The Suffolk Lawyer - The Suffolk County Bar Association
[…] Public Health Law section 2807-k(9-a). It currently is unsettled whether co-payments, deductibles and other patient responsible shares are eligible for reduction, and the equities do not favor the patient in this situation. (The eligibility provision reads, “. . . low-income individuals without health insurance, or who have exhausted their health insurance benefits, and who can demonstrate an inability to pay full charges, . . .” NB- many hospitals voluntarily offer assistance to a much greater extent and under many more circumstances than expressly required by law; inquiries always should be made when assisting a client with a large hospital bill. 18 Choose your helpers wisely ____________________ By Lance R.