The Suffolk Lawyer - The Suffolk County Bar Association
[…] The court noted that the plaintiff filed a notice of pendency against the subject premises with the Suffolk County Clerk on September 5, 2012, which filing was processed on September 6, 2012. It was undisputed that the plaintiff had not served a Summons and Complaint in this matter as of November 9, 2012. In granting the application, the court noted that CPLR §6512 provides in relevant part that “a notice of pendency is effective only, if within 30 days after filing, a summons is served upon the defendant…” CPLR §6514(a) states that “the court, upon motion of any party aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency is service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by Section 6512. Accordingly, the court issued an order canceling the notice of pendency.