same car
______ the last 10 years.
d. I’ve been looking for my iPod ______ I woke up.
e. Brenda’s been studying for the test ______
5 o’clock.
AT WORK
135
SPEAKING
8 Talk about the situations in the pictures. How are these people dressed? How do they feel? What
position do you think the young man is applying for? What questions do you think he is asked and
what answers does he give?
10 pts.
WRITING
9 Look at the job application form for the position of a bilingual tourist guide. Fill it in and then write a
short application letter to tell your future interviewers about your qualities, likes and dislikes, hobbies
and why you want to apply for the job.
10 pts.
02345NT
, job reference number
Bilingual tourist guide
______________.
me __________________
rna
Su
_.
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
_______.
Name ________________
____________________
__
lity
na
tio
Na
_.
__
__
____________
___________
Date of birth __________
____________________
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
________
Contact details ________
_______________.
____________________
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
____
____________________
___________________.
____________________
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
Languages spoken ____
________________
Dear Sir / Madam
____________________
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
____
____________
____________________
____________________
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
________
________
____________________
__
____________________
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
____________
________________
____________________
____________________
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
____
____________
____________________
____________________
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
________
________
____________________
__
____________________
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
____________
_________________.
____________________
____________________
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
__
____________________
Sincerely yours
136
UNIT 6
HYPERTEXT: digital resources and activities
SELF - EVALUATION
YOUR TEST RESULTS
Reading
Your score
You are expected to be able to identify and understand key facts and details.
8 to 10 Excellent
I grasped all the main ideas and answered most questions correctly.
5 to 7 Good
I grasped the majority of the main ideas and answered most questions correctly.
2 to 4 Not too bad
I grasped some of the main ideas and answered most questions correctly.
0 to 1 Unsatisfactory
I deduced some of the main ideas and answered just a few questions correctly.
Listening
Your score
You are expected to be able to identify and understand key facts and details.
8 to 10 Excellent
I identified almost all general and specific information correctly.
5 to 7 Good
I identified most general and specific information correctly.
2 to 4 Not too bad
I identified some general and specific information correctly.
0 to 1 Unsatisfactory
I deduced a few bits of the general and specific information.
Language
Your score
You are expected to identify and apply the grammar structures presented in the unit.
8 to 10 Excellent
I understood and applied all the items in all cases.
5 to 7 Good
I understood and applied all the items in most cases.
3 to 4 Not too bad
I understood and applied all the items in some cases.
0 to 2 Unsatisfactory
I understood and applied all the items in very few cases.
Speaking
Your score
You are expected to describe a situation indicating questions asked and answers given.
8 to 10 Excellent
Good pronunciation and no hesitation.
5 to 7 Good
Good pronunciation and minimum hesitation.
2 to 4 Not too bad
Some pronunciation mistakes and with hesitation.
0 to 1 Unsatisfactory
A lot of pronunciation mistakes and a lot of hesitation.
Writing
Your score
You are expected to complete an application form and write the accompanying letter.
8 to 10 Excellent
I filled in the form and wrote the letter following all the indications.
5 to 7 Good
I filled in the form and wrote the letter following most indications.
2 to 4 Not too bad
I filled in the form and wrote the letter following some indications.
0 to 1 Unsatisfactory
I hardly filled in the form, following only a few indications.
YOUR GENERAL PERFORMANCE
In this unit
Always
Sometimes
Never
I actively participated in the discussions and conversations related to jobs, professions and job applications .
I critically analysed the issues of volunteering and equality of job opportunities.
I applied the learnt structures and vocabulary in the exercises.
I used different strategies to understand and to make myself understood.
I showed a positive attitude towards the learning process, classmates and the subject matter.
AT WORK
137
ANSWERS
UNIT 1.
SPEAKING
10 Assign one point for each correct expression
TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
READING – SEEKING SUPPORT
1 Letter I – c. Tough life decision.
Letter II – b. Difficult family situation.
2 a. talk. b. alone. c. grateful. d. united.
e. argue. f. upset.
3 a. Because they are having problems at work
and they are not very young.
b. He doesn’t have any brothers or sisters. He is
an only child.
c. She says her family was a loving one and that
they used to do things together.
d. About six months ago.
LISTENING – TAKING AN EXAM
14
4 c., f.
5 a. brain. b. excess. c. eat. d. properly.
6 a. A university exam is quite different from a
school exam.
b. Fizzy drinks increase nervousness.
c. Several hours of swimming before an exam
will get rid of excess of energy and will leave
nothing for the exam.
d. It’s good to talk to someone about being nervous.
7 a. A university teacher is talking to first year students.
b. Deep breathing.
LANGUAGE
8 (a.) because. (b.) therefore. (c.) However.
(d.) and. (e.) although.
9 a. go - will see. b. get - will buy. c. will get – eat.
d. can help – ask. e. asks - will tell.
138
placed in the blanks.
I’m not sure - your opinion - if you ask me - not
certain - I can see – from my point of view
Assign points to the role play according to
these criteria:
• Student can role play the dialogue with a
minimum of hesitation and good
pronunciation.
5 - 6 pts.
• Student can role play the dialogue,
but he / she hesitates and makes some
pronunciation mistakes.
3 - 4 pts.
• Student can’t role play the dialogue;
he / she hesitates a lot and makes a
1 - 2 pts.
lot of pronunciation mistakes.
WRITING
11 The students use their own ideas and opinions
to complete the letter. Assign points according
to these criteria:
• Student writes appropriate information
in the corresponding parts of the letter
(address, greeting, closing) and fills in
the blanks coherently, without
10 - 12 pts.
spelling mistakes.
• Student writes appropriate information
in most of the corresponding parts of
the letter (address, greeting, closing) and
fills in most of the blanks coherently,
7 - 9 pts.
with a few spelling mistakes.
• Student writes appropriate information
in one of the corresponding parts of the
letter (address, greeting, closing) and fills
in half of the blanks coherently, with
4 - 6 pts.
some spelling mistakes.
• Student doesn’t write appropriate
information in the corresponding
parts of the letter (address, greeting,
closing) and doesn’t fill in the blanks
1 - 3 pts.
coherently.
MINITEST
16 P. 13: because – and - but – though - however but.
12 P. 17: Your own ideas.
UNIT 2.
TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
READING - RYAN'S STORY
1 c.
2 a. The year Brian learnt that people were dying
because they didn’t have clean water to
drink, he decided that raising money for
these people would be a good thing and
worked for four months to earn some money.
b. US$70: The first money Brian earned to help
people who didn’t have clean water to drink.
c. The number of countries that have received
water and sanitation projects from Ryan’s
foundation.
d. The number of people who have benefited
from Ryan’s project.
3 a. False. b. False. c. True. d. True.
4 a. To earn money to build a well / to help
people who were dying because they didn’t
have clean water to drink.
b. The need for clean water around the world.
c. He plays basketball and ice hockey, and loves
playing video games.
d. He will be attending the University of King’s
College in Halifax, Nova Scotia.
LANGUAGE
5 a. If / When the weather is good we will go to
the seaside.
b. When / If he knocks on the door I / someone will
open the door / Unless he knocks on the door,
nobody will open the door / I won’t open the
door.
c. If / When you give me some money I will wash
the dishes. Unless you give me some money
I will not wash the dishes. / I will not wash the
dishes unless you give me some money.
6 a. If. b. unless. c. Unless.
LISTENING – A RADIO QUIZ
20
7 a. ii. b. i. c. ii. d. ii. e. i.
8 a. Music. b. tickets. c. disco. d. before. e. line.
9 a. the Rolling Stones. b. Maroon Five.
c. on the line. d. Seventeen. e. songs.
SPEAKING
10 Assign points according to these criteria.
• Student can talk about natural disasters
and their prevention in Chile using the
suggested expressions, with a minimum
of hesitation and with good
pronunciation.
7 - 10 pts.
• Student can talk about natural disasters
and their prevention in Chile using some
of the suggested expressions, with some
hesitation and with some pronunciation
mistakes.
3 - 6 pts.
• Student can’t talk about natural disasters
and their prevention in Chile; he / she
doesn’t use the suggested expressions,
hesitates a lot and makes a lot of
1 - 2 pts.
pronunciation mistakes.
139
WRITING
11 Use the information in the report in Lesson 1 to
write a letter. Pay attention to the number of
words the letter should have in each paragraph
and in total.
Assign points according to these criteria:
• Student writes appropriate information in
each paragraph, without spelling mistakes and
using the appropriate letter format. 7 - 10 pts.
• Student writes appropriate information in most
of the letter, with a few spelling mistakes, with
3 - 6 pts.
relatively appropriate letter format.
• Student doesn’t write appropriate information,
makes a lot of spelling mistakes and doesn’t
1 - 2 pts.
use the correct letter format.
MINITEST
12 P. 32
a. ii.- Picture 1.
b. – iv. - Picture 2.
c. iii. – Picture 3.
d. – i. – Picture 4.
15 P. 37 19
Claire: I’m not sure, but I think it is quite
possible.
Claire: If it rains we’ll stay at home.
Anna: Because it’s so boring!
Anna: If it rains we’ll go to the Hard Rock Cafe.
UNIT 3.
TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
READING - WOMEN AND CLAY
1 a. Pilén is a small rural town near Cauquenes,
in the Maule region.
b. The Pilén women artists are known as the
loceras de Pilén.
c. Delfina learnt her craft from her mother and
grandmother.
d. The women make their figures by hand and
don't use a wheel.
e. Delfina had 12 children.
f. For Delfina it is an honour to be part of the
tradition.
2 a. At the handicrafts fair in Parque Bustamante.
b. She has long braids, bright eyes and a
refreshing smile.
c. Her mother died.
d. Her daughter works in a car repair garage.
e. No, they don't. They think they should be
doing other jobs.
LISTENING - APPLYING FOR A JOB
26
3 a. i. b. ii. c. ii.
4 b., c., e.
5 Personal Information:
First and Last Name: Jennifer Grant.
Address: Montreal, 235 Oak Street.
Phone Number: 359 62 79.
Job code: 1223.
Employment History:
Last Position: nurse.
Where: Montreal Children's Hospital.
Worked from: May to: November.
140
LANGUAGE
6 a. i. b. ii. c. ii.
7 If you are hungry you should eat something.
Your head still hurts? Then you'd better take
some aspirin.
If you think you've lost your credit car you
should phone the bank immediately.
When you go to Rio de Janeiro you might want
to see Sugar Loaf Mountain.
The car is too small for such a big family, so you
might consider buying a bigger one.
SPEAKING
8 Assign one point for each correct suggestion /
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
h.
piece of advice.
Also evaluate fluency, pronunciation,
coherence and involvement.
Possible answers a combination of ought to,
had better, might want to plus correct
pronunciation and intonation.
A: I have a terrible headache.
B: You should take an aspirin.
A: I had an argument with my boyfriend /
girlfriend.
B: You'd better talk to him / her.
A: I need to buy an inexpensive gift.
B: You might find something at the crafts fair.
A: I'm in love, but I am keeping it secret.
B: You should tell the person how you feel.
A: I crashed my bike and I'm scared to tell my
parents.
B: You ought to tell them what happened.
A: I'm not sure what to study in the future.
B: You should consider your skills and what you
really like.
A: I would really like to have a pet.
B: You'd better talk to your parents first, and
then visit a pet shop or a vet.
A: I would really like to invite him / her out.
B: You should call or text him / her now and
invite him / her to the cinema.
WRITING
9 Use the information provided in the short
advertisement to develop it into a full one for
the position of a personal assistant. You should
include all the parts indicated: the job location,
the profile of the ideal candidate and his / her
duties. You must use the structures learnt in
the lesson to indicate advice /
recommendations / suggestions. The ad should
be coherent and proof read to eliminate
grammar and spelling mistakes. Assign points
according to the following criteria:
• All required information is included,
the number of words is followed and
there are very few grammar and spelling
mistakes.
7 - 10 pts.
• Most of the required information is
included, a small difference in the word
limit. Not a significant number of spelling
mistakes or grammar errors.
3 - 6 pts.
• Very little of the required information
included. The text is too short and there are
lots of grammar and spelling mistakes. 1 - 2 pts.
MINITEST
13 P. 53
Possible answers
a. You should / ought to eat more healthy food
and watch your diet.
b. You might want to talk to her / him and
forget about your differences.
c. Sheila should not drive without a driving
licence. She ought to pass a driving test.
d. You might want to talk to them and ask them
to bring the volume down.
e. He should inform the police immediately and
get a new ID card.
13 P. 57
Possible answers
a. He'd better tell his parents right away.
b. She'd better leave the cat alone.
c. He'd better turn off the gas.
d. They'd better hurry up or they´ll miss the bus.
141
UNIT 4.
SPEAKING
11 Assign points according to the following
TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
READING - SUMMER BREAK ACTIVITIES
1 b.
2 a. Baseball field, basketball court, swim centre.
b. Zoo, aquarium, museum, library.
c. Play an instrument, play chess, learn pottery.
3 a. VI. b. IV. c. V. d. II. e. I. f. III.
4 a. VI. b. III. c. II. d. IV.
LISTENING - FREE TIME ACTIVITIES
32
5 a. i. b. iii. c. ii.
6 a. False. b. False. c. True.
7 a. Next Tuesday.
b. Salsa, merengue, waltz.
c. Watercolours, oils, pottery, painting on glass,
jewellery making.
d. Shorts, T-shirt.
8 a. II. b. II. c. I. d. III.
LANGUAGE
9 a. Did it rain a lot last week end?
b. Why did you borrow the tools?
c. Where should I put the book?
d. When does your boyfriend buy you flowers?
10 a. really carelessly.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
too quickly.
with too much fat.
under suspicion.
on the last day.
after the terrible experience.
criteria.
• Student describes his / her favourite activity
including all the required details, with good
pronunciation and no hesitation.
8 - 10 pts.
• Student describes his / her favourite activity
including most of the required details, with
good pronunciation and a minimum of
hesitation.
5 - 7 pts.
• Student describes his / her favourite activity
including some of the required details, with
some pronunciation mistakes and with
hesitation.
2 - 4 pts.
• You describes his / her favourite
activity including very few of the required
details, with a lot of pronunciation
0 - 1 pt.
mistakes and a lot of hesitation.
WRITING
12 Student should be able to write an itinerary for
a trip with at least 5 bullet points.
Assign points according to the following
criteria.
• Student writes the itinerary with all the
required information, with very few spelling
mistakes and grammar errors.
8 - 10 pts.
• Student writes the itinerary with some of
the required information, with some spelling
mistakes and grammar errors.
5 - 7 pts.
• Student writes the itinerary with just a
little of the required information. There
are many spelling mistakes and
1 - 4 pts.
grammar errors.
MINITEST
15 P. 74
a. in. b. with. c. to. d. in. e. to. f. around. g. by.
h. apart from. i. by. j. at.
18 P. 80
a. Every weekend. b. Last Saturday.
c. along the cliffs. d. very loudly.
e. to look at the whale. f. with a rolling motion.
142
UNIT 5.
SPEAKING
9 Assign points according to the following
TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
READING - THE BEST OF OUR SCIENCE
1 1st: X-ray machine. 2nd: penicillin. 3rd: DNA
double helix. 4th: Apollo 10 space capsule.
5th: V2 rocket engine. 6th: steam locomotive.
7th: first computer. 8th. steam engine.
9th: car. 10th: telegraph.
Let students know that positions 1st to 6th are
clearly indicated in the text. Items in positions
7th to 10th can be in any order.
2 a. False. b. True. c. False. d. False. e. True.
3 a. Family car. b. Telegraph. c. Space capsule.
LISTENING – KEEPING IN TOUCH
38
4 The mobile phone.
5 a. i. b. ii. c. i. d. ii.
6 a. Text messaging. b. Voice mail. c. Caller ID.
d. GPS. e. Internet access. f. TV programmes.
LANGUAGE
7 a. A bus is a big vehicle which carries lots of
b.
c.
d.
e.
passengers.
A cow is an animal which gives us milk.
A dentist is a doctor who takes care of our teeth.
A home is a place where people live.
A waitress is a lady who serves food in a
restaurant.
8 a. She is Mrs Barry, who lives next door to my
b.
c.
d.
e.
sister.
This is Tom, whose girlfriend is in the same
class as Judy.
Meet Yoko Kosumo, whom I met at the
robotics fair.
They are Jon and Russell, whose credit cards
were stolen.
This is Valdivia, where I was born.
criteria.
• The student provides the instructions
for operating the device, with correct
sentences, appropriate pronunciation
and a minimum of hesitation.
8 - 10 pts.
• The student provides the in structions
for operating the device using most of
the appropriate words from the box, but
makes some grammar and pronunciation
mistakes and hesitates.
5 - 7 pts.
• The student provides the instructions for
operating the device using some of the
appropriate words from the box, and
makes several grammar and pronunciation
2 - 4 pts.
mistakes and hesitates.
• The student cannot provide the instructions
for operating the device using the
appropriate words from the box,
makes several grammar and pronunciation
0 - 1 pt.
mistakes, and hesitates a lot.
WRITING
10 Assign points according to these criteria.
• Student writes very few questions
and answers with a few spelling and
8 - 10 pts.
grammar mistakes.
• Student writes appropriate questions
and answers with some spelling and
5 - 7 pts.
grammar mistakes.
• Student writes some questions and
answers with quite a few spelling
2 - 4 pts.
and grammar mistakes.
• Student writes very few questions
and answers. There are many spelling
0 - 1 pt.
mistakes and grammar errors.
143
MINITEST
16 P. 98
who / which
that / which
that
which
who
who.
17 P. 105
Possible Answers
a. An alarm clock is a device which wakes us up.
b. It was on Monday when we met for the last
time.
c. Paris is the city where I learnt French.
d. Meet Stephen, the man who will help us.
e. The reason why we do this exercise is to learn
more.
f. The boy whom I saw in the street asked me to
show him the way to the station.
UNIT 6.
TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
READING - VOLUNTEERING EXPERIENCES
1 c.
2 a. i. b. ii. c. ii. d. i. e. i.
3 a. NM. b. NM. c. True. d. False.
LISTENING - AT A RECRUITMENT CENTRE
44
4 a. False. b. True. c. False. d. False. e. True.
f. False.
5 a. Hamilton. b. Tuesday. c. 23. d. duties.
LANGUAGE
6 a. have you been living.
b.
c.
d.
e.
have been working.
have been waiting.
has not been feeling.
has been building.
7 a. for. b. since. c. for. d. since. e. since.
SPEAKING
8 Assign points according to the following
criteria.
• Student describes the situations correctly,
indicating the appropriate questions and
answers, with good pronunciation and no
hesitation.
8 - 10 pts.
• Student describes the situations, indicating
several of the appropriate questions and
answers, but makes a few mistakes. Acceptable
pronunciation and some hesitation. 5 - 7 pts.
• Student partly describes the situations,
indicating a few of the appropriate questions
and answers, but makes several mistakes.
Acceptable pronunciation and some
2 - 4 pts.
hesitation.
144
• Student hardly describes the situations,
indicating just a few or none of the
appropriate questions and answers, and
makes a lot of mistakes. Poor pronunciation
and a lot of hesitation.
0 - 1 pt.
WRITING
9 Assign points according to the following
criteria.
• Student writes appropriate information in all
the corresponding parts of a form and a
complete application letter with just a few
8 - 10 pts.
grammar and spelling mistakes.
• Student writes appropriate information in
most of the corresponding parts of a form
and a fairly complete application letter with
some grammar and spelling mistakes. 5 - 7 pts.
• Student writes only a few pieces of
information in the corresponding parts
of a form and an incomplete application
letter with several grammar and with several
2 - 4 pts.
grammar and spelling mistakes.
• Student writes very little information in the
corresponding parts of the form and writes a
very incomplete application letter, with a lot
0 - 1 pt.
of grammar and spelling mistakes.
MINITEST
18 P. 123
a. have been studying.
b. have been waiting.
c. has been correcting.
d. Has it been raining.
e. have not been listening.
18 P. 128
a. have you been using.
b. have not been using / for.
c. have been playing since.
d. you have been playing for.
e. have been telling you for.
f. have been trying / since.
145
THEMATIC INDEX
A tour itinerary.
A brochure on simple machines.
A job interview.
A magazine article on summer activities.
95
125 - 126
119
A poem about simple machines.
95
A radio quiz show on a music group.
44
A television programme about embarrassing experiences.
15
A TV quiz on volcanoes.
Adverbial phrases.
An e - mail about voluntary work.
77 - 78
79
119
An earthquake report.
29
An infomercial on water treatment.
35
An interview about mobile phones.
111
An interview with a famous inventor.
Are you naturewise?
Article in the RSPCA website.
101 - 102
40 - 41
118
Article on simple machines in a textbook.
94
Article on summer break activities .
86
Article on women clay artisans .
62
Article: The best of our science .
110
Asking for and giving advice.
Chilean connec tion.
24
21 - 41 - 61 - 85 - 109 - 133
Connectors of condition.
36
Conversation about free time activities .
87
Defining, describing, enumerating and giving instructions.
Exchanging information.
Expressing certainty and uncertainty.
Expressing opinions.
146
70 - 71
99 - 105
33 - 37
75
12 - 13 - 17
Expressing pleasure, sadness, interest.
123 - 129
Giving recommendations and advice.
33
Instructions for taking an exam.
23
Job offer radio announcements.
55
Linking words.
11
Mail applying for a job .
59
Nature’s water cycle.
38
Offering and receiving suggestions and recommendations.
53 - 57
Recommendations and suggestions.
52
Relative clauses with relative adverbs.
103
Relative clauses with relative pronouns.
97
Riddles and puzzles.
60
Teenagers’ letters.
9 - 13 - 18 - 19 - 22
Telephone conversation applying for a job.
63
Test Unit 1
22
Test Unit 2
42
Test Unit 3
62
Test Unit 4
86
Test Unit 5
110
Test Unit 6
134
The First Conditional.
16 - 30
The Present Perfect Continuous with for and since.
127
The Present Perfect Continuous.
121
Tips to prepare a CV.
To activate previous knowledge.
To activate vocabulary.
To apply a language point.
To ask and answer questions.
50
28 - 34 - 48 - 68
47 - 69
12 - 37 - 73 - 74 - 97 - 121 - 127
16 - 38
147
To classify information.
30 - 69 - 92 - 101
To classify words.
106
To compare cultures.
16
To complete summaries.
15
To connect content and previous knowledge.
67 - 68 - 76 - 92 - 100 - 116
To connect topic and personal experiences.
7 - 8 - 13 - 14 - 17 - 27 - 28 - 32 - 37 - 47 - 53 54 - 57- 75 - 81 - 96 - 99 - 105 - 123 - 124 - 129
To consolidate a language item.
12 - 16 - 31 - 36 - 52 - 53 - 56 - 73 - 78 - 82 - 98 - 103 - 104
107
To consolidate key vocabulary.
49 - 53 - 80 - 98 - 99 - 122 - 123 - 127
To describe pictures.
37 - 131
To develop study skills.
78
To discriminate between correct and incorrect information.
10 - 15 - 30 - 35 - 43 - 55 93 - 101 - 102 - 120 - 125
To discuss situations.
128 - 131
To evaluate learning.
13 - 17 - 32 - 37 - 53 - 57 - 74 - 80 - 98 - 105 - 123 - 128
To express opinions.
13 - 14 - 124
To find specific information.
8 - 10 - 15 - 35 - 43 - 49 - 55 - 69 - 72 - 96 - 102 - 120 - 125
To find supporting information.
To identify cognates.
To identify communicative purpose.
To identify listening strategies.
To identify meaning and function of key words.
To identify sequence.
To identify speakers.
To identify synonyms.
To identify text organisation.
To identify topic.
148
8 - 49 - 126
8
117
77
8 - 14 - 28 - 34 - 54 - 76 - 100
54 - 55 - 72 - 104 - 126
15 - 35
120 - 125
13 - 30
72
To identify types of text.
To identify writer.
To imitate a spoken model.
To infer meaning.
To infer topic from visuals.
To infer relationships.
To infer information.
To locate information.
To make predictions.
To match information.
To match information and visuals.
69 - 93
8
12 - 16 - 31 - 37 - 52 - 98 - 105 - 122 - 128
93 - 116 - 117
14 - 28 - 48
55
69 - 127
49 - 69 - 117
8 - 14 - 34 - 48 - 54 - 69 - 77 - 93 - 100 - 116 - 125
10 - 30 - 47 - 48 - 91 - 93 - 107 - 126
67 - 76 - 82 - 91 - 96 - 97 - 100 - 115 - 116 - 120 - 124
To match written and spoken language.
14 - 34
To practise pronunciation of key words.
14 - 54 - 100 - 125
To produce an oral text.
To recognise synonymous sentences.
To relate information.
To revise meaning of key expressions.
To role play a conversation.
To role play a television programme.
To summarise information.
To synthesise and match information.
To transfer information to a graphic organiser.
To validate predictions.
To write a text.
17 - 57 - 81 - 105 - 129
102
49
8
12 - 56 - 57 - 74 - 80 - 81 - 129
17 - 78
52 - 103
8 - 15 - 36 - 43
35 - 38 - 55
15 - 30 - 35 - 49 - 55 - 69 - 93 - 101 - 117 - 125
13 - 33 - 53 - 75 - 99 - 123
149
BIBLIOGRAPHY
MASCULL, B.L.; 1997. COLLINS COBUILD KEY WORDS IN SCIENCE AND
TECHNOLOGY; 1st Edition. England, Heinemann Publishers.
MURPHY, R.M.; 1997. ESSENTIAL GRAMMAR IN USE; 2nd Ed. Great Britain,
Cambridge University Press.
SEVERAL AUTHORS; 1996. SPANISH - ENGLISH STANDARD DICTIONARY; 2nd
Ed. Mexico, s.e.
SEVERAL AUTHORS; 1997. THE MACMILLAN VISUAL DICTIONARY; 1st Edition.
USA, Prentice Hall Hispanoamericana.
RINVOLUCRI, M. et al; 1995. MORE GRAMMAR GAMES; 1st Edition. Great
Britain, Cambridge University Press.
JARA, H. et al; 1995. TECHNICAL ENGLISH 1; 3rd Ed. S.l, Salesiana.
BURKE. J.M;. et al.; 2003. READING REMINDERS: TOOLS, TIPS, AND
TECHNIQUES, s.e.s.l.
PEREGOY. S.F. et al.; 2005. READING, WRITING AND LEARNING IN ESL; 3rd Ed.
England, Allyn & Bacon, Pearson.
SANDLER, C. AND KEEFE. J; 2004. 1001 LETTERS FOR ALL OCCASIONS: THE
BEST MODELS FOR EVERY BUSINESS AND PERSONAL NEED. Adams Media.
BLANDHCARD, K.R.; ROOT C.T.; 1996. FOR YOUR INFORMATION; 1st Edition.
USA, Addison Wesley Longman.
WEB SITES
http://www.ingles.mineduc.cl/
http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/p002vsmz
http://kids.nationalgeographic.com/
http://kids.nationalgeographic.com/Stories/
http://dsc.discovery.com/
http://dsc.discovery.com/games/games-tab-03.html
http://www.mansioningles.com/index.htm
http://www.isabelperez.com/
http://www.teachingenglish.org.uk/
150
© 2011 Ediciones Cal y Canto
®
Original text
Jolanta Polk Reyes
Teaching English as a Foreign Language,
Dublin, Ireland.
Teacher training, translation and English Literature,
University of Silesia, Poland.
Original illustrations
Ediciones Cal y Canto
Design
®
Ediciones Cal y Canto
®
General Publisher
Publisher
Assistant Publisher
Jorge Muñoz Rau.
Alicia Manonellas Balladares.
Gloria Caro Opazo.
Ly-Sen Lam Díaz.
Designed by
María Jesús Moreno Guldman.
Cover designed by
María Jesús Moreno Guldman.
Layout by
Cristina Sepúlveda Aravena.
Proofreading
Kevin Towl.
Illustrations
Venus Astudillo Vera.
General Production Cecilia Muñoz Rau.
Production Assistant Lorena Briceño González.
Recording Producer Rodrigo González Díaz.
Photos
Banco de Fotos Ediciones Cal y Canto.
ISBN: 978-956-8623-95-1
N˚ de Inscripción: 197.517
All rights reserved; no part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval
system, transmitted in any form, or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying,
recording, or otherwise, without the prior written permission of the publisher.
Printed in Chile
9 789568 623951
EDICIÓN ESPECIAL PARA EL MINISTERIO DE EDUCACIÓN
PROHIBIDA SU COMERCIALIZACIÓN AÑO 2011

Documentos relacionados