The Suffolk Lawyer - The Suffolk County Bar Association
[…] behalf of, each eligible injured person, to the
Company, or any of the Company’s authorized
agents, as soon as reasonably practicable, but in
no event more than 30 days after the date of the
accident, unless the eligible injured person submits written proof providing clear and reasonable justification for the failure to comply with
such time limitation.”
2. Hospital financial assistance policies are
now mandated by New York State law but the
eligibility requirements generally limit applicability to the uninsured. Public Health Law section 2807-k(9-a). It currently is unsettled
whether co-payments, deductibles and other
patient responsible shares are eligible for reduction, and the equities do not favor the patient in
this situation. (The eligibility provision reads,
“. . . low-income individuals without health
insurance, or who have exhausted their health
insurance benefits, and who can demonstrate an
inability to pay full charges, . . .” NB- many
hospitals voluntarily offer assistance to a much
greater extent and under many more circumstances than expressly required by law;
inquiries always should be made when assisting
a client with a large hospital bill.
18
Choose your helpers wisely
____________________