The Suffolk Lawyer - The Suffolk County Bar Association
[…] The Uniform Probate Code (“UPC”) before his or her death but born alive lenges and questions. Consider that one child may have as (which has not been adopted by New thereafter, take as if they were born in his many as five individuals involved in his or York) provides for shares of estates to cer- or her lifetime.” Under Section 4-1.1(c), her birth process. There may be an egg tain children in the absence of express dis- a posthumous child may inherit if he or donor, a sperm donor, a surrogate carrier, inheritance. UPC § 2-302. Under the she qualifies as decedent’s “distributee” in and two adoptive parents! Current law is UPC and the standard in Woodward, a intestacy. EPTL § 6-5.7 also specifies that TRUSTS & ESTATES 5 “posthumous children are entitled to take in the same manner as if living at the death of their ancestors,” if “a future estate is limited to children, distributees, heirs or issue. . . .” EPTL § 6-5.7(a).